Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20022004-->

21st Annual GMAA Clarence DeMar Road Race 10K

USATF certified #VT02006WN
July 4, 2003
South Hero, VT

Weather: Mostly sunny with a 10mph south wind, 75 degrees
Race Director: Steve Eustis
Summary: 141 runners enjoyed the scenic island loop and were part of a combined race participation record of 362. Jim Miller topped the men's field in a time of 34:46. Derek Martisus and David Shenk followed in 35:15 and 36:45. The women's race was won by Stephanie Wenneborg in 40:35. She was followed in by Katie Kissane and Katrina Gibson in 42:40 and 44:23. No age group records were set.
Leadership volunteers: Barb Capen, Mike DeSanto, Danielle Graham, Andrew Pedersen, and Courtney Gates
Volunteers: Tom and Barbara Bloom, Elizabeth Fiaschetti, Janet Nunziata, Renee Rainer, Carol Jones, Jess Oppenheimer, Cindy Cross, George Eustis, Gordon MacFarland, Chuck Woessner, Ann Marie Johnson, Zeze Williams, Michelle Loner, Helen Huyffer, Chris and Greg DeSanto, Margie Holden, Linda and John Coffin, Ben and Peter Lane, and Ray Allen - Thanks to all who helped on short notice!!
Thanks to: South Hero Rescue, Folsom School, Town of South Hero


WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.        Mary Lake                                South Hero                               F  19  59:16       

20 - 29
1.        Katie Kissane                            Essex                                    F  20  42:40       
2.        Katrina Gibson                           Wilton,CT                                F  25  44:23       
3.        Carrie Shamel                            Burlington                               F  23  45:53       
4.        Kimberly Cross                           Westford                                 F  23  46:02       
5.        Carrie Lacey-Krietz                      Portland,OR                              F  22  47:31       
6.        Karen Oppenheimer                        Jackson,WY                               F  29  49:55       
7.        Anne McCully                             Burlington                               F  20  50:02       
8.        Kristin Clark                            Essex                                    F  24  52:00       
9.        Regina Quintin                           Essex                                    F  28  55:42       
10.       Sara Leggett                             Burlington                               F  23  80:07       

30 - 39
1.        Stephanie Wenneborg                      Tuscon,AZ                                F  30  40:35       
2.        Kathy Coburn                             Milton                                   F  30  45:01       
3.        Cheryl Aley                              Colchester                               F  36  45:18       
4.        Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  33  46:45       
5.        Caroline McKenzie                        South Burlington                         F  35  49:45       
6.        MaryBeth Early                           Huntington                               F  37  50:47       
7.        Christine Lobel                          Milton                                   F  37  52:50       
8.        Cathie Buscaglia                         North Ferrisburg                         F  38  57:40       
9.        Heather Ambrose                          South Burlington                         F  34  57:58       
10.       Suzanne Marr Iley                        Dallas,TX                                F  32  60:15       
11.       Joanne Scaramuzzo                        West Roxbury,CT                          F  32  60:58       
12.       Megan Therriault                         Lunenburg,MA                             F  36  62:59       
13.       Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  30  63:39       
14.       Ellen Drolette                           Burlington                               F  33  84:58       

40 - 49
1.        Mary Smith                               Essex                                    F  46  46:55       
2.        Daphne Hard                              South Hero                               F  41  48:41       
3.        Joann Harvey                             St. Albans                               F  41  48:59       
4.        Ruth Blanwiekel                          Burlington                               F  49  49:05       
5.        Patti Walsten                            South Burlington                         F  41  49:49       
6.        Lee Hulsebos                             Monkton                                  F  48  51:39       
7.        Amy Bell                                 Fairfax                                  F  49  52:41       
8.        Andrea McBride                           Westford                                 F  41  52:41       
9.        Ellie Boufard                            Colchester                               F  42  53:54       
10.       Lisa Gadway                              South Burlington                         F  40  54:15       
11.       Holly Rainville                          Jericho                                  F  44  54:26       
12.       Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  41  54:30       
13.       Theresa Melomo                           Austin,TX                                F  40  54:52       
14.       Sharon King                              Cambridge                                F  43  56:53       
15.       Linda Dion                               Grand Isle                               F  49  58:29       

