Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20102012-->

8th Annual Common to Common 30K

USATF Certified #VT04001RF
September 17, 2011
Essex, VT

Weather: Sunny with temperatures rising from the upper 30s to the upper 50s; calm winds

Race Director: Steve Eustis

Summary: 90 racers (88 finishers) braved the first frosty morning of the season to enjoy an awesome, sunny running day. I saw a shooting star while marking the course at 5am and I knew it was a good omen for the race. Richie Spitsberg quickly distanced himself from the field and increased his lead throughout the race to finish in 1:52:00. He ran 10K splits of 36:41, 36:02, and 39:17, the only runner to break 40 minutes for any 10K. The race for second place was more of a battle with 2009 winner Thomas Howard ahead of Jack Pilla at 10K by 10 seconds, and with Jack ahead of Thomas by 1 second at 20K. Thomas pulled ahead in the final 10K to win by almost 2 minutes - 1:02:50 vs. 2:04:35. Anne Bliss, who has finished in the top 3 in five different Common to Commons led through 20K. Defending Champion Sarah London passed Anne on the big hill to become the third woman to win two Common to Commons (vs. no repeat winners for the men). She finished in 2:12:47, and Anne finished in 2:14:08. 2006 winner Angie Defilippi moved up from 5th place at 10K to finish third in 2:16:02. An interesting factoid is that the top three women all ran their middle 10K within 3 seconds of each other - 43:33 to 43:46! Examining the split times of the finishers, Jenny Bedell wins this year's "most consistent splits award". Her splits were 52:01, 52:28, ans 52:25. 6 people had less than 40 seconds difference between their fastest and slowest 10K. 13 people ran each 10K faster. The "biggest 10K improvement" award goes to Eric Bach who posted splits of 49:25, 41:49 (4th fastest overall), and 48:17. He also gets the "roller Coaster" award for the rather large slowdown in the 3rd 10K. The "biggest 10K slowdown" award goes to Michael Stienss who slowed 10:01 in his last 10K, with splits of 50:29, 49:29, and 58:30. The "most passed" award (from 10K to 30K) goes to Parker Murray with 23 net passes, moving from 57th place to 34th place. The "passed the most" award (from 10K to 30K) goes to both Jason Greiner and Scott Wilcox with a net 20 people passing them (23rd to 43rd place and 34th to 54th place respectively). One age group record was set - Dot Helling demolished the women's 60 record, posting a time of 2:50:30 and taking 14:01 off the previoud record. The Hall of Fame is unchanged at 6 Runner Hall of Famers and 3 Volunteer Hall of Famers. The volunteers were at their finest as usual doing what needed to be done to help runners, including being friendly and cheerful. I'd also like to thank the runners for making the race fun to direct. I enjoyed all the comments from runners out on the course and the race stories in Memorial Hall afterwards.

Thanks to:: Chapin Orchard, Baker's Dozen, Skirack, and Hannaford's for donated and/or discounted prizes and refreshments.

Thanks to:: Essex Physical Therpay and Essex Aquatic and Rehab Center for staffing 2 aid stations

Volunteers:Adam Bulakowski, Rich Bundy, Russ Cooke, Sam Davis, Marianne DiMascio, Sylvie Frisbee, Diane Fuchs, Hideko Furukawa, Jill Gagne, Katy Gamelin, Amy Giuliani, Michelle Gray, Kevin Greene, Dave Hammond, Lori Hennessey, Matt Howes, David Howes, Morgan Howes, Virginia Kittell, Brittany Knight, Mike Lacharite, Estelle Leclair, Alex Leclair, Zack Leclair, Jeremy Leclair, Forrest Lemoine, Jim Palmer, Veronica Paquette, Jared Paquette, Isaac Paquette, Everett Phillips, Clif Rivers, Suzannah Roche, Emma Whitney, Maureen Whitney


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   721  Steph Steeves                            Burlington                               F  24  2:19:44         
2.   781  Emily Smith                              Westford                                 F  21  2:25:37         
3.   783  Maru Gonzalez                            Sunderland,MA                            F  28  2:34:15         
4.   696  Maurine Gilbert                          South Burlington                         F  28  2:53:42         

