Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20142016-->

Weather: sunny with a strong south wind and temperatures rising through the 70s

Race Director: Steve Eustis

Summary: 64 racers (62 finishers) ran the 30K this year in mid-summer heat. The men's race started with Tom Thurston opening a large lead after 10K lead in 38:50. Adam Bulakowski followed in 42:29 with Todd Archambeault not far behind in 42:59. Adam ran his second 10K faster than his first (42:04) but still lost ground to Tom (39:01). Meanwhile Alex McHenry passed Todd to move into 3rd. Their 20K times were 1:17:51, 1:24:33, and 1:26:24. Tom and Adam maintained position in the final third of the race with evenly paced 10K times of 39:05 and 42:14 respectively. Chris Mathews moved up ahead of Alex with a 45:09. Their finishing times were 1:56:56, 2:06:47, and 2:13:13. The women's race was similar with Leah Frost taking a large lead at 10K in 40:48, building upon it the remainder of the race with 41:35 and 43:18 splits (20K time of 1:22:23), and leading to a course record 30K time of 2:05:41. It should be noted that Leah was in second place overall for the entire race. Megan Valentine was in second place at 10K with a time of 45:16. Two time winner Sarah London was in third place in 46:21. Megan remained ahead of Sarah at the 20K point with a 46:28 split and 1:31:44 time. Not long after Bowman's Corners Sarah passed Megan and did not relinquish her position. Sarah finished in 2:18:18 while Megan finished in 2:20:28 (48:44 final 10K). We apologize for not having 20K times for all the runners. The 20K positions are correct however. Another note is that the 10K times are calculated off of each runner's 6 mile time and position. There could be slight variations in reality.%AThe summer time heat and strong head winds for the return trip to the Essex Common made for a difficult race. While everyone was on pace to meet the finishing cutoff time at 10K, 7 people finished beyond the cutoff, and 2 had to drop out of the race. Given the conditions it is remarkable how many people (of the 19 with 20K times) ran even splits. Winner Tom Thurston was the most even with only 15 second separating his worst and best 10K times (with Benjamin Coddington right behind with a 17 second differential). Maurice Brown passed the most people in the final 20K, moving up from 21st at 10K to 11th at the finish. Conversely Dave Burke was passed the most, moving from 44th at the 10K to 55th at the finish.%A%AIn order to match up with USATF age records standards, I broke the past 11 years into 5 year age groups, as posted at the race. Despite the challenging conditions, 4 age group records were set. Leah Frost's 2:05:41 course record also set the standard for 30-34, besting the old record by 5.5 minutes. Carlie Krolick took a minute off the 60-64 age record in 2:47:39. Dot Helling, who previously held the 60-64 record, set the new mark for 65-69 in 2:52:08. Dot broke the old record by 22 minutes and her time was only 3:41 off the all-time USA ranking metric for 65-69. Winner Tom Thurston took almost 4 minutes off the 50-54 record with his 1:56:56. Ellie Bouffard and Chuck Arnold remain the only runners who have completed every Common to Common 30K.%A%AI would like to thank all the volunteers who made the race happen, especially those who could stay longer to allow those runners affected by the heat and wind to finish, even though it was past the cutoff. Runner Paul Bolychevtsev even went out a few times to help the run the last section with the final runners and offer encouragement.

Volunteers: Kelsey Bean, Jim Cummings, Sam Davis, Mary Dostie, Cathy and Sarah Eustis, Bill Everett, Diane Fuchs, Dani Fuoco, Katy and Ethan Gamelin, Kevin Greene, Hillary Holmes, Phil Howard, Peter Hurd, Estelle and Jeff LeClair, John Mahoney, Chris Mathews, Shanna Moyer, Stephane Mujamba, Clif Rivers, Matt Roth, Jen Sorrell, and Allison Weinhagan

Thanks to: Chapin Orchard, Baker's Dozen, Skirack, and Hannaford's for donated and/or discounted prizes and refreshments.

