Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20022004-->

21st Annual GMAA Clarence DeMar Road Race 5K

USATF certified #VT02005WN
July 4, 2003
South Hero, VT

Weather: Mostly sunny with a 10mph south wind, 75 degrees
Race Director: Steve Eustis
Summary: A record turnout of 221 in the 5K helped set the combined race participation record of 362!! Francis Burdett tied the course record for the men in 15:54. Sam Davis and Bill Newsham followed in 16:10 and 17:21. Diane Legare from Montreal won the women's race in 18:30, shattering the 50-59 age group record (and also besting the men's 50-59 age group record!). She was followed in by Jessica Cover and Jenny Gephart-Coon in 20:17 and 20:40. Other notable performances were Jean Bernaquez who at 71 shattered the men's 70-79 age group record with a 22:08 and Savannah Hart who set the 0-13 women's age group record with a 23:29. Both Francis Burdett's and Sam Davis's times were also age group records. An interesting demographic note: the number of women racers was greater than the number of men (112-108), the second year in a row this has happened at this race and I believe the only two GMAA races to ever have this happen (not counting team or women's only races).
Leadership volunteers: Barb Capen, Mike DeSanto, Danielle Graham, Andrew Pedersen, and Courtney Gates
Volunteers: Tom and Barbara Bloom, Elizabeth Fiaschetti, Janet Nunziata, Renee Rainer, Carol Jones, Jess Oppenheimer, Cindy Cross, George Eustis, Gordon MacFarland, Chuck Woessner, Ann Marie Johnson, Zeze Williams, Michelle Loner, Helen Huyffer, Chris and Greg DeSanto, Margie Holden, Linda and John Coffin, Ben and Peter Lane, and Ray Allen - Thanks to all who helped on short notice!!
Thanks to: South Hero Rescue, Folsom School, Town of South Hero

Due to a printer-timer malfunction, only times for the top 100 (up to 24:54) are official.


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.        Savannah Hart                            Mt. Claire,NJ                            F  12  23:29       

14 - 19
1.        Kim Keszey                               Underhill                                F  17  21:31       
2.        Najken Tranby                            North Hero                               F  19  21:31       
3.        Kaity Smith                              Essex                                    F  15  22:50       
4.        Anna Soules                              Essex Junction                           F  19  24:41       

20 - 29
1.        Courtney Gates                           Williston                                F  27  20:50       
2.        Karen Setty                              Austintown,OH                            F  20  22:38       
3.        Karen Frucci                             Burlington                               F  29  24:34       
4.        Alison Harris                            North Ferrisburg                         F  28  24:46       
5.        Kristin Wright                           Essex Junction                           F  28  29:58       

30 - 39
1.        Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  33  20:17       
2.        Jenny Gephardt-Coon                      Benson                                   F  30  20:40       
3.        Anne Rosenberger                         Grand Isle                               F  34  21:05       
4.        Siobhan Alessi                           Middlesex                                F  35  21:20       
5.        Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  35  22:33       
6.        Kathleen Zemianek                        Bennington                               F  33  22:34       
7.        Heidi Hales                              Burlington                               F  32  22:38       
8.        Suzanne Kelley                           Milton                                   F  35  22:45       
9.        Wendy Newsham                            Northbridge,MA                           F  35  23:00       
10.       Kellie Dutra                             Essex Junction                           F  31  23:29       
11.       Laura Valley                             Burlington                               F  32  24:29       
12.       Halle Sobel                              Burlington                               F  31  24:31       
13.       Laura Chadwick                           Essex                                    F  30  25:15       

40 - 49
1.        Cathy Martell                            St. Albans                               F  45  22:20       
2.        Debbie Tirrito                           South Hero                               F  48  23:02       
3.        Carol Keszey                             Underhill                                F  45  23:42       
4.        Doreen Buell                             Troy,NY                                  F  46  24:13       

50 - 59
1.        Diane Legare                             Montreal,QC                              F  52  18:30 *     

