Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--19961998-->

27th Annual GMAA Green Mountain Marathon

October 18, 1997
South Hero, VT

Weather: Sunny 50 Degrees; Crystal Clear
Race Directors: Howie and Nan Atherton


WOMEN:
30 - 39
1.        DOROTHY MARTIN                           BARRE                                    F  37  3:11:10       
2.        CAROLYN STAMES                           HYDE PARK                                F  33  3:45:43       
3.        ROBIN GUCKER                             KEESEVILLE,NY                            F  32  3:49:29       
4.        JANE MEYER                               RALEIGH,NC                               F  36  3:53:09       
5.        ANN MARIE SWANSON                        MILTON                                   F  33  4:02:42       
6.        SUE BUCKINGHAM                           MILTON                                   F  33  4:10:02       
7.        DEBBIE JOHNSON                           SWANTON                                  F  37  4:19:19       
8.        MARIE ALAYNE RING                        HALIFAX,NS                               F  33  4:19:44       
9.        LAURA HORNBY                             BEACONSFIELD,PQ                          F  32  4:33:48       
10.       KAREN HORNBY                             MONTREAL,PQ                              F  34  4:33:59       
11.       LYNNE CROFT                              BOSTON,MA                                F  36  5:08:32       

40 - 49
1.        GLORIA OPZOOMER                          BALDERSON,ON                             F  49  3:34:40       
2.        DANIELLE JEAN                            MONTREAL,PQ                              F  41  4:01:45       
3.        MARTHA LANG                              BURLINGTON                               F  47  4:22:07       
4.        CHERI MILLER-SHAW                        PEAKS ISLAND,ME                          F  41  4:49:53       
5.        AMY LEVASSEUR                            CAPE ELIZABETH                           F  45  4:49:55       
6.        NANCY BROADBRIDGE                        BIRMINGHAM,MI                            F  44  5:13:28       

50 - 59
1.        GHISLAINE BEAULIEU                       ST BRUNO,PQ                              F  54  3:53:50       
2.        LANE DUNN                                SHELBURNE                                F  51  4:08:19       
3.        ROSEMARY RUSIN                           FLORENCE                                 F  54  4:17:03       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.        HENRY PRATT                              MADISON,WI                               M  24  3:20:51       
2.        KEEGAN BEGLEY                            HAVEN,MA                                 M  21  3:31:12       
3.        REG WILCOX                               MILTON,MA                                M  25  3:31:21       
4.        JOHN LEMOYNE                             SHAWINIGAN,PQ                            M  28  3:33:02       
5.        ALAIN DELISLE                            SHAWINIGAN,SUD                           M  29  3:38:18       
6.        FRANCIS THIFFEAULT                       SHAWINIGAN,SUD                           M  23  3:44:10       
7.        ELIZABETH DAWSON                         BOLTON                                   M  23  3:46:33       
8.        SETH MUZZY                               BURLINGTON                               M  28  3:58:57       
9.        STEVEN PAPPAS                            CONCORD,NH                               M  29  4:32:25       

30 - 39
1.        DANIEL RENAUD                            WILLISTON                                M  31  3:00:31       
2.        YVES LEVESQUE                            LONGUEUIL,PQ                             M  37  3:04:21       
3.        KEVIN ALLEN                              WINOOSKI                                 M  37  3:14:39       
4.        DANIEL MCINTOSH                          RIPTON                                   M  32  3:20:09       
5.        PHILIP DRAINVILLE                        MONTREAL,PQ                              M  30  3:21:19       
6.        CLIFFORD LAFONTAINE                      CHATEAUGUAY,PQ                           M  36  3:28:09       
7.        BEN ROSE                                 WILLISTON                                M  37  3:28:16       
8.        PETER GILL                               SPRINGFIELD,MA                           M  35  3:39:40       
9.        CHRIS COPLEY                             SHELBURNE                                M  32  3:47:05       
10.       MARK LAWLISS                             SOUTH BURLINGTON                         M  36  3:48:23       
11.       STEVE EKBERG                             BURLINGTON                               M  33  3:50:18       
12.       JOHN CROFT                               BOSTON,MA                                M  35  3:54:21       
13.       ROBERT ROY                               HUDSON,PQ                                M  39  4:02:55       
14.       TERRY ULMER                                                                       M  35  4:10:03       
15.       JEFF JOHNSON                             SWANTON                                  M  38  4:19:17       
16.       WALTER RYAN                              WILLIAMSVILLE                            M  36  4:23:58       
17.       DAVID WILSON                             LANESBOROUGH,MA                          M  35  4:32:23       
18.       PETER MITCHELL                           SOUTH BURLINGTON                         M  32  4:49:36       