30 - 39
1.   703  Sarah London                             Montpelier                               F  32  2:12:47         
2.   731  Angie Defilippi                          South Burlington                         F  34  2:16:02         
3.   747  Kristen Courcelle                        Colchester                               F  32  2:18:37         
4.   727  Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  32  2:26:13         
5.   732  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  36  2:33:57         
6.   736  Aimee Randall                            Jericho                                  F  36  2:34:14         
7.   720  Liz Staples                              Fairfax                                  F  35  2:51:55         
8.   788  Eileen Hee                               Worcester                                F  39  2:52:16         
9.   724  Michelle Ann Tolosky                     Plattsburgh,NY                           F  35  2:55:32         
10.  674  Daniela Carbotti                         Kirkland,QC                              F  37  3:00:07         
11.  699  Danielle Howes                           Moretown                                 F  38  3:12:55         
12.  787  Sarah Greene                             Saint Albans                             F  32  3:24:15         
13.  784  Karen Dearborn                           Bristol                                  F  31  3:24:15         

40 - 49
1.   668  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  43  2:14:08   *     
2.   673  Lori Canney                              Milton                                   F  43  2:30:06         
3.   738  Luciana Lanni                            Montreal,QC                              F  47  2:33:12   *     
4.   677  Sandy Colvin                             Montpelier                               F  43  2:36:35         
5.   667  Wendy Blackman                           Starksboro                               F  44  3:01:56         
6.   686  Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  45  3:03:32         
7.   683  Rebecca Diedrich                         Berlin                                   F  47  3:04:43         
8.   755  Kathleen Purdy                           Richmond                                 F  48  3:06:48         
9.   692  Kristin Fletcher                         Marshfield                               F  41  3:17:31         

50 - 59
1.   707  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  50  2:28:17   *     
2.   669  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  50  2:33:21   *     
3.   748  Shari Bashaw                             Saint Albans                             F  50  2:33:42   *     
4.   728  Jenny Bedell                             Underhill                                F  50  2:36:54   *     
5.   741  Cathy Martell                            Georgia                                  F  53  2:40:37   *     
6.   663  Phyllis Arsenault-Berry                  Duxbury                                  F  54  2:52:20         
7.   666  Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  55  3:10:30   *     

60 - 69
1.   749  Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  61  2:50:30   *     

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   782  Richie Spitsberg                         Burlington                               M  26  1:52:00         
2.   743  Parker Murray                            Hewitt,NJ                                M  29  2:32:22         

30 - 39
1.   735  Thomas Howard                            Brooklyn,NY                              M  35  2:02:50         
2.   737  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  37  2:10:22         
3.   693  Yuki Fujita                              Winooski                                 M  32  2:11:03         
4.   680  Steven Davis                             Kirkland,QC                              M  36  2:12:42         
5.   789  Peter Hirschfield                        Worcester                                M  33  2:14:59         
6.   744  Tyler Sperry                             Jericho                                  M  38  2:16:55         
7.   754  Eric Bach                                Atlanta,GA                               M  31  2:19:32         
8.   709  Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  37  2:21:21         
9.   697  Jason Greiner                            Essex Junction                           M  35  2:34:22         
10.  723  Dustin Stubbs                            Saint Albans                             M  35  2:35:55         
11.  705  Neil Malek                               Essex Junction                           M  32  2:36:56         
12.  722  Michael Stienss                          Burlington                               M  30  2:37:28         
13.  739  Timothy Zitor                            Colchester                               M  39  2:45:53         
14.  698  James Harnish                            Essex Junction                           M  38  2:57:34         
15.  672  Matt Calcagni                            Bristol                                  M  39  3:09:25         
16.  684  Dustin Diedricksen                       Scituate,MA                              M  30  3:15:31         

40 - 49
1.   715  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  45  2:13:33         
2.   671  Maurice Brown                            Essex Junction                           M  45  2:13:40         
3.   685  Thomas Dunkley                           Westford                                 M  46  2:17:47         
4.   716  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  45  2:19:41         
5.   745  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  46  2:22:53         
6.   786  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  41  2:26:54         
7.   670  John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  45  2:27:56         
8.   790  Scott Wilcox                             Beaconsfield,QC                          M  40  2:40:33         
9.   752  Gregory Anderson                         North Kingstown,RI                       M  46  3:05:48         