60 - 69
1.        Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  67  29:34       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.        Jason Miller                             Essex Junction                           M  11  21:40       
2.        Gavin Hart                               Mt. Claire,NJ                            M  10  23:52       

14 - 19
1.        Blaise Cote                              South Burlington                         M  16  18:17       
2.        Blake Cote                               South Burlington                         M  16  18:43       
3.        Rick Lania                               Concord,MA                               M  15  18:50       
4.        Turner Zamore                            South Hero                               M  19  18:57       
5.        Jose Castillo                            Underhill                                M  19  19:03       
6.        James Vanzo                              Westford                                 M  18  19:51       
7.        Matthew Burton-Kelly                     North Hero                               M  19  19:59       
8.        Cole Ryan                                Northfield                               M  17  20:31       
9.        Josh Martin                              South Burlington                         M  17  20:48       
10.       Bryan Outly                              South Hero                               M  17  20:52       
11.       Bobby Rivard                             Essex Junction                           M  18  20:55       
12.       Nate Hooper                              Underhill                                M  19  21:12       
13.       Nick Lane                                South Hero                               M  16  22:19       
14.       Pat Bergeron                             Essex                                    M  19  22:23       
15.       Ben Johnson                              Essex Junction                           M  18  22:35       
16.       Zachary Adams                            Milton                                   M  15  22:54       
17.       Ryan DuPrat                              Fairfax                                  M  14  23:19       

20 - 29
1.        Rick Hanson                              Williston                                M  27  17:39       
2.        Brian Letourneau                         Orange                                   M  23  18:22       
3.        Dang-Khoa Dang                           Essex Junction                           M  20  19:06       
4.        Scott Buermann                           Hamburg,NJ                               M  28  19:34       
5.        Ethan Hodgson                            South Hero                               M  21  19:41       
6.        Benjamin Butterfield                     Essex                                    M  21  20:04       
7.        Tad Granai                               Honolulu,HI                              M  26  20:47       
8.        Kevin Corrigan                           Burlington                               M  23  20:48       
9.        Randall Buermann                         Colchester                               M  24  21:32       
10.       Eric Zamore                              South Hero                               M  21  22:24       
11.       Peter Coombs                             Essex                                    M  20  22:37       
12.       Geoffrey Bennett                         Essex                                    M  21  23:55       
13.       Billy Twible                             South Hero                               M  20  24:02       

30 - 39
1.        Francis Burdett                          Montpelier                               M  38  15:54       
2.        Bill Newsham                             Northbridge,MA                           M  38  17:21       
3.        Greg Melville                            South Burlington                         M  33  18:58       
4.        Matthew Dugan                            Burlington                               M  39  19:24       
5.        Andrew Guernsey                          Williston                                M  30  20:07       
6.        Tiki Archambeau                          Burlington                               M  32  20:08       
7.        Scott Weinheimer                         South Burlington                         M  38  21:26       
8.        Howard Kalfus                            Colchester                               M  35  21:35       
9.        Larry Garner                             Jericho                                  M  33  22:10       
10.       Michael Chase                            Grand Isle                               M  34  22:39       
11.       Mark Kautzman                            Burlington                               M  36  22:43       
12.       Chad Pidgeon                             Grand Isle                               M  36  23:19       
13.       Adam Blumer                              Framingham,MA                            M  33  23:30       
14.       John McCormick                           New York,NY                              M  35  24:27       
15.       Noel Boutin                              Westford                                 M  33  24:52       

