Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20152017-->

Weather: Weather: sunny with a south wind and temperatures rising from the 50s through the 60s

Race Director: Steve Eustis

Summary: 56 racers (55 finishers) ran the 30K this year in fabulous weather. The men's race started with Binney Mitchell and Adam Bulakowski taking the lead in a relatively gentle pace through the first mile. At mile 1 Binney picked up the pace and took a solo lead. By mile 3 Adam had dropped back into a large group that stayed together until after mile 8. At 10K Binney had a 5.5 minute lead with a 40:25. Adam, Chris Matthews, Robert Cary, Jim Flint, and Todd Archambeault all hit the 10K in 45:39. On the way to the Westford Common, Chris and Adam broke away from the chase pack with Chris leading and Adam not far behind. By 20K Binney had built a 8 minute lead, arriving in 1:19:53 (39:28 2nd 10K). Chris arrived second in 1:28:05 (42:26 2nd 10K). Rob and Adam hit 20K together in 1:28:44 (43:06 2nd 10K). Jim Flint was 5th in 1:29:41. By Bowman's Corners (mile 14.2), Binney�s lead had dropped to just over 7 minutes, and Chris had built a small lead over Adam (times of 1:32:56, 1:40:20, and 1:40:32 respectively). Rob and Jim followed behind in 1:42:12 and 1:43:13. Binney won his second Common to Common 30K in 2:00:45. Adam passed Chris in the final miles for 2nd place in 2:10:14, and Chris finished 2:10:53. Rob finished 2:13:45, and Jim rounded out the top 5 in 2:14:12. In the women's race Sarah London took an early lead and opened it up to 1.5 minutes by 10K, arriving there in 47:33. Allie Nerenberg was 2nd in 49:07. Verlaine Edwards was in 3rd in 50:05, while Lauren Cady and Crystal Renaud were together in 52:50. By 20K Sarah had a 3.5 minute lead in 1:34:38 (47:05 2nd 10K) over Allie in 1:38:07 (49:00 2nd 10K). Crystal moved up 2nd place in 1:42:05 (49:14 2nd 10K) ahead of Verlaine in 1:42:56. Lauren fell to 5th place in 1:45:37. The women were all in the same position at Bowmans Corners although Verlaine had fallen back a bit. Their times were 1:49:43, 1:53:09, 1:57:25, 2:01:34, and 2:02:00. Allie did not lose ground in the final portions of the race, but did not gain either. Sarah went on to be the first person to win 3 Common to Common 30Ks in 2:22:14. Allie finished in 2:26:06. Crystal lost some ground but finished 3rd in 2:33:27. Lauren finished 4th in 2:38:31. Karen Oppenheimer picked up her pace as the race progressed and moved into the 5th position in 2:39:09, only 38 seconds behind Lauren.

The most notable performance of the day was not at the front of the race, but rather in 41st place in 3:09:35. Peter Mitchell, aged 76, set not only the Common to Common 30K 75-79 age group record, but ran the second fastest 30K time in United States history for his age group! Peter will have his name permanently listed in the Veterans US rankings (which can be seen at: www.arrs.net/VetRec.htm). Congratulations Peter!

No other age group records were set this year. Examining splits, 6 runners ran each 10K progressively faster. Lauren Cady ran the most even race with a spread of only 7 seconds among her splits of 52:50, 52:47, and 52:54. Alan Walmer passed the most people between 10K and 30K, moving from 45th to 27th place. Conversely Nicole Brosky was passed the most moving from 29th to 45th. Ellie Bouffard and Chuck Arnold remain the only runners who have completed every Common to Common 30K.

I would like to thank all the volunteers who made the race happen. For more footage on the race look at Jim Miller's 9 short youtube videos under "GMAA 2016 Common to Common 30k". He has video from 0.5 miles, 5K, 7.2 miles, and at the Westford Common. Thanks to Jim for making these available for all to enjoy!

Volunteers: Carol and Mike Boivin, Alex and Kate Burke, Kim Ellsworth, Sarah Eustis, Bill Everett, Diane Fuchs, Sarah Fransisco, Katy Gamelin, Michelle Gray, Paul Huyffer, Darcy Lavoie, Estelle and Jeff LeClair, Brooke Leduc, Alex McHenry, Jim Miller, Laura Murphy, Clif Rivers, Laura Ryan, Laura Schultz, Richard Shrake, Amy Smith, Jill Vespa, and Allison Weinhagan.

