Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20122014-->

Weather: Sunny with a strong south wind with warm temperatures in the upper 60s

Race Director: Steve and Cathy Eustis

Summary: 97 racers (95 finishers) took on the Common to Common 30K course this year. Wind was highly variable, sometimes pushing, sometimes impeding, and other times calm in protected areas. Thankfully, the wind was refreshing against the heat of the late season sunshine most of the time. The men's race started as a two person duel, with Steve Wallace and previous winner Joe McNamara arriving at 10K in 41:59. Immediately behind the lead men where the top 3 women - Sarah Amin, Anne Bliss, and Joni Beavais achieved 10Ks of 42:45, 43:21, and 44:07 respectively. George Cook was the 3rd man in 6th place at 10K in 44:16. By 20K Steve (1:22:39) opened up an 18 second lead on Joe (1:22:57), while George moved up to 3rd place in 1:27:37. Sarah continued to lead the women at 20K in 1:28:11, while Joni moved up to 2nd in 1:30:28, and Anne fell to 3rd in 1:31:01. Steve continued onward in the 3rd 10K to win his first Common to Common in 2:05:48. Joe slowed in final section, but maintained 2nd place with a finish time of 2:08:44. Chris Matthews came from behind (13th place at 10K) to run the second fastest last 10K (only 6 seconds slower than Steve) to move up to a 3rd place finish in 2:13:14. The lead pair of women ran nearly identical last 10Ks to maintain their separation, with Sarah winning her first Common to Common in 2:18:33 with Joni at 2:20:57. Nicole Gruszczynski moved up to finish 3rd in 2:21:55, running the last 10K (48:48) 1.5 minutes faster than the leaders. It should be noted that Kristin Courcelle also made a move in the last 10K but didn't have enough runway to break into the top 3 - she had the 4th fastest last 10K (46:43) overall and 3.5 minutes faster than the lead woman to finish 4th in 2:22:29 (she was in 21st place overall at 10K!).

The weather clearly had an effect on performances - the 2013 winning times are the slowest to date, and no age group records were set. Additionally not a single runner recorded a sub-40 10K split. All runners that ran last year except ageless Chuck Arnold ran slower this year. Instead of about 20% of racers running each 10K faster, only Chris Mathews did. The most "evenly paced" runner this year was Allison Aiken with 10K splits of 53:18, 52:44, and 53:24 respectively. Sandy Colvin gets the award for passing the most runners after 10K, going from 68th place to 41st place. Bruce Patterson was passed the most, going from 46th place at 10K to 82nd. If anyone would like very detailed split information please email me.

Despite the warm and windy weather, the course, volunteers, and runners could not be beat. I wish I had counted all the horses as there must have been at least 5 dozen on the course with one just after mile 8 loudly calling out to runners. I would like to say that I appreciated all the verbal and written compliments on the race - it is what keeps me coming back each year to direct the race. It was nice to be out on the course for the 10th running as well, despite having to walk the final mile. It is a good reminder of the size of those rolling hills, but also of the course beauty. Unfortunately two names dropped off the "Hall of Fame" list this year - Martin Desbois and Dave Fields. Thomas Rogers recently moved to Minnesota so might not be back for the 11th. That could leave Ellie Bouffard and Chuck Arnold as the last Hall of Famers.

Donations: Chapin Orchard, Baker's Dozen, Skirack, and Hannaford's donated and/or discounted prizes and refreshments. Essex Physical Therpay and Essex Aquatic and Rehab Center staffed 2 aid stations.

Volunteers:Alysia Backman, Russ Cooke, Pam Currier, Sam Davis, Joan Donaldson, Cathy Eustis, Sarah Eustis, Bill Everett, Sylvie Frisbee, Katy Gamelin, Michelle Gray, Kevin Greene, Dave Hammond, Nathan Hayward, Joseph Hildebrand, Phil Howard, Estelle LeClair, John Mahoney, Kevin McMahon, Dave Miller, Bob Monette, Clif Rivers, Aliza Sanborn, Sue Turcotte, Patti Walsten


