Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--2016

14th Annual Common to Common 30K

September 16, 2017
Essex, VT

Weather: Sunny with no wind and temperatures rising from the 60 to 80 degrees

Race Director: Steve Eustis

Summary: All 51 racers finished the 30K this year in hot and humid weather. In the men's race, Tom Thurston took a 13 second lead over Neal Graves at 10K in 39:03. Alex McHenry arrived in 3rd in 41:38 and Adam Bulakowski was with Binney Mitchell in 4th at 42:52. By 20K, Tom increased his lead to 29 seconds in with a 38:41 second 10K and 1:17:44 20K time. Alex remained third in 1:22:28, while Adam pulled ahead of Binney (1:23:30 and 1:25:03 respectively). Tom remained in the lead at the return to Bowman's Corners (mile 14.2), but Neal pulled into the lead by the last aid station (mile 16.3) and built a 2:23 lead by the finish. Neal's winning time was 1:57:22, while Tom finished 2:00:15. Alex maintained 3rd in 2:05:38 and Adam stayed in 4th in 2:07:03. Jason Baer moved up to capture 5th in 2:13:04. In the women's race, the top 4 was constant through each 10K, featuring Kasie Enman roughly doubling her lead each 10K. Kasie ran negative splits of 42:53, 42:09 (1:25:02), and 41:03 (2:06:05). Maike Holthuijzen was second with splits of 46:44, 1:32:22, and 2:21:50. Crystal Renaud finished 3rd with spilts of 51:23, 1:42:02, and 2:34:39. Maggie Plante made a strong push in the final 10K to catch Crystal but came up 4 seconds short with splits of 52:48, 1:43:04, and 2:34:43. Alison Aiken rounded out the top 5 in 2:42:14.

Hall of Famer Chuck Arnold earned the most notable performance of the day with his 2:41:42 finish to win the 70s age group, set the 70-74 age group record, and finish 6th all-time in United States history for his age group! He met the all-time ranking threshold by 1:34, to join last year's Peter Mitchell as the Common to Common 30K's second person on the all-time ranking list. (see: www.arrs.net/VetRec.htm). Congratulations Chuck!

Kasie Enman's finish time was good enough for the 35-39 age group record and the only other age group record set in the heat and humidity. Examining splits, 4 runners ran each 10K progressively faster. Jason Ader ran the most even race with a spread of only 30 seconds among his splits of 51:27, 51:27, and 50:57. Zeke Zucker and Dot Helling passed the most people between 10K and 30K, moving from 41st to 30th place and 42nd to 31st place respectively (and they werne't together at any of the splits). Conversely Rebecca McBroom was passed the most moving from 20th to 28th. Ellie Bouffard and Chuck Arnold remain the only runners who have completed every Common to Common 30K.

I would like to thank all the volunteers who made the race happen. The GMAA facebook page has many photos - thanks to Jessica Bolduc and Norma Jodoin for taking them and sharing!

Photoshttps://www.facebook.com/pg/gmaa.vt/photos/?tab=album&album_id=10155102368331298 

Volunteers: Rose Bergeron, Ruth Blauweikel, Carol and Mike Boivin, Jessica Bolduc, Kim Faris, Janice Campbell, Cathy Eustis, Diane Fuchs, Sarah Francisco, Hideko Furukawa, Katy Gamelin, Michael Gordon, Josh Horton, Norma Jodoin, Estelle and Jeff LeClair, Shana Moyer, Wayne Reisner, Tim Richmond, Clif Rivers, Matt Roth, Pat Spielman, and Paul Wagner

Thanks to: Chapin Orchard, Baker's Dozen, Skirack, and Hannaford's for donated and/or discounted prizes and refreshments.

Thanks to: Essex Physical Therpay and Essex Aquatic and Rehab Center for staffing 2 aid stations and to Summit Chiropractic for helping runners recover after the race ended.


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   1785 Callie Goss                              East Fairfield                           F  26  3:00:49       
2.   1815 Lauren Truncellito                       Burlington                               F  24  3:03:00       
3.   1793 Alyssa Malone                            South Burlington                         F  26  3:03:05       
4.   1808 Elizabeth Senior                         Colchester                               F  20  3:28:03       
5.   1807 Lindsey Rogers                           Park Ridge,NJ                            F  21  3:28:04       
6.   1795 Marissa McFadden                         Swanton                                  F  22  3:53:06       

30 - 39
1.   1828 Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  38  2:06:05 *     
2.   1789 Maike Holthuijzen                        Burlington                               F  30  2:21:50       
3.   1805 Crystal Renaud                           Milton                                   F  39  2:34:39       
4.   1831 Jeannine Seyfert                         Winooski                                 F  34  2:44:04       
5.   1825 Naomi Hahr                               Richmond                                 F  33  2:55:02       
6.   1816 Rebecca McBroom                          Montpelier                               F  36  2:56:21       