50 - 59
1.        Carol Tremble                            South Hero                               F  52  56:17       
2.        Lorna Thompson                           Poughkeepsie,NY                          F  58  57:21       
3.        Nancy Clark                              Essex                                    F  52  61:41       
4.        Perky Maddocks                           South Hero                               F  54  63:23       

60 - 69
1.        Linda Coffin                             Grand Isle                               F  62  54:12       
2.        Barbara Bloom                            South Hero                               F  60  57:08       
3.        Carolyn Heuser                           Freehold,NJ                              F  61  57:25       
4.        Eleanor Slattery                         South Burlington                         F  60  58:47       

MEN:
14 - 19
1.        David Shenk                              Essex Junction                           M  18  36:45       
2.        Nate Brooks                              Essex Junction                           M  17  39:02       
3.        Corey Miller                             Essex Junction                           M  17  39:23       
4.        Lucas HulsebosSpofford                   Monkton                                  M  16  43:35       
5.        Keese Lane                               Westford                                 M  17  44:55       
6.        Pablo Smith                              South Hero                               M  19  59:15       

20 - 29
1.        Derek Martisus                           South Burlington                         M  29  35:15       
2.        Eric Tremble                             Jericho                                  M  24  37:10       
3.        Dan Hagan                                Burlington                               M  24  38:49       
4.        Mark Liebarth                            Richmond                                 M  28  40:22       
5.        Michael Previs                           Fairfax                                  M  26  41:13       
6.        Jeremiah Vallieres                       Essex Junction                           M  27  43:18       
7.        Jeff Hansen                              Grand Isle                               M  23  48:56       
8.        Benjamin Pomykala                        Grand Isle                               M  25  55:00       
9.        Nathan Cross                             Burlington                               M  27  66:57       

30 - 39
1.        Maurice Brown                            Burlington                               M  36  38:41       
2.        Mark Wanner                              Essex                                    M  37  38:45       
3.        Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  39  39:27       
4.        Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  31  40:45       
5.        Bill Hella, Jr                           Charlotte                                M  35  41:20       
6.        Jim Farrington                           Essex Junction                           M  33  41:29       
7.        Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  33  42:06       
8.        Jim Santora                              New Canaan,CT                            M  38  42:14       
9.        Steve Winn                               Natick,MA                                M  38  42:41       
10.       Christopher Alessi                       Middlesex                                M  31  42:45       
11.       John Brennan                             South Burlington                         M  37  42:56       
12.       Tim Ambrose                              South Burlington                         M  35  44:07       
13.       Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  37  44:13       
14.       Todd Drolette                            Burlington                               M  36  44:17       
15.       Robert Morgan                            Essex Junction                           M  32  45:14       
16.       Willie Yandow                            Needham,MA                               M  39  47:20       
17.       Michael Zemianek                         St. Albans                               M  32  48:08       
18.       Jerry Ford                               Milton                                   M  38  48:17       
19.       Mike Stuart                              Essex Junction                           M  36  48:35       
20.       Joe Metz                                 South Burlington                         M  38  57:13       
21.       Charles Carter                           Charlotte                                M  37  67:43       