Thanks to: Essex Physical Therpay and Essex Aquatic and Rehab Center for staffing 3 aid stations and to Peak Physical Therapy for helping runners recover after the race ended

Volunteers:Kelsey Bean, Jim Cummings, Sam Davis, Mary Dostie, Cathy Eustis, Sarah Eustis, Bill Everett, Diane Fuchs, Dani Fuoco, Katy Gamelin, Ethan Gamelin, Kevin Greene, Hillary Holmes, Phil Howard, Peter Hurd, Estelle LeClair, Jeff LeClair, John Mahoney, Chris Mathews, Shanna Moyer, Stephane Mujamba, Clif Rivers, Matt Roth, Jen Sorrell, Allison Weinhagan


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   1712 Pam Eaton                                Waterbury                                F  29  2:49:07       
2.   1735 Paula Miller                             Shelburne                                F  25  2:58:32       
3.   1718 Kayla Gibbons                            Georgia                                  F  26  3:12:38       
4.   1709 Sara Domina                              Essex Junction                           F  28  3:24:24       
5.   1743 Tanya Poulos                             Essex Junction                           F  23  4:27:15       

30 - 39
1.   1766 Leah Frost                               Glover                                   F  32  2:05:41       
2.   1729 Sarah London                             Montpelier                               F  36  2:18:18       
3.   1747 Megan Valentine                          Jericho                                  F  36  2:20:28       
4.   1770 Meredith White                           Westford                                 F  37  2:32:40       
5.   1768 Kaitlin O'Shea                           Burlington                               F  30  2:32:41       
6.   1714 Erika Ekstrom                            Colchester                               F  37  2:51:29       
7.   1767 Roxanne Gignoux                          Hinesburg                                F  34  3:12:38       
8.   1726 Emily Kavouksorian                       Williston                                F  34  3:19:33       
9.   1739 Raysa Ortega                             Essex Junction                           F  38  3:48:03       
10.  1727 Meredith Kiesel                          Rutland                                  F  30  4:10:25       

40 - 49
1.   1710 Meredith Dutton                          Claremont,NH                             F  48  2:29:44 *     
2.   1713 Verlaine Edwards                         Saint Albans                             F  46  2:40:44       
3.   1755 Lori  Canney                             Milton                                   F  47  2:55:33       
4.   1734 Christine Meehan                         Middlesex                                F  47  2:57:31       
5.   1764 Stephanie Parent                         Colchester                               F  42  2:59:50       
6.   1750 Holly Pembroke                           Middlesex                                F  41  3:11:41       
7.   1772 Reyna Maher                              Essex Junction                           F  44  3:12:39       
8.   1737 Crystal Neskey                           Underhill                                F  44  3:58:04       
9.   1706 Lorinda Button                           Strafford                                F  43  4:14:28       

50 - 59
1.   1715 Nancy Fawley                             South Burlington                         F  52  2:34:24 *     
2.   1702 Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  54  3:09:05       
3.   1742 Andrea Pierce                            Rye,NH                                   F  56  3:12:16 *     
4.   1757 Laura Scarpinato                         Milton                                   F  52  3:14:00       
5.   1701 Karen Baron                              Essex Junction                           F  59  3:55:20       

60 - 69
1.   1728 Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  60  2:47:39 *     
2.   1723 Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  65  2:52:09 *     

MEN:
30 - 39
1.   1704 Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  38  2:06:47       
2.   1769 Benjamin Coddington                      Underhill                                M  36  2:28:21       
3.   1711 Chris Eaton                              Waterbury                                M  32  2:29:25       

40 - 49
1.   1731 Chris Mattthews                          Westford                                 M  41  2:13:13       
2.   1700 Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  41  2:16:19       
3.   1707 Jimmie Cochran                           Sandown,NH                               M  40  2:17:36       
4.   1754 Maurice Brown                            Burlington                               M  49  2:20:37       
5.   1744 Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  49  2:23:29       
6.   1753 Mark Aiken                               Richmond                                 M  44  2:23:34       
7.   1703 Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  45  2:26:33       
8.   1771 Tom Kelly                                Westford                                 M  41  2:30:40       
9.   1756 Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  40  2:32:16       
10.  1733 Dylan McNamara                           Essex Junction                           M  40  2:34:06       
11.  1725 Seth Jensen                              Essex                                    M  41  2:34:07       
12.  1748 Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  48  2:50:41       
13.  1765 Paul Bolychevtsev                        Burlington                               M  48  2:58:32       
14.  1752 Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  43  3:08:53       

50 - 59
1.   1751 Tom Thurston                             `                                        M  51  1:56:56 *     
2.   1732 Alex McHenry                             South Burlington                         M  50  2:14:13       
3.   1716 Jim Flint                                Craftsbury                               M  56  2:15:19       
4.   1738 Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  50  2:23:06       
5.   1763 Christopher Cover                        Richmond                                 M  50  2:30:39       
6.   1724 Dag Holmboe                              Hamiltoin,MA                             M  56  2:39:17       
7.   1760 Jeff Smith                               Georgia                                  M  50  2:45:01       
8.   1761 Keith Klepeis                            Essex Junction                           M  50  2:49:17       
9.   1705 Dave Burke                               South Burlington                         M  57  3:28:47       
10.  1740 Robert Papariello                        Milton                                   M  52  3:48:02       

