Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--19901992-->

21st Annual GMAA Green Mountain Marathon

October 19, 1991
South Hero, VT

Weather: cool and cloudy with rain at the later stages of the marathon
Race Directors: Howie and Nan Atherton
Comments: Doreen Friedman continued her dominance of the marathon, while out of state men took 8 of the top 10 spots.


WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.        Sylvie Vachereau                         Burlington                               F  27  3:26:56       
2.        Anne Lunney                              Providence,RI                            F  29  4:08:52       

30 - 39
1.        Doreen Friedman                          Montreal,PQ                              F  37  3:19:11       
2.        Nancy Elwess                             Burlington                               F  30  3:20:34       
3.        Gail Center                              Richmond                                 F  34  3:20:38       
4.        Karen Finkelstein                        San Diego,CA                             F  37  3:23:27       
5.        Lisa McManus                             Newport,NH                               F  32  4:15:09       

40 - 49
1.        Paula Giles                              Framingham,MA                            F  41  3:29:13       
2.        Marti Andersen                           Huntington                               F  44  3:32:23       
3.        Elaine Slattery                          South Burlington                         F  48  4:16:37       
4.        Helen Binette                            Bedford,NH                               F  45  4:20:09       

50 - 59
1.        Ann Sartorelli                           Chelmsford,MA                            F  53  3:55:26       

MEN:
14 - 19
1.        Jonathan S. Parris                       South Burlington                         M  18  3:32:57       

20 - 29
1.        Dave Audet                               Concord,NH                               M  26  2:46:10       
2.        Mark A. Burns                            Essex Junction                           M  27  3:31:44       
3.        Mark Dodge                               Burlington                               M  22  3:37:11       
4.        Eric Binette                             Bradford,NH                              M  25  3:39:44       

30 - 39
1.        David Birse                              Littleton,NH                             M  32  2:45:16       
2.        J.R. Stockwell                           Gilmanton,NH                             M  30  2:48:41       
3.        Tony Quinn                               Milton                                   M  38  2:56:13       
4.        Alburn E. Butler                         Portland,ME                              M  37  2:58:03       
5.        Jamie Dolan                              Bristol                                  M  35  2:58:56       
6.        Michael S. Reali                         Cape Elizabeth,ME                        M  37  2:59:19       
7.        Jim Paulsen                              Underhill                                M  31  3:00:57       
8.        Kenneth Pidgeon                          Waltham,MA                               M  30  3:06:48       
9.        Jesse John Pietras                       New Britain,CT                           M  36  3:07:17       
10.       Victor Tirrito                           Winooski                                 M  37  3:08:13       
11.       John Meijer                              Montreal,PQ                              M  30  3:08:39       
12.       Craig Schneider                          Hinesburg                                M  35  3:10:39       
13.       Steve Pepe                               Bedford,MA                               M  34  3:11:33       
14.       John Mazzucco                            Randolph                                 M  38  3:14:20       
15.       Jeff Byers                               Middlebury                               M  34  3:18:46       
16.       Dave Garner                              Milton                                   M  34  3:24:53       
17.       George Moltz                             Rochester                                M  33  3:30:01       
18.       Marc Metayer                             Barre                                    M  34  3:30:22       
19.       Davis Lawton                             Middlebury                               M  39  3:31:51       
20.       Kim Dunleavy                             Montreal,PQ                              M  37  3:37:45       
21.       Mark Provost                             Montpelier                               M  35  3:44:28       
22.       Tim Marshall                             Lachine,PQ                               M  31  3:55:21       
23.       Edward Conroy                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  37  4:28:44       

