Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--19951997-->

26th Annual GMAA Green Mountain Marathon

October 19, 1996
South Hero, VT

Race Directors: Howie and Nan Atherton


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.        Rebecca Sendak                           Ithaca,NY                                F  29  3:32:56       
2.        Signe Swanson                            Miami Beach,FL                           F  29  4:04:03       
3.        Kendra Connely                           Rumney,NH                                F  29  4:07:30       
4.        Heather Lemos                            Richmond                                 F  29  4:09:12       
5.        Zapata Courage                           Burlington                               F  29  4:26:46       
6.        Jodi Russell                             Burlington                               F  29  5:06:26       
7.        Ali Cohen                                Jericho                                  F  29  5:24:12       

30 - 39
1.        Lisa Magnant                             St Albans                                F  39  3:14:13       
2.        Dorothy Graham                           Barre                                    F  39  3:16:21       
3.        Sandra Welner                            Blandford,MA                             F  39  3:33:09       
4.        Fluery Millstone                         Burlington                               F  39  3:36:13       
5.        Kamala Gamble                            Milton,MA                                F  39  3:53:32       
6.        Carrie Goldin                            Homestead,FL                             F  39  4:04:04       
7.        Leslie Bilek                             Richmond                                 F  39  4:09:12       
8.        Jane Grice                               Jeffersonville                           F  39  4:29:30       
9.        Kendel Melin                             Clarkston,GA                             F  39  5:24:12       

40 - 49
1.        Kathy Gruber                             Indian Rocks Be,FL                       F  49  3:18:38 *     
2.        Anne Keppler                             Miami,FL                                 F  49  4:03:37       
3.        Lesley Morrison                          Hudson,PQ                                F  49  4:05:07       
4.        Jill Barra                               Ilion,NY                                 F  49  4:15:47       
5.        Joanne Mosher                            Hemingford,PQ                            F  49  4:21:53       

50 - 59
1.        Celine Rodrigue                          Quebec,PQ                                F  59  3:19:34 *     
2.        Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  59  4:06:24       
3.        Martha Tebbutt                           Rainbow Lake,NY                          F  59  4:28:07       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.        Troy Mcbride                             South Hadley,MA                          M  29  3:07:28       
2.        Steve Urish                              Burlington                               M  29  3:11:18       
3.        Andrew Mcbride                           Mclean,VA                                M  29  3:15:01       
4.        Brian Woodcock                           Kalamazoo,MI                             M  29  3:18:28       
5.        John Folmsbee                            Storrs,CT                                M  29  3:21:42       
6.        Reg Wilcox                               Braintree,MA                             M  29  3:29:17       
7.        Mark Linton                              Berkley,CA                               M  29  3:43:34       
8.        Jonathan Lucas                           Columbus,OH                              M  29  4:16:23       
9.        Jeffrey Kafka                            Burlington                               M  29  4:23:30       
10.       John Tully                               Cambridge,MA                             M  29  4:28:14       
11.       Ben Lee                                  Troy,MI                                  M  29  4:32:45       
12.       Chris English                            Winooski                                 M  29  4:42:36       

30 - 39
1.        Randall Welner                           Blandford,MA                             M  39  2:45:16       
2.        Robert Brimacombe                        Kanata,ON                                M  39  2:56:38       
3.        James Demay                              Beverly,MA                               M  39  3:04:33       
4.        Hendrik Moorlag                          Nanuet,NY                                M  39  3:12:33       
5.        Kenneth Pidgeon                          Woburn,MA                                M  39  3:13:57       
6.        Benoit Joly                              Outremount,PQ                            M  39  3:15:08       
7.        David Groening                           Fairfax                                  M  39  3:15:09       
8.        Tim Grover                               Waterbury                                M  39  3:19:08       
9.        Ian Davis                                Johnstown,NY                             M  39  3:24:31       
10.       Hugh Wright                              Kanata,ON                                M  39  3:24:57       
11.       Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  39  3:25:10       
12.       Jeff Olson                               Middlebury                               M  39  3:34:28       
13.       Daniel Mcintosh                          Ripton                                   M  39  3:36:15       
14.       George Alexion                           Waterboro,ME                             M  39  3:37:18       
15.       Tom Hecimouich                           Worcester                                M  39  3:37:47       
16.       Steve Ekberg                             Burlington                               M  39  3:44:44       
17.       Ken Liebeskind                           Brooklun,NY                              M  39  3:48:53       
18.       Drew Diskin                              Ft Lauderdale,FL                         M  39  4:06:54       
19.       Todd Grice                               Jeffersonville                           M  39  4:29:34       
20.       Michael Olivera                          Hanscom Afb,MA                           M  39  4:32:11       
21.       Paul Hagar                               Charlotte                                M  39  4:37:19       

