Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--19941996-->

25th Annual GMAA Green Mountain Marathon

October 14, 1995
South Hero, VT

Race Directors: Howie and Nan Atherton


WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.        Sarah Johnson                            Poughkeepsie,NY                          F  19  4:22:49       

20 - 29
1.        Paula Catherine                          Burlington                               F  29  4:12:04       
2.        Sue Johnson                              St. Johnsbury                            F  29  4:12:23       
3.        Autumn Engroff                           Isle LaMotte                             F  29  4:16:58       
4.        Jen Rice                                 West Hartford,CT                         F  29  4:27:03       

30 - 39
1.        Deborah Askew                            Montreal,PQ                              F  39  3:32:22       
2.        Debbie Carrico                           Mt. Vernon,IA                            F  39  3:41:09       
3.        Patricia Kehoe                           East Wallingford                         F  39  3:43:28       
4.        Debbie Janisse                           Carlsbad Spr,PO                          F  39  3:46:14       
5.        Linda Plourde                            Acton,MA                                 F  39  3:50:53       
6.        Leslie Bilek                             Richmond                                 F  39  4:02:01       
7.        Sue Buckingham                           Hinesburg                                F  39  4:02:09       
8.        Robin Gucker                             Keeseville,NY                            F  39  4:08:37       
9.        Deborah Pearsall                         Mt. Bethel,PA                            F  39  4:31:40       
10.       Renee Lavigne                            Burlington                               F  39  4:34:47       
11.       Terry Saulsgiver                         Westport,NY                              F  39  4:52:54       

40 - 49
1.        Judy Geer                                Morrisville                              F  49  3:39:42       
2.        Mary Morris                              Montreal,PQ                              F  49  4:01:12       
3.        Suzanne Jagoda                           Greenfield Ctr,NY                        F  49  4:04:45       
4.        Susan Pare                               Starksboro                               F  49  4:38:42       

50 - 59
1.        Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  59  4:18:30       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.        Richard Turgeon                          Hull,PQ                                  M  29  2:55:34       
2.        Evan Hawkins                             Hopkinton,MA                             M  29  3:03:41       
3.        Troy McBride                             Northfield                               M  29  3:06:26       
4.        William Thibault                         Essex Junction                           M  29  3:08:24       
5.        Thomas Villemaire                        Waltham,MA                               M  29  3:10:05       
6.        Russell Goodman                          Lake Placid,NY                           M  29  3:23:02       
7.        Matt Malmgren                            Burlington                               M  29  3:23:15       
8.        Mike Stevens                             Burlington                               M  29  3:26:29       
9.        Steve Urish                              Winooski                                 M  29  3:30:08       
10.       Mike Tetreault                           Burlington                               M  29  3:31:01       
11.       Sam Krotinger                            Burlington                               M  29  3:42:06       
12.       Tim Sulzbach                             Essex Junction                           M  29  3:44:35       
13.       Andrew McBride                           McLean,VA                                M  29  3:54:19       
14.       Steven Pappas                            Penacook,NH                              M  29  4:49:19       

30 - 39
1.        Amos Kornfield                           Thetford Center                          M  39  2:56:29       
2.        Jamie Dolan                                                                       M  39  3:10:41       
3.        Kevin Allen                              Essex Junction                           M  39  3:12:36       
4.        Doug Noordsy                             Canaan,NH                                M  39  3:15:09       
5.        Tim Noonan                               Montpelier                               M  39  3:17:51       
6.        Dave Garner                              Milton                                   M  39  3:27:23       
7.        Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  39  3:28:58       
8.        Chris Parfitt                            Cassville,NY                             M  39  3:29:30       
9.        Adam Snyder                              Winooski                                 M  39  3:34:21       
10.       Louis Gaudreau                           Pittsford                                M  39  3:36:46       
11.       Carl Clements                            Hull,PQ                                  M  39  3:37:30       
12.       Mark Lawliss                             South Burlington                         M  39  3:47:49       
13.       Steve Ekberg                             Burlington                               M  39  3:51:25       
14.       Joseph Grant                             Warren                                   M  39  3:55:59       
15.       Terry Ulmer                              South Burlington                         M  39  4:02:12       
16.       George Alexion                           Lynn,MA                                  M  39  4:12:58       
17.       David Wilson                             Lanesboro,MA                             M  39  4:15:55       

