Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--19971999-->

28th Annual GMAA Green Mountain Marathon

October 17, 1998
South Hero, VT

Weather: Sunny 50 Degrees; Crystal Clear
Race Directors: Howie and Nan Atherton


WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.        SUSAN VOIT                               ROCHESTER,MA                             F  22  3:15:57       
2.        ELIZABETH MELLOR                         S BOSTON,MA                              F  25  3:42:09       
3.        REBECCA KING                             KENSINGTON,NH                            F  28  3:59:34       
4.        MAGGIE RUSSELL-CIARDI                    BROOKLYN,NY                              F  22  4:00:02       
5.        DEBBIE NELLIGAN                          BURLINGTON,VT                            F  29  4:09:41       

30 - 39
1.        DOROTHY MARTIN                           BARRE,VT                                 F  38  3:11:16       
2.        SHELAGH MACDONALD                        GLOUCESTER,ON                            F  38  3:20:52       
3.        SHARI BASHAW                             ST ALBANS,VT                             F  37  3:28:28       
4.        DONNA THACKWRAY                          MORGANTOWN,NC                            F  39  3:33:46       
5.        SANDRA WELNER                            BLANDFORD,MA                             F  34  3:51:53       
6.        MARIE ALAYNE RING                        HALIFAX,NS                               F  34  4:00:21       
7.        JANET HANSON                             NEW YORK,NY                              F  36  4:29:13       
8.        PEGGY GIOVANETTI                         MAHWAH,NJ                                F  36  4:55:07       
9.        CHANTAL POIRIER                          LAKE PLACID,NY                           F  33  5:11:51       
10.       VALERIE GIGUERE                          MONTPELIER,VT                            F  34  5:39:09       

40 - 49
1.        SANDY DUPUIS                             S BURLINGTON,VT                          F  41  3:37:08       
2.        DOROTHY HELLING                          MONTPELIER,VT                            F  48  3:41:03       
3.        BETSY LAFLAME                            WAITSFIELD,VT                            F  46  3:44:27       
4.        KATE SCHWER                              HUNTINGTON,VT                            F  41  3:46:00       
5.        PATTY REAVES                             FAIRFAX,VT                               F  48  3:54:49       
6.        MARY CAMIRE                              WAKEFIELD,RI                             F  45  4:04:04       
7.        LESLEY MORRISON                          HUDSON,PQ                                F  46  4:08:29       
8.        SHARON MORDORSKI                         MINNEAPOLIS,MN                           F  46  4:25:28       
9.        SANDRA ZANCHI                            LOUISVIILE,KY                            F  47  4:40:52       

50 - 59
1.        ROSE MARIE DAVIS                         MORRISVILLE,VT                           F  57  4:12:12       
2.        CAROLYN SUNDERMAN                        WHITING,VT                               F  58  4:17:00       
3.        ROSEMARY RUSIN                           FLORENCE,VT                              F  55  4:33:34       
4.        SUSAN PUFFER                             ASHLAND,OH                               F  50  4:40:55       
5.        JOYCE HOCKENSMITH                        FT WAYNE,IN                              F  51  4:51:51       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.        ANDY PARSONS                             BURLINGTON,VT                            M  29  3:07:23       
2.        STEVE URISH                              BURLINGTON,VT                            M  28  3:24:28       
3.        ROB CAJOLET                              OUTREMONT,PQ                             M  29  3:37:41       
4.        SEAN MCAULIFFE                           COLCHESTER,VT                            M  29  3:58:10       
5.        THOMAS KING                              KENSINGTON,NH                            M  29  3:59:35       

