Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--19891991-->

20th Annual GMAA Green Mountain Marathon

October 13, 1990
South Hero, VT

Race Director: Howie Atherton
Race Director Comments: I am absolutely certain that the continued success and growth of this event is directly related to the fantastic job that the volunteers do every year. Runners will comment about the course or the scenery, but the overwhelming feedback from most runners is simply that they like coming to the race. They feel welcome, they feel cared for, they enjoy the race AND the people they meet. We should mention Dave Vent who flew into New York from Spokane, WA, drove up Friday evening, slept in his car, ran the race (not his best effort), planned to sleep in his car again, then drive to the Stamford, CT Marathon on Sunday, and then fly back home. Dave's statement/question after the race will remain with me for a while. "I've got to replace these lost fluids if I'm going to run tomorrow", he said wisely like a man who has run 60 marathons. I pointed out that we could get him Gatorade or apple cider . He put his arm across my shoulder and said, "Son, you don't understand, where the nearest place I can get a six pack?" And then there was Emer Downs, laying on the floor, feet on the wall. Telling me how she lost it the last several miles, how her calves were killing her, how her whole body ached. This was her first marathon so I asked her how she really felt. Her face lit up and her response was immediate. "I feel fantastic." And that would be what it is all about.
Volunteers: John Atherton, Ken Austin, Rick Blount, Norm Cook, Bruce and Donna Cunningham, Charlie and Don Dixon, Miki and Dick Dodge, Bill Everett, Jennifer Lucas, Bret Rickman, Chris Rivers, Sue Santer, John Sylvia, Sue Tomlinson, Janet and Peter Yates


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.        Sylvie Vachereau                         Huntington                               F  26  3:37:24       
2.        Karen S. Reinhardt                       Hyde Park                                F  25  4:27:01       

30 - 39
1.        Doreen Friedman                          Montreal,PQ                              F  36  2:56:57 *     
2.        Gail Center                              Richmond                                 F  33  3:23:16       
3.        Karen Finkelstein                        Montreal,PQ                              F  36  3:31:31       
4.        Mary Mancuso                             Jericho                                  F  32  3:36:49       
5.        Nancy Elwess                             Burlington                               F  35  3:38:20       
6.        Flora Serchuk                            Montreal,PQ                              F  35  4:10:53       
7.        Emer Downs                               Burlington                               F  35  4:43:16       

40 - 49
1.        Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  47  4:06:08       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.        Scott Jaynes                             South Burlington                         M  24  2:38:42       
2.        Jeffrey Ruttner                                                                   M  25  2:47:04       
3.        Michael B. Verhaik                       Whitinsville,MA                          M  29  2:51:44       
4.        Andrew Pierce                            North York,PO                            M  27  2:59:51       
5.        M.A. Boucher                             Mississauga,PO                           M  25  3:02:44       
6.        Brent Blakely                                                                     M  29  3:14:42       
7.        Frank Pagurko, Jr                        Hillsboro,NH                             M  29  3:39:33       
8.        Hugh Bishop                              Brighton,MA                              M  25  4:26:28       
9.        Howard Kaminski                          Montreal,PQ                              M  27  5:43:45       

30 - 39
1.        Bruce Glasspoole                         Point Claire,PQ                          M  38  2:45:44       
2.        Shane Bowley                             Burlington                               M  32  2:48:24       
3.        Ed Drapp                                 Waterbury                                M  34  2:54:38       
4.        Jim Paulsen                              Underhill                                M  30  3:03:31       
5.        Murray Seaman                            Colchester                               M  32  3:04:25       
6.        Fred Randall                             Georgetown,ME                            M  39  3:04:42       
7.        James Hebert                             Melrose,MA                               M  32  3:04:53       
8.        Glen Turner                              Colchester                               M  31  3:07:01       
9.        Monte Pappas                             Williston                                M  32  3:08:22       
10.       Luc Periard                              St. Basile,PQ                            M  39  3:10:32       
11.       Larry Webb                               Point Claire,PQ                          M  37  3:14:00       
12.       Vic Tirrito                              Winooski                                 M  36  3:18:36       
13.       Jesse John Pietras                       New Bitain,CT                            M  35  3:19:32       
14.       Dave Garner                              Milton,VT                                M  33  3:20:31       
15.       Mike Shrock                              Windsor,CT                               M  34  3:24:50       
16.       Mike Comisky                             Brant Lake,NY                            M  33  3:34:24       
17.       Andrew Kaupman                                                                    M  30  3:34:34       
18.       Douglas Chase                            Plattsburg,NY                            M  36  3:39:45       
19.       Brian Dempsey                            Plympton,MA                              M  34  3:44:31       
20.       John Murdock                             Bally Clair,N IRE                        M  35  3:47:27       
21.       Michael Dempsey                          St. Weymont,MA                           M  30  3:55:58       
22.       Andrew J. Bartczak                       Rockland,MA                              M  32  3:56:07       
23.       Tom Morris                               Aetean,PO                                M  38  4:09:50       
24.       James Broehl                             Enfield,NH                               M  39  4:13:28       
25.       Fred L. Dimmick                          Hillsdale,NY                             M  33  4:21:43       
26.       Jacques Trombley                                                                  M  37  4:23:48       
27.       Marty Hayward                            Trenton,PO                               M  39  4:25:38       