40 - 49
1.        FRED ROGERS                              BURLINGTON                               M  44  3:03:14       
2.        LOUIS GAUDREAU                           PITTSFORD                                M  41  3:08:30       
3.        BRENT WEIGNER                            CHEYENNE,WY                              M  48  3:09:33       
4.        MIKE FUELNER                             DUXBURY                                  M  44  3:10:07       
5.        ROBERT MCDONALD                          SOTUH BURLINGTON                         M  44  3:10:10       
6.        TORBJORN DAHL                            DOLLARD DES,PQ                           M  48  3:13:52       
7.        WILHELM KADUNC                           HYANNIS,MA                               M  45  3:19:29       
8.        RICK PEYSER                              SOUT BURLINGTON                          M  47  3:21:04       
9.        NEIL WHEELWRIGHT                         BURLINGTON                               M  40  3:23:44       
10.       DAVID CROWNE                             BRIDPORT                                 M  46  3:25:36       
11.       JOHN MAZZUCCO                            RANDOLPH                                 M  44  3:26:18       
12.       MARK LENA                                ORONO,ME                                 M  41  3:27:53       
13.       JIM NEWIN                                CHAMBLY,PQ                               M  44  3:30:11       
14.       DAVE GARNER                              CAMBRIDGE                                M  40  3:32:06       
15.       STEVE HIGGINS                            JEFFERSONVILLE                           M  43  3:33:34       
16.       MICHAEL BURLEIGH                         SARANAC,NY                               M  42  3:33:58       
17.       ALEJANDRO REY                            MONTREAL,PQ                              M  48  3:34:33       
18.       HERB CROSBY                              CONCORD,NH                               M  44  3:35:55       
19.       BARRY DAHLIN                             WEYBRIDGE                                M  48  3:42:12       
20.       PETER EMMONS                             ATLANTA,GA                               M  42  3:42:41       
21.       DICK PATTERSON                           WATERBURY                                M  48  3:44:43       
22.       VICTOR TIRRITO                           WINOOSKI                                 M  43  3:50:09       
23.       BILL BROWN                               VINEYARD HAVEN                           M  44  3:50:29       
24.       ANTHONY LOPETRONE                        BIRMINGHAM,MI                            M  46  3:51:46       
25.       JOHN MADIGAN                             CRAFTSBURY COMMON                        M  40  3:57:54       
26.       CLAYTON HAWKES                           AUKE BAY,AK                              M  45  4:00:01       
27.       HUGH PIXLER                              SUPERIOR,CO                              M  44  4:08:47       
28.       PETER BRULE                              PLANTAGENET,ON                           M  41  4:14:58       
29.       CHARLES BAKER                            STRATFORD,CT                             M  40  4:45:03       

50 - 59
1.        JOHN WILLIAMS                            FAIRFAX                                  M  52  3:16:14       
2.        BUTCH DUTRA                              SOUTH BURLINGTON                         M  55  3:25:30       
3.        NEWTON BAKER                             MONTPELIER                               M  55  4:00:44       
4.        TIMOTHY BYRNES                           WICHITA,KS                               M  51  4:25:24       
5.        RICK WORLEY                              KINGWOOD,TX                              M  50  4:38:50       
6.        JOHN FERGUSON                            UNDERHILL                                M  50  4:42:38       
7.        NORMAN SUMMERS                           ABBEY WOOD                               M  59  4:44:30       
8.        ALAN STEGGLES                            RAVENNA,OH                               M  59  5:11:02       

60 - 69
1.        JOE MILLIGAN                             BROCKTON,MA                              M  62  3:31:09       
2.        RAY SCHARENBROCK                         S MILWAUKEE,WI                           M  64  4:53:29       
3.        EUGENE BARKER                            LOUISVILLE,KY                            M  67  4:58:21       
4.        DONALD LANG                              GLENDALE,CA                              M  63  5:11:02       

