Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20082010-->

6th Annual GMAA Common to Common 30K

USATF certified #VT04001RF
September 19, 2009
Essex Center, VT

Weather: cloudy with increasing sun and temperatures rising from the upper 40s to the low 50s; NW winds
Race Director: Steve Eustis
Summary: An even 100 racers made the biggest field ever for the 30K and enjoyed a great September racing day (even if it was a bit chilly for the volunteers!). Brooklyn's Thomas Howard was out of the gate fast and never trailed, even though he slowed a bit in the final 10K. He finished in 1:59:14 and ran 10Ks of 39:15, 39:02, and 40:57. Masters winner Barry Gruessner took second place, moving up from third place at 10K, with a strong negative split and fastest 10K of the day - he cut into Thomas's 3:13 20K lead by running a 38:45 last 10K and finishing only 1:01 back in 2:00:15. Ben King took third and ran a similar race as Barry and moved up from fourth at 10K. He ran the second fastest 10K of the day with a 38:55 finish for a total time of 2:01:00. While running a negative split is considered a mark of good running, three of the top five men exceeded that mark by running each 10K faster - Barry, Ben, and Justin Thibault. The women's race also featured the same leader for the entire race. Megan Malgeri increased her lead throughout the race by slowly increasing her pace. Her 44:37, 43:37, and 42:01 10Ks gave her a 2:10:15 finishing time and course record by 2:14! 2006 winner Angie Defilippi moved up to second by the 10K and stayed there until the end with a finishing time of 2:19:57. Jessica Chao was in fourth at 10K and moved up to third by 20K and finished third in 2:23:54. Sue Dodge was the masters winner with a time of 2:26:01. She had the third fastest first and third 10K, but eight fastest middle 10K, and came in 6th overall. Of note is that the top women bested the top men in the strongest finish category by having all five of the top five run each 10K faster! Probably the most fascinating performance of the day was 62 year old Hall-of-Famer Chuck Arnold's. He broke the 60s record in 2007 with a strong 2:22:06. This year Chuck ran in fifth place for much of the race and ran great splits of 44:06, 42:53, and 43:07 for a finish time of 2:10:06, a full 12 minutes off the record! (and only 1:17 off the 50s record!).

Examining 10K splits, Hall-of-Famer Ellie Bouffard won the "most consistent splits" award with all three splits between 56:01 and 56:12. Matthew Roth won the "most negative splits" award with an acceleration from 57:07 to 46:40. Lindsay Maguire won the "most positive splits" award with a decceleration from 57:33 to 1:19:49. Matthew Roth passed the most people between 10K and 30K (28) and Steve Caum was passed by the most people (24). 29 people ran each 10K faster. Dave Audet of Concord, NH won the out-of-stater maple syrup award. Dave "I never win anything" Hammond and Bruce Patterson each won the raffle for a pair of donated tickets to an Essex Community Players show. In the Hall-of-Famer category, all seven runners finished number 6, and added the Westford Common Congregational Church to their collection of historic common buildings. This was the first year there was no attrition in the group. The Volunteer Hall-of-Famer list lost one and is now down to five individuals.
Volunteers: Randi Brevik, Michele Morris, Jim Miller, Peter Davis, Antonia Opitz, Virginia Kittell, Jen Sorrell, Cassie Bourgeois, Dave Hammond, Diane Fuchs, Geni Cowles, Annie and Avery and Alden and Andy Follett, Sarah and Jessica and Brian and Cathy Eustis, Rose Bergeron, Philip Howard, Chris Straub, Ted McKnight, Renee Hagerty, Hideko Furukawa, Aaron Cummings, Bill Everett, Lyman Clark, Dave Miller, Cassidy Mannings, and Carolyn Bever (special thanks to Ted for volunteering on short notice when another person became ill)
Thanks to: Chapin Orchard, Baker's Dozen, Skirack, Ontrack, Hannaford's, and Essex Community Players for donated and/or discounted prizes and refreshments.


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   498  Megan Malgeri                            Burlington                               F  28  2:10:15      1:28:14 (10)   0:44:37 (10)   0:43:37 (9)    0:42:01 (6)     
2.   516  Jessica Chao                             Burlington                               F  24  2:23:54      1:37:04 (24)   0:49:59 (24)   0:47:05 (23)   0:46:50 (24)    
3.   486  Cynthia McCormack                        Essex                                    F  20  2:48:04      1:52:34 (75)   0:54:47 (60)   0:57:47 (80)   0:55:30 (63)    
4.   508  Catherine Maguire                        Milton                                   F  24  2:50:56      1:57:08 (86)   0:57:33 (83)   0:59:35 (87)   0:53:48 (53)    
5.   544  Leslie Kaufman                           Burlington                               F  26  2:54:21      1:53:33 (79)   0:56:43 (76)   0:56:50 (77)   1:00:48 (79)    
6.   494  Susan Criscuolo                          Colchester                               F  27  3:02:58      1:57:57 (88)   0:59:09 (90)   0:58:48 (85)   1:05:01 (90)    
7.   535  Lindsay Maguire                          Milton                                   F  26  3:16:58      1:57:09 (87)   0:57:33 (84)   0:59:36 (88)   1:19:49 (99)    