30 - 39
1.        RANDALL WELNER                           BLANDFORD,MA                             M  37  2:53:54       
2.        MARK STYDUHAR                            HINESBURG,VT                             M  38  3:00:38       
3.        MARK WEIDNER                             SHELBURNE,VT                             M  37  3:05:15       
4.        MERRILL KEMPTON-PIERCE                   BALLSTON LAKE                            M  30  3:05:28       
5.        DANIEL PARE                              CHARLESBOURG,PQ                          M  36  3:09:30       
6.        DANIEL MERAZZI                           COMO                                     M  38  3:15:53       
7.        STEVE ABRAHAMSON                         MIDDLEBURY,VT                            M  36  3:19:36       
8.        BENOIT JOLY                              OUTREMONT,PQ                             M  34  3:20:21       
9.        KIM MOELLER                              D25418 HENDSTED                          M  37  3:21:52       
10.       JIM PAULSEN                              UNDERHILL,VT                             M  38  3:23:23       
11.       STEVE EKBERG                             BURLINGTON,VT                            M  34  3:33:11       
12.       BRIAN SPECHT                             PRINCETON,MA                             M  36  3:35:50       
13.       BEN ROSE                                 WILLISTON,VT                             M  38  3:36:32       
14.       ROBERT MACNEIL                           HALIFAX,NS                               M  30  3:43:40       
15.       CHUCK SCHWER                             HUNTINGTON,VT                            M  38  3:46:59       
16.       TROY HEADRICK                            WILLISTON,VT                             M  31  3:52:02       
17.       JOHN BURNS                               BURLINGTON,VT                            M  31  3:52:14       
18.       JARETT TIGHE                             WATERBURY CTR                            M  31  3:55:22       
19.       JAMES ST GERMAIN                         COLCHESTER,VT                            M  35  3:59:13       
20.       MARTIN PINAULT                           ST NICHOLAS,PQ                           M  30  4:00:27       
21.       JAMES ASHENFELTER                        LINCOLN,VT                               M  35  4:14:05       
22.       TODD FRANK                               MILTON,VT                                M  38  4:33:28       

40 - 49
1.        MONTE PAPPAS                             WILLISTON,VT                             M  40  2:59:09       
2.        STEVEN BURKHOLDER                        MONTPELIER,VT                            M  46  3:03:32       
3.        WAYNE FLEWELLING                         PITTSFORD,VT                             M  43  3:10:05       
4.        RICHARD HOOPES                           WESTTOWN,PA                              M  44  3:11:40       
5.        MURRAY SEAMAN                            COLCHESTER,VT                            M  40  3:14:25       
6.        SHANE BOWLEY                             BURLINGTON,VT                            M  40  3:16:25       
7.        JOHN BOZUNG                              OREM,UT                                  M  45  3:18:41       
8.        MARK LOMBARD                             COLCHESTER,VT                            M  43  3:19:21       
9.        LOUIS GAUDREAU                           PITTSFORD,VT                             M  42  3:25:39       
10.       JEAN ST AMAND                            MONTREAL,PQ                              M  47  3:27:50       
11.       WILHELM KADUNC                           HYANNIS,MA                               M  46  3:28:11       
12.       MICHAEL BURLEIGH                         SARANAC,NY                               M  43  3:28:27       
13.       BOB O BRIEN                              COLUMBUS,OH                              M  43  3:31:40       
14.       NEIL WHEELWRIGHT                         BURLINGTON,VT                            M  41  3:33:09       
15.       DAVID KALANT                             MONTREAL,PQ                              M  41  3:33:33       
16.       HANS-ARVED SCHNEIDER                                                              M  45  3:38:04       
17.       JIM NEWIN                                CHAMBLY,PQ                               M  45  3:38:11       
18.       PHILIP CONNELL                           BROOKLYN,NY                              M  49  3:38:31       
19.       DENNIS RING                              HALIFAX,NS                               M  48  3:38:38       
20.       ALEJANDRO REY                            STOWE,VT                                 M  49  3:40:07       
21.       NORM ARDUINI                             HUDSON,PQ                                M  48  3:42:09       
22.       GLENN BROWNING                           HOPE VALLEY,RI                           M  44  3:45:06       
23.       HEIKO RATHJE                                                                      M  46  3:48:21       
24.       BARRY DAHLIN                             WEYBRIDGE,VT                             M  49  3:54:12       
25.       MICHAEL DUPRAT                           SWANTON,VT                               M  46  3:54:34       
26.       JIM KENNY                                KNOWLTON,PQ                              M  44  3:59:47       
27.       RAY ZIRBLIS                                                                       M  44  4:01:05       
28.       SHELDON KWOK                             HERCULES,CA                              M  44  4:01:46       
29.       GREGORY BETIT                            VERGENNES,VT                             M  49  4:02:19       
30.       JACK MANNING                             JERICHO,VT                               M  43  4:04:01       
31.       STAN BUETLER                             SALT LAKE CITY                           M  41  4:11:59       
32.       VICTOR WAGONER                           NEW YORK,NY                              M  42  4:16:02       
33.       STEVEN ROBERT                            WILLISTON,VT                             M  42  4:28:38       
34.       GREG MCGRATH                             WINSTON-SALEM                            M  49  4:38:37       
35.       DALE ZANCHI                              LOUISVILLE,KY                            M  48  4:52:13       
36.       DANIEL WALDON                            MORGANTOWN,NC                            M  43  4:52:30       
37.       JOHN HARRINGTON                          PORT HENRY,NY                            M  46  4:52:39       
38.       MOE MILLER                               ST ALBANS BAY                            M  46  5:01:19       

