Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--19791981-->

10th Annual GMAA Green Mountain Island Marathon

August 23, 1980
South Hero, VT


Race Directors: Leighton Walker and Ray Allen








1.        Anthony Quinn                            Burlington                                  XX  2:37:50       
2.        Steven Stebbins                          Burlington                                  XX  2:37:50       
3.        James Burnett                            Lake Park,FL                                XX  2:45:02       
4.        Bill Lawder                              Hopewell,NJ                                 XX  2:46:03       
5.        Andrew Kotulski                          Montclair,NJ                                XX  2:46:17       
6.        Thomas Egan                              Cumberland,RI                               XX  2:47:00       
7.        Peter Lebenbaum                          Middlebury                                  XX  2:47:10       
8.        George Gardiner                          Hope Valley,RI                              XX  2:47:35       
9.        Peter Fodor                              Middlebury                                  XX  2:47:53       
10.       Ralph Swenson                            Burlington                                  XX  2:48:37       
11.       Don Jewell                               East Islip,NY                               XX  2:49:08       
12.       Richard Wells                            Winooski                                    XX  2:52:31       
13.       Perry Bland                              Williston                                   XX  2:54:06       
14.       Richard Krasnor                          Northampton,MA                              XX  2:55:12       
15.       Pascal Cheng                             Springfield                                 XX  2:56:12       
16.       Hoonan                                   Kenmore,NH                                  XX  2:56:41       
17.       Jim Halpen                               Madrid,NY                                   XX  2:56:41       
18.       Frank Fuller                             Shelburne                                   XX  2:56:54       
19.       Stephen Herrero                          Underhill                                   XX  2:57:16       
20.       Ray W. Allen                             South Hero                                  XX  2:59:35       
21.       James Smith                              Poughkeepsie,NY                             XX  2:59:40       
22.       Keith Richards                           Hinesburg                                   XX  3:00:57       
23.       John Keppler                             West Hartford,CT                            XX  3:01:20       
24.       Jeffrey Rand                             Burlington                                  XX  3:02:03       
25.       Gerald Barney                            Swanton                                     XX  3:02:08       
26.       Sam Chadwick                             Chomedey,QC                                 XX  3:02:42       
27.       Jud Hill                                 Cambridge,MA                                XX  3:03:07       
28.       Peter O'Patten                           Fair Haven                                  XX  3:03:29       
29.       Michael Feulner                          Richmond                                    XX  3:03:30       
30.       John Fish                                Burlington                                  XX  3:04:16       
31.       John MacKay                              Burlington                                  XX  3:04:31       
32.       Robert Axtell                            Canton,NY                                   XX  3:04:31       
33.       Richard Matthews                         Silber Lake,NH                              XX  3:05:00       
34.       James Marsh                              Cambridge,MA                                XX  3:05:01       
35.       Ed Pavelka                               East Dover                                  XX  3:05:29       
36.       Gregory Lamothe                          Cornwall,NY                                 XX  3:05:38       
37.       John Lewis                               Wappingers Fls,NY                           XX  3:05:49       
38.       Clifford Campo                           Paoli,PA                                    XX  3:06:14       
39.       Mark Zartarian                           Warwick,RI                                  XX  3:06:18       
40.       Dan Kennedy                              Milton                                      XX  3:06:31       
41.       Modesto Diaz-Falu                        Maynard,MA                                  XX  3:07:18       
42.       Sherm Williams                           Essex Junction                              XX  3:07:55       
43.       Michael Rochefort                        Barre                                       XX  3:08:39       
44.       Allen Montgomery                         Potomac,MD                                  XX  3:09:28       
45.       Bruce Cunningham                         Essex Junction                              XX  3:10:05       
46.       Oleg Ritter                              Stowe                                       XX  3:10:38       
47.       Thomas Hubbs                             Turnersville,NJ                             XX  3:11:04       
48.       Russell Warner                           Colchester                                  XX  3:11:32       
49.       Ken Boyd                                 South Burlington                            XX  3:11:40       
50.       Frank Woodward                           Rouses Point,NY                             XX  3:11:56       
51.       Bela Ratkovits                           Essex Junction                              XX  3:12:10       
52.       David Gearin                             Cambridge                                   XX  3:12:26       
53.       Karen Miles                              Bethlehem,NH                                XX  3:12:27       
54.       William Griffin                          Essex Junction                              XX  3:13:15       
55.       Patrick Hutton                           South Burlington                            XX  3:13:19       
56.       Rodney Bellerive                         Nashua,NH                                   XX  3:13:48       
57.       Joe Dabes                                Ithaca,NY                                   XX  3:13:57       