40 - 49
1.        Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,PQ                         M  49  2:50:40       
2.        Tim Noonan                               Montpleier                               M  49  3:01:05       
3.        Rodney Pearson                           Starkville,MS                            M  49  3:02:57       
4.        Jesse Pietras                            New Britain,CT                           M  49  3:03:08       
5.        James Dolan                              Bristol                                  M  49  3:03:48       
6.        Ralph Swenson                            South Burlington                         M  49  3:06:44       
7.        Keith Richards                           Andover,MA                               M  49  3:10:06       
8.        Bob Mcdonald                             South Burlington                         M  49  3:10:57       
9.        Fred Rogers                              Burlington                               M  49  3:13:13       
10.       Paul Leblanc                             Gardner,MA                               M  49  3:13:38       
11.       Bob O'brien                              Columbus,OH                              M  49  3:14:13       
12.       Wilhelm Kadunc                           Hyannis,MA                               M  49  3:15:41       
13.       Louis Gaudreau                           Pittsford                                M  49  3:15:59       
14.       Rick Peyser                              South Burlington                         M  49  3:16:04       
15.       Eric Herminghausen                       West Burke                               M  49  3:21:13       
16.       David Sherrard                           Ottawa,ON                                M  49  3:22:29       
17.       Steve Titcomb                            Richmond                                 M  49  3:24:34       
18.       Andy Garner                              Greensboro,NC                            M  49  3:30:44       
19.       David Palmer                             Kanata,ON                                M  49  3:33:47       
20.       Victor Tirrito                           Winooksi                                 M  49  3:35:47       
21.       Bob Recupero                             Ferrisburgh                              M  49  3:36:23       
22.       John Ferguson                            Cambridge                                M  49  3:37:22       
23.       Bruce Johnson                            Middlebury                               M  49  3:39:48       
24.       Paul Thabault                            Burlington                               M  49  3:39:56       
25.       John Kaeding                             Worcester                                M  49  3:40:35       
26.       Geoffrey Spafford                        Burlington                               M  49  3:41:57       
27.       Barry Dahlin                             Middlebury                               M  49  3:42:48       
28.       Ron Reynolds                             Lachine,PQ                               M  49  3:46:30       
29.       Gerald Souter                            Woodbury,MN                              M  49  3:46:48       
30.       David Redmond                            Manchester Center                        M  49  3:49:32       
31.       Francis Gabel                            Westford                                 M  49  3:51:44       
32.       Michael Porter                           Fairfax                                  M  49  3:54:05       
33.       Bob Wagner                               Elizabethtown,NY                         M  49  3:55:11       
34.       Rik Robert                               Williston                                M  49  3:56:35       
35.       Richard Bowes                            Kanata,ON                                M  49  3:57:20       
36.       David King                               Shelburne                                M  49  4:00:25       
37.       Kirk Peterson                            Lake Clear,NY                            M  49  4:09:39       
38.       Tom Husman                               Toledo,OH                                M  49  4:15:16       
39.       Mike Woodbury                            Whitefield,NH                            M  49  4:17:10       

50 - 59
1.        Bill Lord                                Wilbraham,MA                             M  59  3:16:41       
2.        John Williams                            Fairfax                                  M  59  3:24:28       
3.        John Elkins                              Stowe                                    M  59  3:31:11       
4.        David Pedley                             Kanata,ON                                M  59  3:50:37       
5.        K Silva                                  Lasalle,PQ                               M  59  3:51:19       
6.        Lance Cornman                            Oklahoma City,OK                         M  59  3:53:32       
7.        George Linton                            Coventry                                 M  59  3:53:58       
8.        Michael Ladd                             Glover                                   M  59  3:57:05       
9.        Ken Best                                 Kailua,HI                                M  59  4:00:57       
10.       Gerry Boren                              South Burlingon                          M  59  4:05:16       
11.       Jack Carlock                             Chester                                  M  59  4:06:32       
12.       James Taylor                             Houston,TX                               M  59  4:09:18       
13.       Newton Baker                             Randolph                                 M  59  4:15:41       
14.       Hank Reed                                Utica,NY                                 M  59  4:20:22       
15.       Jim Shane                                Marinette,WI                             M  59  4:47:48       