50 - 59
1.        JOHN WILLIAMS                            FAIRFAX,VT                               M  53  3:09:07       
2.        GILLES LAMONTAGNE                        QUEBEC,PQ                                M  56  3:23:53       
3.        ROGER GOULET                             ST JEAN CHRYSO                           M  57  3:24:21       
4.        CLAUDE LETOURNEAU                        CHARLESBOURG,PQ                          M  51  3:27:45       
5.        WILLIAM CONSIDINE                        ST ALBANS,VT                             M  52  3:28:28       
6.        BILL MACY                                LINCOLN,NE                               M  59  3:29:37       
7.        LARRY AVERBECK                           FORT WAYNE,IN                            M  58  3:33:24       
8.        RICHARD BLASKIEWICZ                      PITTSBURGH,PA                            M  58  3:33:59       
9.        NEWTON BAKER                             MONTPELIER,VT                            M  56  3:37:37       
10.       JOHN FERGUSON                            UNDERHILL,VT                             M  51  3:37:57       
11.       WILLIAM MCDONOUGH                        PORT HENRY,NY                            M  57  3:42:44       
12.       JOHN KAEDING                             WORCESTER,VT                             M  50  3:49:17       
13.       JOE MATONEY                              KINGSTON,RI                              M  52  3:49:50       
14.       JOHN WETMILLER                           PRINCETON,MA                             M  52  3:52:49       
15.       AUSTIN ROYLE                             E BARNARD,VT                             M  59  3:54:34       
16.       GREG LAYHEW                              NEPEAN,ON                                M  50  3:55:15       
17.       TOM EVANS                                HUDSON,PQ                                M  58  3:56:04       
18.       BARRY CONOLLY                            WESTFORD,VT                              M  50  3:56:07       
19.       ROGER CAMIRE                             WAKEFIELD,RI                             M  54  4:04:03       
20.       JAMES FRASER                             ST EUGENE,ON                             M  58  4:05:13       
21.       PETER MITCHELL                           JERICHO,VT                               M  58  4:11:49       
22.       JACK KEEFE                               MILTON,MA                                M  59  4:13:22       
23.       RICK WORLEY                              KINGWOOD,TX                              M  51  4:16:37       
24.       CARL LUTZKA                              GOBLES,MI                                M  55  4:22:52       
25.       DALE HARRIS                              RUTLAND,VT                               M  56  4:26:25       
26.       RON RIDLON                               MORRISVILLE,VT                           M  51  4:28:34       
27.       DAVID PUFFER                             ASHLAND,OH                               M  50  4:40:56       

60 - 69
1.        MIGUEL MILCH                             BARRINGTON,RI                            M  60  4:13:57       
2.        JIM MCKEE                                INTERLAKEN,NY                            M  60  4:15:56       
3.        CLIF EDWARDS                             MOODUS,CT                                M  60  4:18:59       
4.        FRED BAPP                                EAGLE,CO                                 M  60  5:51:58       

