Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20102012-->

2nd Annual Equinox Trail Race

USATF Certified #10K
June 18, 2011
Charlotte, VT

Weather: Sunny, 75 degreees, humid with little breeze

Race Director: Martha Keenan

Summary: Beautiful day with 130 runners turning out. The course had just a few muddy spots left from all the spring rains. Many stayed to enjoy the chili, cornbread and beer after making an enjoyable social event.

Volunteers:Heidi Fryzell, Patti Walston, Liz Foster, Gerald Klemaner, Mary Jean Egglefield, Bob Sayers, Russ Cooke, Tim Duff, Deb Olsen, Jess Cover, Joe Keenan


WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   611  Abbey Kaknes                             Burlington                               F  27  43:19         
2.   607  Sarah Waterman                           Winooski                                 F  27  45:31         
3.   633  Metzi Anderson                           South Yarmouth,MA                        F  25  47:31         
4.   606  Mary Stewart                             Stowe                                    F  24  54:04         
5.   636  Heather Spain                            Burlington                               F  23  54:51         
6.   608  Katie Rutherford                         Burlington                               F  29  59:56         
7.   615  Gina Murakami                            Charlotte                                F  21  1:00:28       
8.   556  Thayer Clark                             Burlington                               F  22  1:04:36       
9.   641  Brianna Goddard                          Burlington                               F  21  1:06:02       

30 - 39
1.   605  Liz Hollenbach                           Shelburne                                F  32  47:48         
2.   566  Hazel Kreider                            Burlington                               F  33  52:08         
3.   609  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  36  52:48         
4.   588  Rebekah Thomas                           Jericho                                  F  37  55:00         
5.   557  Kristen Curtis-Maxfield                  Burlington                               F  37  55:39         
6.   591  Andrea Vogl                              Shelburne                                F  35  57:51         
7.   635  Tricia Pfeiffer                          White River Jct                          F  38  1:01:14       
8.   572  Vicki McLaughlin                         Charlotte                                F  34  1:01:28       
9.   642  Susie Floros                             Burlington                               F  34  1:04:36       

40 - 49
1.   548  Dee Barbic                               Colchester                               F  44  50:35         
2.   627  Carolyn Sicrama                          Shelburne                                F  40  53:01         
3.   553  Emily Brewster                           Morrisville                              F  42  53:56         
4.   604  Sue Scheer                               Williston                                F  49  54:24         
5.   610  Heidi Smith                              South Burlington                         F  43  55:17         
6.   639  Lori Hennessey                           Hinesburg                                F  47  56:26         
7.   554  Leigh Chandler                           Colchester                               F  40  57:34         
8.   620  Karen Clark                              Jericho                                  F  47  57:53         
9.   570  Lisa Mallabar                            Colchester                               F  42  59:15         
10.  601  Robin Miller                             Colchester                               F  41  1:01:14       
11.  559  Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  45  1:03:50       
12.  550  Wendy Blackman                           Starksboro                               F  44  1:03:59       
13.  549  Sandra Beynnon                           South Burlington                         F  46  1:05:01       
14.  577  Parm Padgett                             Burlington                               F  41  1:06:34       
15.  552  Ellie Brady                              South Burlington                         F  45  1:08:30       
16.  613  Tina Jordan                              Brooklyn,NY                              F  42  1:13:22       

50 - 59
1.   617  Maggie Plante                            Charlotte                                F  52  54:35         
2.   551  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  57  54:38         
3.   618  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  56  57:07         
4.   602  Karen Allen                              Burlington                               F  54  57:21         
5.   582  Rebecca Ryan                             Huntington                               F  54  1:03:48       

60 - 69
1.   599  Moira Durnin                             Stowe                                    F  60  53:07         

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   573  Bryce Murdick                            Falmouth,ME                              M  14  45:19         
2.   569  Aaron Mallabar                           Colchester                               M  16  45:52         
3.   578  Jacob Hinsdale                           Charlotte                                M  19  54:33         

