Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20112013-->

Weather: Cloudy with isolated showers and temperatures in the upper 50s and a light northwest wind

Race Director: Steve Eustis

Summary: 101 racers (100 finishers) enjoyed a great day for a race. 2-3 brief rain showers toured the back roads of Essex and Westford along with the runners and kept racers cool. Tom Thurston opened to an early lead and increased it throughout the race to finish in 1:53:46, with 10K splits of 37:28, 37:27, and 38:51. Jason Baer had a slight lead over third place at 10K, and then built it for the rest of the race finishing in 1:56:49, with 10K splits of 39:17, 38:31, and 39:01. Curtis Moore slowly moved up from 5th at 10K to finish third in 1:58:46, with 10K splits of 40:06, 39:21, and 39:19. In the women's race, and unlike previous years, there was no place shuffling among the top runners after the 10K mark. In Anne Bliss's 6 previous attempts in this race, she always finished in the top 4 and lead at the 10K mark 4 times, but never came up with the win. This year she again led at the 10k (by 1:46), but this time maintained her margin for her first win, and added an exclamation point by breaking the course record by 45 seconds in 2:09:30! Her 10K splits were 42:17, 42:33, and 44:40. Megan Valentine ran the fourth fastest women's time in race history and finished second in 2:11:24 with 10K splits of 44:03, 42:53, and 44:28. Sarah London, the 2010 and 2011 winner, finished third this year in 2:12:53, with 10K splits of 44:42, 43:52, and 44:19.

Examining the split times of the finishers, Dot Helling won this year's "most consistent splits award" with splits of 56:23, 55:54, and 56:19. James Burnett passed the most people in the last 20K, moving up from 79th place to finish 52nd. Shari Bashaw got passed the most in the final 20K, falling from 47th place to finish 74th. 22 of 100 runners ran each 10K faster than the one before. 10 sub 40 minute 10K splits were recorded (compared to only 3 in 2011).

Four age group records were set. Anne Bliss broke her own women's 40s record and Dot Helling broke her own women's 60 record, posting a time of 2:48:36. Newton Baker finished last in the race, but set the men's 70s record in the process with a 3:17:22. Nicole Gruszczynski had never run or raced 30K before, but set the women's 0-19 record in 2:17:46 (the 18th fastest women's time in the race's history). Gregory Anderson missed his first Common to Common leaving the Hall of Fame one runner smaller with 5 Runner Hall of Famers and 3 Volunteer Hall of Famers. I'd like to thank the loyal runners who race this 30K nearly every year, and the helpful volunteers. I hear so much appreciation from both groups during the race - we are one friendly and polite bunch! The race stories were as good as ever and we all learned from others. One big lesson was to not enter a porta-potty with any loose items. Fortunately P&P Septic was able to retrieve the "dropped" set of car keys from the abyss and all were able to return home. I learned it is easier to take good photos of runners when they are running slower - setting up in the middle of the mile 13 hill taught me this and gave me a chance to cheer people when they needed it most. See you all next year for our 10th running, and I will participate in the race as well - by request.

Donations: Thanks to Chapin Orchard, Baker's Dozen, Skirack, and Hannaford's for donated and/or discounted prizes and refreshments; Essex Physical Therapy and Essex Aquatic and Rehab Center for staffing 3 aid stations and providing the runner first aid kits.

Volunteers:Dennis and Rose Bergeron, Adam Bulakowski, Cindy Cantwell, Joan Donaldson, Sarah/Brian/Cathy Eustis, Bill Everett, Sylvie Frisbee, Katy Gamelin, Michelle Gray, Kevin Greene, Dave Hammond, Kristin Holcomb, Paul Huyffer, Virginia Kittell, Brittany Knight, Mike Lacharite, Estelle/Alex/Zack Leclair, Bob Monette, Jim Palmer, Clif Rivers, Julia Russell, Aliza Sanborn, Amy Smith, Danielle and Meade Sturgeon, Sue Turcotte, Nora Wetzel, Charlie Windisch


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   804  Nicole Gruszczynski                      Burlington                               F  19  2:17:46       

20 - 29
1.   847  Nora Varhue                              Milton                                   F  20  2:33:41       
2.   771  Emily Burnham                            South Burlington                         F  25  2:50:00       