70 - 79
1.        BURT CARLSON                             MOUND,MN                                 M  73  5:10:15       

1.        RANDALL WELNER                           BLANDFORD,MA                             M  37  2:53:54       
2.        MONTE PAPPAS                             WILLISTON,VT                             M  40  2:59:09       
3.        MARK STYDUHAR                            HINESBURG,VT                             M  38  3:00:38       
4.        STEVEN BURKHOLDER                        MONTPELIER,VT                            M  46  3:03:32       
5.        MARK WEIDNER                             SHELBURNE,VT                             M  37  3:05:15       
6.        MERRILL KEMPTON-PIERCE                   BALLSTON LAKE                            M  30  3:05:28       
7.        ANDY PARSONS                             BURLINGTON,VT                            M  29  3:07:23       
8.        JOHN WILLIAMS                            FAIRFAX,VT                               M  53  3:09:07       
9.        DANIEL PARE                              CHARLESBOURG,PQ                          M  36  3:09:30       
10.       WAYNE FLEWELLING                         PITTSFORD,VT                             M  43  3:10:05       
11.       DOROTHY MARTIN                           BARRE,VT                                 F  38  3:11:16       
12.       RICHARD HOOPES                           WESTTOWN,PA                              M  44  3:11:40       
13.       MURRAY SEAMAN                            COLCHESTER,VT                            M  40  3:14:25       
14.       DANIEL MERAZZI                           COMO                                     M  38  3:15:53       
15.       SUSAN VOIT                               ROCHESTER,MA                             F  22  3:15:57       
16.       SHANE BOWLEY                             BURLINGTON,VT                            M  40  3:16:25       
17.       JOHN BOZUNG                              OREM,UT                                  M  45  3:18:41       
18.       MARK LOMBARD                             COLCHESTER,VT                            M  43  3:19:21       
19.       STEVE ABRAHAMSON                         MIDDLEBURY,VT                            M  36  3:19:36       
20.       BENOIT JOLY                              OUTREMONT,PQ                             M  34  3:20:21       
21.       SHELAGH MACDONALD                        GLOUCESTER,ON                            F  38  3:20:52       
22.       KIM MOELLER                              D25418 HENDSTED                          M  37  3:21:52       
23.       JIM PAULSEN                              UNDERHILL,VT                             M  38  3:23:23       
24.       GILLES LAMONTAGNE                        QUEBEC,PQ                                M  56  3:23:53       
25.       ROGER GOULET                             ST JEAN CHRYSO                           M  57  3:24:21       
26.       STEVE URISH                              BURLINGTON,VT                            M  28  3:24:28       
27.       LOUIS GAUDREAU                           PITTSFORD,VT                             M  42  3:25:39       
28.       CLAUDE LETOURNEAU                        CHARLESBOURG,PQ                          M  51  3:27:45       
29.       JEAN ST AMAND                            MONTREAL,PQ                              M  47  3:27:50       
30.       WILHELM KADUNC                           HYANNIS,MA                               M  46  3:28:11       
31.       MICHAEL BURLEIGH                         SARANAC,NY                               M  43  3:28:27       
32.       SHARI BASHAW                             ST ALBANS,VT                             F  37  3:28:28       
33.       WILLIAM CONSIDINE                        ST ALBANS,VT                             M  52  3:28:28       
34.       BILL MACY                                LINCOLN,NE                               M  59  3:29:37       
35.       BOB O BRIEN                              COLUMBUS,OH                              M  43  3:31:40       
36.       NEIL WHEELWRIGHT                         BURLINGTON,VT                            M  41  3:33:09       
37.       STEVE EKBERG                             BURLINGTON,VT                            M  34  3:33:11       
38.       LARRY AVERBECK                           FORT WAYNE,IN                            M  58  3:33:24       
39.       DAVID KALANT                             MONTREAL,PQ                              M  41  3:33:33       
40.       DONNA THACKWRAY                          MORGANTOWN,NC                            F  39  3:33:46       
41.       RICHARD BLASKIEWICZ                      PITTSBURGH,PA                            M  58  3:33:59       