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   889  Sarah Amin                               Burlington                               F  25  2:18:33       
2.   894  Joni Beauvais                            Holyoke,MA                               F  28  2:20:57       
3.   927  Nicole Gruszczynski                      Concord,NH                               F  20  2:21:55       
4.   953  Carrie Pettee                            Burlington                               F  25  3:00:39       
5.   906  Chelsea Clark                            Burlington                               F  25  3:13:02       
6.   944  Charlotte McCorkel                       Burlington                               F  29  3:44:32       

30 - 39
1.   985  Kristen Courcelle                        Colchester                               F  34  2:22:29       
2.   937  Sarah London                             Montpelier                               F  34  2:25:43       
3.   938  Kimberly Lord                            Saint Albans                             F  33  2:35:52       
4.   957  Aimee Randall                            Jericho                                  F  38  2:36:13       
5.   887  Alison Aiken                             Richmond                                 F  37  2:39:26       
6.   897  Courtney Boutin                          Cambridge                                F  34  3:08:50       
7.   908  Jennifer Corrigan-Drury                  Fairfax                                  F  38  3:09:38       
8.   967  Beth Tarallo                             Panton                                   F  39  3:10:06       
9.   952  Bess Perry                               Corvallis,OR                             F  31  3:41:46       

40 - 49
1.   895  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  45  2:28:09 *     
2.   991  Susan Kelley                             Burlington                               F  43  2:33:29       
3.   914  Siobhan Donegan                          Burlington                               F  49  2:33:43 *     
4.   993  Sandy Colvin                             Montpelier                               F  45  2:39:39       
5.   902  Leigh Chandler                           Colchester                               F  43  2:41:10       
6.   983  Luciana Lanni                            Montreal,QC                              F  49  2:43:24       
7.   999  Chandra Walsh                            Georgia                                  F  47  2:47:06       
8.   954  Mary Pigeon                              Fairfax                                  F  40  2:50:20       
9.   1001 Joy Dubin-Grossman                       South Woodstock                          F  49  2:50:55       
10.  1000 Heidi Fryzell                            Burlington                               F  41  2:59:38       
11.  964  Corinne Snider                           Essex Junction                           F  46  3:13:36       
12.  990  Pamela Clapp                             Waterbury Center                         F  42  3:15:31       
13.  955  Marie-Christine Potvin                   Burlington                               F  40  3:26:32       
14.  951  Diana Osborn                             Johnson                                  F  49  3:29:07       
15.  931  Lori Hennessey                           Hinesburg                                F  49  3:37:17       
16.  966  Nikki St.Mary                            South Burlington                         F  45  3:44:31       
17.  943  Anise McCorkel                           Burlington                               F  41  3:44:32       
18.  958  Jessica Redmond                          Hinesburg                                F  40  3:49:34       
19.  977  Kathy Purdy                              Richmond                                 F  49  DNF           

50 - 59
1.   940  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  52  2:25:12 *     
2.   935  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  58  2:43:03 *     
3.   974  Jenny Bedell                             Underhill                                F  52  2:45:32       
4.   896  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  52  2:50:40       
5.   891  Phyllis Arsenault-Berry                  Duxbury                                  F  56  3:10:43 *     
6.   945  Margrethe Mentes                         Sutton                                   F  54  3:23:22       
7.   976  Sylvie Frisbie                           Williston                                F  56  DNF           

60 - 69
1.   975  Laura Farrell                            Stowe                                    F  61  2:56:04 *     

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   893  Brian Beauvais                           Holyoke,MA                               M  29  2:24:22       
2.   934  Adam Koling                              Richmond,VA                              M  21  2:28:02       

30 - 39
1.   992  Steve Wallace                            Hinesburg                                M  37  2:05:48       
2.   942  Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  39  2:13:14       
3.   921  Thomas Firlik                            Essex Junction                           M  33  2:18:26       
4.   912  David Curry                              Westford                                 M  39  2:28:26       
5.   907  Kevin Colling                            Fairfax                                  M  34  2:33:39       
6.   924  Shawn Geoffroy                           South Burlington                         M  37  2:39:06       
7.   969  Alan Walmer                              New City,NY                              M  37  2:50:36       
8.   996  Skip Harris                              Essex                                    M  39  2:50:39       
9.   995  David Aman                               Colchester                               M  37  3:41:08       