30 - 39
1.   854  Megan Valentine                          Colchester                               F  33  2:11:24       
2.   810  Sarah London                             Montpelier                               F  33  2:12:53       
3.   874  Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  33  2:20:18       
4.   857  Angie Defilippi                          South Burlington                         F  35  2:21:23       
5.   841  Joanne Sibbald                           Montreal,QC                              F  38  2:23:02       
6.   833  Aimee Randall                            Jericho                                  F  37  2:32:09       
7.   832  Regina Quintin                           Essex                                    F  37  2:37:36       
8.   795  Erika Ekstrom                            Burlington                               F  34  2:38:58       
9.   875  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  37  2:39:02       
10.  793  Angela Duquette-Catlett                  Burlington                               F  38  2:56:59       
11.  846  Rebekah Thomas                           Jericho                                  F  38  2:57:00       
12.  809  Heather Lavigne                          Valcour,NY                               F  32  2:57:01       
13.  813  Amy Magnan                               Swanton                                  F  31  3:13:00       
14.  802  Sarah Greene                             Saint Albans                             F  33  3:14:04       

40 - 49
1.   765  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  44  2:09:30 *     
2.   866  Kathy Provencher                         Waterbury                                F  42  2:19:43       
3.   842  Noreen Sila                              Westford                                 F  48  2:20:24 *     
4.   830  Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  44  2:29:16       
5.   775  Sandy Colvin                             Montpelier                               F  44  2:29:35       
6.   843  Jennifer Sorrell                         Essex Junction                           F  49  2:36:26       
7.   820  Jennifer Miller-Arsenault                Middlesex                                F  42  2:37:36       
8.   885  Eileen Hee                               Worcester                                F  40  2:39:15       
9.   877  Carolyn Roberts                          South Burlington                         F  42  2:39:49       
10.  882  Lori Hennessey                           Hinesburg                                F  48  2:47:58       
11.  872  Marie Sandoval                           Essex Junction                           F  44  2:50:06       
12.  767  Lucy Breckenridge                        Essex Junction                           F  47  2:50:07       
13.  867  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  42  2:55:21       
14.  837  Maria Rosales                            New York,NY                              F  42  3:01:23       
15.  796  Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  46  3:04:54       
16.  858  Dee Christie                             Milton                                   F  47  3:05:27       
17.  829  Sara Phillips                            Bolton                                   F  40  3:05:30       

50 - 59
1.   859  Maggie Plante                            Charlotte                                F  53  2:27:25 *     
2.   816  Cathy Martell                            Georgia                                  F  54  2:34:07 *     
3.   883  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  57  2:40:36 *     
4.   766  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  51  2:43:30 *     
5.   757  Phyllis Arsenault-Berry                  Duxbury                                  F  55  2:45:37 *     
6.   761  Shari Bashaw                             Saint Albans                             F  51  2:46:07       

60 - 69
1.   853  Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  62  2:48:36 *     

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   838  Ross Saxton                              Burlington                               M  25  1:59:13       
2.   803  Shane Greene                             Burlington                               M  29  2:04:30       
3.   845  Mike Street                              Burlington                               M  26  2:12:36       
4.   811  Derek Luzim                              Burlington                               M  27  2:38:45       
5.   880  Wade Hackerson                           Montpelier                               M  25  2:40:06       

30 - 39
1.   758  Jason Baer                               South Burlington                         M  34  1:56:49       
2.   821  Curtis Moore                             Gorham,NH                                M  31  1:58:46       
3.   860  Patrick Hamel                            Waterbury                                M  38  2:02:19       
4.   799  Yuki Fujita                              Winooski                                 M  33  2:03:30       
5.   779  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  39  2:05:06       
6.   871  Thomas Howard                            Brooklyn,NY                              M  36  2:06:24       
7.   862  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  38  2:08:02       
8.   756  Jeff Alexander                           Shelburne                                M  32  2:09:54       
9.   884  Peter Hirschfeld                         Worcester                                M  34  2:12:57       
10.  776  George Cook                              Montpelier                               M  39  2:13:32       
11.  777  David Curry                              Westford                                 M  38  2:22:28       
12.  814  Shane Magnan                             Swanton                                  M  33  2:26:16       