42.       BRIAN SPECHT                             PRINCETON,MA                             M  36  3:35:50       
43.       BEN ROSE                                 WILLISTON,VT                             M  38  3:36:32       
44.       SANDY DUPUIS                             S BURLINGTON,VT                          F  41  3:37:08       
45.       NEWTON BAKER                             MONTPELIER,VT                            M  56  3:37:37       
46.       ROB CAJOLET                              OUTREMONT,PQ                             M  29  3:37:41       
47.       JOHN FERGUSON                            UNDERHILL,VT                             M  51  3:37:57       
48.       HANS-ARVED SCHNEIDER                                                              M  45  3:38:04       
49.       JIM NEWIN                                CHAMBLY,PQ                               M  45  3:38:11       
50.       PHILIP CONNELL                           BROOKLYN,NY                              M  49  3:38:31       
51.       DENNIS RING                              HALIFAX,NS                               M  48  3:38:38       
52.       ALEJANDRO REY                            STOWE,VT                                 M  49  3:40:07       
53.       DOROTHY HELLING                          MONTPELIER,VT                            F  48  3:41:03       
54.       ELIZABETH MELLOR                         S BOSTON,MA                              F  25  3:42:09       
55.       NORM ARDUINI                             HUDSON,PQ                                M  48  3:42:09       
56.       WILLIAM MCDONOUGH                        PORT HENRY,NY                            M  57  3:42:44       
57.       ROBERT MACNEIL                           HALIFAX,NS                               M  30  3:43:40       
58.       BETSY LAFLAME                            WAITSFIELD,VT                            F  46  3:44:27       
59.       GLENN BROWNING                           HOPE VALLEY,RI                           M  44  3:45:06       
60.       KATE SCHWER                              HUNTINGTON,VT                            F  41  3:46:00       
61.       CHUCK SCHWER                             HUNTINGTON,VT                            M  38  3:46:59       
62.       HEIKO RATHJE                                                                      M  46  3:48:21       
63.       JOHN KAEDING                             WORCESTER,VT                             M  50  3:49:17       
64.       JOE MATONEY                              KINGSTON,RI                              M  52  3:49:50       
65.       SANDRA WELNER                            BLANDFORD,MA                             F  34  3:51:53       
66.       TROY HEADRICK                            WILLISTON,VT                             M  31  3:52:02       
67.       JOHN BURNS                               BURLINGTON,VT                            M  31  3:52:14       
68.       JOHN WETMILLER                           PRINCETON,MA                             M  52  3:52:49       
69.       BARRY DAHLIN                             WEYBRIDGE,VT                             M  49  3:54:12       
70.       AUSTIN ROYLE                             E BARNARD,VT                             M  59  3:54:34       
71.       MICHAEL DUPRAT                           SWANTON,VT                               M  46  3:54:34       
72.       PATTY REAVES                             FAIRFAX,VT                               F  48  3:54:49       
73.       GREG LAYHEW                              NEPEAN,ON                                M  50  3:55:15       
74.       JARETT TIGHE                             WATERBURY CTR                            M  31  3:55:22       
75.       TOM EVANS                                HUDSON,PQ                                M  58  3:56:04       
76.       BARRY CONOLLY                            WESTFORD,VT                              M  50  3:56:07       
77.       SEAN MCAULIFFE                           COLCHESTER,VT                            M  29  3:58:10       
78.       JAMES ST GERMAIN                         COLCHESTER,VT                            M  35  3:59:13       
79.       REBECCA KING                             KENSINGTON,NH                            F  28  3:59:34       
80.       THOMAS KING                              KENSINGTON,NH                            M  29  3:59:35       
81.       JIM KENNY                                KNOWLTON,PQ                              M  44  3:59:47       
82.       MAGGIE RUSSELL-CIARDI                    BROOKLYN,NY                              F  22  4:00:02       
83.       MARIE ALAYNE RING                        HALIFAX,NS                               F  34  4:00:21       
84.       MARTIN PINAULT                           ST NICHOLAS,PQ                           M  30  4:00:27       