20 - 29
1.   596  Ryan Kerrigan                            Moretown                                 M  26  37:45         
2.   603  Tyler Cohen                              Jeffersonville                           M  23  46:48         
3.   562  Kevin Frey                               Williston                                M  25  51:18         
4.   631  Aaron Miller                             Hinesburg                                M  21  1:04:01       

30 - 39
1.   623  James Donegan                            Hinesburg                                M  31  38:34         
2.   564  Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  34  40:58         
3.   625  Matthew Roth                             Milton                                   M  33  43:14         
4.   558  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  32  43:15         
5.   638  Michael Burrit                           Shelburne                                M  39  45:58         
6.   640  Adam Darby                               Jericho                                  M  32  46:30         
7.   598  Nikolas Kerest                           Shelburne                                M  38  47:00         
8.   597  Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  39  48:04         
9.   630  Alec Duling                              Fairfax                                  M  33  49:56         
10.  612  Kyle Darling                             Williston                                M  36  50:44         
11.  586  Adam Smith                               Essex Junction                           M  33  54:49         
12.  634  Jason Pfeiffer                           White River Jct                          M  38  1:00:40       
13.  587  Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  33  1:03:47       

40 - 49
1.   622  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  42  36:24         
2.   614  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  45  50:15         
3.   574  Kent Murdick                             Falmouth,ME                              M  46  51:46         
4.   592  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  43  59:53         
5.   568  John Lombardo                            Essex Junction                           M  40  1:03:59       

50 - 59
1.   579  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  53  41:29         
2.   629  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  50  42:31         
3.   624  Dhyan Nirmegh                            Starksboro                               M  58  44:05         
4.   555  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  57  47:30         
5.   619  John Howe                                Charlotte                                M  52  49:22         
6.   595  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  57  52:43         
7.   621  Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  54  59:36         
8.   583  Terry Ryan                               Huntington                               M  53  1:00:17       
9.   560  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  59  1:01:30       
10.  637  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  57  1:04:54       

60 - 69
1.   547  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  64  49:13         
2.   616  Kentaro Murakami                         Charlotte                                M  60  55:44         
3.   632  Geoff Miller                             Hinesburg                                M  64  58:48         
4.   628  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  67  1:05:09       

70 - 79
1.   563  Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  73  1:05:03       