60 - 69
1.   1773 Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  68  2:36:30 *     
2.   1749 Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  62  2:42:07       
3.   1762 Dave Miller                              Essex Junction                           M  63  2:49:16       
4.   1758 Steven Meunier                           Essex Junction                           M  61  3:00:47       

1.   1751 Tom Thurston                             `                                        M  51  1:56:56 *    0:37:35 (2)   40:16   (44)  39:05   (1)    
2.   1766 Leah Frost                               Glover                                   F  32  2:05:41      0:39:29 (3)   42:54   (45)  43:18   (3)    
3.   1704 Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  38  2:06:47      0:41:07 (4)   43:26   (46)  42:14   (2)    
4.   1731 Chris Mattthews                          Westford                                 M  41  2:13:13      0:43:33 (9)   44:31   (49)  45:09   (4)    
5.   1732 Alex McHenry                             South Burlington                         M  50  2:14:13      0:42:00 (6)   44:24   (47)  47:49   (6)    
6.   1716 Jim Flint                                Craftsbury                               M  56  2:15:19      0:43:34 (10)  45:26   (51)  46:19   (5)    
7.   1700 Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  41  2:16:19      0:41:36 (5)   45:38   (48)  49:05   (9)    
8.   1707 Jimmie Cochran                           Sandown,NH                               M  40  2:17:36      0:42:03 (7)   46:38   (50)  48:55   (8)    
9.   1729 Sarah London                             Montpelier                               F  36  2:18:18      0:44:51 (14)          (32)  2:18:18 (20)   
10.  1747 Megan Valentine                          Jericho                                  F  36  2:20:28      0:43:48 (11)  47:56   (53)  48:44   (7)    
11.  1754 Maurice Brown                            Burlington                               M  49  2:20:37      0:47:15 (22)          (41)  2:20:37 (21)   
12.  1738 Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  50  2:23:06      0:43:21 (8)   47:36   (52)  52:09   (11)   
13.  1744 Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  49  2:23:29      0:44:53 (15)          (29)  2:23:29 (22)   
14.  1753 Mark Aiken                               Richmond                                 M  44  2:23:34      0:44:25 (13)          (33)  2:23:34 (23)   
15.  1703 Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  45  2:26:33      0:47:00 (20)          (40)  2:26:33 (24)   
16.  1769 Benjamin Coddington                      Underhill                                M  36  2:28:21      0:47:58 (26)  51:06   (54)  49:17   (10)   
17.  1711 Chris Eaton                              Waterbury                                M  32  2:29:25      0:43:49 (12)          (34)  2:29:25 (25)   
18.  1710 Meredith Dutton                          Claremont,NH                             F  48  2:29:44 *    0:46:28 (18)          (31)  2:29:44 (26)   
19.  1763 Christopher Cover                        Richmond                                 M  50  2:30:39      0:48:10 (28)          (27)  2:30:39 (27)   
20.  1771 Tom Kelly                                Westford                                 M  41  2:30:40      0:48:11 (29)          (9)   2:30:40 (28)   
21.  1756 Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  40  2:32:16      0:47:15 (21)          (42)  2:32:16 (29)   
22.  1770 Meredith White                           Westford                                 F  37  2:32:40      0:47:32 (25)          (43)  2:32:40 (30)   
23.  1768 Kaitlin O'Shea                           Burlington                               F  30  2:32:41      0:47:31 (24)          (39)  2:32:41 (31)   
24.  1733 Dylan McNamara                           Essex Junction                           M  40  2:34:06      0:44:54 (17)          (30)  2:34:06 (32)   
25.  1725 Seth Jensen                              Essex                                    M  41  2:34:07      0:44:54 (16)          (37)  2:34:07 (33)   
26.  1715 Nancy Fawley                             South Burlington                         F  52  2:34:24 *    0:48:28 (30)          (8)   2:34:24 (34)   
27.  1773 Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  68  2:36:30 *    0:47:27 (23)          (38)  2:36:30 (35)   
28.  1724 Dag Holmboe                              Hamiltoin,MA                             M  56  2:39:17      0:46:46 (19)          (36)  2:39:17 (36)   
29.  1713 Verlaine Edwards                         Saint Albans                             F  46  2:40:44      0:50:15 (32)          (10)  2:40:44 (37)   
30.  1749 Charlie Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  62  2:42:07      0:53:23 (33)          (11)  2:42:07 (38)   