40 - 49
1.        Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  42  16:10       
2.        Mark Madigan                             Rochester,NY                             M  42  17:53       
3.        Christopher Filippi                      Grand Isle                               M  40  18:25       
4.        Kevin Arthur                             Essex Junction                           M  48  18:45       
5.        Larry Martell                            St. Albans                               M  46  18:59       
6.        Mark Forgeron                            North Hero                               M  42  19:09       
7.        Leo Ryan                                 Natick,MA                                M  41  19:41       
8.        Kevin Martell                            Essex Junction                           M  45  20:05       
9.        Michael Garrett                          Essex Junction                           M  49  21:37       
10.       James Mullowney                          Burlington                               M  46  21:39       
11.       Marc Kutler                              South Burlington                         M  47  21:47       
12.       Walter Greenberg                         Underhill Center                         M  47  22:32       
13.       Andrew Hart                              Mt. Claire,NJ                            M  45  23:53       
14.       Tim Barritt                              South Burlington                         M  44  24:15       
15.       Mike O'Hara                              South Hero                               M  44  24:21       
16.       Rob Swanson                              South Hero                               M  47  24:24       
17.       George Gonyo                             Grand Isle                               M  41  24:54       

50 - 59
1.        Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  50  19:13       
2.        Harry Curth                              Ferrisburg                               M  55  21:00       
3.        Mike DeSanto                             Milton                                   M  53  21:16       
4.        Mike Bouthillette                        St. Albans                               M  52  21:38       
5.        Dick Thompson                            Swanton                                  M  57  22:51       
6.        Philip Ades                              Shelburne                                M  52  23:22       
7.        David Delibac                            Grand Isle                               M  51  23:53       
8.        Fred Coombs                              Essex Junction                           M  51  24:40       
9.        Dolf Wirsing                             South Hero                               M  55  28:01       

60 - 69
1.        Hugh Wilson                              Dorval,QC                                M  63  21:57       

70 - 79
1.        Jean Bernaquez                           Montreal                                 M  71  22:08 *     