40 - 49
1.   864  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  48  1:53:46 *     
2.   797  Jim Farrington                           Colchester                               M  42  2:08:37       
3.   835  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  46  2:14:15       
4.   826  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  47  2:18:52       
5.   798  Matthew Febles                           New York,NY                              M  42  2:19:59       
6.   836  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  46  2:20:41       
7.   769  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  42  2:23:39       
8.   849  Keith White                              Westford                                 M  46  2:25:25       
9.   768  John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  46  2:25:37       
10.  818  Paul Maxted                              Burlington                               M  44  2:27:59       
11.  760  Scott Barras                             South Burlington                         M  40  2:30:35       
12.  763  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  42  2:32:36       
13.  873  Scott Wilcox                             Beaconsfield,QC                          M  41  2:36:20       
14.  778  Michael Dabbs                            Winooski                                 M  41  2:38:58       
15.  806  Keely Henderson                          Lincoln                                  M  41  2:43:05       
16.  868  Mark LeBeau                              Sheldon                                  M  44  2:44:42       

50 - 59
1.   865  Kevin McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  58  2:08:12 *     
2.   863  Mark Nelson                              Jericho                                  M  58  2:17:56       
3.   881  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  50  2:19:37       
4.   844  Russell Statman                          Plattsburgh,NY                           M  52  2:36:18       
5.   839  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  58  2:38:15       
6.   825  Ron Newhart                              Essex Junction                           M  57  2:38:26       
7.   851  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  59  2:40:13       
8.   869  Peter Herrick                            Montpelier                               M  50  2:41:02       
9.   827  Bill Oconnor                             Swanton                                  M  57  2:42:18       
10.  855  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  52  2:47:12       
11.  780  Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  53  2:48:30       
12.  812  Phil Maglione                            Essex Junction                           M  52  2:50:47       
13.  852  David Fields                             Underhill                                M  57  2:53:34       
14.  828  Don Pavlasek                             Dorval,QC                                M  54  3:01:25       

60 - 69
1.   800  Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,QC                         M  60  2:20:02 *     
2.   878  Steve Burkholder                         Montpelier                               M  60  2:26:54       
3.   886  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  65  2:30:22 *     
4.   770  James Burnett                            Canaan,NH                                M  62  2:36:46       
5.   856  Bruce Patterson                          Fairfield                                M  61  2:37:28       
6.   879  Brook Sherman                            Boston,MA                                M  61  2:44:41       
7.   773  Steve Caum                               Vergennes                                M  61  2:49:08       
8.   815  Courtney Marshall                        Grantham,NH                              M  61  2:54:51       
9.   774  Clement Choy                             Burlington                               M  65  2:57:28       
10.  870  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  62  2:59:24       
11.  807  John Kaeding                             Worcester                                M  64  3:04:01       

70 - 79
1.   861  Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  70  3:17:22       