58.       Richard Gudonsky                         Woodhaven,NY                                XX  3:15:58       
59.       Vic Black                                Apalachin,NY                                XX  3:16:04       
60.       Chapin Kaynor                            Milton                                      XX  3:16:27       
61.       Byron Hill                               Montpelier                                  XX  3:17:52       
62.       Justin Joffe                             Burlington                                  XX  3:18:16       
63.       Patrick Gallagher                        Niagara Falls,NY                            XX  3:18:35       
64.       Felix Springer                           Manchester,CT                               XX  3:19:13       
65.       George Nereo                             Ridgewood,NJ                                XX  3:19:15       
66.       John Cavan                               Clinton,NY                                  XX  3:19:21       
67.       Jim Giger                                Manchester,CT                               XX  3:19:59       
68.       Willie Greer                             Spokane,WA                                  XX  3:20:04       
69.       Ray Gaskill                              Lakewood,NJ                                 XX  3:20:11       
70.       Peter Yates                              South Hero                                  XX  3:20:17       
71.       Sylvia Weiner                            Montreal,QC                                 XX  3:20:26       
72.       Bill Meehan                              Guilderland,NY                              XX  3:20:33       
73.       Robert Vogel                             St. Laurent,QC                              XX  3:20:56       
74.       Bob Seamans                              Quincy,MA                                   XX  3:21:13       
75.       Joe McEntyre                             Plainfield                                  XX  3:21:51       
76.       Tom Rivest                               Essex Junction                              XX  3:21:57       
77.       Christopher Hill                         Grand Isle                                  XX  3:22:05       
78.       Jim Churchill                            Swanton                                     XX  3:22:16       
79.       Steven Thompson                          Swanton                                     XX  3:22:16       
80.       Robert Nanes                             Brooklyn,NY                                 XX  3:22:48       
81.       John Schreiner                           Levittown,NY                                XX  3:22:56       
82.       John Hackney                             Shrewsbury                                  XX  3:23:08       
83.       John Ferguson                            Cambridge                                   XX  3:23:58       
84.       Mike Cattori                             Hanover,NY                                  XX  3:23:59       
85.       Richard Ness                             Montreal,QC                                 XX  3:24:18       
86.       Joseph Lovejoy                           Gorham,ME                                   XX  3:24:58       
87.       Joseph Laferriere                        Grand Isle                                  XX  3:25:04       
88.       Spike Clancy                             Ludlow,MA                                   XX  3:25:12       
89.       Gil Pinsonneault                         Mechanicville,NY                            XX  3:25:22       
90.       Dennis Pacelli                           Schenectady,NY                              XX  3:25:29       
91.       Timothy Maggs                            Schenectady,NY                              XX  3:25:30       
92.       Martha Kotulski                          Montclair,NJ                                XX  3:26:02       
93.       Richard Olin                             Franklin,NH                                 XX  3:26:23       
94.       Bruce Tuckman                            New York,NY                                 XX  3:27:20       
95.       Geoffrey Gross                           Vergennes                                   XX  3:27:27       
96.       Mark Zahniser                            Watertown,MA                                XX  3:27:30       
97.       Jeferey Seeley                           Attleboro,MA                                XX  3:27:32       
98.       Stanley Rosen                            Greenwich,CT                                XX  3:27:36       
99.       Robert Siegel                            Freeport,NY                                 XX  3:27:58       
100.      Debbie Clark-Tolaro                      Bellows Falls                               XX  3:28:20       
101.      Dan Landry                               Nashua,NH                                   XX  3:29:01       
102.      Stephen Rainsford                        Falmouth,ME                                 XX  3:29:54       
103.      Tom Daly                                 Jensen Beach,FL                             XX  3:29:59       
104.      Ellsworth Moore                          Swanton                                     XX  3:30:05       
105.      John Scanlon                             Jackson Hghts,NY                            XX  3:30:21       
106.      Robert Young                             Potomac,MD                                  XX  3:30:28       
107.      Dennis Rocks                             Suffern,NY                                  XX  3:30:45       
108.      James Slaterbeck                         Philadelphia,PA                             XX  3:31:05       
109.      Arnold Laguardia                         Boston,MA                                   XX  3:31:06       
110.      Donald Chung                             Jackson Hghts,NY                            XX  3:31:27       
111.      William Newsham                          Colchester                                  XX  3:31:55       
112.      Ken Kamper                               Providence,RI                               XX  3:32:11       
113.      Paul Sackevich                           Bellows Falls                               XX  3:32:12       
114.      Bill Crosby                              Cent,MA                                     XX  3:33:xx       
115.      Chris Lovell                             Plainfield                                  XX  3:33:xx       
116.      Nicholas Angelo                          Canadensis,PA                               XX  3:33:xx       