30 - 39
1.   518  Angie Defilippi                          South Burlington                         F  32  2:19:57      1:35:06 (21)   0:49:14 (21)   0:45:52 (19)   0:44:51 (14)    
2.   456  Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  39  2:24:45      1:37:48 (27)   0:50:34 (35)   0:47:14 (24)   0:46:57 (25)    
3.   523  Ana Barria                               Colchester                               F  36  2:24:58      1:37:56 (29)   0:50:25 (31)   0:47:31 (26)   0:47:02 (26)    
4.   489  Antonia Opitz                            Burlington                               F  31  2:37:00      1:42:38 (41)   0:51:42 (39)   0:50:56 (40)   0:54:22 (59)    
5.   537  Alison Aiken                             Richmond                                 F  33  2:40:31      1:46:25 (50)   0:53:32 (49)   0:52:53 (49)   0:54:06 (57)    
6.   511  Regina Quintin                           Essex Junction                           F  34  2:41:30      1:49:19 (58)   0:55:15 (63)   0:54:04 (56)   0:52:11 (44)    
7.   468  Aimee Randall                            Jericho                                  F  34  2:43:41      1:49:37 (61)   0:55:14 (62)   0:54:23 (61)   0:54:04 (56)    
8.   517  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  39  2:44:22      1:47:15 (52)   0:54:12 (52)   0:53:03 (51)   0:57:07 (71)    
9.   533  Kristen Courcelle                        Colchester                               F  30  2:44:57      1:49:21 (59)   0:54:26 (53)   0:54:55 (67)   0:55:36 (64)    
10.  526  Leigh Chandler                           Jericho                                  F  39  2:49:38      1:50:31 (65)   0:55:19 (66)   0:55:12 (69)   0:59:07 (78)    
11.  476  Bonnie Shappy                            Woodstock                                F  32  2:53:57      1:53:08 (77)   0:56:43 (77)   0:56:25 (76)   1:00:49 (80)    
12.  469  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  38  3:00:21      1:59:06 (90)   0:59:08 (89)   0:59:58 (90)   1:01:15 (82)    
13.  536  Nicole Patterson                         St. Albans                               F  34  3:02:37      2:01:46 (93)   1:01:45 (93)   1:00:01 (91)   1:00:51 (81)    

40 - 49
1.   530  Susan Dodge                              Jericho                                  F  49  2:26:01 *    1:39:45 (33)   0:49:46 (22)   0:49:59 (38)   0:46:16 (19)    
2.   485  Virginia Kittell                         Essex                                    F  41  2:27:24      1:37:57 (30)   0:50:25 (30)   0:47:32 (28)   0:49:27 (32)    
3.   514  Luciana Lanni                            Montreal,QC                              F  45  2:28:40 *    1:38:52 (31)   0:50:36 (36)   0:48:16 (31)   0:49:48 (34)    
4.   501  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  48  2:28:43 *    1:40:41 (36)   0:52:00 (41)   0:48:41 (34)   0:48:02 (29)    
5.   490  Lauren Cady                              Fairfax                                  F  40  2:36:38      1:46:24 (48)   0:53:31 (48)   0:52:53 (50)   0:50:14 (36)    
6.   525  Chandra Walsh                            Georgia                                  F  43  2:37:39      1:45:54 (47)   0:53:20 (47)   0:52:34 (45)   0:51:45 (41)    
7.   503  Shari Bashaw                             St. Albans                               F  48  2:38:46      1:45:41 (46)   0:53:03 (44)   0:52:38 (46)   0:53:05 (50)    
8.   534  Lori Hennessey                           Hinesburg                                F  45  2:40:36      1:47:34 (53)   0:54:42 (57)   0:52:52 (47)   0:53:02 (48)    
9.   493  Jenny Bedell                             Underhill                                F  48  2:42:08      1:49:05 (55)   0:54:39 (55)   0:54:26 (63)   0:53:03 (49)    
10.  458  Jean Hess                                Jericho                                  F  42  2:42:34      1:49:19 (57)   0:55:15 (65)   0:54:04 (55)   0:53:15 (51)    
11.  449  Lucy Breckenridge                        Essex Junction                           F  44  2:43:50      1:52:06 (72)   0:57:52 (85)   0:54:14 (59)   0:51:44 (40)    
12.  473  Marie Sandoval                           Essex Junction                           F  41  2:43:50      1:52:05 (71)   0:57:52 (86)   0:54:13 (58)   0:51:45 (42)    
13.  531  Kimberly Evans                           Jericho                                  F  42  2:44:45      1:49:38 (62)   0:55:15 (64)   0:54:23 (62)   0:55:07 (62)    
14.  447  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  48  2:48:22      1:52:10 (73)   0:56:01 (73)   0:56:09 (74)   0:56:12 (68)    
15.  448  Steph Boutin                             Westford                                 F  40  3:06:50      1:54:02 (82)   0:55:59 (70)   0:58:03 (81)   1:12:48 (95)    
16.  527  Dana Hard                                Essex Junction                           F  47  3:11:23      2:06:58 (95)   1:02:50 (96)   1:04:08 (96)   1:04:25 (89)    
17.  464  Stephanie Lynch                          Farifax                                  F  40  3:30:08      2:16:03 (99)   1:07:21 (99)   1:08:42 (99)   1:14:05 (96)    
18.  465  Kim MacLaren                             Epping,NH                                F  40  3:30:09      2:16:02 (98)   1:07:20 (98)   1:08:42 (100)  1:14:07 (97)    