40 - 49
1.        Jim Miller                               Essex Junction                           M  44  34:46       
2.        Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  45  36:49       
3.        Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  47  36:52       
4.        Joe Kreutz                               South Hero                               M  46  39:28       
5.        Dan McNeil                               Portland,OR                              M  48  39:45       
6.        Chris Howard                             Underhill                                M  42  41:09       
7.        Bob Corey                                Colchester                               M  47  42:32       
8.        Bob O'Brien                              Columbus,OH                              M  48  43:13       
9.        John Chevalier                           St. Albans                               M  45  43:21       
10.       Tim Duff                                 South Burlington                         M  43  43:26       
11.       Dale Adams                               Milton                                   M  42  46:09       
12.       Tom Hicks                                Worcester,MA                             M  43  47:08       
13.       Daniel Larrow                            Fairfield                                M  46  47:29       
14.       Steve Burks                              Grand Isle                               M  48  47:36       
15.       Steve Frankenstein                       Altomonte Spr,FL                         M  45  48:19       
16.       Barry Metayer                            Milton                                   M  43  48:28       
17.       Carl Beauregart                          Essex Junction                           M  47  48:38       
18.       Robert Long                              Tamaqua,PA                               M  46  48:39       
19.       Charlie Tipper                           South Hero                               M  43  49:28       
20.       Richard Robert                           Williston                                M  46  49:34       
21.       Victor Tirrito                           South Hero                               M  49  49:34       
22.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  48  49:56       
23.       Mike Lacharite                           Winooski                                 M  45  51:19       
24.       Scott Shumay                             Grand Isle                               M  48  51:56       
25.       Scott Campitelli                         Georgia                                  M  43  52:31       
26.       Peter Jacoby                             McLean,VA                                M  43  52:35       
27.       Gary Richter                             Huntington                               M  46  53:25       
28.       David Gadway                             South Burlington                         M  41  53:43       
29.       David Cote                               South Burlington                         M  47  53:59       
30.       John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  49  55:02       
31.       Kevin Power                              Dallas,TX                                M  44  60:15       
32.       Richard Richard                          Grand Isle                               M  49  61:27       
33.       Michael Rainville                        Jericho                                  M  43  64:05       

50 - 59
1.        Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  56  41:52       
2.        P.T. Burke                               Winooski                                 M  55  43:13       
3.        Peter Yates                              South Hero                               M  51  44:38       
4.        Dave Miller                              Essex Junction                           M  51  44:53       
5.        Al Daniels                               Fairfax                                  M  54  46:21       
6.        David Leake                              Guilford,CT                              M  55  49:12       
7.        Ronald Leggett                           Colchester                               M  53  53:43       
8.        Paul Benoit                              South Burlington                         M  52  55:14       
9.        Rick Ebel                                Vergennes                                M  53  55:27       
10.       Bill Everett                             Essex                                    M  51  57:18       
11.       Chip Winner                              Middlebury                               M  54  59:48       
12.       Don Maddocks                             South Hero                               M  55  60:15       
13.       Dave Hobbs                               South Hero                               M  59  61:47       
14.       John Cross                               South Hero                               M  56  78:48       

60 - 69
1.        Bert Moffatt                             Williston                                M  68  48:34       
2.        Doug Hyde                                Grand Isle                               M  60  50:41       
3.        Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  63  51:09       
4.        Paul Huyffer                             Shelburne                                M  64  53:03       
5.        Dick Heuser                              Freehold,NJ                              M  62  55:37       
6.        Peter Beckwith                           Poughkeepsie,NY                          M  63  58:34       
7.        Patrick Mahoney                          South Burlington                         M  60  64:41       
8.        Rod Larrow                               Grand Isle                               M  68  64:49       
9.        Bill Wargo                               South Burlington                         M  60  74:19       
10.       Phil Sullivan                            Evanston,WY                              M  68  78:30       