31.  1760 Jeff Smith                               Georgia                                  M  50  2:45:01      0:48:07 (27)          (35)  2:45:01 (39)   
32.  1728 Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  60  2:47:39 *    0:55:04 (39)          (3)   2:47:39 (40)   
33.  1712 Pam Eaton                                Waterbury                                F  29  2:49:07      0:50:14 (31)          (28)  2:49:07 (41)   
34.  1762 Dave Miller                              Essex Junction                           M  63  2:49:16      0:53:25 (36)          (6)   2:49:16 (42)   
35.  1761 Keith Klepeis                            Essex Junction                           M  50  2:49:17      0:53:23 (34)          (12)  2:49:17 (43)   
36.  1748 Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  48  2:50:41      0:53:24 (35)          (7)   2:50:41 (44)   
37.  1714 Erika Ekstrom                            Colchester                               F  37  2:51:29      0:55:04 (38)          (1)   2:51:29 (45)   
38.  1723 Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  65  2:52:09 *    0:55:34 (41)          (5)   2:52:09 (46)   
39.  1755 Lori  Canney                             Milton                                   F  47  2:55:33      0:55:32 (40)          (4)   2:55:33 (47)   
40.  1734 Christine Meehan                         Middlesex                                F  47  2:57:31      0:57:52 (49)          (26)  2:57:31 (48)   
41.  1765 Paul Bolychevtsev                        Burlington                               M  48  2:58:32      0:55:57 (43)          (14)  2:58:32 (50)   
42.  1735 Paula Miller                             Shelburne                                F  25  2:58:32      0:56:01 (44)          (23)  2:58:32 (49)   
43.  1764 Stephanie Parent                         Colchester                               F  42  2:59:50      0:55:50 (42)          (13)  2:59:50 (51)   
44.  1758 Steven Meunier                           Essex Junction                           M  61  3:00:47      0:53:44 (37)          (2)   3:00:47 (52)   
45.  1752 Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  43  3:08:53      0:56:32 (48)          (25)  3:08:53 (53)   
46.  1702 Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  54  3:09:05      0:57:53 (50)          (21)  3:09:05 (54)   
47.  1750 Holly Pembroke                           Middlesex                                F  41  3:11:41      0:56:11 (45)  1:03:27 (55)  1:12:03 (13)   
48.  1742 Andrea Pierce                            Rye,NH                                   F  56  3:12:16 *    0:56:29 (47)          (24)  3:12:16 (55)   
49.  1718 Kayla Gibbons                            Georgia                                  F  26  3:12:38      0:59:49 (53)          (15)  3:12:38 (57)   
50.  1767 Roxanne Gignoux                          Hinesburg                                F  34  3:12:38      0:59:49 (54)          (17)  3:12:38 (56)   
51.  1772 Reyna Maher                              Essex Junction                           F  44  3:12:39      0:58:57 (52)          (16)  3:12:39 (58)   
52.  1757 Laura Scarpinato                         Milton                                   F  52  3:14:00      0:57:54 (51)          (20)  3:14:00 (59)   
53.  1726 Emily Kavouksorian                       Williston                                F  34  3:19:33      1:04:36 (59)          (19)  3:19:33 (60)   
54.  1709 Sara Domina                              Essex Junction                           F  28  3:24:24      1:02:09 (55)  1:10:24 (56)  1:11:51 (12)   
55.  1705 Dave Burke                               South Burlington                         M  57  3:28:47      0:56:11 (46)          (22)  3:28:47 (61)   
56.  1740 Robert Papariello                        Milton                                   M  52  3:48:02      1:02:23 (56)  1:24:06 (57)  1:21:33 (15)   
57.  1739 Raysa Ortega                             Essex Junction                           F  38  3:48:03      1:02:25 (57)  1:24:34 (58)  1:21:04 (14)   
58.  1701 Karen Baron                              Essex Junction                           F  59  3:55:20      1:07:00 (61)  1:20:49 (59)  1:27:31 (17)   
59.  1737 Crystal Neskey                           Underhill                                F  44  3:58:04      1:02:53 (58)          (18)  3:58:04 (62)   
60.  1727 Meredith Kiesel                          Rutland                                  F  30  4:10:25      1:06:26 (60)  1:23:19 (60)  1:40:40 (18)   
61.  1706 Lorinda Button                           Strafford                                F  43  4:14:28      0:00:00 (1)   2:51:10 (62)  1:23:18 (16)   
62.  1743 Tanya Poulos                             Essex Junction                           F  23  4:27:15      1:12:10 (62)  1:34:22 (61)  1:40:43 (19)