1.   864  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  48  1:53:46 *    0:37:28 (1)   37:27   (1)   38:51   (1)    
2.   758  Jason Baer                               South Burlington                         M  34  1:56:49      0:39:17 (2)   38:31   (2)   39:01   (2)    
3.   821  Curtis Moore                             Gorham,NH                                M  31  1:58:46      0:40:06 (5)   39:21   (3)   39:19   (4)    
4.   838  Ross Saxton                              Burlington                               M  25  1:59:13      0:40:54 (6)   39:09   (5)   39:10   (3)    
5.   860  Patrick Hamel                            Waterbury                                M  38  2:02:19      0:40:05 (4)   40:06   (6)   42:08   (7)    
6.   799  Yuki Fujita                              Winooski                                 M  33  2:03:30      0:41:05 (7)   40:30   (7)   41:55   (6)    
7.   803  Shane Greene                             Burlington                               M  29  2:04:30      0:42:01 (8)   40:13   (8)   42:16   (8)    
8.   779  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  39  2:05:06      0:42:23 (11)  41:57   (11)  40:46   (5)    
9.   871  Thomas Howard                            Brooklyn,NY                              M  36  2:06:24      0:39:26 (3)   40:24   (4)   46:34   (29)   
10.  862  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  38  2:08:02      0:43:03 (12)  40:56   (9)   44:03   (12)   
11.  865  Kevin McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  58  2:08:12 *    0:43:15 (13)  41:41   (13)  43:16   (10)   
12.  797  Jim Farrington                           Colchester                               M  42  2:08:37      0:42:19 (10)  41:42   (10)  44:36   (17)   
13.  765  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  44  2:09:30 *    0:42:17 (9)   42:33   (12)  44:40   (18)   
14.  756  Jeff Alexander                           Shelburne                                M  32  2:09:54      0:43:48 (15)  43:03   (14)  43:03   (9)    
15.  854  Megan Valentine                          Colchester                               F  33  2:11:24      0:44:03 (16)  42:53   (15)  44:28   (16)   
16.  845  Mike Street                              Burlington                               M  26  2:12:36      0:43:40 (14)  43:19   (16)  45:37   (24)   
17.  810  Sarah London                             Montpelier                               F  33  2:12:53      0:44:42 (17)  43:52   (17)  44:19   (15)   
18.  884  Peter Hirschfeld                         Worcester                                M  34  2:12:57      0:46:04 (24)  43:13   (19)  43:40   (11)   
19.  776  George Cook                              Montpelier                               M  39  2:13:32      0:45:44 (21)  43:35   (20)  44:13   (14)   
20.  835  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  46  2:14:15      0:44:59 (18)  44:10   (18)  45:06   (21)   
21.  804  Nicole Gruszczynski                      Burlington                               F  19  2:17:46      0:45:47 (22)  44:46   (21)  47:13   (32)   
22.  863  Mark Nelson                              Jericho                                  M  58  2:17:56      0:46:15 (25)  45:19   (24)  46:22   (27)   
23.  826  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  47  2:18:52      0:45:29 (20)  45:15   (22)  48:08   (35)   
24.  881  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  50  2:19:37      0:48:50 (31)  45:44   (29)  45:03   (20)   
25.  866  Kathy Provencher                         Waterbury                                F  42  2:19:43      0:48:56 (33)  45:48   (33)  44:59   (19)   
26.  798  Matthew Febles                           New York,NY                              M  42  2:19:59      0:45:27 (19)  45:52   (23)  48:40   (37)   
27.  800  Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,QC                         M  60  2:20:02 *    0:47:22 (26)  46:07   (26)  46:33   (28)   
28.  874  Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  33  2:20:18      0:48:57 (34)  45:46   (32)  45:35   (23)   
29.  842  Noreen Sila                              Westford                                 F  48  2:20:24 *    0:48:54 (32)  45:48   (31)  45:42   (25)   
30.  836  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  46  2:20:41      0:47:46 (27)  46:09   (27)  46:46   (30)   
31.  857  Angie Defilippi                          South Burlington                         F  35  2:21:23      0:51:21 (48)  44:38   (34)  45:24   (22)   
32.  777  David Curry                              Westford                                 M  38  2:22:28      0:45:48 (23)  45:57   (25)  50:43   (44)   
33.  841  Joanne Sibbald                           Montreal,QC                              F  38  2:23:02      0:47:50 (28)  46:22   (28)  48:50   (38)   
34.  769  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  42  2:23:39      0:50:00 (39)  47:30   (37)  46:09   (26)   