1.        Jim Miller                               Essex Junction                           M  44  34:46       
2.        Derek Martisus                           South Burlington                         M  29  35:15       
3.        David Shenk                              Essex Junction                           M  18  36:45       
4.        Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  45  36:49       
5.        Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  47  36:52       
6.        Eric Tremble                             Jericho                                  M  24  37:10       
7.        Maurice Brown                            Burlington                               M  36  38:41       
8.        Mark Wanner                              Essex                                    M  37  38:45       
9.        Dan Hagan                                Burlington                               M  24  38:49       
10.       Nate Brooks                              Essex Junction                           M  17  39:02       
11.       Corey Miller                             Essex Junction                           M  17  39:23       
12.       Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  39  39:27       
13.       Joe Kreutz                               South Hero                               M  46  39:28       
14.       Dan McNeil                               Portland,OR                              M  48  39:45       
15.       Mark Liebarth                            Richmond                                 M  28  40:22       
16.       Stephanie Wenneborg                      Tuscon,AZ                                F  30  40:35       
17.       Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  31  40:45       
18.       Chris Howard                             Underhill                                M  42  41:09       
19.       Michael Previs                           Fairfax                                  M  26  41:13       
20.       Bill Hella, Jr                           Charlotte                                M  35  41:20       
21.       Jim Farrington                           Essex Junction                           M  33  41:29       
22.       Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  56  41:52       
23.       Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  33  42:06       
24.       Jim Santora                              New Canaan,CT                            M  38  42:14       
25.       Bob Corey                                Colchester                               M  47  42:32       
26.       Katie Kissane                            Essex                                    F  20  42:40       
27.       Steve Winn                               Natick,MA                                M  38  42:41       
28.       Christopher Alessi                       Middlesex                                M  31  42:45       
29.       John Brennan                             South Burlington                         M  37  42:56       
30.       Bob O'Brien                              Columbus,OH                              M  48  43:13       
31.       P.T. Burke                               Winooski                                 M  55  43:13       
32.       Jeremiah Vallieres                       Essex Junction                           M  27  43:18       
33.       John Chevalier                           St. Albans                               M  45  43:21       
34.       Tim Duff                                 South Burlington                         M  43  43:26       
35.       Lucas HulsebosSpofford                   Monkton                                  M  16  43:35       
36.       Tim Ambrose                              South Burlington                         M  35  44:07       
37.       Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  37  44:13       
38.       Todd Drolette                            Burlington                               M  36  44:17       
39.       Katrina Gibson                           Wilton,CT                                F  25  44:23       
40.       Peter Yates                              South Hero                               M  51  44:38       
41.       Dave Miller                              Essex Junction                           M  51  44:53       
42.       Keese Lane                               Westford                                 M  17  44:55       
43.       Kathy Coburn                             Milton                                   F  30  45:01       
44.       Robert Morgan                            Essex Junction                           M  32  45:14       
45.       Cheryl Aley                              Colchester                               F  36  45:18       
46.       Carrie Shamel                            Burlington                               F  23  45:53       
47.       Kimberly Cross                           Westford                                 F  23  46:02       
48.       Dale Adams                               Milton                                   M  42  46:09       
49.       Al Daniels                               Fairfax                                  M  54  46:21       
50.       Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  33  46:45       
51.       Mary Smith                               Essex                                    F  46  46:55       
52.       Tom Hicks                                Worcester,MA                             M  43  47:08       
53.       Willie Yandow                            Needham,MA                               M  39  47:20       
54.       Daniel Larrow                            Fairfield                                M  46  47:29       
55.       Carrie Lacey-Krietz                      Portland,OR                              F  22  47:31       
56.       Steve Burks                              Grand Isle                               M  48  47:36       
57.       Michael Zemianek                         St. Albans                               M  32  48:08       
58.       Jerry Ford                               Milton                                   M  38  48:17       
59.       Steve Frankenstein                       Altomonte Spr,FL                         M  45  48:19       
60.       Barry Metayer                            Milton                                   M  43  48:28       
61.       Bert Moffatt                             Williston                                M  68  48:34       
62.       Mike Stuart                              Essex Junction                           M  36  48:35       
63.       Carl Beauregart                          Essex Junction                           M  47  48:38       
64.       Robert Long                              Tamaqua,PA                               M  46  48:39       
65.       Daphne Hard                              South Hero                               F  41  48:41       
66.       Jeff Hansen                              Grand Isle                               M  23  48:56       
67.       Joann Harvey                             St. Albans                               F  41  48:59       
68.       Ruth Blanwiekel                          Burlington                               F  49  49:05       
69.       David Leake                              Guilford,CT                              M  55  49:12       
70.       Charlie Tipper                           South Hero                               M  43  49:28       
71.       Richard Robert                           Williston                                M  46  49:34       