50 - 59
1.   733  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  53  2:04:35         
2.   726  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  50  2:15:33         
3.   700  Bryce Jones                              Richmond                                 M  56  2:23:58         
4.   718  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  57  2:25:15         
5.   762  Bob Ayers                                Colchester                               M  51  2:25:15.1 *     
6.   751  Steve Messier                            Jeffersonville                           M  51  2:30:28         
7.   791  Bill Ludlow                              Lachine,QC                               M  55  2:30:48         
8.   746  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  51  2:32:45         
9.   753  Steven Meunier                           Essex Junction                           M  57  2:36:44         
10.  725  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  58  2:38:38         
11.  691  David Fields                             Lyme,NH                                  M  56  2:38:39         
12.  708  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  59  2:41:47         
13.  785  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  54  2:42:51         
14.  702  John Lent                                Waltham                                  M  57  2:48:07         
15.  682  Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  52  2:48:24         
16.  734  Naoki Sugawa                             Essex Junction                           M  51  2:52:46         
17.  711  Jim Morris                               Jericho                                  M  56  3:07:29         
18.  712  Scott Perrapato                          South Burlington                         M  55  3:10:34         

60 - 69
1.   750  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  62  2:23:11         
2.   729  Bruce Patterson                          Fairfield                                M  60  2:33:38         
3.   662  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  64  2:35:17         
4.   694  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  63  2:36:17         
5.   742  Steve Caum                               Vergennes                                M  60  2:48:56         
6.   730  John Kaeding                             Worcester                                M  63  3:02:40         
7.   740  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  61  3:04:16         
8.   689  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  60  3:07:25         
9.   676  Clement Choy                             Burlington                               M  64  3:07:42         