40 - 49
1.   1830 Alison Aiken                             Richmond                                 F  41  2:42:14       
2.   1798 Karen Oppenheimer                        Shelburne                                F  43  2:48:58       
3.   1803 Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  42  3:03:05       
4.   1823 Katrina Phillips                         Montpelier                               F  47  3:04:08       
5.   1818 Kimberly Boyarsky                        Huntington                               F  47  3:07:48       
6.   1817 Carolyn Roberts                          South Burlington                         F  47  3:10:54       
7.   1812 Shanna Moyer                             Essex Junction                           F  48  3:25:46       
8.   1797 Crystal Neskey                           Underhill                                F  46  3:51:27       

50 - 59
1.   1802 Maggie Plante                            Charlotte                                F  58  2:34:43 *     
2.   1826 Anastasia Bolychevtsev                   Burlington                               F  50  2:40:10 *     
3.   1819 Joy Dubin-Grossman                       South Burlington                         F  53  2:51:40       
4.   1833 Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  51  2:53:39       
5.   1776 Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  56  3:29:11       

60 - 69
1.   1788 Dorothy (Dot) Helling                    Montpelier                               F  67  2:59:17 *     
2.   1779 Yuen Chun                                New York,NY                              F  60  3:34:53       

MEN:
30 - 39
1.   1786 Neal Graves                              Stowe                                    M  34  1:57:52       
2.   1824 Jason Baer                               South Burlington                         M  39  2:13:04       

40 - 49
1.   1827 Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  40  2:07:03       
2.   1821 Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  48  2:13:58       
3.   1794 Chris Matthews                           Essex Junction                           M  43  2:16:08       
4.   1790 Jeffery Jodoin                           Milton                                   M  49  2:17:54       
5.   1829 Mark Aiken                               Richmond                                 M  46  2:29:30       
6.   1806 Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  42  2:33:39       
7.   1774 Jason Ader                               New York,NY                              M  49  2:33:51       
8.   1782 Albert Devries                           Lorraine,QC                              M  49  2:34:31       
9.   1777 Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  47  2:38:03       
10.  1775 Bj Allaire                               Jericho                                  M  40  2:57:06       
11.  1801 Clifford Piper                           Salisbury                                M  48  3:17:22       
12.  1780 Chance Crocker                           St. Albans                               M  45  3:23:11       

50 - 59
1.   1814 Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  53  2:00:15       
2.   1796 Alex McHenry                             South Burlington                         M  52  2:05:38       
3.   1832 Eric Dague                               Burlington                               M  57  2:50:30       
4.   1804 Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Junction                           M  50  3:13:04       
5.   1778 Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  54  3:23:10       
6.   1809 Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  50  3:38:06       

60 - 69
1.   1813 Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,QC                         M  65  2:39:36 *     
2.   1822 Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  69  3:01:22       

70 - 79
1.   1834 Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  70  2:41:42 *     
2.   1811 Zeke Zucker                              Jeffersonville                           M  73  2:58:43 *     

