Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--19821984-->

13th Annual GMAA Green Mountain Island Marathon

August 20, 1983
South Hero, VT


Race Directors: Leighton Walker and Ray Allen








1.        Robert Gorton                            Winooski                                    XX  X:XX:XX       
2.        James Murphy                             Worcester,MA                                XX  2:30:34       
3.        Pascal Cravedi-cheng                     Burlington                                  XX  2:38:17       
4.        Carlo Tucci                              Pierrefonds,QC                              XX  2:47:20       
5.        Paul Sullivan                            Pointe Claire,QC                            XX  2:49:29       
6.        Michael McClure                          Copperas Cove,TX                            XX  2:49:35       
7.        N.O. San Martino                         Milford,NH                                  XX  2:52:18       
8.        Jerome Milks                             Vergennes                                   XX  2:56:35       
9.        Tom Beatty                               Westerly,RI                                 XX  2:57:34       
10.       Jeffrey Keltz                            Brooklyn,NY                                 XX  2:59:28       
11.       Keith Richards                           Richmond                                    XX  2:59:35       
12.       Robert Griffin                           Lukewood,NJ                                 XX  2:59:47       
13.       Thomas Egan                              Cumberland,RI                               XX  3:01:33       
14.       Peter Benson                             Flushing,NY                                 XX  3:02:30       
15.       Michael Cabot                            Westfield,MA                                XX  3:02:44       
16.       Gerald Barney                            Swanton                                     XX  3:03:11       
17.       Chapin Kaynor                            Milton                                      XX  3:03:36       
18.       Christian Beer                           Westmount,QC                                XX  3:03:36       
19.       Bryan Liss                               Brookfield                                  XX  3:03:53       
20.       Chris Beahen                             Kingston,ON                                 XX  3:05:11       
21.       John Lewis                               Wappingers Fls,NY                           XX  3:08:29       
22.       Lori Ann Vernier                         Bolton,CT                                   XX  3:09:47       
23.       Edward Harrison                          Monson,MA                                   XX  3:10:30       
24.       Robert Sykes                             Pittsfield,MA                               XX  3:11:17       
25.       Francis Gabel                            Westford                                    XX  3:11:24       
26.       Eric Isbister                            N Stonington,CT                             XX  3:14:54       
27.       Emery Bassett                            Essex                                       XX  3:16:10       
28.       Bill Newsham                             Colchester                                  XX  3:17:31       
29.       Brian Miller                             Wilmington,DE                               XX  3:17:34       
30.       Patrick Hutton                           Burlington                                  XX  3:17:40       
31.       Kevin Daley                              Tiverton,RI                                 XX  3:18:39       
32.       Clifford Campo                           Paoli,PA                                    XX  3:19:32       
33.       Guy Gary                                 Essex Junction                              XX  3:19:33       
34.       John Haggerty                            Greenwich,CT                                XX  3:19:46       
35.       David Rosman                             Hampstead,QC                                XX  3:19:54       
36.       Sam Chadnick                             Chomedey,QC                                 XX  3:19:55       
37.       Roy Goldsmith                            Pittsfield,MA                               XX  3:20:00       
38.       Michael Coleman                          Rutland                                     XX  3:20:03       
39.       Ben Dyer                                 Kenyon,RI                                   XX  3:20:42       
40.       David Strohl                             Hellertown,PA                               XX  3:22:56       
41.       Don Richards                             Underhill                                   XX  3:23:13       
42.       Roy Watlington                           Washington,DC                               XX  3:23:22       
43.       George Linton                            Coventry                                    XX  3:23:26       
44.       Thomas Goulette                          Burlington                                  XX  3:23:35       
45.       Luther Carver                            Beaconsfield,QC                             XX  3:23:40       
46.       Bill Dempsey                             Saranac Lake,NY                             XX  3:23:49       
47.       Richard Czaplinski                       Adamant                                     XX  3:24:24       
48.       Edward Finnegan                          New Haven,CT                                XX  3:24:50       
49.       Wayne Leininger                          New York,NY                                 XX  3:25:14       
50.       Barry Gerlack                            South Burlington                            XX  3:25:47       
51.       John Ballard                             Milton                                      XX  3:25:55       
52.       Howard Atherton                          Richmond                                    XX  3:26:48       
53.       Bruce Meader                             Vergennes                                   XX  3:27:36       
54.       Ken Brown                                Bethesda,MD                                 XX  3:28:03       
55.       Tom Counds                               Wilbraham,MA                                XX  3:29:06       
56.       Kathy Isbister                           N Stonington,CT                             XX  3:29:40       