50 - 59
1.   477  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  52  2:29:33 *    1:39:53 (35)   0:50:13 (26)   0:49:40 (37)   0:49:40 (33)    
2.   462  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  54  2:42:36 *    1:51:32 (69)   0:56:01 (74)   0:55:31 (70)   0:51:04 (38)    
3.   497  Carol Blattspieler                       South Burlington                         F  55  2:55:49 *    1:53:27 (78)   0:54:46 (59)   0:58:41 (83)   1:02:22 (85)    

60 - 69
1.   479  Bobbi Stapenhorst                        Montpelier                               F  64  3:11:53 *    2:07:31 (96)   1:03:24 (97)   1:04:07 (95)   1:04:22 (88)    
2.   492  Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  66  3:14:00 *    2:05:25 (94)   1:02:13 (94)   1:03:12 (94)   1:08:35 (92)    

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   496  Ben King                                 Burlington                               M  26  2:01:00      1:22:05 (3)    0:42:06 (4)    0:39:59 (3)    0:38:55 (2)     
2.   541  Justin Thibault                          Burlington                               M  29  2:08:22      1:28:14 (9)    0:44:37 (9)    0:43:37 (10)   0:40:08 (3)     
3.   491  Gregory Kass                             Burlington                               M  20  2:15:36      1:32:46 (16)   0:48:57 (19)   0:43:49 (12)   0:42:50 (8)     
4.   532  Martin Courcelle                         Colchester                               M  29  2:40:44      1:46:25 (49)   0:53:32 (50)   0:52:53 (48)   0:54:19 (58)    