Thanks To: Chapin Orchard, Baker's Dozen, Skirack, and Hannaford's for donated and/or discounted prizes and refreshments.

Thanks To: Essex Physical Therapy and Essex Aquatic and Rehab Center for staffing 3 aid stations and to Summit Chiropractic for helping runners recover after the race ended.


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   1552 Emma Shank                               Burlington                               F  24  3:07:47       
2.   1525 Laura Frangipane                         Burlington                               F  26  3:22:27       
3.   1517 Hope Chipman                             Jeffersonville                           F  27  3:45:49       

30 - 39
1.   1566 Sarah London                             Montpelier                               F  37  2:22:14       
2.   1543 Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  32  2:26:06       
3.   1546 Crystal Renaud                           Milton                                   F  38  2:33:27       
4.   1551 Jeannine Seyfert                         Winooski                                 F  33  2:43:32       
5.   1555 Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  37  2:46:47       
6.   1560 Kristin Surowiec                         Jericho                                  F  35  3:05:32       
7.   1553 Amanda Vella                             Burlington                               F  30  3:05:55       
8.   1571 Rachel Alard                             Williston                                F  30  3:29:05       
9.   1570 Erika Canales                            Williston                                F  39  DNF           

40 - 49
1.   1568 Lauren Cady                              Fairfax                                  F  47  2:38:31       
2.   1544 Karen Oppenheimer                        Shelburne                                F  42  2:39:09       
3.   1523 Verlaine Edwards                         Saint Albans                             F  47  2:40:34       
4.   1554 Erin Whitcomb                            Underhill                                F  42  2:54:42       
5.   1547 Carolyn Roberts                          South Burlington                         F  46  3:03:52       
6.   1514 Nicole Brosky                            Essex Jundtion                           F  41  3:16:58       
7.   1565 Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  46  3:22:47       

50 - 59
1.   1519 Susan Crawford                           Ddo,QC                                   F  51  2:48:11       
2.   1513 Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  55  3:02:30 *     
3.   1567 Joy Dubin-Grossman                       South Woodstock                          F  52  3:03:53       
4.   1549 Raeann Rose                              Lachine,QC                               F  57  3:08:23 *     
5.   1564 Stacey Sadowsky                          Essex Junction                           F  53  3:10:43       
6.   1528 Julie Heffernan                          Starksboro                               F  51  3:12:07       
7.   1574 Jennifer Sorrell                         Essex Junction                           F  53  3:22:48       
8.   1522 Anna Maria Drouin                        Pointe Claire,QC                         F  59  3:29:04       
9.   1531 Norma Jodoin                             Milton                                   F  50  3:37:19       

60 - 69
1.   1534 Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  61  2:50:25 *     
2.   1538 Susan Magher                             Laval,QC                                 F  69  2:59:31 *     

MEN:
30 - 39
1.   1515 Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  39  2:10:14       
2.   1516 Robert Cary                              Albany                                   M  36  2:13:45       
3.   1532 Andrew Julow                             North Hero                               M  38  2:47:59       
4.   1545 Charles Quavelin                         Burlington                               M  38  2:58:01       
5.   1573 Nicholas Czarnecki                       Woburn,MA                                M  33  3:00:40       

40 - 49
1.   1569 Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  47  2:00:45       
2.   1539 Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  42  2:10:53       
3.   1529 Seth Jensen                              Essex                                    M  42  2:14:45       
4.   1512 Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  42  2:18:38       
5.   1533 Brendan Kinney                           Essex                                    M  45  2:27:28       
6.   1572 Alan Walmer                              New City,NY                              M  40  2:53:44       
7.   1562 Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  49  3:09:24       
8.   1530 Jeffery Jodoin                           Milton                                   M  48  3:37:22       

50 - 59
1.   1524 Jim Flint                                Craftsbury                               M  57  2:14:12       
2.   1548 Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  50  2:26:57       
3.   1561 Errol Groves                             Swanton                                  M  54  2:30:37       
4.   1556 Bob Ayers                                Colchester                               M  56  2:36:20       
5.   1521 Michael Drescher                         Hinesburg                                M  50  2:42:05       
6.   1557 Chris Wilson                             Pierrefords,QC                           M  56  3:13:33       