1.   782  Richie Spitsberg                         Burlington                               M  26  1:52:00        0:36:41 (1)   36:02   (1)   39:17   (1)    
2.   735  Thomas Howard                            Brooklyn,NY                              M  35  2:02:50        0:40:28 (2)   41:19   (3)   41:03   (2)    
3.   733  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  53  2:04:35        0:40:38 (3)   41:08   (2)   42:49   (3)    
4.   737  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  37  2:10:22        0:42:27 (4)   42:58   (4)   44:57   (10)   
5.   693  Yuki Fujita                              Winooski                                 M  32  2:11:03        0:43:28 (6)   43:28   (6)   44:07   (6)    
6.   680  Steven Davis                             Kirkland,QC                              M  36  2:12:42        0:45:09 (11)  43:51   (11)  43:42   (5)    
7.   703  Sarah London                             Montpelier                               F  32  2:12:47        0:45:06 (9)   43:33   (9)   44:08   (7)    
8.   715  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  45  2:13:33        0:45:08 (10)  43:52   (12)  44:33   (9)    
9.   671  Maurice Brown                            Essex Junction                           M  45  2:13:40        0:46:31 (14)  43:48   (13)  43:21   (4)    
10.  668  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  43  2:14:08   *    0:43:33 (8)   43:36   (7)   46:59   (18)   
11.  789  Peter Hirschfield                        Worcester                                M  33  2:14:59        0:45:24 (12)  43:29   (10)  46:06   (16)   
12.  726  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  50  2:15:33        0:42:44 (5)   43:34   (5)   49:15   (26)   
13.  731  Angie Defilippi                          South Burlington                         F  34  2:16:02        0:48:14 (19)  43:33   (15)  44:15   (8)    
14.  744  Tyler Sperry                             Jericho                                  M  38  2:16:55        0:47:06 (15)  44:47   (16)  45:02   (11)   
15.  685  Thomas Dunkley                           Westford                                 M  46  2:17:47        0:43:31 (7)   44:55   (8)   49:21   (28)   
16.  747  Kristen Courcelle                        Colchester                               F  32  2:18:37        0:47:36 (16)  45:02   (17)  45:59   (15)   
17.  754  Eric Bach                                Atlanta,GA                               M  31  2:19:32        0:49:25 (26)  41:49   (14)  48:18   (21)   
18.  716  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  45  2:19:41        0:47:56 (17)  46:02   (20)  45:43   (13)   
19.  721  Steph Steeves                            Burlington                               F  24  2:19:44        0:47:57 (18)  46:00   (19)  45:47   (14)   
20.  709  Chris Matthews                           Westford                                 M  37  2:21:21        0:50:34 (40)  45:43   (23)  45:04   (12)   
21.  745  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  46  2:22:53        0:45:39 (13)  47:12   (18)  50:02   (31)   
22.  750  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  62  2:23:11        0:48:45 (24)  47:37   (24)  46:49   (17)   
23.  700  Bryce Jones                              Richmond                                 M  56  2:23:58        0:48:22 (20)  46:43   (21)  48:53   (24)   
24.  718  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  57  2:25:15        0:49:23 (25)  47:46   (26)  48:06   (20)   
25.  762  Bob Ayers                                Colchester                               M  51  2:25:15.1 *    0:48:42 (22)  48:29   (28)  48:04   (19)   
26.  781  Emily Smith                              Westford                                 F  21  2:25:37        0:49:37 (27)  46:21   (22)  49:39   (29)   
27.  727  Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  32  2:26:13        0:48:40 (21)  48:30   (27)  49:03   (25)   
28.  786  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  41  2:26:54        0:49:41 (28)  47:18   (25)  49:55   (30)   
29.  670  John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  45  2:27:56        0:50:46 (41)  48:37   (35)  48:33   (22)   
30.  707  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  50  2:28:17   *    0:50:00 (36)  49:02   (31)  49:15   (27)   
31.  673  Lori Canney                              Milton                                   F  43  2:30:06        0:49:54 (32)  49:08   (32)  51:04   (33)   
32.  751  Steve Messier                            Jeffersonville                           M  51  2:30:28        0:50:17 (37)  49:37   (37)  50:34   (32)   
33.  791  Bill Ludlow                              Lachine,QC                               M  55  2:30:48        0:50:24 (38)  48:42   (34)  51:42   (36)   
34.  743  Parker Murray                            Hewitt,NJ                                M  29  2:32:22        0:53:57 (57)  49:41   (49)  48:44   (23)   
35.  746  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  51  2:32:45        0:51:40 (46)  49:26   (41)  51:39   (35)   
36.  738  Luciana Lanni                            Montreal,QC                              F  47  2:33:12   *    0:49:59 (35)  49:05   (33)  54:08   (47)   
37.  669  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  50  2:33:21   *    0:51:46 (48)  50:05   (43)  51:30   (34)   
38.  729  Bruce Patterson                          Fairfield                                M  60  2:33:38        0:49:55 (33)  49:35   (36)  54:08   (48)   
39.  748  Shari Bashaw                             Saint Albans                             F  50  2:33:42   *    0:51:04 (42)  50:36   (42)  52:02   (37)   
40.  732  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  36  2:33:57        0:49:45 (29)  50:40   (38)  53:32   (44)   
41.  736  Aimee Randall                            Jericho                                  F  36  2:34:14        0:49:46 (30)  50:40   (39)  53:48   (45)   
42.  783  Maru Gonzalez                            Sunderland,MA                            F  28  2:34:15        0:51:39 (45)  50:20   (45)  52:16   (40)   
43.  697  Jason Greiner                            Essex Junction                           M  35  2:34:22        0:48:43 (23)  49:29   (29)  56:10   (53)   
44.  662  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  64  2:35:17        0:51:41 (47)  50:12   (44)  53:24   (43)   
45.  723  Dustin Stubbs                            Saint Albans                             M  35  2:35:55        0:51:15 (43)  52:34   (50)  52:06   (38)   