60 - 69
1.        Milton Taylor                            Odenton,MD                               M  60  4:19:17       

1.        Randall Welner                           Blandford,MA                             M  39  2:45:16       
2.        Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,PQ                         M  49  2:50:40       
3.        Robert Brimacombe                        Kanata,ON                                M  39  2:56:38       
4.        Tim Noonan                               Montpleier                               M  49  3:01:05       
5.        Rodney Pearson                           Starkville,MS                            M  49  3:02:57       
6.        Jesse Pietras                            New Britain,CT                           M  49  3:03:08       
7.        James Dolan                              Bristol                                  M  49  3:03:48       
8.        James Demay                              Beverly,MA                               M  39  3:04:33       
9.        Ralph Swenson                            South Burlington                         M  49  3:06:44       
10.       Troy Mcbride                             South Hadley,MA                          M  29  3:07:28       
11.       Keith Richards                           Andover,MA                               M  49  3:10:06       
12.       Bob Mcdonald                             South Burlington                         M  49  3:10:57       
13.       Steve Urish                              Burlington                               M  29  3:11:18       
14.       Hendrik Moorlag                          Nanuet,NY                                M  39  3:12:33       
15.       Fred Rogers                              Burlington                               M  49  3:13:13       
16.       Paul Leblanc                             Gardner,MA                               M  49  3:13:38       
17.       Kenneth Pidgeon                          Woburn,MA                                M  39  3:13:57       
18.       Bob O'brien                              Columbus,OH                              M  49  3:14:13       
19.       Lisa Magnant                             St Albans                                F  39  3:14:13       
20.       Andrew Mcbride                           Mclean,VA                                M  29  3:15:01       
21.       Benoit Joly                              Outremount,PQ                            M  39  3:15:08       
22.       David Groening                           Fairfax                                  M  39  3:15:09       
23.       Wilhelm Kadunc                           Hyannis,MA                               M  49  3:15:41       
24.       Louis Gaudreau                           Pittsford                                M  49  3:15:59       
25.       Rick Peyser                              South Burlington                         M  49  3:16:04       
26.       Dorothy Graham                           Barre                                    F  39  3:16:21       
27.       Bill Lord                                Wilbraham,MA                             M  59  3:16:41       
28.       Brian Woodcock                           Kalamazoo,MI                             M  29  3:18:28       
29.       Kathy Gruber                             Indian Rocks Be,FL                       F  49  3:18:38 *     
30.       Tim Grover                               Waterbury                                M  39  3:19:08       
31.       Celine Rodrigue                          Quebec,PQ                                F  59  3:19:34 *     
32.       Eric Herminghausen                       West Burke                               M  49  3:21:13       
33.       John Folmsbee                            Storrs,CT                                M  29  3:21:42       
34.       David Sherrard                           Ottawa,ON                                M  49  3:22:29       
35.       John Williams                            Fairfax                                  M  59  3:24:28       
36.       Ian Davis                                Johnstown,NY                             M  39  3:24:31       
37.       Steve Titcomb                            Richmond                                 M  49  3:24:34       
38.       Hugh Wright                              Kanata,ON                                M  39  3:24:57       
39.       Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  39  3:25:10       
40.       Reg Wilcox                               Braintree,MA                             M  29  3:29:17       
41.       Andy Garner                              Greensboro,NC                            M  49  3:30:44       
42.       John Elkins                              Stowe                                    M  59  3:31:11       
43.       Rebecca Sendak                           Ithaca,NY                                F  29  3:32:56       
44.       Sandra Welner                            Blandford,MA                             F  39  3:33:09       
45.       David Palmer                             Kanata,ON                                M  49  3:33:47       
46.       Jeff Olson                               Middlebury                               M  39  3:34:28       
47.       Victor Tirrito                           Winooksi                                 M  49  3:35:47       
48.       Fluery Millstone                         Burlington                               F  39  3:36:13       
49.       Daniel Mcintosh                          Ripton                                   M  39  3:36:15       
50.       Bob Recupero                             Ferrisburgh                              M  49  3:36:23       
51.       George Alexion                           Waterboro,ME                             M  39  3:37:18       
52.       John Ferguson                            Cambridge                                M  49  3:37:22       
53.       Tom Hecimouich                           Worcester                                M  39  3:37:47       
54.       Bruce Johnson                            Middlebury                               M  49  3:39:48       
55.       Paul Thabault                            Burlington                               M  49  3:39:56       