40 - 49
1.        Charles White                            Burlington                               M  41  2:48:54       
2.        Stephen George                           Gansvoort,NY                             M  41  3:05:05       
3.        Gary P. Clancy                           Sherborn,MA                              M  44  3:05:11       
4.        William Jones                            Bedford,PQ                               M  48  3:12:15       
5.        Gordon Lawrence                          South Burlington                         M  44  3:20:54       
6.        Lloyd Hulburd                            South Burlington                         M  42  3:23:09       
7.        Norman Reuss                             Williston                                M  43  3:29:50       
8.        Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  48  3:32:04       
9.        Bob Wolford                              Essex Junction                           M  40  3:36:10       
10.       Jacques Caplette                         Anjou,PQ                                 M  44  3:36:11       
11.       Bert Villemaire                          Winooski                                 M  49  3:41:23       
12.       John M. Peterson                         Milton                                   M  41  3:45:03       
13.       Tom Boltzer                              Greenfield Ctr,NY                        M  42  3:45:09       
14.       Paul Cooke                               St. Lambert,PQ                           M  44  3:46:13       
15.       Mike Barrett                             Essex Junction                           M  45  3:49:36       
16.       Dave Doubleday                           Burlington                               M  49  3:50:58       
17.       John Jamison                             Malden,MA                                M  42  3:55:11       
18.       Gilles Jacques                           Montmagny,PQ                             M  47  4:10:50       
19.       Pierre Caplette                          Anjou,PQ                                 M  44  5:09:56       

50 - 59
1.        Doug Witham                              South Burlington                         M  52  3:14:42       
2.        Claude Coulombe                          Montmagny,PQ                             M  53  3:27:09       
3.        Jerry Shepard                            Franklin                                 M  53  3:42:06       
4.        Russell Laste                            Westford                                 M  56  3:59:12       
5.        Norman Gauthier                          Essex Junction                           M  54  4:02:39       
6.        Robert Graham                            Tweed,PO                                 M  54  4:09:30       
7.        Dave Vent                                Spokane,WA                               M  54  5:07:56       

40 - 49
1.        Marky Ferguson                           Cambridge                                W  42  4:16:53       