1.        Mary Hart                                Hanover,MA                                  XX  5X          
2.        Courtney Carter                          Charlotte                                   XX  8           
3.        Tommy Pidgeon                            Grand Isle                                  XX  8           
4.        Rache Swanson                            South Hero                                  XX  9           
5.        Dylana Drolette                          Burlington                                  XX  11          
6.        Katie Swanson                            South Hero                                  XX  11          
7.        Adam DuPrat                              Fairfax                                     XX  12          
8.        Peter Lawrence,Jr                        North Hero                                  XX  13          
9.        Anna VanSlyke                            Yarmouth,ME                                 XX  14          
10.       Courtney Donovan                         South Hero                                  XX  14          
11.       Hannah Fulchino                          South Hero                                  XX  14          
12.       Kayla Gibbons                            South Hero                                  XX  14          
13.       Allison Miller                           Essex Junction                              XX  15          
14.       Kaitlyn Barr                             Burlington                                  XX  15          
15.       Cody Demars                              Grand Isle                                  XX  17          
16.       Loraine VanSlyke                         Yarmouth,ME                                 XX  17          
17.       Carin Jenkins                            Essex Junction                              XX  18          
18.       Dustin DuPrat                            Fairfax                                     XX  18          
19.       Sabrenia Johnson                         North Hero                                  XX  18          
20.       Anne Garrett                             Essex Junction                              XX  19          
21.       Hillary Arthur                           Essex Junction                              XX  19          
22.       Katy Engstrom                            Essex Junction                              XX  19          
23.       Meaghan Light                            South Hero                                  XX  19          
24.       Rachel Ruppel                            Temple,NH                                   XX  20          
25.       Shelagh Cooley                           South Hero                                  XX  20          
26.       Jessica Osden                            Padunka,KY                                  XX  21          
27.       Becky Ebel                               Burlington                                  XX  22          
28.       Jason Fowler                             South Hero                                  XX  22          
29.       Jon Pomykala                             Grand Isle                                  XX  22          
30.       Liz Wirsing                              South Hero                                  XX  22          
31.       Sarah Ferris                             Williston                                   XX  22          
32.       Mary Segura                              France                                      XX  23          
33.       Christine Hart                           Hanover,MA                                  XX  24          
34.       Brooke Tsounis                           Swanton                                     XX  25          
35.       Carla Gonyo                              Burlington                                  XX  25          
36.       Jennifer Raymond                         St. Albans                                  XX  25          
37.       Patty Fogarty                            Shelburne                                   XX  25          
38.       Elise Alling                             Essex Junction                              XX  27          
39.       Talina Hibbard                           Milton                                      XX  28          
40.       Jill Michel                              Colchester                                  XX  29          
41.       Leslie Butler                            Milton                                      XX  30          
42.       Teresa Davis                             Williston                                   XX  30          
43.       Carrie Hanover                           Burlington                                  XX  31          
44.       Nancy Beiles                             Brooklyn,NY                                 XX  31          
45.       Audrey Bryant                            Grand Isle                                  XX  32          
46.       Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                                  XX  32          
47.       Ann Chevalier                            St. Albans                                  XX  33          
48.       Eric Dorsch                              Brooklyn,NY                                 XX  33          
49.       Michelle Chase                           Grand Isle                                  XX  33          
50.       Wendy Duval                              South Hero                                  XX  33          
51.       Catherine Shearer                        Essex Junction                              XX  34          
52.       Susan Coburn                             Winooski                                    XX  34          
53.       Cathi Farrington                         Essex Junction                              XX  35          
54.       Rebecca Taylor                           Burlington                                  XX  35          
55.       Cindy Barrows                            Burlington                                  XX  36          
56.       Elizabeth Brock                          South Hero                                  XX  36          
57.       Beth Fastiggi                            Burlington                                  XX  37          
58.       Callista Rodriguez                       South Hero                                  XX  37          
59.       Erika Nestor                             Burlington                                  XX  37          
60.       Audrey Forgeron                          North Hero                                  XX  39          
61.       Julie Yandow                             Needham,MA                                  XX  39          
62.       Mary Gover                               Hinesburg                                   XX  39          
63.       Beth Albarelli-Lane                      Westford                                    XX  40          
64.       Deborah Nichols                          Milton                                      XX  40          
65.       Ellen Sundquist                          Colchester                                  XX  40          
66.       David Lane                               South Hero                                  XX  42          
67.       Jim Barr                                 Burlington                                  XX  42          
68.       Kenneth Pidgeon                          Grand Isle                                  XX  42          
69.       Kevin Donovan                            South Hero                                  XX  42          
70.       Kathleen Swanson                         South Hero                                  XX  43          