85.       RAY ZIRBLIS                                                                       M  44  4:01:05       
86.       SHELDON KWOK                             HERCULES,CA                              M  44  4:01:46       
87.       GREGORY BETIT                            VERGENNES,VT                             M  49  4:02:19       
88.       JACK MANNING                             JERICHO,VT                               M  43  4:04:01       
89.       ROGER CAMIRE                             WAKEFIELD,RI                             M  54  4:04:03       
90.       MARY CAMIRE                              WAKEFIELD,RI                             F  45  4:04:04       
91.       JAMES FRASER                             ST EUGENE,ON                             M  58  4:05:13       
92.       LESLEY MORRISON                          HUDSON,PQ                                F  46  4:08:29       
93.       DEBBIE NELLIGAN                          BURLINGTON,VT                            F  29  4:09:41       
94.       PETER MITCHELL                           JERICHO,VT                               M  58  4:11:49       
95.       STAN BUETLER                             SALT LAKE CITY                           M  41  4:11:59       
96.       ROSE MARIE DAVIS                         MORRISVILLE,VT                           F  57  4:12:12       
97.       JACK KEEFE                               MILTON,MA                                M  59  4:13:22       
98.       MIGUEL MILCH                             BARRINGTON,RI                            M  60  4:13:57       
99.       JAMES ASHENFELTER                        LINCOLN,VT                               M  35  4:14:05       
100.      JIM MCKEE                                INTERLAKEN,NY                            M  60  4:15:56       
101.      VICTOR WAGONER                           NEW YORK,NY                              M  42  4:16:02       
102.      RICK WORLEY                              KINGWOOD,TX                              M  51  4:16:37       
103.      CAROLYN SUNDERMAN                        WHITING,VT                               F  58  4:17:00       
104.      CLIF EDWARDS                             MOODUS,CT                                M  60  4:18:59       
105.      CARL LUTZKA                              GOBLES,MI                                M  55  4:22:52       
106.      SHARON MORDORSKI                         MINNEAPOLIS,MN                           F  46  4:25:28       
107.      DALE HARRIS                              RUTLAND,VT                               M  56  4:26:25       
108.      RON RIDLON                               MORRISVILLE,VT                           M  51  4:28:34       
109.      STEVEN ROBERT                            WILLISTON,VT                             M  42  4:28:38       
110.      JANET HANSON                             NEW YORK,NY                              F  36  4:29:13       
111.      TODD FRANK                               MILTON,VT                                M  38  4:33:28       
112.      ROSEMARY RUSIN                           FLORENCE,VT                              F  55  4:33:34       
113.      GREG MCGRATH                             WINSTON-SALEM                            M  49  4:38:37       
114.      SANDRA ZANCHI                            LOUISVIILE,KY                            F  47  4:40:52       
115.      SUSAN PUFFER                             ASHLAND,OH                               F  50  4:40:55       
116.      DAVID PUFFER                             ASHLAND,OH                               M  50  4:40:56       
117.      JOYCE HOCKENSMITH                        FT WAYNE,IN                              F  51  4:51:51       
118.      DALE ZANCHI                              LOUISVILLE,KY                            M  48  4:52:13       
119.      DANIEL WALDON                            MORGANTOWN,NC                            M  43  4:52:30       
120.      JOHN HARRINGTON                          PORT HENRY,NY                            M  46  4:52:39       
121.      PEGGY GIOVANETTI                         MAHWAH,NJ                                F  36  4:55:07       
122.      MOE MILLER                               ST ALBANS BAY                            M  46  5:01:19       
123.      BURT CARLSON                             MOUND,MN                                 M  73  5:10:15       
124.      CHANTAL POIRIER                          LAKE PLACID,NY                           F  33  5:11:51       
125.      VALERIE GIGUERE                          MONTPELIER,VT                            F  34  5:39:09       
126.      FRED BAPP                                EAGLE,CO                                 M  60  5:51:58