1.        DANIEL RENAUD                            WILLISTON                                M  31  3:00:31       
2.        FRED ROGERS                              BURLINGTON                               M  44  3:03:14       
3.        YVES LEVESQUE                            LONGUEUIL,PQ                             M  37  3:04:21       
4.        LOUIS GAUDREAU                           PITTSFORD                                M  41  3:08:30       
5.        BRENT WEIGNER                            CHEYENNE,WY                              M  48  3:09:33       
6.        MIKE FUELNER                             DUXBURY                                  M  44  3:10:07       
7.        ROBERT MCDONALD                          SOTUH BURLINGTON                         M  44  3:10:10       
8.        DOROTHY MARTIN                           BARRE                                    F  37  3:11:10       
9.        TORBJORN DAHL                            DOLLARD DES,PQ                           M  48  3:13:52       
10.       KEVIN ALLEN                              WINOOSKI                                 M  37  3:14:39       
11.       JOHN WILLIAMS                            FAIRFAX                                  M  52  3:16:14       
12.       WILHELM KADUNC                           HYANNIS,MA                               M  45  3:19:29       
13.       DANIEL MCINTOSH                          RIPTON                                   M  32  3:20:09       
14.       HENRY PRATT                              MADISON,WI                               M  24  3:20:51       
15.       RICK PEYSER                              SOUT BURLINGTON                          M  47  3:21:04       
16.       PHILIP DRAINVILLE                        MONTREAL,PQ                              M  30  3:21:19       
17.       NEIL WHEELWRIGHT                         BURLINGTON                               M  40  3:23:44       
18.       BUTCH DUTRA                              SOUTH BURLINGTON                         M  55  3:25:30       
19.       DAVID CROWNE                             BRIDPORT                                 M  46  3:25:36       
20.       JOHN MAZZUCCO                            RANDOLPH                                 M  44  3:26:18       
21.       MARK LENA                                ORONO,ME                                 M  41  3:27:53       
22.       CLIFFORD LAFONTAINE                      CHATEAUGUAY,PQ                           M  36  3:28:09       
23.       BEN ROSE                                 WILLISTON                                M  37  3:28:16       
24.       JIM NEWIN                                CHAMBLY,PQ                               M  44  3:30:11       
25.       JOE MILLIGAN                             BROCKTON,MA                              M  62  3:31:09       
26.       KEEGAN BEGLEY                            HAVEN,MA                                 M  21  3:31:12       
27.       REG WILCOX                               MILTON,MA                                M  25  3:31:21       
28.       DAVE GARNER                              CAMBRIDGE                                M  40  3:32:06       
29.       JOHN LEMOYNE                             SHAWINIGAN,PQ                            M  28  3:33:02       
30.       STEVE HIGGINS                            JEFFERSONVILLE                           M  43  3:33:34       
31.       MICHAEL BURLEIGH                         SARANAC,NY                               M  42  3:33:58       
32.       ALEJANDRO REY                            MONTREAL,PQ                              M  48  3:34:33       
33.       GLORIA OPZOOMER                          BALDERSON,ON                             F  49  3:34:40       
34.       HERB CROSBY                              CONCORD,NH                               M  44  3:35:55       
35.       ALAIN DELISLE                            SHAWINIGAN,SUD                           M  29  3:38:18       
36.       PETER GILL                               SPRINGFIELD,MA                           M  35  3:39:40       
37.       BARRY DAHLIN                             WEYBRIDGE                                M  48  3:42:12       
38.       PETER EMMONS                             ATLANTA,GA                               M  42  3:42:41       
39.       FRANCIS THIFFEAULT                       SHAWINIGAN,SUD                           M  23  3:44:10       
40.       DICK PATTERSON                           WATERBURY                                M  48  3:44:43       
41.       CAROLYN STAMES                           HYDE PARK                                F  33  3:45:43       
42.       ELIZABETH DAWSON                         BOLTON                                   M  23  3:46:33       
43.       CHRIS COPLEY                             SHELBURNE                                M  32  3:47:05       
44.       MARK LAWLISS                             SOUTH BURLINGTON                         M  36  3:48:23       