40 - 49
1.        MISSING                                                                           M  49  3:1....       
2.        Ralph Swenson                            South Burlington                         M  49  3:10:19       
3.        Michael Pare                             Starksboro                               M  49  3:11:57       
4.        Paul Thabault                            Burlington                               M  49  3:12:05       
5.        Bob McDonald                             South Burlington                         M  49  3:15:36       
6.        Torbjorn Dahl                            Montreal,PQ                              M  49  3:15:52       
7.        Rick Peyser                              South Burlington                         M  49  3:16:14       
8.        Robert Morell                            Montreal,PQ                              M  49  3:16:47       
9.        Don Eatherley                            Ottawa,PO                                M  49  3:17:32       
10.       Mark Keller                              Essex Junction                           M  49  3:20:42       
11.       Thomas Cain                              Norwich                                  M  49  3:21:19       
12.       Michael Chernick                         Montpelier                               M  49  3:23:59       
13.       Eric Herminghausen                       West Burke                               M  49  3:24:56       
14.       Peter Farr                               Hyde Park                                M  49  3:29:49       
15.       Michael Hayes                            Gansvoort,NY                             M  49  3:30:07       
16.       Michael Cain                             Sheldon                                  M  49  3:30:22       
17.       Ron Reynolds                             Lachine,PQ                               M  49  3:31:02       
18.       Geoffrey Spafford                        Burlington                               M  49  3:31:13       
19.       Greg Betit                               Crown Point,NY                           M  49  3:32:46       
20.       John Elkins                                                                       M  49  3:33:46       
21.       Robert Searles                           Wolcott                                  M  49  3:39:42       
22.       Ron Rudin                                Montreal,PQ                              M  49  3:43:00       
23.       Bill Wendt                               North Gower,PO                           M  49  3:43:22       
24.       Michael Ziemick                          Pittsfield,MA                            M  49  3:43:26       
25.       Lloyd Hulburd                            Shelburne                                M  49  3:47:59       
26.       Carter Smith                             Williston                                M  49  3:48:23       
27.       Francis Gabel                            Westford                                 M  49  3:51:34       
28.       David Redmond                            Manchester Center                        M  49  3:52:20       
29.       Frank Buerkle                            Wawa,PO                                  M  49  3:53:21       
30.       Gerard Foley                             Haverhill,MA                             M  49  3:53:56       
31.       Mike Burleigh                            Saranac,NY                               M  49  3:59:42       
32.       Ray Zirblis                              Calais                                   M  49  4:02:13       
33.       Carroll Browne                           Dunedin,FL                               M  49  4:06:27       
34.       Shel Capeloto                            Pasadena,CA                              M  49  4:06:34       
35.       David King                               Shelburne                                M  49  4:08:55       
36.       Robert Storck                            Marblehead,MA                            M  49  4:23:46       
37.       Bob Bennett                              Williston                                M  49  4:43:38       
38.       John Halpin                              Thetford Center                          M  49  4:46:07       
39.       Richard Saunders                         Middlebury                               M  49  4:48:34       

50 - 59
1.        Giles Lamontagne                         Quebec City,PQ                           M  59  3:25:33       
2.        John Williams                            Fairfax                                  M  59  3:26:32       
3.        Paul Sullivan                            Baie D'urfe,PQ                           M  59  3:28:45       
4.        Roger Goulet                             St Jean Chryso,PQ                        M  59  3:32:15       
5.        Newton Baker                             Randolph                                 M  59  3:36:11       
6.        David Pedley                             Kanata,PO                                M  59  3:42:46       
7.        Brendan Welch                            Canada                                   M  59  3:43:19       
8.        Steven Bradish                           Williston                                M  59  3:51:02       
9.        H. Ackerman                              Ste. Foy,PQ                              M  59  3:53:10       
10.       Kg Nystrom                               Lauderdale,FL                            M  59  3:55:39       
11.       James Curnien                            Glover                                   M  59  3:56:45       
12.       Jim Cowart                               Roswell,GA                               M  59  4:04:22       
13.       Austin Royle                             Lloyd Harbor,NY                          M  59  4:08:36       
14.       Bruce Cunningham                         Hinesburg                                M  59  4:11:56       
15.       Michael Ladd                             Glover                                   M  59  4:19:13       
16.       Peter Monteleone                         East Syracuse,NY                         M  59  4:34:28       
17.       Keith Pettifor                           Indianapolis,IN                          M  59  5:02:02       