71.       Patricia Bannerman                       Essex Junction                              XX  44          
72.       Peter Lawrence                           North Hero                                  XX  44          
73.       Ronald Meunier                           Essex Junction                              XX  44          
74.       Brian DuPrat                             Fairfax                                     XX  45          
75.       Greg Sochin                              Jamaica                                     XX  45          
76.       Laurie Kutner                            Burlington                                  XX  45          
77.       Dotty Donovan                            South Hero                                  XX  46          
78.       Jane Buskirk                             Talkeetna,AK                                XX  47          
79.       Joey Larson                              Burlington                                  XX  47          
80.       Nancy Frantz                             South Hero                                  XX  47          
81.       Teresa Rhodes                            Freeland,PA                                 XX  47          
82.       David VanSlyke                           Yarmouth,ME                                 XX  48          
83.       Joel Bolton                              South Hero                                  XX  48          
84.       Andrea Halnon                            Lincoln                                     XX  49          
85.       Claudia Sullivan                         Jericho                                     XX  49          
86.       Gale Kreutz                              South Hero                                  XX  49          
87.       Kathy Magill                             South Hero                                  XX  49          
88.       Kathy Daniels                            South Hero                                  XX  50          
89.       Sherry McAllister                        South Hero                                  XX  50          
90.       Susan Hooper                             Underhill                                   XX  51          
91.       Mary Jane Wirsing                        South Hero                                  XX  52          
92.       Elaine Fowler                            South Hero                                  XX  53          
93.       John Fogarty                             Shelburne                                   XX  53          
94.       Don Buermann                             Shelburne                                   XX  54          
95.       Jim Cross                                Colchester                                  XX  54          
96.       Nancy Davis                              Underhill                                   XX  54          
97.       Wayne Tynell                             South Hero                                  XX  55          
98.       Hugh McLeod,III                          Clinton Twp,MI                              XX  56          
99.       Jeanne Dumbleton                         Essex Junction                              XX  56          
100.      Karen Browning                           South Hero                                  XX  56          
101.      Jonathan Coffin                          Grand Isle                                  XX  58          
102.      William Dumbleton                        Essex Junction                              XX  58          
103.      Ellen Dorsch                             Grand Isle                                  XX  60          
104.      Winston Pidgeon                          South Hero                                  XX  61          
105.      Chet Brunell                             Milton                                      XX  64          
106.      Margaret Holden                          Grand Isle                                  XX  65          
107.      Ken Graves                               Wrentham,MA                                 XX  66          
108.      Don Lacharite                            Winooski                                    XX  71          
109.      Francis Burdett                          Montpelier                               M  38  15:54       
110.      Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  42  16:10       
111.      Bill Newsham                             Northbridge,MA                           M  38  17:21       
112.      Rick Hanson                              Williston                                M  27  17:39       
113.      Mark Madigan                             Rochester,NY                             M  42  17:53       
114.      Blaise Cote                              South Burlington                         M  16  18:17       
115.      Brian Letourneau                         Orange                                   M  23  18:22       
116.      Christopher Filippi                      Grand Isle                               M  40  18:25       
117.      Diane Legare                             Montreal,QC                              F  52  18:30 *     
118.      Blake Cote                               South Burlington                         M  16  18:43       
119.      Kevin Arthur                             Essex Junction                           M  48  18:45       
120.      Rick Lania                               Concord,MA                               M  15  18:50       
121.      Turner Zamore                            South Hero                               M  19  18:57       
122.      Greg Melville                            South Burlington                         M  33  18:58       
123.      Larry Martell                            St. Albans                               M  46  18:59       
124.      Jose Castillo                            Underhill                                M  19  19:03       
125.      Dang-Khoa Dang                           Essex Junction                           M  20  19:06       
126.      Mark Forgeron                            North Hero                               M  42  19:09       
127.      Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  50  19:13       
128.      Matthew Dugan                            Burlington                               M  39  19:24       
129.      Scott Buermann                           Hamburg,NJ                               M  28  19:34       
130.      Ethan Hodgson                            South Hero                               M  21  19:41       
131.      Leo Ryan                                 Natick,MA                                M  41  19:41       
132.      James Vanzo                              Westford                                 M  18  19:51       
133.      Matthew Burton-Kelly                     North Hero                               M  19  19:59       
134.      Benjamin Butterfield                     Essex                                    M  21  20:04       
135.      Kevin Martell                            Essex Junction                           M  45  20:05       
136.      Andrew Guernsey                          Williston                                M  30  20:07       
137.      Tiki Archambeau                          Burlington                               M  32  20:08       
138.      Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  33  20:17       
139.      Cole Ryan                                Northfield                               M  17  20:31       
140.      Jenny Gephardt-Coon                      Benson                                   F  30  20:40       
141.      Tad Granai                               Honolulu,HI                              M  26  20:47       