40 - 49
1.   989  George Cook                              Montpelier                               M  40  2:14:26       
2.   888  Mark Aiken                               Richmond                                 M  42  2:16:59       
3.   909  Jason Couture                            Essex Junction                           M  42  2:17:32       
4.   950  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  48  2:22:26       
5.   959  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  47  2:23:26       
6.   960  Thomas Rogers                            Falcon Heights,MN                        M  47  2:26:23       
7.   899  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  43  2:29:11       
8.   970  Keith White                              Westford                                 M  47  2:29:44       
9.   981  Kevin Hern                               Shelburne                                M  45  2:31:41       
10.  982  Paul Bolychevstev                        Burlington                               M  46  2:33:43       
11.  1002 Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  43  2:33:52       
12.  911  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  41  2:56:25       
13.  918  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  43  2:58:52       
14.  978  Scott Wilcox                             Beaconsfield,QC                          M  42  3:02:08       
15.  963  Shawn Skaflestad                         Williston                                M  47  3:05:18       
16.  994  William Gagnon                           Burlington                               M  47  3:22:52       

50 - 59
1.   984  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  50  2:08:44       
2.   962  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  59  2:24:29       
3.   997  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  51  2:26:02       
4.   900  Nelson Carter                            Lebanon,NH                               M  53  2:26:25       
5.   904  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  59  2:30:53       
6.   920  Brendan Finn                             South Burlington                         M  52  2:34:06       
7.   988  Russell Statman                          Plattsburgh,NY                           M  53  2:36:29       
8.   948  Jeff Morin                               Essex                                    M  50  2:40:17       
9.   949  Ron Newhart                              Essex Junction                           M  58  2:44:13       
10.  947  Matthew Mitchell                         Eden Mills                               M  51  2:46:45       
11.  936  John Lent                                Waltham                                  M  59  2:50:00       
12.  986  Dave King                                Shelburne                                M  59  3:00:13       
13.  998  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  56  3:00:44       
14.  910  Bob Criscuolo                            Ridgefield Park,NJ                       M  59  3:02:01       
15.  980  William Ludlow                           Lachine,QC                               M  57  3:04:01       
16.  925  David Goodman                            Waterbury Center                         M  53  3:15:33       
17.  903  William Chappelle                        Enfield,NH                               M  51  3:45:58       

60 - 69
1.   890  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  66  2:25:42 *     
2.   979  Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,QC                         M  61  2:37:17       
3.   941  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  61  2:47:38       
4.   971  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  60  2:50:58       
5.   917  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  60  2:53:00       
6.   972  Zeke Zucker                              Jeffersonville                           M  69  2:54:43       
7.   987  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  63  3:12:11       
8.   965  Mark Snider                              Essex Junction                           M  61  3:13:36       
9.   905  Clement Choy                             Colchester                               M  66  3:16:38       
10.  973  Bruce Patterson                          Fairfield                                M  62  3:21:43       
11.  901  Steve Caum                               Vergennes                                M  62  3:37:18       