60 - 69
1.   1558 Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,QC                         M  64  2:30:48       
2.   1575 Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  69  2:39:52 *     
3.   1537 William Ludlow                           Lachine,QC                               M  60  2:43:16       
4.   1563 Joseph McGrath                           Burlington                               M  60  3:07:32       
5.   1559 Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  66  3:20:03       
6.   1518 Clement Choy                             Alamo,CA                                 M  69  3:22:47       

70 - 79
1.   1542 Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  76  3:09:35 *     

1.   1569 Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  47  2:00:45      0:40:25 (1)   39:28   (1)   40:52   (1)    
2.   1515 Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  39  2:10:14      0:45:39 (5)   43:05   (3)   41:30   (2)    
3.   1539 Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  42  2:10:53      0:45:39 (4)   42:26   (2)   42:48   (3)    
4.   1516 Robert Cary                              Albany                                   M  36  2:13:45      0:45:38 (3)   43:07   (4)   45:00   (6)    
5.   1524 Jim Flint                                Craftsbury                               M  57  2:14:12      0:45:38 (2)   43:34   (5)   45:00   (5)    
6.   1529 Seth Jensen                              Essex                                    M  42  2:14:45      0:45:52 (7)   44:34   (7)   44:19   (4)    
7.   1512 Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  42  2:18:38      0:45:40 (6)   44:01   (6)   48:57   (9)    
8.   1566 Sarah London                             Montpelier                               F  37  2:22:14      0:47:33 (8)   47:05   (8)   47:36   (7)    
9.   1543 Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  32  2:26:06      0:49:07 (10)  49:00   (11)  47:59   (8)    
10.  1548 Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  50  2:26:57      0:49:08 (11)  48:17   (9)   49:32   (10)   
11.  1533 Brendan Kinney                           Essex                                    M  45  2:27:28      0:48:45 (9)   48:40   (10)  50:03   (11)   
12.  1561 Errol Groves                             Swanton                                  M  54  2:30:37      0:50:12 (14)  49:44   (13)  50:41   (13)   
13.  1558 Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,QC                         M  64  2:30:48      0:50:17 (15)  49:28   (12)  51:03   (14)   
14.  1546 Crystal Renaud                           Milton                                   F  38  2:33:27      0:52:51 (17)  49:14   (14)  51:22   (15)   
15.  1556 Bob Ayers                                Colchester                               M  56  2:36:20      0:54:27 (22)  51:33   (19)  50:20   (12)   
16.  1568 Lauren Cady                              Fairfax                                  F  47  2:38:31      0:52:50 (16)  52:47   (18)  52:54   (17)   
17.  1544 Karen Oppenheimer                        Shelburne                                F  42  2:39:09      0:53:31 (20)  53:00   (20)  52:38   (16)   
18.  1575 Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  69  2:39:52 *    0:50:10 (13)  51:57   (15)  57:45   (24)   
19.  1523 Verlaine Edwards                         Saint Albans                             F  47  2:40:34      0:50:03 (12)  52:53   (16)  57:38   (23)   
20.  1521 Michael Drescher                         Hinesburg                                M  50  2:42:05      0:53:15 (18)  51:03   (17)  57:47   (25)   
21.  1537 William Ludlow                           Lachine,QC                               M  60  2:43:16      0:54:59 (24)  52:52   (21)  55:25   (19)   
22.  1551 Jeannine Seyfert                         Winooski                                 F  33  2:43:32      0:55:48 (25)  53:51   (25)  53:53   (18)   
23.  1555 Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  37  2:46:47      0:54:29 (23)  54:50   (24)  57:28   (22)   
24.  1532 Andrew Julow                             North Hero                               M  38  2:47:59      0:55:51 (26)  54:57   (26)  57:11   (20)   
25.  1519 Susan Crawford                           Ddo,QC                                   F  51  2:48:11      0:54:26 (21)  53:56   (22)  59:49   (28)   
26.  1534 Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  61  2:50:25 *    0:56:50 (31)  56:20   (27)  57:15   (21)   