56.       John Kaeding                             Worcester                                M  49  3:40:35       
57.       Geoffrey Spafford                        Burlington                               M  49  3:41:57       
58.       Barry Dahlin                             Middlebury                               M  49  3:42:48       
59.       Mark Linton                              Berkley,CA                               M  29  3:43:34       
60.       Steve Ekberg                             Burlington                               M  39  3:44:44       
61.       Ron Reynolds                             Lachine,PQ                               M  49  3:46:30       
62.       Gerald Souter                            Woodbury,MN                              M  49  3:46:48       
63.       Ken Liebeskind                           Brooklun,NY                              M  39  3:48:53       
64.       David Redmond                            Manchester Center                        M  49  3:49:32       
65.       David Pedley                             Kanata,ON                                M  59  3:50:37       
66.       K Silva                                  Lasalle,PQ                               M  59  3:51:19       
67.       Francis Gabel                            Westford                                 M  49  3:51:44       
68.       Kamala Gamble                            Milton,MA                                F  39  3:53:32       
69.       Lance Cornman                            Oklahoma City,OK                         M  59  3:53:32       
70.       George Linton                            Coventry                                 M  59  3:53:58       
71.       Michael Porter                           Fairfax                                  M  49  3:54:05       
72.       Bob Wagner                               Elizabethtown,NY                         M  49  3:55:11       
73.       Rik Robert                               Williston                                M  49  3:56:35       
74.       Michael Ladd                             Glover                                   M  59  3:57:05       
75.       Richard Bowes                            Kanata,ON                                M  49  3:57:20       
76.       David King                               Shelburne                                M  49  4:00:25       
77.       Ken Best                                 Kailua,HI                                M  59  4:00:57       
78.       Anne Keppler                             Miami,FL                                 F  49  4:03:37       
79.       Signe Swanson                            Miami Beach,FL                           F  29  4:04:03       
80.       Carrie Goldin                            Homestead,FL                             F  39  4:04:04       
81.       Lesley Morrison                          Hudson,PQ                                F  49  4:05:07       
82.       Gerry Boren                              South Burlingon                          M  59  4:05:16       
83.       Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  59  4:06:24       
84.       Jack Carlock                             Chester                                  M  59  4:06:32       
85.       Drew Diskin                              Ft Lauderdale,FL                         M  39  4:06:54       
86.       Kendra Connely                           Rumney,NH                                F  29  4:07:30       
87.       Heather Lemos                            Richmond                                 F  29  4:09:12       
88.       Leslie Bilek                             Richmond                                 F  39  4:09:12       
89.       James Taylor                             Houston,TX                               M  59  4:09:18       
90.       Kirk Peterson                            Lake Clear,NY                            M  49  4:09:39       
91.       Tom Husman                               Toledo,OH                                M  49  4:15:16       
92.       Newton Baker                             Randolph                                 M  59  4:15:41       
93.       Jill Barra                               Ilion,NY                                 F  49  4:15:47       
94.       Jonathan Lucas                           Columbus,OH                              M  29  4:16:23       
95.       Mike Woodbury                            Whitefield,NH                            M  49  4:17:10       
96.       Milton Taylor                            Odenton,MD                               M  60  4:19:17       
97.       Hank Reed                                Utica,NY                                 M  59  4:20:22       
98.       Joanne Mosher                            Hemingford,PQ                            F  49  4:21:53       
99.       Jeffrey Kafka                            Burlington                               M  29  4:23:30       
100.      Zapata Courage                           Burlington                               F  29  4:26:46       
101.      Martha Tebbutt                           Rainbow Lake,NY                          F  59  4:28:07       
102.      John Tully                               Cambridge,MA                             M  29  4:28:14       
103.      Jane Grice                               Jeffersonville                           F  39  4:29:30       
104.      Todd Grice                               Jeffersonville                           M  39  4:29:34       
105.      Michael Olivera                          Hanscom Afb,MA                           M  39  4:32:11       
106.      Ben Lee                                  Troy,MI                                  M  29  4:32:45       
107.      Paul Hagar                               Charlotte                                M  39  4:37:19       
108.      Chris English                            Winooski                                 M  29  4:42:36       
109.      Jim Shane                                Marinette,WI                             M  59  4:47:48       
110.      Jodi Russell                             Burlington                               F  29  5:06:26       
111.      Ali Cohen                                Jericho                                  F  29  5:24:12       
112.      Kendel Melin                             Clarkston,GA                             F  39  5:24:12