1.   992  Steve Wallace                            Hinesburg                                M  37  2:05:48      0:41:59 (1)   40:40   (1)   43:09   (1)    
2.   984  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  50  2:08:44      0:42:00 (2)   40:57   (2)   45:47   (3)    
3.   942  Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  39  2:13:14      0:46:21 (13)  43:38   (7)   43:15   (2)    
4.   989  George Cook                              Montpelier                               M  40  2:14:26      0:44:16 (6)   43:21   (3)   46:49   (5)    
5.   888  Mark Aiken                               Richmond                                 M  42  2:16:59      0:45:01 (9)   44:16   (5)   47:42   (7)    
6.   909  Jason Couture                            Essex Junction                           M  42  2:17:32      0:45:04 (10)  44:58   (8)   47:30   (6)    
7.   921  Thomas Firlik                            Essex Junction                           M  33  2:18:26      0:44:34 (7)   44:49   (6)   49:03   (9)    
8.   889  Sarah Amin                               Burlington                               F  25  2:18:33      0:42:45 (3)   45:26   (4)   50:22   (16)   
9.   894  Joni Beauvais                            Holyoke,MA                               F  28  2:20:57      0:44:07 (5)   46:21   (9)   50:29   (18)   
10.  927  Nicole Gruszczynski                      Concord,NH                               F  20  2:21:55      0:46:00 (12)  47:07   (12)  48:48   (8)    
11.  950  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  48  2:22:26      0:44:48 (8)   46:03   (10)  51:35   (23)   
12.  985  Kristen Courcelle                        Colchester                               F  34  2:22:29      0:47:29 (21)  48:17   (20)  46:43   (4)    
13.  959  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  47  2:23:26      0:46:39 (14)  47:23   (14)  49:24   (10)   
14.  893  Brian Beauvais                           Holyoke,MA                               M  29  2:24:22      0:45:25 (11)  47:50   (13)  51:07   (21)   
15.  962  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  59  2:24:29      0:46:55 (15)  47:48   (16)  49:46   (12)   
16.  940  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  52  2:25:12 *    0:47:28 (20)  47:31   (18)  50:13   (15)   
17.  890  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  66  2:25:42 *    0:47:07 (16)  47:52   (17)  50:43   (20)   
18.  937  Sarah London                             Montpelier                               F  34  2:25:43      0:47:28 (19)  48:40   (21)  49:35   (11)   
19.  997  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  51  2:26:02      0:47:15 (18)  47:15   (15)  51:32   (22)   
20.  960  Thomas Rogers                            Falcon Heights,MN                        M  47  2:26:23      0:47:41 (22)  48:38   (22)  50:04   (14)   
21.  900  Nelson Carter                            Lebanon,NH                               M  53  2:26:25      0:47:14 (17)  48:31   (19)  50:40   (19)   
22.  934  Adam Koling                              Richmond,VA                              M  21  2:28:02      0:49:11 (30)  48:49   (27)  50:02   (13)   
23.  895  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  45  2:28:09 *    0:43:21 (4)   47:40   (11)  57:08   (43)   
24.  912  David Curry                              Westford                                 M  39  2:28:26      0:49:11 (29)  48:50   (28)  50:25   (17)   
25.  899  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  43  2:29:11      0:49:03 (27)  47:43   (23)  52:25   (25)   
26.  970  Keith White                              Westford                                 M  47  2:29:44      0:49:03 (28)  48:17   (25)  52:24   (24)   
27.  904  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  59  2:30:53      0:48:07 (23)  49:07   (24)  53:39   (28)   
28.  981  Kevin Hern                               Shelburne                                M  45  2:31:41      0:48:41 (26)  49:10   (26)  53:50   (29)   
29.  991  Susan Kelley                             Burlington                               F  43  2:33:29      0:48:40 (25)  50:11   (30)  54:38   (35)   
30.  907  Kevin Colling                            Fairfax                                  M  34  2:33:39      0:49:50 (35)  49:43   (34)  54:06   (31)   
31.  914  Siobhan Donegan                          Burlington                               F  49  2:33:43 *    0:49:19 (32)  49:46   (31)  54:38   (36)   
32.  982  Paul Bolychevstev                        Burlington                               M  46  2:33:43      0:49:17 (31)  49:48   (32)  54:38   (34)   
33.  1002 Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  43  2:33:52      0:49:40 (34)  49:36   (33)  54:36   (33)   