57.       Tom Doll                                 Winooski                                    XX  3:30:42       
58.       Charlie Mills                            Dallas,TX                                   XX  3:31:21       
59.       Scott Truex                              Burlington                                  XX  3:31:37       
60.       David Montague                           Groton,CT                                   XX  3:35:54       
61.       Philip Munson                            Los Angelas,CA                              XX  3:35:55       
62.       Tim Stanley                              Sterling,VA                                 XX  3:36:39       
63.       Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                              XX  3:37:09       
64.       Mark Paul                                Burlington                                  XX  3:37:32       
65.       Marvin Knight                            Huntington                                  XX  3:37:51       
66.       John Mazzucco                            Randolph                                    XX  3:38:17       
67.       Bill Frantz                              Randolph                                    XX  3:38:38       
68.       Patricia Yandow                          South Hero                                  XX  3:39:30       
69.       Norman Reuss                             South Burlington                            XX  3:39:45       
70.       Paul Sackevich                           Bellows Falls                               XX  3:39:46       
71.       Peter Yates                              South Hero                                  XX  3:40:00       
72.       Peter Ulrich                             Oxen Hill,MD                                XX  3:41:15       
73.       Sherm Williams                           Essex Junction                              XX  3:41:16       
74.       Ray Allen                                South Hero                                  XX  3:41:52       
75.       Paul Shanahan                            Lunenburg,MA                                XX  3:42:16       
76.       Bruce Cunningham                         Essex Junction                              XX  3:42:51       
77.       Tosh Kurant                              West Rutland                                XX  3:43:08       
78.       P.T. Burke                               Winooski                                    XX  3:43:10       
79.       Thomas Haney                             Succasunna,NJ                               XX  3:43:30       
80.       Peter Brett                              Pittsfield,MA                               XX  3:44:30       
81.       Bob Kelly                                South Hero                                  XX  3:44:37       
82.       Tom Hubbs                                Turnersville,NJ                             XX  3:44:51       
83.       Justin Donaghy                           Essex Junction                              XX  3:45:52       
84.       William Bright                           South Burlington                            XX  3:46:51       
85.       David Kauffman                           Mt. Royal,QC                                XX  3:46:59       
86.       Donna Kennedy                            Essex Junction                              XX  3:47:54       
87.       Douglas Scala                            Rumford,RI                                  XX  3:47:55       
88.       Jeffrey Gladstone                        Providence,RI                               XX  3:47:56       
89.       Andrew Jaffe                             New York,NY                                 XX  3:47:59       
90.       Henry House                              Williston                                   XX  3:48:19       
91.       Newton Baker                             Montpelier                                  XX  3:48:57       
92.       R. Luccarelli                            West Milford,NJ                             XX  3:49:51       
93.       Richard Ness                             Montreal,QC                                 XX  3:49:51       
94.       David Tier                               Middlebury                                  XX  3:50:03       
95.       William Ford                             New Windsor,NY                              XX  3:50:07       
96.       Ann Cannizzaro                           Burlington                                  XX  3:51:46       
97.       Lynn Forbes                              Metuchen,NJ                                 XX  3:52:37       
98.       Susie Hoshino                            New Church,VA                               XX  3:52:37       
99.       Tim Youngs                               Waterloo,NY                                 XX  3:52:37       
100.      Joe McEntyre                             Plainfield                                  XX  3:53:31       
101.      Jim Lucia                                East Clarendon                              XX  3:54:03       
102.      Roy Brown                                Wilbraham,MA                                XX  3:54:26       
103.      Gerry Allen                              Essex Junction                              XX  3:54:30       
104.      Jeanne Ulrich                            Oxon Hill,MD                                XX  3:54:44       
105.      Peter Stout                              Burlington                                  XX  3:55:21       
106.      Paul Bisesti                             Longmeadow,MA                               XX  3:55:22       
107.      Dikane Thompson                          Ithaca,NY                                   XX  3:55:26       
108.      David Canarie                            Yarmouth,ME                                 XX  3:56:26       
109.      Richard Flint                            Highgate Center                             XX  3:56:42       
110.      Larry Grossman                           Bridgewater,VA                              XX  3:56:45       
111.      A. Cymbalista                            Hampstead,QC                                XX  3:58:49       
112.      Leighton Wass                            Barre                                       XX  3:59:43       
113.      Ernest DePage                            Winooski                                    XX  4:00:48       