45.       ROBIN GUCKER                             KEESEVILLE,NY                            F  32  3:49:29       
46.       VICTOR TIRRITO                           WINOOSKI                                 M  43  3:50:09       
47.       STEVE EKBERG                             BURLINGTON                               M  33  3:50:18       
48.       BILL BROWN                               VINEYARD HAVEN                           M  44  3:50:29       
49.       ANTHONY LOPETRONE                        BIRMINGHAM,MI                            M  46  3:51:46       
50.       JANE MEYER                               RALEIGH,NC                               F  36  3:53:09       
51.       GHISLAINE BEAULIEU                       ST BRUNO,PQ                              F  54  3:53:50       
52.       JOHN CROFT                               BOSTON,MA                                M  35  3:54:21       
53.       JOHN MADIGAN                             CRAFTSBURY COMMON                        M  40  3:57:54       
54.       SETH MUZZY                               BURLINGTON                               M  28  3:58:57       
55.       CLAYTON HAWKES                           AUKE BAY,AK                              M  45  4:00:01       
56.       NEWTON BAKER                             MONTPELIER                               M  55  4:00:44       
57.       DANIELLE JEAN                            MONTREAL,PQ                              F  41  4:01:45       
58.       ANN MARIE SWANSON                        MILTON                                   F  33  4:02:42       
59.       ROBERT ROY                               HUDSON,PQ                                M  39  4:02:55       
60.       LANE DUNN                                SHELBURNE                                F  51  4:08:19       
61.       HUGH PIXLER                              SUPERIOR,CO                              M  44  4:08:47       
62.       SUE BUCKINGHAM                           MILTON                                   F  33  4:10:02       
63.       TERRY ULMER                                                                       M  35  4:10:03       
64.       PETER BRULE                              PLANTAGENET,ON                           M  41  4:14:58       
65.       ROSEMARY RUSIN                           FLORENCE                                 F  54  4:17:03       
66.       JEFF JOHNSON                             SWANTON                                  M  38  4:19:17       
67.       DEBBIE JOHNSON                           SWANTON                                  F  37  4:19:19       
68.       MARIE ALAYNE RING                        HALIFAX,NS                               F  33  4:19:44       
69.       MARTHA LANG                              BURLINGTON                               F  47  4:22:07       
70.       WALTER RYAN                              WILLIAMSVILLE                            M  36  4:23:58       
71.       TIMOTHY BYRNES                           WICHITA,KS                               M  51  4:25:24       
72.       DAVID WILSON                             LANESBOROUGH,MA                          M  35  4:32:23       
73.       STEVEN PAPPAS                            CONCORD,NH                               M  29  4:32:25       
74.       LAURA HORNBY                             BEACONSFIELD,PQ                          F  32  4:33:48       
75.       KAREN HORNBY                             MONTREAL,PQ                              F  34  4:33:59       
76.       RICK WORLEY                              KINGWOOD,TX                              M  50  4:38:50       
77.       JOHN FERGUSON                            UNDERHILL                                M  50  4:42:38       
78.       NORMAN SUMMERS                           ABBEY WOOD                               M  59  4:44:30       
79.       CHARLES BAKER                            STRATFORD,CT                             M  40  4:45:03       
80.       PETER MITCHELL                           SOUTH BURLINGTON                         M  32  4:49:36       
81.       CHERI MILLER-SHAW                        PEAKS ISLAND,ME                          F  41  4:49:53       
82.       AMY LEVASSEUR                            CAPE ELIZABETH                           F  45  4:49:55       
83.       RAY SCHARENBROCK                         S MILWAUKEE,WI                           M  64  4:53:29       
84.       EUGENE BARKER                            LOUISVILLE,KY                            M  67  4:58:21       
85.       LYNNE CROFT                              BOSTON,MA                                F  36  5:08:32       
86.       ALAN STEGGLES                            RAVENNA,OH                               M  59  5:11:02       
87.       DONALD LANG                              GLENDALE,CA                              M  63  5:11:02       
88.       NANCY BROADBRIDGE                        BIRMINGHAM,MI                            F  44  5:13:28