34.  920  Brendan Finn                             South Burlington                         M  52  2:34:06      0:48:08 (24)  50:08   (29)  55:50   (40)   
35.  938  Kimberly Lord                            Saint Albans                             F  33  2:35:52      0:50:11 (36)  50:24   (35)  55:17   (38)   
36.  957  Aimee Randall                            Jericho                                  F  38  2:36:13      0:50:12 (37)  50:23   (36)  55:38   (39)   
37.  988  Russell Statman                          Plattsburgh,NY                           M  53  2:36:29      0:51:27 (42)  50:35   (39)  54:27   (32)   
38.  979  Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,QC                         M  61  2:37:17      0:49:28 (33)  51:29   (37)  56:20   (41)   
39.  924  Shawn Geoffroy                           South Burlington                         M  37  2:39:06      0:50:29 (38)  50:46   (38)  57:51   (46)   
40.  887  Alison Aiken                             Richmond                                 F  37  2:39:26      0:53:18 (49)  52:44   (42)  53:24   (27)   
41.  993  Sandy Colvin                             Montpelier                               F  45  2:39:39      0:56:07 (68)  50:19   (45)  53:13   (26)   
42.  948  Jeff Morin                               Essex                                    M  50  2:40:17      0:53:35 (54)  52:43   (44)  53:59   (30)   
43.  902  Leigh Chandler                           Colchester                               F  43  2:41:10      0:50:49 (39)  52:42   (40)  57:39   (44)   
44.  935  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  58  2:43:03 *    0:53:36 (55)  54:35   (50)  54:52   (37)   
45.  983  Luciana Lanni                            Montreal,QC                              F  49  2:43:24      0:53:01 (47)  53:37   (47)  56:46   (42)   
46.  949  Ron Newhart                              Essex Junction                           M  58  2:44:13      0:51:20 (41)  54:41   (41)  58:12   (48)   
47.  974  Jenny Bedell                             Underhill                                F  52  2:45:32      0:52:02 (43)  55:32   (48)  57:58   (47)   
48.  947  Matthew Mitchell                         Eden Mills                               M  51  2:46:45      0:53:20 (50)  54:19   (49)  59:06   (51)   
49.  999  Chandra Walsh                            Georgia                                  F  47  2:47:06      0:54:38 (60)  54:47   (53)  57:41   (45)   
50.  941  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  61  2:47:38      0:52:24 (45)  53:45   (43)  1:01:29 (59)   
51.  936  John Lent                                Waltham                                  M  59  2:50:00      0:54:39 (61)  56:02   (55)  59:19   (53)   
52.  954  Mary Pigeon                              Fairfax                                  F  40  2:50:20      0:53:03 (48)  55:55   (51)  1:01:22 (56)   
53.  969  Alan Walmer                              New City,NY                              M  37  2:50:36      0:55:39 (65)  55:53   (59)  59:04   (50)   
54.  996  Skip Harris                              Essex                                    M  39  2:50:39      0:55:38 (64)  55:54   (60)  59:07   (52)   
55.  896  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  52  2:50:40      0:53:31 (51)  55:47   (52)  1:01:22 (57)   
56.  1001 Joy Dubin-Grossman                       South Woodstock                          F  49  2:50:55      0:54:22 (57)  56:07   (54)  1:00:26 (55)   
57.  971  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  60  2:50:58      0:53:33 (53)  57:42   (57)  59:43   (54)   
58.  917  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  60  2:53:00      0:54:08 (56)  59:53   (65)  58:59   (49)   
59.  972  Zeke Zucker                              Jeffersonville                           M  69  2:54:43      0:54:55 (62)  56:48   (61)  1:03:00 (63)   
60.  975  Laura Farrell                            Stowe                                    F  61  2:56:04 *    0:55:23 (63)  58:04   (63)  1:02:37 (60)   
61.  911  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  41  2:56:25      0:56:20 (69)  58:40   (66)  1:01:25 (58)   
62.  918  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  43  2:58:52      0:53:32 (52)  57:43   (58)  1:07:37 (71)   
63.  1000 Heidi Fryzell                            Burlington                               F  41  2:59:38      0:57:30 (71)  57:54   (68)  1:04:14 (65)   
64.  986  Dave King                                Shelburne                                M  59  3:00:13      0:57:52 (72)  59:25   (70)  1:02:56 (61)   
65.  953  Carrie Pettee                            Burlington                               F  25  3:00:39      0:55:40 (66)  1:00:24 (69)  1:04:35 (67)   
66.  998  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  56  3:00:44      0:55:59 (67)  1:01:46 (72)  1:02:59 (62)   