1.   1786 Neal Graves                              Stowe                                    M  34  1:57:52      0:39:16 (2)   38:57   (2)   39:39   (1)    
2.   1814 Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  53  2:00:15      0:39:03 (1)   38:41   (1)   42:31   (3)    
3.   1796 Alex McHenry                             South Burlington                         M  52  2:05:38      0:41:38 (3)   40:50   (3)   43:10   (4)    
4.   1828 Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  38  2:06:05 *    0:42:53 (6)   42:09   (5)   41:03   (2)    
5.   1827 Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  40  2:07:03      0:42:52 (4)   40:38   (4)   43:33   (6)    
6.   1824 Jason Baer                               South Burlington                         M  39  2:13:04      0:43:24 (7)   43:39   (7)   46:01   (7)    
7.   1821 Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  48  2:13:58      0:42:52 (5)   42:11   (6)   48:55   (8)    
8.   1794 Chris Matthews                           Essex Junction                           M  43  2:16:08      0:48:41 (11)  44:11   (10)  43:16   (5)    
9.   1790 Jeffery Jodoin                           Milton                                   M  49  2:17:54      0:43:35 (8)   44:41   (8)   49:38   (10)   
10.  1789 Maike Holthuijzen                        Burlington                               F  30  2:21:50      0:46:44 (10)  45:38   (9)   49:28   (9)    
11.  1829 Mark Aiken                               Richmond                                 M  46  2:29:30      0:46:04 (9)   47:41   (11)  55:45   (20)   
12.  1806 Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  42  2:33:39      0:52:10 (17)  50:38   (15)  50:51   (11)   
13.  1774 Jason Ader                               New York,NY                              M  49  2:33:51      0:51:27 (14)  51:27   (16)  50:57   (12)   
14.  1782 Albert Devries                           Lorraine,QC                              M  49  2:34:31      0:51:28 (15)  50:59   (14)  52:04   (15)   
15.  1805 Crystal Renaud                           Milton                                   F  39  2:34:39      0:51:23 (13)  50:39   (13)  52:37   (16)   
16.  1802 Maggie Plante                            Charlotte                                F  58  2:34:43 *    0:52:48 (19)  50:16   (17)  51:39   (14)   
17.  1777 Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  47  2:38:03      0:50:29 (12)  49:01   (12)  58:33   (22)   
18.  1813 Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,QC                         M  65  2:39:36 *    0:52:16 (18)  51:57   (18)  55:23   (19)   
19.  1826 Anastasia Bolychevtsev                   Burlington                               F  50  2:40:10 *    0:55:29 (23)  53:40   (20)  51:01   (13)   
20.  1834 Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  70  2:41:42 *    0:52:02 (16)  53:00   (19)  56:40   (21)   
21.  1830 Alison Aiken                             Richmond                                 F  41  2:42:14      0:55:08 (21)  54:25   (22)  52:41   (17)   
22.  1831 Jeannine Seyfert                         Winooski                                 F  34  2:44:04      0:56:11 (30)  53:01   (21)  54:52   (18)   
23.  1798 Karen Oppenheimer                        Shelburne                                F  43  2:48:58      0:56:10 (29)  54:10   (24)  58:38   (23)   
24.  1832 Eric Dague                               Burlington                               M  57  2:50:30      0:55:23 (22)  54:40   (23)  1:00:27 (26)   
25.  1819 Joy Dubin-Grossman                       South Burlington                         F  53  2:51:40      0:55:40 (27)  56:47   (28)  59:13   (24)   
26.  1833 Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  51  2:53:39      0:55:56 (28)  56:03   (26)  1:01:40 (29)   
27.  1825 Naomi Hahr                               Richmond                                 F  33  2:55:02      0:55:34 (24)  57:54   (30)  1:01:34 (28)   
28.  1816 Rebecca McBroom                          Montpelier                               F  36  2:56:21      0:55:03 (20)  56:00   (25)  1:05:18 (33)   
29.  1775 Bj Allaire                               Jericho                                  M  40  2:57:06      0:55:37 (25)  56:57   (29)  1:04:32 (32)   
30.  1811 Zeke Zucker                              Jeffersonville                           M  73  2:58:43 *    0:58:59 (41)  58:39   (33)  1:01:05 (27)   
31.  1788 Dorothy (Dot) Helling                    Montpelier                               F  67  2:59:17 *    0:59:33 (42)  59:22   (36)  1:00:22 (25)   
32.  1785 Callie Goss                              East Fairfield                           F  26  3:00:49      0:58:02 (35)  1:00:41 (35)  1:02:06 (30)   
33.  1822 Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  69  3:01:22      0:55:39 (26)  56:46   (27)  1:08:57 (39)   
34.  1815 Lauren Truncellito                       Burlington                               F  24  3:03:00      0:56:55 (32)  57:35   (32)  1:08:30 (37)   
35.  1803 Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  42  3:03:05      0:58:14 (38)  1:01:43 (37)  1:03:08 (31)   
36.  1793 Alyssa Malone                            South Burlington                         F  26  3:03:05      0:56:56 (33)  57:34   (31)  1:08:35 (38)   
37.  1823 Katrina Phillips                         Montpelier                               F  47  3:04:08      0:56:29 (31)  1:01:23 (34)  1:06:16 (34)   
38.  1818 Kimberly Boyarsky                        Huntington                               F  47  3:07:48      0:58:15 (39)  1:01:42 (38)  1:07:51 (35)   
39.  1817 Carolyn Roberts                          South Burlington                         F  47  3:10:54      0:58:36 (40)  1:03:50 (42)  1:08:28 (36)   
40.  1804 Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Junction                           M  50  3:13:04      0:58:13 (37)  1:02:02 (39)  1:12:49 (41)   
41.  1801 Clifford Piper                           Salisbury                                M  48  3:17:22      0:57:45 (34)  1:03:56 (41)  1:15:41 (45)   
42.  1778 Tom Cardinal                             Essex Junction                           M  54  3:23:10      0:58:13 (36)  1:02:37 (40)  1:22:20 (49)   
43.  1780 Chance Crocker                           St. Albans                               M  45  3:23:11      1:02:12 (43)  1:04:08 (43)  1:16:51 (46)   
44.  1812 Shanna Moyer                             Essex Junction                           F  48  3:25:46      1:03:52 (46)  1:10:10 (44)  1:11:44 (40)   
45.  1808 Elizabeth Senior                         Colchester                               F  20  3:28:03      1:07:10 (50)  1:07:56 (47)  1:12:57 (42)   
46.  1807 Lindsey Rogers                           Park Ridge,NJ                            F  21  3:28:04      1:07:09 (49)  1:07:57 (45)  1:12:58 (43)   
47.  1776 Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  56  3:29:11      1:07:08 (48)  1:07:58 (46)  1:14:05 (44)   
48.  1779 Yuen Chun                                New York,NY                              F  60  3:34:53      1:07:12 (51)  1:10:28 (49)  1:17:13 (47)   
49.  1809 Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  50  3:38:06      1:02:49 (44)  1:13:56 (48)  1:21:21 (48)   
50.  1797 Crystal Neskey                           Underhill                                F  46  3:51:27      1:06:39 (47)  1:14:47 (51)  1:30:01 (50)   
51.  1795 Marissa McFadden                         Swanton                                  F  22  3:53:06      1:03:25 (45)  1:16:25 (50)  1:33:16 (51)