40 - 49
1.        Bill Devou                               Cape Elizabeth,ME                        M  43  2:57:17       
2.        Stephen George                           Gansvoort,NY                             M  42  2:57:25       
3.        Ron Reynolds                             Montreal,PQ                              M  44  3:00:49       
4.        John W. Williams                         Burlington                               M  46  3:01:29       
5.        Roger Blanchard                          Brossard,PQ                              M  49  3:04:20       
6.        Carl J. Fogg                             South Portland,ME                        M  43  3:04:51       
7.        Joel Pasternack                          Clifton,NJ                               M  41  3:07:11       
8.        Ron Cedrone                              Falmouth,ME                              M  42  3:07:17       
9.        Ron Rudin                                Montreal,PQ                              M  41  3:09:13       
10.       Robert Morell                            Perth,PO                                 M  41  3:14:40       
11.       Michael Pare                             Starksboro                               M  42  3:17:33       
12.       Heber Nielsen                            Hingham,MA                               M  44  3:18:05       
13.       Steve Titcomb                            Burlington                               M  40  3:22:12       
14.       Rick Peyser                              South Burlington                         M  41  3:23:48       
15.       Barry Connolly                           Westford                                 M  43  3:26:24       
16.       Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  49  3:28:25       
17.       Tom Boltzer                              Greenfield Ctr,NY                        M  43  3:29:40       
18.       Gerry Lachance                           Pierrefords,PQ                           M  40  3:31:20       
19.       Ron Durand                               Lachine,PQ                               M  45  3:34:50       
20.       John C. O'Donnell                        Reading,MA                               M  42  3:40:41       
21.       Guy Deletang                             Longueuil,PQ                             M  45  3:45:46       
22.       Mark Anderson                            Littleton,NH                             M  43  3:47:05       
23.       Don Mahler                               Hanover,NH                               M  44  3:54:48       
24.       John Jamison                             Malden,MA                                M  43  3:54:49       
25.       C.S. Durham                              West Kennebunk,ME                        M  41  4:32:31       

50 - 59
1.        Douglas W. Witham                        South Burlington                         M  53  3:10:30       
2.        Jim Arnold                               Stowe                                    M  51  3:23:00       
3.        Bert Villemaire                          Winooski                                 M  50  3:27:38       
4.        David Doubleday                          South Burlington                         M  50  3:28:59       
5.        Claude Coulombe                          Montmagny,PQ                             M  54  3:32:42       
6.        Bruce Cunningham                         Huntington                               M  51  3:53:36       
7.        Russell Laste                            Westford,MA                              M  57  3:55:25       
8.        Jack Rosenthal                           Westmount,PQ                             M  53  3:59:03       
9.        Reverend Carrol Mo                       Littleton,NH                             M  50  4:13:22       
10.       Dick Johndrow                            Ticonderoga,NY                           M  59  4:13:32       