35.  849  Keith White                              Westford                                 M  46  2:25:25      0:50:01 (40)  47:30   (38)  47:54   (34)   
36.  768  John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  46  2:25:37      0:51:23 (49)  47:17   (40)  46:57   (31)   
37.  814  Shane Magnan                             Swanton                                  M  33  2:26:16      0:48:23 (30)  46:17   (30)  51:36   (51)   
38.  878  Steve Burkholder                         Montpelier                               M  60  2:26:54      0:48:59 (36)  47:56   (35)  49:59   (41)   
39.  859  Maggie Plante                            Charlotte                                F  53  2:27:25 *    0:48:58 (35)  47:57   (36)  50:30   (43)   
40.  818  Paul Maxted                              Burlington                               M  44  2:27:59      0:51:04 (46)  52:42   (53)  44:13   (13)   
41.  830  Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  44  2:29:16      0:51:29 (50)  49:14   (43)  48:33   (36)   
42.  775  Sandy Colvin                             Montpelier                               F  44  2:29:35      0:49:30 (38)  49:46   (42)  50:19   (42)   
43.  886  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  65  2:30:22 *    0:50:03 (42)  48:45   (41)  51:34   (50)   
44.  760  Scott Barras                             South Burlington                         M  40  2:30:35      0:51:54 (55)  51:21   (49)  47:20   (33)   
45.  833  Aimee Randall                            Jericho                                  F  37  2:32:09      0:50:55 (45)  50:04   (45)  51:10   (46)   
46.  763  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  42  2:32:36      0:51:55 (56)  51:19   (48)  49:22   (39)   
47.  847  Nora Varhue                              Milton                                   F  20  2:33:41      0:48:11 (29)  49:41   (39)  55:49   (70)   
48.  816  Cathy Martell                            Georgia                                  F  54  2:34:07 *    0:50:51 (44)  50:21   (46)  52:55   (57)   
49.  844  Russell Statman                          Plattsburgh,NY                           M  52  2:36:18      0:53:29 (63)  50:42   (56)  52:07   (53)   
50.  873  Scott Wilcox                             Beaconsfield,QC                          M  41  2:36:20      0:49:01 (37)  52:20   (47)  54:59   (63)   
51.  843  Jennifer Sorrell                         Essex Junction                           F  49  2:36:26      0:51:53 (54)  51:22   (50)  53:11   (58)   
52.  770  James Burnett                            Canaan,NH                                M  62  2:36:46      0:55:40 (79)  51:23   (64)  49:43   (40)   
53.  856  Bruce Patterson                          Fairfield                                M  61  2:37:28      0:50:02 (41)  50:43   (44)  56:43   (77)   
54.  820  Jennifer Miller-Arsenault                Middlesex                                F  42  2:37:36      0:53:01 (58)  52:46   (59)  51:49   (52)   
55.  832  Regina Quintin                           Essex                                    F  37  2:37:36      0:51:36 (51)  52:00   (52)  54:00   (60)   
56.  839  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  58  2:38:15      0:54:11 (69)  53:19   (68)  50:45   (45)   
57.  825  Ron Newhart                              Essex Junction                           M  57  2:38:26      0:51:38 (52)  52:23   (55)  54:25   (61)   
58.  811  Derek Luzim                              Burlington                               M  27  2:38:45      0:53:50 (66)  53:24   (65)  51:31   (49)   
59.  795  Erika Ekstrom                            Burlington                               F  34  2:38:58      0:54:04 (68)  52:30   (62)  52:24   (56)   
60.  778  Michael Dabbs                            Winooski                                 M  41  2:38:58      0:54:03 (67)  52:31   (61)  52:24   (55)   
61.  875  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  37  2:39:02      0:54:12 (70)  53:23   (69)  51:27   (48)   
62.  885  Eileen Hee                               Worcester                                F  40  2:39:15      0:53:02 (59)  52:46   (60)  53:27   (59)   
63.  877  Carolyn Roberts                          South Burlington                         F  42  2:39:49      0:51:51 (53)  52:46   (58)  55:12   (65)   
64.  880  Wade Hackerson                           Montpelier                               M  25  2:40:06      0:50:40 (43)  53:38   (57)  55:48   (69)   
65.  851  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  59  2:40:13      0:54:14 (71)  53:49   (70)  52:10   (54)   
66.  883  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  57  2:40:36 *    0:55:21 (73)  54:01   (75)  51:14   (47)   
67.  869  Peter Herrick                            Montpelier                               M  50  2:41:02      0:51:56 (57)  51:35   (51)  57:31   (79)   