1.        MISSING                                                                           M  49  3:1....       
2.        Richard Turgeon                          Hull,PQ                                  M  29  2:55:34       
3.        Amos Kornfield                           Thetford Center                          M  39  2:56:29       
4.        Evan Hawkins                             Hopkinton,MA                             M  29  3:03:41       
5.        Troy McBride                             Northfield                               M  29  3:06:26       
6.        William Thibault                         Essex Junction                           M  29  3:08:24       
7.        Thomas Villemaire                        Waltham,MA                               M  29  3:10:05       
8.        Ralph Swenson                            South Burlington                         M  49  3:10:19       
9.        Jamie Dolan                                                                       M  39  3:10:41       
10.       Michael Pare                             Starksboro                               M  49  3:11:57       
11.       Paul Thabault                            Burlington                               M  49  3:12:05       
12.       Kevin Allen                              Essex Junction                           M  39  3:12:36       
13.       Doug Noordsy                             Canaan,NH                                M  39  3:15:09       
14.       Bob McDonald                             South Burlington                         M  49  3:15:36       
15.       Torbjorn Dahl                            Montreal,PQ                              M  49  3:15:52       
16.       Rick Peyser                              South Burlington                         M  49  3:16:14       
17.       Robert Morell                            Montreal,PQ                              M  49  3:16:47       
18.       Don Eatherley                            Ottawa,PO                                M  49  3:17:32       
19.       Tim Noonan                               Montpelier                               M  39  3:17:51       
20.       Mark Keller                              Essex Junction                           M  49  3:20:42       
21.       Thomas Cain                              Norwich                                  M  49  3:21:19       
22.       Russell Goodman                          Lake Placid,NY                           M  29  3:23:02       
23.       Matt Malmgren                            Burlington                               M  29  3:23:15       
24.       Michael Chernick                         Montpelier                               M  49  3:23:59       
25.       Eric Herminghausen                       West Burke                               M  49  3:24:56       
26.       Giles Lamontagne                         Quebec City,PQ                           M  59  3:25:33       
27.       Mike Stevens                             Burlington                               M  29  3:26:29       
28.       John Williams                            Fairfax                                  M  59  3:26:32       
29.       Dave Garner                              Milton                                   M  39  3:27:23       
30.       Paul Sullivan                            Baie D'urfe,PQ                           M  59  3:28:45       
31.       Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  39  3:28:58       
32.       Chris Parfitt                            Cassville,NY                             M  39  3:29:30       
33.       Peter Farr                               Hyde Park                                M  49  3:29:49       
34.       Michael Hayes                            Gansvoort,NY                             M  49  3:30:07       
35.       Steve Urish                              Winooski                                 M  29  3:30:08       
36.       Michael Cain                             Sheldon                                  M  49  3:30:22       
37.       Mike Tetreault                           Burlington                               M  29  3:31:01       
38.       Ron Reynolds                             Lachine,PQ                               M  49  3:31:02       
39.       Geoffrey Spafford                        Burlington                               M  49  3:31:13       
40.       Roger Goulet                             St Jean Chryso,PQ                        M  59  3:32:15       
41.       Deborah Askew                            Montreal,PQ                              F  39  3:32:22       
42.       Greg Betit                               Crown Point,NY                           M  49  3:32:46       
43.       John Elkins                                                                       M  49  3:33:46       
44.       Adam Snyder                              Winooski                                 M  39  3:34:21       
45.       Newton Baker                             Randolph                                 M  59  3:36:11       
46.       Louis Gaudreau                           Pittsford                                M  39  3:36:46       
47.       Carl Clements                            Hull,PQ                                  M  39  3:37:30       
48.       Judy Geer                                Morrisville                              F  49  3:39:42       
49.       Robert Searles                           Wolcott                                  M  49  3:39:42       
50.       Debbie Carrico                           Mt. Vernon,IA                            F  39  3:41:09       
51.       Sam Krotinger                            Burlington                               M  29  3:42:06       
52.       David Pedley                             Kanata,PO                                M  59  3:42:46       
53.       Ron Rudin                                Montreal,PQ                              M  49  3:43:00       
54.       Brendan Welch                            Canada                                   M  59  3:43:19       