27.  1572 Alan Walmer                              New City,NY                              M  40  2:53:44      1:02:46 (45)  53:07   (31)  57:51   (26)   
28.  1554 Erin Whitcomb                            Underhill                                F  42  2:54:42      0:56:01 (27)  58:16   (28)  1:00:25 (29)   
29.  1545 Charles Quavelin                         Burlington                               M  38  2:58:01      0:53:20 (19)  55:33   (23)  1:09:08 (40)   
30.  1538 Susan Magher                             Laval,QC                                 F  69  2:59:31 *    0:58:36 (37)  58:26   (33)  1:02:29 (31)   
31.  1573 Nicholas Czarnecki                       Woburn,MA                                M  33  3:00:40      0:58:10 (36)  57:23   (29)  1:05:07 (33)   
32.  1513 Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  55  3:02:30 *    1:01:12 (41)  59:45   (39)  1:01:33 (30)   
33.  1547 Carolyn Roberts                          South Burlington                         F  46  3:03:52      0:57:39 (35)  1:00:23 (36)  1:05:50 (34)   
34.  1567 Joy Dubin-Grossman                       South Woodstock                          F  52  3:03:53      0:57:38 (34)  1:00:23 (35)  1:05:52 (35)   
35.  1560 Kristin Surowiec                         Jericho                                  F  35  3:05:32      0:56:34 (29)  59:53   (32)  1:09:05 (39)   
36.  1553 Amanda Vella                             Burlington                               F  30  3:05:55      1:00:50 (40)  1:00:44 (40)  1:04:21 (32)   
37.  1563 Joseph McGrath                           Burlington                               M  60  3:07:32      1:02:06 (44)  59:33   (41)  1:05:53 (36)   
38.  1552 Emma Shank                               Burlington                               F  24  3:07:47      1:04:40 (51)  1:04:10 (45)  58:57   (27)   
39.  1549 Raeann Rose                              Lachine,QC                               F  57  3:08:23 *    0:59:00 (38)  1:01:24 (38)  1:07:59 (38)   
40.  1562 Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  49  3:09:24      0:56:02 (28)  59:49   (30)  1:13:33 (48)   
41.  1542 Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  76  3:09:35 *    1:01:22 (42)  1:01:53 (44)  1:06:20 (37)   
42.  1564 Stacey Sadowsky                          Essex Junction                           F  53  3:10:43      0:57:32 (33)  1:01:29 (37)  1:11:42 (43)   
43.  1528 Julie Heffernan                          Starksboro                               F  51  3:12:07      1:00:39 (39)  1:01:06 (42)  1:10:22 (42)   
44.  1557 Chris Wilson                             Pierrefords,QC                           M  56  3:13:33      0:57:05 (32)  1:00:44 (34)  1:15:44 (51)   
45.  1514 Nicole Brosky                            Essex Jundtion                           F  41  3:16:58      0:56:34 (30)  1:05:14 (43)  1:15:10 (50)   
46.  1559 Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  66  3:20:03      1:04:47 (52)  1:04:59 (46)  1:10:17 (41)   
47.  1525 Laura Frangipane                         Burlington                               F  26  3:22:27      1:04:51 (53)  1:04:56 (47)  1:12:40 (47)   
48.  1518 Clement Choy                             Alamo,CA                                 M  69  3:22:47      1:04:38 (49)  1:06:16 (50)  1:11:53 (44)   
49.  1565 Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  46  3:22:47      1:04:35 (48)  1:06:12 (48)  1:12:00 (46)   
50.  1574 Jennifer Sorrell                         Essex Junction                           F  53  3:22:48      1:04:34 (47)  1:06:14 (49)  1:12:00 (45)   
51.  1522 Anna Maria Drouin                        Pointe Claire,QC                         F  59  3:29:04      1:01:53 (43)  1:09:18 (51)  1:17:53 (54)   
52.  1571 Rachel Alard                             Williston                                F  30  3:29:05      1:04:39 (50)  1:09:39 (52)  1:14:47 (49)   
53.  1531 Norma Jodoin                             Milton                                   F  50  3:37:19      1:06:57 (55)  1:13:13 (54)  1:17:09 (52)   
54.  1530 Jeffery Jodoin                           Milton                                   M  48  3:37:22      1:06:57 (56)  1:13:06 (53)  1:17:19 (53)   
55.  1517 Hope Chipman                             Jeffersonville                           F  27  3:45:49      1:04:10 (46)  1:16:57 (56)  1:24:42 (55)   
56.  1570 Erika Canales                            Williston                                F  39  DNF          1:06:03 (54)  1:14:22 (55)