72.       Victor Tirrito                           South Hero                               M  49  49:34       
73.       Caroline McKenzie                        South Burlington                         F  35  49:45       
74.       Patti Walsten                            South Burlington                         F  41  49:49       
75.       Karen Oppenheimer                        Jackson,WY                               F  29  49:55       
76.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  48  49:56       
77.       Anne McCully                             Burlington                               F  20  50:02       
78.       Doug Hyde                                Grand Isle                               M  60  50:41       
79.       MaryBeth Early                           Huntington                               F  37  50:47       
80.       Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  63  51:09       
81.       Mike Lacharite                           Winooski                                 M  45  51:19       
82.       Lee Hulsebos                             Monkton                                  F  48  51:39       
83.       Scott Shumay                             Grand Isle                               M  48  51:56       
84.       Kristin Clark                            Essex                                    F  24  52:00       
85.       Scott Campitelli                         Georgia                                  M  43  52:31       
86.       Peter Jacoby                             McLean,VA                                M  43  52:35       
87.       Amy Bell                                 Fairfax                                  F  49  52:41       
88.       Andrea McBride                           Westford                                 F  41  52:41       
89.       Christine Lobel                          Milton                                   F  37  52:50       
90.       Paul Huyffer                             Shelburne                                M  64  53:03       
91.       Gary Richter                             Huntington                               M  46  53:25       
92.       David Gadway                             South Burlington                         M  41  53:43       
93.       Ronald Leggett                           Colchester                               M  53  53:43       
94.       Ellie Boufard                            Colchester                               F  42  53:54       
95.       David Cote                               South Burlington                         M  47  53:59       
96.       Linda Coffin                             Grand Isle                               F  62  54:12       
97.       Lisa Gadway                              South Burlington                         F  40  54:15       
98.       Holly Rainville                          Jericho                                  F  44  54:26       
99.       Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  41  54:30       
100.      Theresa Melomo                           Austin,TX                                F  40  54:52       
101.      Benjamin Pomykala                        Grand Isle                               M  25  55:00       
102.      John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  49  55:02       
103.      Paul Benoit                              South Burlington                         M  52  55:14       
104.      Rick Ebel                                Vergennes                                M  53  55:27       
105.      Dick Heuser                              Freehold,NJ                              M  62  55:37       
106.      Regina Quintin                           Essex                                    F  28  55:42       
107.      Carol Tremble                            South Hero                               F  52  56:17       
108.      Sharon King                              Cambridge                                F  43  56:53       
109.      Barbara Bloom                            South Hero                               F  60  57:08       
110.      Joe Metz                                 South Burlington                         M  38  57:13       
111.      Bill Everett                             Essex                                    M  51  57:18       
112.      Lorna Thompson                           Poughkeepsie,NY                          F  58  57:21       
113.      Carolyn Heuser                           Freehold,NJ                              F  61  57:25       
114.      Cathie Buscaglia                         North Ferrisburg                         F  38  57:40       
115.      Heather Ambrose                          South Burlington                         F  34  57:58       
116.      Linda Dion                               Grand Isle                               F  49  58:29       
117.      Peter Beckwith                           Poughkeepsie,NY                          M  63  58:34       
118.      Eleanor Slattery                         South Burlington                         F  60  58:47       
119.      Pablo Smith                              South Hero                               M  19  59:15       
120.      Mary Lake                                South Hero                               F  19  59:16       
121.      Chip Winner                              Middlebury                               M  54  59:48       
122.      Don Maddocks                             South Hero                               M  55  60:15       
123.      Kevin Power                              Dallas,TX                                M  44  60:15       
124.      Suzanne Marr Iley                        Dallas,TX                                F  32  60:15       
125.      Joanne Scaramuzzo                        West Roxbury,CT                          F  32  60:58       
126.      Richard Richard                          Grand Isle                               M  49  61:27       
127.      Nancy Clark                              Essex                                    F  52  61:41       
128.      Dave Hobbs                               South Hero                               M  59  61:47       
129.      Megan Therriault                         Lunenburg,MA                             F  36  62:59       
130.      Perky Maddocks                           South Hero                               F  54  63:23       
131.      Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  30  63:39       
132.      Michael Rainville                        Jericho                                  M  43  64:05       
133.      Patrick Mahoney                          South Burlington                         M  60  64:41       
134.      Rod Larrow                               Grand Isle                               M  68  64:49       
135.      Nathan Cross                             Burlington                               M  27  66:57       
136.      Charles Carter                           Charlotte                                M  37  67:43       
137.      Bill Wargo                               South Burlington                         M  60  74:19       
138.      Phil Sullivan                            Evanston,WY                              M  68  78:30       
139.      John Cross                               South Hero                               M  56  78:48       
140.      Sara Leggett                             Burlington                               F  23  80:07       
141.      Ellen Drolette                           Burlington                               F  33  84:58