117.      Everett Mills                            Acushnet,MA                                 XX  3:34:xx       
118.      Peter Heimdahl                           West Point,NY                               XX  3:35:xx       
119.      Randy Phillips                           South Portland,ME                           XX  3:35:xx       
120.      William Ford                             NY                                          XX  3:35:xx       
121.      David Little                             Milton                                      XX  3:36:4x       
122.      Paul Adams                               Plattsburgh,NY                              XX  3:36:5x       
123.      William Neumann                          Chelmsford,MA                               XX  3:36:5x       
124.      Kenny Savoy                              Brooklyn,NY                                 XX  3:37:1x       
125.      Ted Clelland                             Beach,FL                                    XX  3:38:54       
126.      Paul Duso                                Nashua,NH                                   XX  3:39:08       
127.      Jack Drake                               Burlington                                  XX  3:39:50       
128.      Ted Kolzak                               West Hartford,CT                            XX  3:39:58       
129.      David Dewey                              Middlebury                                  XX  3:40:04       
130.      William Kinsolving                       Bridgewater,CT                              XX  3:40:25       
131.      Ronald Morgan                            Milton                                      XX  3:42:02       
132.      Richard Furlong                          Sparta,NJ                                   XX  3:42:13       
133.      Wendell Carr                             Essex Junction                              XX  3:42:19       
134.      Bob Chamberlain                          Mississauga,ON                              XX  3:42:23       
135.      John Morris                              Dryden,NY                                   XX  3:42:26       
136.      Thomas Sullivan                          Lowell,MA                                   XX  3:42:29       
137.      Rodney Copeland                          Waterbury                                   XX  3:42:31       
138.      Will Werntgen                            Essex Junction                              XX  3:42:33       
139.      Mark Elmore                              Pery,NY                                     XX  3:42:49       
140.      Aaron Salmit                             Hanover,NH                                  XX  3:43:02       
141.      Tom Hammond                              New York,NY                                 XX  3:43:28       
142.      Pat Yandow                               South Hero                                  XX  3:43:38       
143.      Chris Albertine                          Orange,MA                                   XX  3:43:43       
144.      Ken Tanino                               Ottawa,ON                                   XX  3:43:51       
145.      Chauncy Leake, Jr                        New York,NY                                 XX  3:44:46       
146.      Teri Scatchard                           Jericho                                     XX  3:44:56       
147.      Robert Kelley                            Essex Junction                              XX  3:45:09       
148.      Mark Davis                               Hydeville                                   XX  3:45:53       
149.      Robert Hanold                            Sheldonville,MA                             XX  3:45:53       
150.      Henk Stock                               Elberon,NJ                                  XX  3:46:07       
151.      Paul Wynne                               Elberon,NJ                                  XX  3:46:08       
152.      Michael Shover                           Enosburg Falls                              XX  3:46:53       
153.      Connie Adams                             Bradford                                    XX  3:46:58       
154.      Dorothy Helling                          Bethel                                      XX  3:47:52       
155.      Peter Remek                              Toronto,ON                                  XX  3:47:55       
156.      Glenn Davis                              Hydeville                                   XX  3:49:25       
157.      Arlen Fauero, Jr                         Plattsburgh,NY                              XX  3:49:50       
158.      Don Tinney                               South Hero                                  XX  3:50:21       
159.      Raymond Crete                            Winooski                                    XX  3:50:40       
160.      David Robins                             Franklin,NH                                 XX  3:51:08       
161.      Robert Payne, Sr                                                                     XX  3:51:56       
162.      Bob Davies                               Chazy,NY                                    XX  3:52:3x       
163.      Albert Farrington                        South Burlington                            XX  3:52:4x       
164.      Edward Ziemer                            Essex Junction                              XX  3:52:4x       
165.      Ann Greenan                              Northfield                                  XX  3:52:11       
166.      Colleen M. Greenan                       Northfield                                  XX  3:52:11       
167.      Lee Blodgett                             Essex Junction                              XX  3:53:2x       
168.      Ross Lanius                              North Haven,CT                              XX  3:53:2x       
169.      Elton Ernest                             Essex Junction                              XX  3:54:2x       
170.      Geroge Voland, Jr                        South Burlington                            XX  3:54:4x       
171.      Jack Abbasi                              Malvern,PA                                  XX  3:54:4x       
172.      Robert Leary                             Randolph,NJ                                 XX  3:55:2x       
173.      Ed Kaynor                                Amherst,MA                                  XX  3:55:5x       
174.      Dan O'Leary                              South Hero                                  XX  3:56:4x       