30 - 39
1.   459  Thomas Howard                            Brooklyn,NY                              M  33  1:59:14      1:18:17 (1)    0:39:15 (1)    0:39:02 (1)    0:40:57 (4)     
2.   453  George Cook                              Montpelier                               M  36  2:09:09      1:27:24 (6)    0:44:07 (7)    0:43:17 (6)    0:41:45 (5)     
3.   460  David Javaheri                           Needham,MA                               M  38  2:12:46      1:27:25 (7)    0:44:07 (8)    0:43:18 (7)    0:45:21 (15)    
4.   475  Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  37  2:13:29      1:28:56 (11)   0:45:09 (11)   0:43:47 (11)   0:44:33 (12)    
5.   510  Mark Aiken                               Richmond                                 M  38  2:14:08      1:28:11 (8)    0:44:06 (6)    0:44:05 (13)   0:45:57 (18)    
6.   502  Lou Bevacqui                             Fayston                                  M  38  2:14:29      1:30:37 (12)   0:47:13 (17)   0:43:24 (8)    0:43:52 (10)    
7.   478  Tyler Sperry                             Jericho                                  M  36  2:19:56      1:35:06 (20)   0:49:14 (20)   0:45:52 (18)   0:44:50 (13)    
8.   539  Andy Bowen                               Essex                                    M  39  2:21:03      1:36:35 (23)   0:50:25 (32)   0:46:10 (20)   0:44:28 (11)    
9.   522  Shane Slayton                            Milton                                   M  37  2:22:22      1:35:40 (22)   0:50:20 (27)   0:45:20 (17)   0:46:42 (22)    
10.  529  Greg Baker                               Essex Junction                           M  37  2:23:38      1:37:14 (25)   0:49:57 (23)   0:47:17 (25)   0:46:24 (20)    
11.  488  Nicholas Plante                          APO,AE                                   M  32  2:35:30      1:40:49 (38)   0:52:02 (42)   0:48:47 (35)   0:54:41 (60)    
12.  524  Brooke Taber                             Burlington                               M  34  2:38:32      1:39:50 (34)   0:50:43 (37)   0:49:07 (36)   0:58:42 (76)    
13.  521  Matthew Roth                             Milton                                   M  32  2:40:39      1:53:59 (81)   0:57:07 (78)   0:56:52 (79)   0:46:40 (21)    
14.  528  Matthew Dickstein                        East Hardwick                            M  38  2:47:26      1:50:27 (64)   0:55:45 (68)   0:54:42 (65)   0:56:59 (70)    
15.  499  Mike Hatch                               Jericho                                  M  37  2:51:30      1:53:58 (80)   0:57:07 (79)   0:56:51 (78)   0:57:32 (73)    
16.  546  Benjamin Stuart                          Westford                                 M  30  2:59:34      1:57:05 (84)   0:57:28 (82)   0:59:37 (89)   1:02:29 (86)    
17.  519  Jack Cary                                Colchester                               M  33  3:10:24      2:00:17 (92)   0:59:56 (92)   1:00:21 (92)   1:10:07 (93)    
18.  451  Sebastian Brown                          Newport                                  M  30  3:33:58      2:17:34 (100)  1:10:57 (100)  1:06:37 (98)   1:16:24 (98)    

40 - 49
1.   540  Barry Gruessner                          Burlington                               M  43  2:00:15      1:21:30 (2)    0:41:59 (3)    0:39:31 (2)    0:38:45 (1)     
2.   515  David Audet                              Concord,NH                               M  44  2:04:28      1:22:24 (4)    0:41:32 (2)    0:40:52 (4)    0:42:04 (7)     
3.   471  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  43  2:17:31      1:31:44 (14)   0:46:38 (14)   0:45:06 (14)   0:45:47 (17)    
4.   463  Thomas LaCroix                           Milton                                   M  43  2:17:38      1:32:13 (15)   0:47:01 (16)   0:45:12 (16)   0:45:25 (16)    
5.   487  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  49  2:21:23      1:33:46 (18)   0:47:22 (18)   0:46:24 (21)   0:47:37 (28)    
6.   507  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  44  2:24:33      1:34:33 (19)   0:47:00 (15)   0:47:33 (29)   0:50:00 (35)    
7.   466  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  48  2:25:05      1:37:46 (26)   0:50:03 (25)   0:47:43 (30)   0:47:19 (27)    
8.   454  Jimmy Cutrone                            Jericho                                  M  46  2:29:39      1:32:53 (17)   0:46:02 (13)   0:46:51 (22)   0:56:46 (69)    
9.   457  Errol Groves                             Swanton                                  M  47  2:36:55      1:44:15 (43)   0:53:05 (46)   0:51:10 (42)   0:52:40 (46)    
10.  495  William Peters                           Manchester,NH                            M  46  2:42:09      1:50:39 (66)   0:54:41 (56)   0:55:58 (73)   0:51:30 (39)    
11.  481  Brian Sylvester                          Essex Junction                           M  41  2:43:45      1:45:27 (44)   0:51:55 (40)   0:53:32 (54)   0:58:18 (75)    
12.  450  John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  43  2:43:51      1:53:05 (76)   0:58:35 (87)   0:54:30 (64)   0:50:46 (37)    
13.  482  Christopher Viscomi                      Burlington                               M  49  2:46:01      1:50:02 (63)   0:55:48 (69)   0:54:14 (60)   0:55:59 (67)    
14.  512  Greg Anderson                            Essex Junction                           M  44  3:00:17      1:56:01 (83)   0:57:19 (80)   0:58:42 (84)   1:04:16 (87)    