68.  827  Bill Oconnor                             Swanton                                  M  57  2:42:18      0:53:48 (65)  53:27   (66)  55:03   (64)   
69.  806  Keely Henderson                          Lincoln                                  M  41  2:43:05      0:53:03 (60)  53:53   (63)  56:09   (73)   
70.  766  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  51  2:43:30 *    0:53:47 (64)  53:35   (67)  56:08   (72)   
71.  879  Brook Sherman                            Boston,MA                                M  61  2:44:41      0:55:32 (74)  53:32   (72)  55:37   (68)   
72.  868  Mark LeBeau                              Sheldon                                  M  44  2:44:42      0:55:33 (75)  53:32   (73)  55:37   (67)   
73.  757  Phyllis Arsenault-Berry                  Duxbury                                  F  55  2:45:37 *    0:55:38 (78)  53:54   (76)  56:05   (71)   
74.  761  Shari Bashaw                             Saint Albans                             F  51  2:46:07      0:51:05 (47)  52:42   (54)  1:02:20 (93)   
75.  855  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  52  2:47:12      0:55:14 (72)  55:11   (77)  56:47   (78)   
76.  882  Lori Hennessey                           Hinesburg                                F  48  2:47:58      0:55:34 (76)  56:59   (80)  55:25   (66)   
77.  780  Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  53  2:48:30      0:53:19 (62)  55:03   (71)  1:00:08 (87)   
78.  853  Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  62  2:48:36 *    0:56:23 (80)  55:54   (78)  56:19   (74)   
79.  773  Steve Caum                               Vergennes                                M  61  2:49:08      0:53:17 (61)  55:54   (74)  59:57   (85)   
80.  771  Emily Burnham                            South Burlington                         F  25  2:50:00      1:00:10 (90)  55:23   (86)  54:27   (62)   
81.  872  Marie Sandoval                           Essex Junction                           F  44  2:50:06      0:57:53 (83)  55:54   (83)  56:19   (75)   
82.  767  Lucy Breckenridge                        Essex Junction                           F  47  2:50:07      0:57:55 (84)  55:51   (82)  56:21   (76)   
83.  812  Phil Maglione                            Essex Junction                           M  52  2:50:47      0:56:44 (81)  56:17   (81)  57:46   (80)   
84.  852  David Fields                             Underhill                                M  57  2:53:34      0:57:51 (82)  56:35   (84)  59:08   (81)   
85.  815  Courtney Marshall                        Grantham,NH                              M  61  2:54:51      0:58:02 (85)  57:18   (85)  59:31   (84)   
86.  867  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  42  2:55:21      0:55:36 (77)  56:56   (79)  1:02:49 (94)   
87.  793  Angela Duquette-Catlett                  Burlington                               F  38  2:56:59      0:58:33 (86)  58:17   (89)  1:00:09 (88)   
88.  846  Rebekah Thomas                           Jericho                                  F  38  2:57:00      0:58:34 (87)  58:15   (88)  1:00:11 (89)   
89.  809  Heather Lavigne                          Valcour,NY                               F  32  2:57:01      0:58:35 (88)  58:14   (87)  1:00:12 (90)   
90.  774  Clement Choy                             Burlington                               M  65  2:57:28      0:59:38 (89)  58:19   (90)  59:31   (83)   
91.  870  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  62  2:59:24      1:00:58 (97)  59:14   (91)  59:12   (82)   
92.  837  Maria Rosales                            New York,NY                              F  42  3:01:23      1:00:34 (96)  1:00:06 (93)  1:00:43 (91)   
93.  828  Don Pavlasek                             Dorval,QC                                M  54  3:01:25      1:00:32 (94)  1:00:07 (92)  1:00:46 (92)   
94.  807  John Kaeding                             Worcester                                M  64  3:04:01      1:03:22 (99)  1:00:42 (98)  59:57   (86)   
95.  796  Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  46  3:04:54      1:00:28 (93)  1:00:30 (94)  1:03:56 (97)   
96.  858  Dee Christie                             Milton                                   F  47  3:05:27      1:00:13 (92)  1:01:44 (96)  1:03:30 (95)   
97.  829  Sara Phillips                            Bolton                                   F  40  3:05:30      1:00:12 (91)  1:01:46 (97)  1:03:32 (96)   
98.  813  Amy Magnan                               Swanton                                  F  31  3:13:00      1:00:33 (95)  1:01:07 (95)  1:11:20 (100)  
99.  802  Sarah Greene                             Saint Albans                             F  33  3:14:04      1:03:17 (98)  1:04:42 (99)  1:06:05 (98)   
100. 861  Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  70  3:17:22      1:05:42 (100) 1:05:12 (100) 1:06:28 (99)