1.        Scott Jaynes                             South Burlington                         M  24  2:38:42       
2.        Bruce Glasspoole                         Point Claire,PQ                          M  38  2:45:44       
3.        Jeffrey Ruttner                                                                   M  25  2:47:04       
4.        Shane Bowley                             Burlington                               M  32  2:48:24       
5.        Charles White                            Burlington                               M  41  2:48:54       
6.        Michael B. Verhaik                       Whitinsville,MA                          M  29  2:51:44       
7.        Ed Drapp                                 Waterbury                                M  34  2:54:38       
8.        Doreen Friedman                          Montreal,PQ                              F  36  2:56:57 *     
9.        Andrew Pierce                            North York,PO                            M  27  2:59:51       
10.       M.A. Boucher                             Mississauga,PO                           M  25  3:02:44       
11.       Jim Paulsen                              Underhill                                M  30  3:03:31       
12.       Murray Seaman                            Colchester                               M  32  3:04:25       
13.       Fred Randall                             Georgetown,ME                            M  39  3:04:42       
14.       James Hebert                             Melrose,MA                               M  32  3:04:53       
15.       Stephen George                           Gansvoort,NY                             M  41  3:05:05       
16.       Gary P. Clancy                           Sherborn,MA                              M  44  3:05:11       
17.       Glen Turner                              Colchester                               M  31  3:07:01       
18.       Monte Pappas                             Williston                                M  32  3:08:22       
19.       Luc Periard                              St. Basile,PQ                            M  39  3:10:32       
20.       William Jones                            Bedford,PQ                               M  48  3:12:15       
21.       Larry Webb                               Point Claire,PQ                          M  37  3:14:00       
22.       Brent Blakely                                                                     M  29  3:14:42       
23.       Doug Witham                              South Burlington                         M  52  3:14:42       
24.       Vic Tirrito                              Winooski                                 M  36  3:18:36       
25.       Jesse John Pietras                       New Bitain,CT                            M  35  3:19:32       
26.       Dave Garner                              Milton,VT                                M  33  3:20:31       
27.       Gordon Lawrence                          South Burlington                         M  44  3:20:54       
28.       Lloyd Hulburd                            South Burlington                         M  42  3:23:09       
29.       Gail Center                              Richmond                                 F  33  3:23:16       
30.       Mike Shrock                              Windsor,CT                               M  34  3:24:50       
31.       Claude Coulombe                          Montmagny,PQ                             M  53  3:27:09       
32.       Norman Reuss                             Williston                                M  43  3:29:50       
33.       Karen Finkelstein                        Montreal,PQ                              F  36  3:31:31       
34.       Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  48  3:32:04       
35.       Mike Comisky                             Brant Lake,NY                            M  33  3:34:24       
36.       Andrew Kaupman                                                                    M  30  3:34:34       
37.       Bob Wolford                              Essex Junction                           M  40  3:36:10       
38.       Jacques Caplette                         Anjou,PQ                                 M  44  3:36:11       
39.       Mary Mancuso                             Jericho                                  F  32  3:36:49       
40.       Sylvie Vachereau                         Huntington                               F  26  3:37:24       
41.       Nancy Elwess                             Burlington                               F  35  3:38:20       
42.       Frank Pagurko, Jr                        Hillsboro,NH                             M  29  3:39:33       
43.       Douglas Chase                            Plattsburg,NY                            M  36  3:39:45       
44.       Bert Villemaire                          Winooski                                 M  49  3:41:23       
45.       Jerry Shepard                            Franklin                                 M  53  3:42:06       
46.       Brian Dempsey                            Plympton,MA                              M  34  3:44:31       
47.       John M. Peterson                         Milton                                   M  41  3:45:03       
48.       Tom Boltzer                              Greenfield Ctr,NY                        M  42  3:45:09       
49.       Paul Cooke                               St. Lambert,PQ                           M  44  3:46:13       
50.       John Murdock                             Bally Clair,N IRE                        M  35  3:47:27       
51.       Mike Barrett                             Essex Junction                           M  45  3:49:36       
52.       Dave Doubleday                           Burlington                               M  49  3:50:58       
53.       John Jamison                             Malden,MA                                M  42  3:55:11       
54.       Michael Dempsey                          St. Weymont,MA                           M  30  3:55:58       
55.       Andrew J. Bartczak                       Rockland,MA                              M  32  3:56:07       
56.       Russell Laste                            Westford                                 M  56  3:59:12       
57.       Norman Gauthier                          Essex Junction                           M  54  4:02:39       
58.       Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  47  4:06:08       
59.       Robert Graham                            Tweed,PO                                 M  54  4:09:30       
60.       Tom Morris                               Aetean,PO                                M  38  4:09:50       
61.       Gilles Jacques                           Montmagny,PQ                             M  47  4:10:50       
62.       Flora Serchuk                            Montreal,PQ                              F  35  4:10:53       
63.       James Broehl                             Enfield,NH                               M  39  4:13:28       
64.       Marky Ferguson                           Cambridge                                W  42  4:16:53       
65.       Fred L. Dimmick                          Hillsdale,NY                             M  33  4:21:43       
66.       Jacques Trombley                                                                  M  37  4:23:48       
67.       Marty Hayward                            Trenton,PO                               M  39  4:25:38       
68.       Hugh Bishop                              Brighton,MA                              M  25  4:26:28       
69.       Karen S. Reinhardt                       Hyde Park                                F  25  4:27:01       
70.       Emer Downs                               Burlington                               F  35  4:43:16       
71.       Dave Vent                                Spokane,WA                               M  54  5:07:56       
72.       Pierre Caplette                          Anjou,PQ                                 M  44  5:09:56       
73.       Howard Kaminski                          Montreal,PQ                              M  27  5:43:45