1.   622  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  42  36:24         
2.   596  Ryan Kerrigan                            Moretown                                 M  26  37:45         
3.   623  James Donegan                            Hinesburg                                M  31  38:34         
4.   564  Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  34  40:58         
5.   579  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  53  41:29         
6.   629  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  50  42:31         
7.   625  Matthew Roth                             Milton                                   M  33  43:14         
8.   558  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  32  43:15         
9.   611  Abbey Kaknes                             Burlington                               F  27  43:19         
10.  624  Dhyan Nirmegh                            Starksboro                               M  58  44:05         
11.  573  Bryce Murdick                            Falmouth,ME                              M  14  45:19         
12.  607  Sarah Waterman                           Winooski                                 F  27  45:31         
13.  569  Aaron Mallabar                           Colchester                               M  16  45:52         
14.  638  Michael Burrit                           Shelburne                                M  39  45:58         
15.  640  Adam Darby                               Jericho                                  M  32  46:30         
16.  603  Tyler Cohen                              Jeffersonville                           M  23  46:48         
17.  598  Nikolas Kerest                           Shelburne                                M  38  47:00         
18.  555  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  57  47:30         
19.  633  Metzi Anderson                           South Yarmouth,MA                        F  25  47:31         
20.  605  Liz Hollenbach                           Shelburne                                F  32  47:48         
21.  597  Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  39  48:04         
22.  547  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  64  49:13         
23.  619  John Howe                                Charlotte                                M  52  49:22         
24.  630  Alec Duling                              Fairfax                                  M  33  49:56         
25.  614  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  45  50:15         
26.  548  Dee Barbic                               Colchester                               F  44  50:35         
27.  612  Kyle Darling                             Williston                                M  36  50:44         
28.  562  Kevin Frey                               Williston                                M  25  51:18         
29.  574  Kent Murdick                             Falmouth,ME                              M  46  51:46         
30.  566  Hazel Kreider                            Burlington                               F  33  52:08         
31.  595  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  57  52:43         
32.  609  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  36  52:48         
33.  627  Carolyn Sicrama                          Shelburne                                F  40  53:01         
34.  599  Moira Durnin                             Stowe                                    F  60  53:07         
35.  553  Emily Brewster                           Morrisville                              F  42  53:56         
36.  606  Mary Stewart                             Stowe                                    F  24  54:04         
37.  604  Sue Scheer                               Williston                                F  49  54:24         
38.  578  Jacob Hinsdale                           Charlotte                                M  19  54:33         
39.  617  Maggie Plante                            Charlotte                                F  52  54:35         
40.  551  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  57  54:38         
41.  586  Adam Smith                               Essex Junction                           M  33  54:49         
42.  636  Heather Spain                            Burlington                               F  23  54:51         
43.  588  Rebekah Thomas                           Jericho                                  F  37  55:00         
44.  610  Heidi Smith                              South Burlington                         F  43  55:17         
45.  557  Kristen Curtis-Maxfield                  Burlington                               F  37  55:39         
46.  616  Kentaro Murakami                         Charlotte                                M  60  55:44         
47.  639  Lori Hennessey                           Hinesburg                                F  47  56:26         
48.  618  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  56  57:07         
49.  602  Karen Allen                              Burlington                               F  54  57:21         
50.  554  Leigh Chandler                           Colchester                               F  40  57:34         
51.  591  Andrea Vogl                              Shelburne                                F  35  57:51         
52.  620  Karen Clark                              Jericho                                  F  47  57:53         
53.  632  Geoff Miller                             Hinesburg                                M  64  58:48         
54.  570  Lisa Mallabar                            Colchester                               F  42  59:15         
55.  621  Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  54  59:36         
56.  592  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  43  59:53         
57.  608  Katie Rutherford                         Burlington                               F  29  59:56         
58.  583  Terry Ryan                               Huntington                               M  53  1:00:17       
59.  615  Gina Murakami                            Charlotte                                F  21  1:00:28       
60.  634  Jason Pfeiffer                           White River Jct                          M  38  1:00:40       
61.  601  Robin Miller                             Colchester                               F  41  1:01:14       
62.  635  Tricia Pfeiffer                          White River Jct                          F  38  1:01:14       
63.  572  Vicki McLaughlin                         Charlotte                                F  34  1:01:28       
64.  560  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  59  1:01:30       
65.  587  Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  33  1:03:47       
66.  582  Rebecca Ryan                             Huntington                               F  54  1:03:48       
67.  559  Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  45  1:03:50       
68.  568  John Lombardo                            Essex Junction                           M  40  1:03:59       
69.  550  Wendy Blackman                           Starksboro                               F  44  1:03:59       
70.  631  Aaron Miller                             Hinesburg                                M  21  1:04:01       
71.  642  Susie Floros                             Burlington                               F  34  1:04:36       
72.  556  Thayer Clark                             Burlington                               F  22  1:04:36       
73.  637  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  57  1:04:54       
74.  549  Sandra Beynnon                           South Burlington                         F  46  1:05:01       
75.  563  Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  73  1:05:03       
76.  628  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  67  1:05:09       
77.  641  Brianna Goddard                          Burlington                               F  21  1:06:02       
78.  577  Parm Padgett                             Burlington                               F  41  1:06:34       
79.  552  Ellie Brady                              South Burlington                         F  45  1:08:30       
80.  613  Tina Jordan                              Brooklyn,NY                              F  42  1:13:22