50 - 59
1.   506  Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,QC                         M  57  2:17:34      1:30:47 (13)   0:45:38 (12)   0:45:09 (15)   0:46:47 (23)    
2.   474  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  55  2:26:25      1:37:55 (28)   0:50:23 (28)   0:47:32 (27)   0:48:30 (30)    
3.   520  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  54  2:30:11      1:40:48 (37)   0:52:08 (43)   0:48:40 (33)   0:49:23 (31)    
4.   504  Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  50  2:31:10      1:38:58 (32)   0:50:24 (29)   0:48:34 (32)   0:52:12 (45)    
5.   467  Bruce Patterson                          Fairfield                                M  58  2:35:29      1:41:28 (40)   0:50:27 (34)   0:51:01 (41)   0:54:01 (55)    
6.   484  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  56  2:40:00      1:48:10 (54)   0:54:43 (58)   0:53:27 (53)   0:51:50 (43)    
7.   500  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  57  2:41:14      1:45:37 (45)   0:53:04 (45)   0:52:33 (44)   0:55:37 (65)    
8.   543  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  52  2:41:25      1:46:43 (51)   0:53:38 (51)   0:53:05 (52)   0:54:42 (61)    
9.   472  Eric Ryea                                Adamant                                  M  56  2:42:08      1:49:06 (56)   0:54:55 (61)   0:54:11 (57)   0:53:02 (47)    
10.  513  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  57  2:48:01      1:52:11 (74)   0:56:00 (71)   0:56:11 (75)   0:55:50 (66)    
11.  470  David Riester                            Essex Junction                           M  50  2:48:03      1:50:54 (67)   0:56:00 (72)   0:54:54 (66)   0:57:09 (72)    
12.  452  Steve Caum                               Vergennes                                M  58  2:51:40      1:49:22 (60)   0:54:26 (54)   0:54:56 (68)   1:02:18 (84)    
13.  455  Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  56  2:55:58      1:57:06 (85)   0:58:49 (88)   0:58:17 (82)   0:58:52 (77)    
14.  538  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  56  2:59:10      1:51:23 (68)   0:55:33 (67)   0:55:50 (72)   1:07:47 (91)    
15.  505  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  59  3:01:02      1:59:25 (91)   0:59:51 (91)   0:59:34 (86)   1:01:37 (83)    
16.  483  David White                              Bolton,MA                                M  51  3:21:13      2:08:32 (97)   1:02:34 (95)   1:05:58 (97)   1:12:41 (94)    

60 - 69
1.   446  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  62  2:10:06 *    1:26:59 (5)    0:44:06 (5)    0:42:53 (5)    0:43:07 (9)     
2.   509  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  61  2:35:01      1:41:04 (39)   0:50:26 (33)   0:50:38 (39)   0:53:57 (54)    
3.   480  Fred Stapenhorst                         Montpelier                               M  61  2:37:05      1:43:45 (42)   0:51:30 (38)   0:52:15 (43)   0:53:20 (52)    
4.   545  Clement Choy                             Burlington                               M  62  2:49:55      1:51:50 (70)   0:56:10 (75)   0:55:40 (71)   0:58:05 (74)    