67.  910  Bob Criscuolo                            Ridgefield Park,NJ                       M  59  3:02:01      0:58:23 (74)  59:15   (71)  1:04:23 (66)   
68.  978  Scott Wilcox                             Beaconsfield,QC                          M  42  3:02:08      0:52:13 (44)  1:01:23 (64)  1:08:32 (72)   
69.  980  William Ludlow                           Lachine,QC                               M  57  3:04:01      0:51:17 (40)  55:10   (46)  1:17:34 (85)   
70.  963  Shawn Skaflestad                         Williston                                M  47  3:05:18      1:01:21 (82)  1:00:08 (76)  1:03:49 (64)   
71.  897  Courtney Boutin                          Cambridge                                F  34  3:08:50      0:58:23 (73)  59:33   (73)  1:10:54 (75)   
72.  908  Jennifer Corrigan-Drury                  Fairfax                                  F  38  3:09:38      0:58:24 (75)  59:57   (74)  1:11:17 (76)   
73.  967  Beth Tarallo                             Panton                                   F  39  3:10:06      1:01:18 (80)  1:02:09 (79)  1:06:39 (68)   
74.  891  Phyllis Arsenault-Berry                  Duxbury                                  F  56  3:10:43 *    0:56:39 (70)  1:02:38 (75)  1:11:26 (79)   
75.  987  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  63  3:12:11      1:01:38 (83)  1:02:58 (83)  1:07:35 (70)   
76.  906  Chelsea Clark                            Burlington                               F  25  3:13:02      1:02:02 (85)  1:03:29 (84)  1:07:31 (69)   
77.  964  Corinne Snider                           Essex Junction                           F  46  3:13:36      1:00:06 (76)  1:01:26 (78)  1:12:04 (81)   
78.  965  Mark Snider                              Essex Junction                           M  61  3:13:36      1:00:06 (77)  1:01:25 (77)  1:12:05 (82)   
79.  990  Pamela Clapp                             Waterbury Center                         F  42  3:15:31      1:00:33 (78)  1:03:41 (80)  1:11:17 (77)   
80.  925  David Goodman                            Waterbury Center                         M  53  3:15:33      1:00:34 (79)  1:03:41 (81)  1:11:18 (78)   
81.  905  Clement Choy                             Colchester                               M  66  3:16:38      1:01:19 (81)  1:03:08 (82)  1:12:11 (83)   
82.  973  Bruce Patterson                          Fairfield                                M  62  3:21:43      0:52:49 (46)  58:20   (56)  1:30:34 (93)   
83.  994  William Gagnon                           Burlington                               M  47  3:22:52      1:06:07 (88)  1:07:03 (86)  1:09:42 (74)   
84.  945  Margrethe Mentes                         Sutton                                   F  54  3:23:22      1:01:54 (84)  1:06:07 (85)  1:15:21 (84)   
85.  955  Marie-Christine Potvin                   Burlington                               F  40  3:26:32      1:08:21 (90)  1:09:01 (89)  1:09:10 (73)   
86.  951  Diana Osborn                             Johnson                                  F  49  3:29:07      1:07:55 (89)  1:09:27 (90)  1:11:45 (80)   
87.  931  Lori Hennessey                           Hinesburg                                F  49  3:37:17      0:54:38 (58)  1:00:22 (67)  1:42:17 (94)   
88.  901  Steve Caum                               Vergennes                                M  62  3:37:18      0:54:38 (59)  58:11   (62)  1:44:29 (95)   
89.  995  David Aman                               Colchester                               M  37  3:41:08      1:06:07 (87)  1:07:43 (87)  1:27:18 (92)   
90.  952  Bess Perry                               Corvallis,OR                             F  31  3:41:46      1:02:25 (86)  1:14:31 (88)  1:24:50 (91)   
91.  966  Nikki St.Mary                            South Burlington                         F  45  3:44:31      1:11:27 (94)  1:12:55 (92)  1:20:09 (88)   
92.  944  Charlotte McCorkel                       Burlington                               F  29  3:44:32      1:11:27 (95)  1:12:58 (94)  1:20:07 (86)   
93.  943  Anise McCorkel                           Burlington                               F  41  3:44:32      1:11:29 (96)  1:12:55 (93)  1:20:08 (87)   
94.  903  William Chappelle                        Enfield,NH                               M  51  3:45:58      1:11:13 (93)  1:11:58 (91)  1:22:47 (90)   
95.  958  Jessica Redmond                          Hinesburg                                F  40  3:49:34      1:11:29 (97)  1:15:28 (95)  1:22:37 (89)   
96.  977  Kathy Purdy                              Richmond                                 F  49  DNF          1:09:37 (92)  1:18:20 (96)                 
97.  976  Sylvie Frisbie                           Williston                                F  56  DNF          1:09:32 (91)  1:18:25 (97)