46.  694  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  63  2:36:17        0:52:16 (52)  51:18   (48)  52:43   (42)   
47.  677  Sandy Colvin                             Montpelier                               F  43  2:36:35        0:52:00 (49)  52:29   (55)  52:06   (39)   
48.  753  Steven Meunier                           Essex Junction                           M  57  2:36:44        0:52:46 (56)  50:07   (46)  53:51   (46)   
49.  728  Jenny Bedell                             Underhill                                F  50  2:36:54   *    0:52:01 (50)  52:28   (54)  52:25   (41)   
50.  705  Neil Malek                               Essex Junction                           M  32  2:36:56        0:49:53 (31)  51:10   (40)  55:53   (52)   
51.  722  Michael Stienss                          Burlington                               M  30  2:37:28        0:50:29 (39)  48:29   (30)  58:30   (65)   
52.  725  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  58  2:38:38        0:52:41 (55)  51:47   (53)  54:10   (49)   
53.  691  David Fields                             Lyme,NH                                  M  56  2:38:39        0:52:39 (54)  51:49   (52)  54:11   (50)   
54.  790  Scott Wilcox                             Beaconsfield,QC                          M  40  2:40:33        0:49:57 (34)  53:58   (51)  56:38   (54)   
55.  741  Cathy Martell                            Georgia                                  F  53  2:40:37   *    0:51:34 (44)  51:39   (47)  57:24   (59)   
56.  708  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  59  2:41:47        0:52:10 (51)  52:29   (56)  57:08   (56)   
57.  785  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  54  2:42:51        0:52:26 (53)  53:13   (57)  57:12   (58)   
58.  739  Timothy Zitor                            Colchester                               M  39  2:45:53        0:57:00 (65)  53:28   (58)  55:25   (51)   
59.  702  John Lent                                Waltham                                  M  57  2:48:07        0:55:05 (59)  56:05   (60)  56:57   (55)   
60.  682  Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  52  2:48:24        0:55:33 (60)  55:17   (59)  57:34   (61)   
61.  742  Steve Caum                               Vergennes                                M  60  2:48:56        0:55:04 (58)  56:43   (62)  57:09   (57)   
62.  749  Dot Helling                              Montpelier                               F  61  2:50:30   *    0:56:24 (62)  56:15   (63)  57:51   (62)   
63.  720  Liz Staples                              Fairfax                                  F  35  2:51:55        0:55:36 (61)  55:58   (61)  1:00:21 (69)   
64.  788  Eileen Hee                               Worcester                                F  39  2:52:16        0:57:03 (68)  57:00   (67)  58:13   (63)   
65.  663  Phyllis Arsenault-Berry                  Duxbury                                  F  54  2:52:20        0:56:27 (64)  56:14   (64)  59:39   (67)   
66.  734  Naoki Sugawa                             Essex Junction                           M  51  2:52:46        0:57:02 (67)  56:25   (65)  59:19   (66)   
67.  696  Maurine Gilbert                          South Burlington                         F  28  2:53:42        0:58:35 (70)  57:43   (69)  57:24   (60)   
68.  724  Michelle Ann Tolosky                     Plattsburgh,NY                           F  35  2:55:32        0:59:26 (73)  57:39   (70)  58:27   (64)   
69.  698  James Harnish                            Essex Junction                           M  38  2:57:34        0:57:01 (66)  57:53   (68)  1:02:40 (72)   
70.  674  Daniela Carbotti                         Kirkland,QC                              F  37  3:00:07        0:56:25 (63)  57:25   (66)  1:06:17 (79)   
71.  667  Wendy Blackman                           Starksboro                               F  44  3:01:56        1:00:53 (77)  1:00:41 (79)  1:00:22 (70)   
72.  730  John Kaeding                             Worcester                                M  63  3:02:40        1:01:16 (81)  1:01:08 (80)  1:00:16 (68)   
73.  686  Beth Eliason                             Ripton                                   F  45  3:03:32        1:00:55 (78)  1:00:39 (78)  1:01:58 (71)   
74.  740  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  61  3:04:16        1:01:08 (80)  59:50   (76)  1:03:18 (74)   
75.  683  Rebecca Diedrich                         Berlin                                   F  47  3:04:43        0:59:48 (75)  59:46   (73)  1:05:09 (78)   
76.  752  Gregory Anderson                         North Kingstown,RI                       M  46  3:05:48        0:57:16 (69)  59:49   (71)  1:08:43 (84)   
77.  755  Kathleen Purdy                           Richmond                                 F  48  3:06:48        0:58:52 (71)  1:00:12 (72)  1:07:44 (82)   
78.  689  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  60  3:07:25        0:58:54 (72)  1:00:51 (74)  1:07:40 (81)   
79.  711  Jim Morris                               Jericho                                  M  56  3:07:29        0:59:50 (76)  1:02:37 (81)  1:05:02 (77)   
80.  676  Clement Choy                             Burlington                               M  64  3:07:42        0:59:39 (74)  1:01:05 (75)  1:06:58 (80)   
81.  672  Matt Calcagni                            Bristol                                  M  39  3:09:25        1:00:58 (79)  1:00:33 (77)  1:07:54 (83)   
82.  666  Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  55  3:10:30   *    1:03:21 (85)  1:02:41 (83)  1:04:28 (76)   
83.  712  Scott Perrapato                          South Burlington                         M  55  3:10:34        1:03:20 (84)  1:02:52 (85)  1:04:22 (75)   
84.  699  Danielle Howes                           Moretown                                 F  38  3:12:55        1:05:50 (88)  1:03:57 (86)  1:03:08 (73)   
85.  684  Dustin Diedricksen                       Scituate,MA                              M  30  3:15:31        1:01:42 (82)  1:02:16 (82)  1:11:33 (86)   
86.  692  Kristin Fletcher                         Marshfield                               F  41  3:17:31        1:01:49 (83)  1:04:18 (84)  1:11:24 (85)   
87.  787  Sarah Greene                             Saint Albans                             F  32  3:24:15        1:05:11 (87)  1:06:46 (88)  1:12:18 (87)   
88.  784  Karen Dearborn                           Bristol                                  F  31  3:24:15        1:05:10 (86)  1:06:47 (87)  1:12:18 (88)