1.   459  Thomas Howard                            Brooklyn,NY                              M  33  1:59:14      1:18:17 (1)    0:39:15 (1)    0:39:02 (1)    0:40:57 (4)     
2.   540  Barry Gruessner                          Burlington                               M  43  2:00:15      1:21:30 (2)    0:41:59 (3)    0:39:31 (2)    0:38:45 (1)     
3.   496  Ben King                                 Burlington                               M  26  2:01:00      1:22:05 (3)    0:42:06 (4)    0:39:59 (3)    0:38:55 (2)     
4.   515  David Audet                              Concord,NH                               M  44  2:04:28      1:22:24 (4)    0:41:32 (2)    0:40:52 (4)    0:42:04 (7)     
5.   541  Justin Thibault                          Burlington                               M  29  2:08:22      1:28:14 (9)    0:44:37 (9)    0:43:37 (10)   0:40:08 (3)     
6.   453  George Cook                              Montpelier                               M  36  2:09:09      1:27:24 (6)    0:44:07 (7)    0:43:17 (6)    0:41:45 (5)     
7.   446  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  62  2:10:06 *    1:26:59 (5)    0:44:06 (5)    0:42:53 (5)    0:43:07 (9)     
8.   498  Megan Malgeri                            Burlington                               F  28  2:10:15      1:28:14 (10)   0:44:37 (10)   0:43:37 (9)    0:42:01 (6)     
9.   460  David Javaheri                           Needham,MA                               M  38  2:12:46      1:27:25 (7)    0:44:07 (8)    0:43:18 (7)    0:45:21 (15)    
10.  475  Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  37  2:13:29      1:28:56 (11)   0:45:09 (11)   0:43:47 (11)   0:44:33 (12)    
11.  510  Mark Aiken                               Richmond                                 M  38  2:14:08      1:28:11 (8)    0:44:06 (6)    0:44:05 (13)   0:45:57 (18)    
12.  502  Lou Bevacqui                             Fayston                                  M  38  2:14:29      1:30:37 (12)   0:47:13 (17)   0:43:24 (8)    0:43:52 (10)    
13.  491  Gregory Kass                             Burlington                               M  20  2:15:36      1:32:46 (16)   0:48:57 (19)   0:43:49 (12)   0:42:50 (8)     
14.  471  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  43  2:17:31      1:31:44 (14)   0:46:38 (14)   0:45:06 (14)   0:45:47 (17)    
15.  506  Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,QC                         M  57  2:17:34      1:30:47 (13)   0:45:38 (12)   0:45:09 (15)   0:46:47 (23)    
16.  463  Thomas LaCroix                           Milton                                   M  43  2:17:38      1:32:13 (15)   0:47:01 (16)   0:45:12 (16)   0:45:25 (16)    
17.  478  Tyler Sperry                             Jericho                                  M  36  2:19:56      1:35:06 (20)   0:49:14 (20)   0:45:52 (18)   0:44:50 (13)    
18.  518  Angie Defilippi                          South Burlington                         F  32  2:19:57      1:35:06 (21)   0:49:14 (21)   0:45:52 (19)   0:44:51 (14)    
19.  539  Andy Bowen                               Essex                                    M  39  2:21:03      1:36:35 (23)   0:50:25 (32)   0:46:10 (20)   0:44:28 (11)    
20.  487  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  49  2:21:23      1:33:46 (18)   0:47:22 (18)   0:46:24 (21)   0:47:37 (28)    
21.  522  Shane Slayton                            Milton                                   M  37  2:22:22      1:35:40 (22)   0:50:20 (27)   0:45:20 (17)   0:46:42 (22)    
22.  529  Greg Baker                               Essex Junction                           M  37  2:23:38      1:37:14 (25)   0:49:57 (23)   0:47:17 (25)   0:46:24 (20)    
23.  516  Jessica Chao                             Burlington                               F  24  2:23:54      1:37:04 (24)   0:49:59 (24)   0:47:05 (23)   0:46:50 (24)    
24.  507  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  44  2:24:33      1:34:33 (19)   0:47:00 (15)   0:47:33 (29)   0:50:00 (35)    
25.  456  Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  39  2:24:45      1:37:48 (27)   0:50:34 (35)   0:47:14 (24)   0:46:57 (25)    
26.  523  Ana Barria                               Colchester                               F  36  2:24:58      1:37:56 (29)   0:50:25 (31)   0:47:31 (26)   0:47:02 (26)    
27.  466  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  48  2:25:05      1:37:46 (26)   0:50:03 (25)   0:47:43 (30)   0:47:19 (27)    
28.  530  Susan Dodge                              Jericho                                  F  49  2:26:01 *    1:39:45 (33)   0:49:46 (22)   0:49:59 (38)   0:46:16 (19)    
29.  474  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  55  2:26:25      1:37:55 (28)   0:50:23 (28)   0:47:32 (27)   0:48:30 (30)    
30.  485  Virginia Kittell                         Essex                                    F  41  2:27:24      1:37:57 (30)   0:50:25 (30)   0:47:32 (28)   0:49:27 (32)    
31.  514  Luciana Lanni                            Montreal,QC                              F  45  2:28:40 *    1:38:52 (31)   0:50:36 (36)   0:48:16 (31)   0:49:48 (34)    