142.      Josh Martin                              South Burlington                         M  17  20:48       
143.      Kevin Corrigan                           Burlington                               M  23  20:48       
144.      Courtney Gates                           Williston                                F  27  20:50       
145.      Bryan Outly                              South Hero                               M  17  20:52       
146.      Bobby Rivard                             Essex Junction                           M  18  20:55       
147.      Harry Curth                              Ferrisburg                               M  55  21:00       
148.      Anne Rosenberger                         Grand Isle                               F  34  21:05       
149.      Nate Hooper                              Underhill                                M  19  21:12       
150.      Mike DeSanto                             Milton                                   M  53  21:16       
151.      Siobhan Alessi                           Middlesex                                F  35  21:20       
152.      Scott Weinheimer                         South Burlington                         M  38  21:26       
153.      Kim Keszey                               Underhill                                F  17  21:31       
154.      Najken Tranby                            North Hero                               F  19  21:31       
155.      Randall Buermann                         Colchester                               M  24  21:32       
156.      Howard Kalfus                            Colchester                               M  35  21:35       
157.      Michael Garrett                          Essex Junction                           M  49  21:37       
158.      Mike Bouthillette                        St. Albans                               M  52  21:38       
159.      James Mullowney                          Burlington                               M  46  21:39       
160.      Jason Miller                             Essex Junction                           M  11  21:40       
161.      Marc Kutler                              South Burlington                         M  47  21:47       
162.      Hugh Wilson                              Dorval,QC                                M  63  21:57       
163.      Jean Bernaquez                           Montreal                                 M  71  22:08 *     
164.      Larry Garner                             Jericho                                  M  33  22:10       
165.      Nick Lane                                South Hero                               M  16  22:19       
166.      Cathy Martell                            St. Albans                               F  45  22:20       
167.      Pat Bergeron                             Essex                                    M  19  22:23       
168.      Eric Zamore                              South Hero                               M  21  22:24       
169.      Walter Greenberg                         Underhill Center                         M  47  22:32       
170.      Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  35  22:33       
171.      Kathleen Zemianek                        Bennington                               F  33  22:34       
172.      Ben Johnson                              Essex Junction                           M  18  22:35       
173.      Peter Coombs                             Essex                                    M  20  22:37       
174.      Heidi Hales                              Burlington                               F  32  22:38       
175.      Karen Setty                              Austintown,OH                            F  20  22:38       
176.      Michael Chase                            Grand Isle                               M  34  22:39       
177.      Mark Kautzman                            Burlington                               M  36  22:43       
178.      Suzanne Kelley                           Milton                                   F  35  22:45       
179.      Kaity Smith                              Essex                                    F  15  22:50       
180.      Dick Thompson                            Swanton                                  M  57  22:51       
181.      Zachary Adams                            Milton                                   M  15  22:54       
182.      Wendy Newsham                            Northbridge,MA                           F  35  23:00       
183.      Debbie Tirrito                           South Hero                               F  48  23:02       
184.      Chad Pidgeon                             Grand Isle                               M  36  23:19       
185.      Ryan DuPrat                              Fairfax                                  M  14  23:19       
186.      Philip Ades                              Shelburne                                M  52  23:22       
187.      Kellie Dutra                             Essex Junction                           F  31  23:29       
188.      Savannah Hart                            Mt. Claire,NJ                            F  12  23:29       
189.      Adam Blumer                              Framingham,MA                            M  33  23:30       
190.      Carol Keszey                             Underhill                                F  45  23:42       
191.      Gavin Hart                               Mt. Claire,NJ                            M  10  23:52       
192.      Andrew Hart                              Mt. Claire,NJ                            M  45  23:53       
193.      David Delibac                            Grand Isle                               M  51  23:53       
194.      Geoffrey Bennett                         Essex                                    M  21  23:55       
195.      Billy Twible                             South Hero                               M  20  24:02       
196.      Doreen Buell                             Troy,NY                                  F  46  24:13       
197.      Tim Barritt                              South Burlington                         M  44  24:15       
198.      Mike O'Hara                              South Hero                               M  44  24:21       
199.      Rob Swanson                              South Hero                               M  47  24:24       
200.      John McCormick                           New York,NY                              M  35  24:27       
201.      Laura Valley                             Burlington                               F  32  24:29       
202.      Halle Sobel                              Burlington                               F  31  24:31       
203.      Karen Frucci                             Burlington                               F  29  24:34       
204.      Fred Coombs                              Essex Junction                           M  51  24:40       
205.      Anna Soules                              Essex Junction                           F  19  24:41       
206.      Alison Harris                            North Ferrisburg                         F  28  24:46       
207.      Noel Boutin                              Westford                                 M  33  24:52       
208.      George Gonyo                             Grand Isle                               M  41  24:54       
209.      Laura Chadwick                           Essex                                    F  30  25:15       
210.      Dolf Wirsing                             South Hero                               M  55  28:01       
211.      Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  67  29:34       
212.      Kristin Wright                           Essex Junction                           F  28  29:58