114.      Frank Sheldon                            Petersburg,NY                               XX  4:01:50       
115.      Steven Fay                               Lenox,MA                                    XX  4:02:22       
116.      Will Barrett                             North Egremont,MA                           XX  4:02:22       
117.      Cathy Bazan                              St. Albans                                  XX  4:02:56       
118.      John Wilda                               Swanton                                     XX  4:02:56       
119.      Jairus Gilbert                           Seymour,CT                                  XX  4:04:22       
120.      Walt Ballech                             Richester,NY                                XX  4:04:57       
121.      Ken Kemp                                 Ottawa,ON                                   XX  4:05:44       
122.      John Jamison                             Melrose,MA                                  XX  4:05:45       
123.      Don Phillips                             Short Hills,NJ                              XX  4:06:58       
124.      Byron Shock                              Jeanerette,LA                               XX  4:08:54       
125.      Clinton Shock                            Jeanerette,LA                               XX  4:08:55       
126.      Erika Thero                              Burlington,VT                               XX  4:09:36       
127.      Stanley Gelfand                          Enosburg Falls                              XX  4:10:50       
128.      Brigette Edquid                          Winooski                                    XX  4:11:02       
129.      Gary Terry                               Grand Isle                                  XX  4:11:22       
130.      Bridget Ruthman                          Lakeville,CT                                XX  4:12:10       
131.      E.L. Schepp                              Stonington,CT                               XX  4:12:40       
132.      Scott Plumb                              St. Albans                                  XX  4:12:57       
133.      Don Pearson                              Brecksville,OH                              XX  4:12:58       
134.      Fred Giordano                            Hellertown,PA                               XX  4:13:14       
135.      Bob Keating                              Nashua,NH                                   XX  4:13:22       
136.      Russ Luste                               Westford,MA                                 XX  4:13:28       
137.      Robert Yoffe                             Lexington,MA                                XX  4:14:43       
138.      Dave Capen                               Starksboro                                  XX  4:14:57       
139.      Brian Bradley                            Nepean,ON                                   XX  4:15:19       
140.      Terry Hampel                             Rockland,ON                                 XX  4:15:26       
141.      Cathy Cox                                Charlotte                                   XX  4:15:56       
142.      Betsy Cartland                           Middlebury                                  XX  4:17:15       
143.      Jim Hewitt                               Essex Junction                              XX  4:17:34       
144.      Samuel Breger                            Brooklyn,NY                                 XX  4:20:14       
145.      Jim Keller                               Atlanta,GA                                  XX  4:20:28       
146.      Ed McGrath                               Winooski                                    XX  4:20:36       
147.      Debbie Ireland                           Burlington                                  XX  4:21:18       
148.      Sherm Hunt                               Burlington                                  XX  4:22:49       
149.      Denver Rozon                             Vankleek Hill,ON                            XX  4:22:55       
150.      John Bland                               Cambridge                                   XX  4:24:13       
151.      Lanse Leach                              West Point,NY                               XX  4:24:45       
152.      Alan Poole                               Princeton,NJ                                XX  4:25:40       
153.      Panee Coffin                             South Hero                                  XX  4:29:21       
154.      Frank Bass                               Chamedey Laval,QC                           XX  4:29:42       
155.      Patty Carr                               Burlington                                  XX  4:30:05       
156.      David Berry                              Bennington                                  XX  4:30:14       
157.      Steve Paone                              Arlington,MA                                XX  4:31:05       
158.      Kevin Lewis                              South Burlington                            XX  4:32:06       
159.      Patricia Sabalis                         Charlestown,MA                              XX  4:32:15       
160.      Hilary Stout                             Burlington                                  XX  4:34:32       
161.      Joseph Zacharer                          Lowell,MA                                   XX  4:36:10       
162.      Rufas Reed, Sr                           Springfield,MA                              XX  4:40:44       
163.      Peter Govoni                             Hebron,CT                                   XX  4:40:53       
164.      Glen Yates                               Burlington                                  XX  4:44:24       
165.      Jane Steece                              Winooski                                    XX  4:45:13       
166.      William Bernhard                         Burlington                                  XX  4:45:57       
167.      number 299                                                                           XX  4:46:10       
168.      Dave Pettee                              Newton,MA                                   XX  4:47:22       
169.      Florence Brett                           Pittsfield,MA                               XX  4:48:53       
170.      Goef Peel                                Westwood,NJ                                 XX  4:57:34       
171.      Susan Capone                             Lowell,MA                                   XX  5:21:00