32.  501  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  48  2:28:43 *    1:40:41 (36)   0:52:00 (41)   0:48:41 (34)   0:48:02 (29)    
33.  477  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  52  2:29:33 *    1:39:53 (35)   0:50:13 (26)   0:49:40 (37)   0:49:40 (33)    
34.  454  Jimmy Cutrone                            Jericho                                  M  46  2:29:39      1:32:53 (17)   0:46:02 (13)   0:46:51 (22)   0:56:46 (69)    
35.  520  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  54  2:30:11      1:40:48 (37)   0:52:08 (43)   0:48:40 (33)   0:49:23 (31)    
36.  504  Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  50  2:31:10      1:38:58 (32)   0:50:24 (29)   0:48:34 (32)   0:52:12 (45)    
37.  509  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  61  2:35:01      1:41:04 (39)   0:50:26 (33)   0:50:38 (39)   0:53:57 (54)    
38.  467  Bruce Patterson                          Fairfield                                M  58  2:35:29      1:41:28 (40)   0:50:27 (34)   0:51:01 (41)   0:54:01 (55)    
39.  488  Nicholas Plante                          APO,AE                                   M  32  2:35:30      1:40:49 (38)   0:52:02 (42)   0:48:47 (35)   0:54:41 (60)    
40.  490  Lauren Cady                              Fairfax                                  F  40  2:36:38      1:46:24 (48)   0:53:31 (48)   0:52:53 (50)   0:50:14 (36)    
41.  457  Errol Groves                             Swanton                                  M  47  2:36:55      1:44:15 (43)   0:53:05 (46)   0:51:10 (42)   0:52:40 (46)    
42.  489  Antonia Opitz                            Burlington                               F  31  2:37:00      1:42:38 (41)   0:51:42 (39)   0:50:56 (40)   0:54:22 (59)    
43.  480  Fred Stapenhorst                         Montpelier                               M  61  2:37:05      1:43:45 (42)   0:51:30 (38)   0:52:15 (43)   0:53:20 (52)    
44.  525  Chandra Walsh                            Georgia                                  F  43  2:37:39      1:45:54 (47)   0:53:20 (47)   0:52:34 (45)   0:51:45 (41)    
45.  524  Brooke Taber                             Burlington                               M  34  2:38:32      1:39:50 (34)   0:50:43 (37)   0:49:07 (36)   0:58:42 (76)    
46.  503  Shari Bashaw                             St. Albans                               F  48  2:38:46      1:45:41 (46)   0:53:03 (44)   0:52:38 (46)   0:53:05 (50)    
47.  484  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  56  2:40:00      1:48:10 (54)   0:54:43 (58)   0:53:27 (53)   0:51:50 (43)    
48.  537  Alison Aiken                             Richmond                                 F  33  2:40:31      1:46:25 (50)   0:53:32 (49)   0:52:53 (49)   0:54:06 (57)    
49.  534  Lori Hennessey                           Hinesburg                                F  45  2:40:36      1:47:34 (53)   0:54:42 (57)   0:52:52 (47)   0:53:02 (48)    
50.  521  Matthew Roth                             Milton                                   M  32  2:40:39      1:53:59 (81)   0:57:07 (78)   0:56:52 (79)   0:46:40 (21)    
51.  532  Martin Courcelle                         Colchester                               M  29  2:40:44      1:46:25 (49)   0:53:32 (50)   0:52:53 (48)   0:54:19 (58)    
52.  500  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  57  2:41:14      1:45:37 (45)   0:53:04 (45)   0:52:33 (44)   0:55:37 (65)    
53.  543  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  52  2:41:25      1:46:43 (51)   0:53:38 (51)   0:53:05 (52)   0:54:42 (61)    
54.  511  Regina Quintin                           Essex Junction                           F  34  2:41:30      1:49:19 (58)   0:55:15 (63)   0:54:04 (56)   0:52:11 (44)    
55.  472  Eric Ryea                                Adamant                                  M  56  2:42:08      1:49:06 (56)   0:54:55 (61)   0:54:11 (57)   0:53:02 (47)    
56.  493  Jenny Bedell                             Underhill                                F  48  2:42:08      1:49:05 (55)   0:54:39 (55)   0:54:26 (63)   0:53:03 (49)    
57.  495  William Peters                           Manchester,NH                            M  46  2:42:09      1:50:39 (66)   0:54:41 (56)   0:55:58 (73)   0:51:30 (39)    
58.  458  Jean Hess                                Jericho                                  F  42  2:42:34      1:49:19 (57)   0:55:15 (65)   0:54:04 (55)   0:53:15 (51)    
59.  462  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  54  2:42:36 *    1:51:32 (69)   0:56:01 (74)   0:55:31 (70)   0:51:04 (38)    
60.  468  Aimee Randall                            Jericho                                  F  34  2:43:41      1:49:37 (61)   0:55:14 (62)   0:54:23 (61)   0:54:04 (56)    
61.  481  Brian Sylvester                          Essex Junction                           M  41  2:43:45      1:45:27 (44)   0:51:55 (40)   0:53:32 (54)   0:58:18 (75)    
62.  449  Lucy Breckenridge                        Essex Junction                           F  44  2:43:50      1:52:06 (72)   0:57:52 (85)   0:54:14 (59)   0:51:44 (40)    
63.  473  Marie Sandoval                           Essex Junction                           F  41  2:43:50      1:52:05 (71)   0:57:52 (86)   0:54:13 (58)   0:51:45 (42)    