175.      Diane McGee                              South Burlington                            XX  3:56:5x       
176.      William Bright II                        South Burlington                            XX  3:57:0x       
177.      Richard A. Bernardi                      Plattsburgh,NY                              XX  3:57:14       
178.      John Furman                              Rochester                                   XX  3:57:27       
179.      Joseph Kelly                             Jericho                                     XX  3:57:36       
180.      Panee Coffin                             South Hero                                  XX  3:58:00       
181.      Jim Grant                                North Hero                                  XX  3:58:2x       
182.      Jack Alexander                           Wellsville,NY                               XX  3:58:5x       
183.      Michael Petrie                           Burlington                                  XX  4:00:18       
184.      Richard Boucher                          Merrimack,NH                                XX  4:00:20       
185.      Harland Howard                           Burlington                                  XX  4:1x:xx       
186.      Jeffrey White                            Lexington,MA                                XX  4:01:30       
187.      Bruce H. Barber                          Falls Church,VA                             XX  4:01:44       
188.      William O'Meara                          West Hartford,CT                            XX  4:02:03       
189.      Hugh McNeil                              Lowell,MA                                   XX  4:03:15       
190.      Samuel Breger                            Brooklyn,NY                                 XX  4:04:00       
191.      Sherm Hunt                               Burlington                                  XX  4:06:06       
192.      John Bland                               Cambridge                                   XX  4:06:08       
193.      John Peterson                            Biddeford Pool,ME                           XX  4:06:12       
194.      Allen ...ley                             Essex Junction                              XX  4:06:47       
195.      Peter ...erson                           Hopkinton,MA                                XX  4:08:40       
196.      John Elsner                              Essex Junction                              XX  4:08:59       
197.      Karina Thompson                          Franklin,MA                                 XX  4:10:15       
198.      Kevin Rich...                            Duxbury,MA                                  XX  4:10:28       
199.      Jay Fischer                              ...efield,CT                                XX  4:11:22       
200.      Patrick Backus                           ...auvelton,NY                              XX  4:11:27       
201.      Annette Paque                            Essex Junction                              XX  4:11:41       
202.      Jerry Sampere                            Essex Center                                XX  4:11:51       
203.      Loy Harrell                              Hinesburg                                   XX  4:12:09       
204.      Gordon Watson                            Grandville                                  XX  4:14:0x       
205.      David F. Champagne                       Plattsburgh,NY                              XX  4:14:28       
206.      Richard Wilde                            Denville,NJ                                 XX  4:14:38       
207.      Derechin                                 Rehobeth,MA                                 XX  4:14:59       
208.      Michael Derechin                         Rehobeth,MA                                 XX  4:14:59       
209.      Thomas Micelli                           Wayne,NJ                                    XX  4:15:1x       
210.      Armand Chicoine                          South Burlington                            XX  4:16:03       
211.      Chris Anderson                           Williston                                   XX  4:16:03       
212.      James Iandoli                            Winchester,MA                               XX  4:18:0x       
213.      Michael Chung                            Jackson Hghts,NY                            XX  4:18:0x       
214.      Tom Boltzer                              Greenfield Ctr,NY                           XX  4:20:3x       
215.      Joseph Fleming                           Morrisville                                 XX  4:21:2x       
216.      Robert Ware                              Essex                                       XX  4:21:3x       
217.      Thomas Guay                              Grand Isle                                  XX  4:21:4x       
218.      Paul Ingrey                              Mendham,NJ                                  XX  4:24:2x       
219.      Robert Koehl                             Silver Spring,MD                            XX  4:24:2x       
220.      Richard Marquise                         Springfield,VA                              XX  4:25:2x       
221.      Linda Watson                             Grand Isle                                  XX  4:25:3x       
222.      Bob Heidersbach                          Saunderstown,RI                             XX  4:26:3x       
223.      Marcel Guay                              Grand Isle                                  XX  4:27:4x       
224.      Burnett Sams                             Princeton,NJ                                XX  4:28:0x       
225.      Pamela McHold                            Princeton,NJ                                XX  4:28:0x       
226.      Ronald McHold                            Princeton,NJ                                XX  4:28:0x       
227.      Peter Nowlan                             Randolph                                    XX  4:30:xx       
228.      James Clapp                              Colchester                                  XX  4:33:xx       
229.      Maureen Mindell                          Shelburne                                   XX  4:36:xx       
230.      Khalil Hassam                            Plattsburgh,NY                              XX  4:39:xx       
231.      Thomas Quinn, Jr                         Plattsburgh,NY                              XX  4:39:xx       
232.      Steve Minor                              Burlington                                  XX  4:40:xx       
233.      Jean Thomas                              Portland,ME                                 XX  4:52:xx