55.       Bill Wendt                               North Gower,PO                           M  49  3:43:22       
56.       Michael Ziemick                          Pittsfield,MA                            M  49  3:43:26       
57.       Patricia Kehoe                           East Wallingford                         F  39  3:43:28       
58.       Tim Sulzbach                             Essex Junction                           M  29  3:44:35       
59.       Debbie Janisse                           Carlsbad Spr,PO                          F  39  3:46:14       
60.       Mark Lawliss                             South Burlington                         M  39  3:47:49       
61.       Lloyd Hulburd                            Shelburne                                M  49  3:47:59       
62.       Carter Smith                             Williston                                M  49  3:48:23       
63.       Linda Plourde                            Acton,MA                                 F  39  3:50:53       
64.       Steven Bradish                           Williston                                M  59  3:51:02       
65.       Steve Ekberg                             Burlington                               M  39  3:51:25       
66.       Francis Gabel                            Westford                                 M  49  3:51:34       
67.       David Redmond                            Manchester Center                        M  49  3:52:20       
68.       H. Ackerman                              Ste. Foy,PQ                              M  59  3:53:10       
69.       Frank Buerkle                            Wawa,PO                                  M  49  3:53:21       
70.       Gerard Foley                             Haverhill,MA                             M  49  3:53:56       
71.       Andrew McBride                           McLean,VA                                M  29  3:54:19       
72.       Kg Nystrom                               Lauderdale,FL                            M  59  3:55:39       
73.       Joseph Grant                             Warren                                   M  39  3:55:59       
74.       James Curnien                            Glover                                   M  59  3:56:45       
75.       Mike Burleigh                            Saranac,NY                               M  49  3:59:42       
76.       Mary Morris                              Montreal,PQ                              F  49  4:01:12       
77.       Leslie Bilek                             Richmond                                 F  39  4:02:01       
78.       Sue Buckingham                           Hinesburg                                F  39  4:02:09       
79.       Terry Ulmer                              South Burlington                         M  39  4:02:12       
80.       Ray Zirblis                              Calais                                   M  49  4:02:13       
81.       Jim Cowart                               Roswell,GA                               M  59  4:04:22       
82.       Suzanne Jagoda                           Greenfield Ctr,NY                        F  49  4:04:45       
83.       Carroll Browne                           Dunedin,FL                               M  49  4:06:27       
84.       Shel Capeloto                            Pasadena,CA                              M  49  4:06:34       
85.       Austin Royle                             Lloyd Harbor,NY                          M  59  4:08:36       
86.       Robin Gucker                             Keeseville,NY                            F  39  4:08:37       
87.       David King                               Shelburne                                M  49  4:08:55       
88.       Bruce Cunningham                         Hinesburg                                M  59  4:11:56       
89.       Paula Catherine                          Burlington                               F  29  4:12:04       
90.       Sue Johnson                              St. Johnsbury                            F  29  4:12:23       
91.       George Alexion                           Lynn,MA                                  M  39  4:12:58       
92.       David Wilson                             Lanesboro,MA                             M  39  4:15:55       
93.       Autumn Engroff                           Isle LaMotte                             F  29  4:16:58       
94.       Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  59  4:18:30       
95.       Michael Ladd                             Glover                                   M  59  4:19:13       
96.       Sarah Johnson                            Poughkeepsie,NY                          F  19  4:22:49       
97.       Robert Storck                            Marblehead,MA                            M  49  4:23:46       
98.       Jen Rice                                 West Hartford,CT                         F  29  4:27:03       
99.       Deborah Pearsall                         Mt. Bethel,PA                            F  39  4:31:40       
100.      Peter Monteleone                         East Syracuse,NY                         M  59  4:34:28       
101.      Renee Lavigne                            Burlington                               F  39  4:34:47       
102.      Susan Pare                               Starksboro                               F  49  4:38:42       
103.      Bob Bennett                              Williston                                M  49  4:43:38       
104.      John Halpin                              Thetford Center                          M  49  4:46:07       
105.      Richard Saunders                         Middlebury                               M  49  4:48:34       
106.      Steven Pappas                            Penacook,NH                              M  29  4:49:19       
107.      Terry Saulsgiver                         Westport,NY                              F  39  4:52:54       
108.      Keith Pettifor                           Indianapolis,IN                          M  59  5:02:02