1.        David Birse                              Littleton,NH                             M  32  2:45:16       
2.        Dave Audet                               Concord,NH                               M  26  2:46:10       
3.        J.R. Stockwell                           Gilmanton,NH                             M  30  2:48:41       
4.        Tony Quinn                               Milton                                   M  38  2:56:13       
5.        Bill Devou                               Cape Elizabeth,ME                        M  43  2:57:17       
6.        Stephen George                           Gansvoort,NY                             M  42  2:57:25       
7.        Alburn E. Butler                         Portland,ME                              M  37  2:58:03       
8.        Jamie Dolan                              Bristol                                  M  35  2:58:56       
9.        Michael S. Reali                         Cape Elizabeth,ME                        M  37  2:59:19       
10.       Ron Reynolds                             Montreal,PQ                              M  44  3:00:49       
11.       Jim Paulsen                              Underhill                                M  31  3:00:57       
12.       John W. Williams                         Burlington                               M  46  3:01:29       
13.       Roger Blanchard                          Brossard,PQ                              M  49  3:04:20       
14.       Carl J. Fogg                             South Portland,ME                        M  43  3:04:51       
15.       Kenneth Pidgeon                          Waltham,MA                               M  30  3:06:48       
16.       Joel Pasternack                          Clifton,NJ                               M  41  3:07:11       
17.       Jesse John Pietras                       New Britain,CT                           M  36  3:07:17       
18.       Ron Cedrone                              Falmouth,ME                              M  42  3:07:17       
19.       Victor Tirrito                           Winooski                                 M  37  3:08:13       
20.       John Meijer                              Montreal,PQ                              M  30  3:08:39       
21.       Ron Rudin                                Montreal,PQ                              M  41  3:09:13       
22.       Douglas W. Witham                        South Burlington                         M  53  3:10:30       
23.       Craig Schneider                          Hinesburg                                M  35  3:10:39       
24.       Steve Pepe                               Bedford,MA                               M  34  3:11:33       
25.       John Mazzucco                            Randolph                                 M  38  3:14:20       
26.       Robert Morell                            Perth,PO                                 M  41  3:14:40       
27.       Michael Pare                             Starksboro                               M  42  3:17:33       
28.       Heber Nielsen                            Hingham,MA                               M  44  3:18:05       
29.       Jeff Byers                               Middlebury                               M  34  3:18:46       
30.       Doreen Friedman                          Montreal,PQ                              F  37  3:19:11       
31.       Nancy Elwess                             Burlington                               F  30  3:20:34       
32.       Gail Center                              Richmond                                 F  34  3:20:38       
33.       Steve Titcomb                            Burlington                               M  40  3:22:12       
34.       Jim Arnold                               Stowe                                    M  51  3:23:00       
35.       Karen Finkelstein                        San Diego,CA                             F  37  3:23:27       
36.       Rick Peyser                              South Burlington                         M  41  3:23:48       
37.       Dave Garner                              Milton                                   M  34  3:24:53       
38.       Barry Connolly                           Westford                                 M  43  3:26:24       
39.       Sylvie Vachereau                         Burlington                               F  27  3:26:56       
40.       Bert Villemaire                          Winooski                                 M  50  3:27:38       
41.       Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  49  3:28:25       
42.       David Doubleday                          South Burlington                         M  50  3:28:59       
43.       Paula Giles                              Framingham,MA                            F  41  3:29:13       
44.       Tom Boltzer                              Greenfield Ctr,NY                        M  43  3:29:40       
45.       George Moltz                             Rochester                                M  33  3:30:01       
46.       Marc Metayer                             Barre                                    M  34  3:30:22       
47.       Gerry Lachance                           Pierrefords,PQ                           M  40  3:31:20       
48.       Mark A. Burns                            Essex Junction                           M  27  3:31:44       
49.       Davis Lawton                             Middlebury                               M  39  3:31:51       
50.       Marti Andersen                           Huntington                               F  44  3:32:23       
51.       Claude Coulombe                          Montmagny,PQ                             M  54  3:32:42       
52.       Jonathan S. Parris                       South Burlington                         M  18  3:32:57       
53.       Ron Durand                               Lachine,PQ                               M  45  3:34:50       
54.       Mark Dodge                               Burlington                               M  22  3:37:11       
55.       Kim Dunleavy                             Montreal,PQ                              M  37  3:37:45       
56.       Eric Binette                             Bradford,NH                              M  25  3:39:44       
57.       John C. O'Donnell                        Reading,MA                               M  42  3:40:41       
58.       Mark Provost                             Montpelier                               M  35  3:44:28       
59.       Guy Deletang                             Longueuil,PQ                             M  45  3:45:46       
60.       Mark Anderson                            Littleton,NH                             M  43  3:47:05       
61.       Bruce Cunningham                         Huntington                               M  51  3:53:36       
62.       Don Mahler                               Hanover,NH                               M  44  3:54:48       
63.       John Jamison                             Malden,MA                                M  43  3:54:49       
64.       Tim Marshall                             Lachine,PQ                               M  31  3:55:21       
65.       Russell Laste                            Westford,MA                              M  57  3:55:25       
66.       Ann Sartorelli                           Chelmsford,MA                            F  53  3:55:26       
67.       Jack Rosenthal                           Westmount,PQ                             M  53  3:59:03       
68.       Anne Lunney                              Providence,RI                            F  29  4:08:52       
69.       Reverend Carrol Mo                       Littleton,NH                             M  50  4:13:22       
70.       Dick Johndrow                            Ticonderoga,NY                           M  59  4:13:32       
71.       Lisa McManus                             Newport,NH                               F  32  4:15:09       
72.       Elaine Slattery                          South Burlington                         F  48  4:16:37       
73.       Helen Binette                            Bedford,NH                               F  45  4:20:09       
74.       Edward Conroy                            Plattsburgh,NY                           M  37  4:28:44       
75.       C.S. Durham                              West Kennebunk,ME                        M  41  4:32:31