64.  450  John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  43  2:43:51      1:53:05 (76)   0:58:35 (87)   0:54:30 (64)   0:50:46 (37)    
65.  517  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  39  2:44:22      1:47:15 (52)   0:54:12 (52)   0:53:03 (51)   0:57:07 (71)    
66.  531  Kimberly Evans                           Jericho                                  F  42  2:44:45      1:49:38 (62)   0:55:15 (64)   0:54:23 (62)   0:55:07 (62)    
67.  533  Kristen Courcelle                        Colchester                               F  30  2:44:57      1:49:21 (59)   0:54:26 (53)   0:54:55 (67)   0:55:36 (64)    
68.  482  Christopher Viscomi                      Burlington                               M  49  2:46:01      1:50:02 (63)   0:55:48 (69)   0:54:14 (60)   0:55:59 (67)    
69.  528  Matthew Dickstein                        East Hardwick                            M  38  2:47:26      1:50:27 (64)   0:55:45 (68)   0:54:42 (65)   0:56:59 (70)    
70.  513  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  57  2:48:01      1:52:11 (74)   0:56:00 (71)   0:56:11 (75)   0:55:50 (66)    
71.  470  David Riester                            Essex Junction                           M  50  2:48:03      1:50:54 (67)   0:56:00 (72)   0:54:54 (66)   0:57:09 (72)    
72.  486  Cynthia McCormack                        Essex                                    F  20  2:48:04      1:52:34 (75)   0:54:47 (60)   0:57:47 (80)   0:55:30 (63)    
73.  447  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  48  2:48:22      1:52:10 (73)   0:56:01 (73)   0:56:09 (74)   0:56:12 (68)    
74.  526  Leigh Chandler                           Jericho                                  F  39  2:49:38      1:50:31 (65)   0:55:19 (66)   0:55:12 (69)   0:59:07 (78)    
75.  545  Clement Choy                             Burlington                               M  62  2:49:55      1:51:50 (70)   0:56:10 (75)   0:55:40 (71)   0:58:05 (74)    
76.  508  Catherine Maguire                        Milton                                   F  24  2:50:56      1:57:08 (86)   0:57:33 (83)   0:59:35 (87)   0:53:48 (53)    
77.  499  Mike Hatch                               Jericho                                  M  37  2:51:30      1:53:58 (80)   0:57:07 (79)   0:56:51 (78)   0:57:32 (73)    
78.  452  Steve Caum                               Vergennes                                M  58  2:51:40      1:49:22 (60)   0:54:26 (54)   0:54:56 (68)   1:02:18 (84)    
79.  476  Bonnie Shappy                            Woodstock                                F  32  2:53:57      1:53:08 (77)   0:56:43 (77)   0:56:25 (76)   1:00:49 (80)    
80.  544  Leslie Kaufman                           Burlington                               F  26  2:54:21      1:53:33 (79)   0:56:43 (76)   0:56:50 (77)   1:00:48 (79)    
81.  497  Carol Blattspieler                       South Burlington                         F  55  2:55:49 *    1:53:27 (78)   0:54:46 (59)   0:58:41 (83)   1:02:22 (85)    
82.  455  Herb Downing                             Colchester                               M  56  2:55:58      1:57:06 (85)   0:58:49 (88)   0:58:17 (82)   0:58:52 (77)    
83.  538  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  56  2:59:10      1:51:23 (68)   0:55:33 (67)   0:55:50 (72)   1:07:47 (91)    
84.  546  Benjamin Stuart                          Westford                                 M  30  2:59:34      1:57:05 (84)   0:57:28 (82)   0:59:37 (89)   1:02:29 (86)    
85.  512  Greg Anderson                            Essex Junction                           M  44  3:00:17      1:56:01 (83)   0:57:19 (80)   0:58:42 (84)   1:04:16 (87)    
86.  469  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  38  3:00:21      1:59:06 (90)   0:59:08 (89)   0:59:58 (90)   1:01:15 (82)    
87.  505  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  59  3:01:02      1:59:25 (91)   0:59:51 (91)   0:59:34 (86)   1:01:37 (83)    
88.  536  Nicole Patterson                         St. Albans                               F  34  3:02:37      2:01:46 (93)   1:01:45 (93)   1:00:01 (91)   1:00:51 (81)    
89.  494  Susan Criscuolo                          Colchester                               F  27  3:02:58      1:57:57 (88)   0:59:09 (90)   0:58:48 (85)   1:05:01 (90)    
90.  448  Steph Boutin                             Westford                                 F  40  3:06:50      1:54:02 (82)   0:55:59 (70)   0:58:03 (81)   1:12:48 (95)    
91.  519  Jack Cary                                Colchester                               M  33  3:10:24      2:00:17 (92)   0:59:56 (92)   1:00:21 (92)   1:10:07 (93)    
92.  527  Dana Hard                                Essex Junction                           F  47  3:11:23      2:06:58 (95)   1:02:50 (96)   1:04:08 (96)   1:04:25 (89)    
93.  479  Bobbi Stapenhorst                        Montpelier                               F  64  3:11:53 *    2:07:31 (96)   1:03:24 (97)   1:04:07 (95)   1:04:22 (88)    
94.  492  Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  66  3:14:00 *    2:05:25 (94)   1:02:13 (94)   1:03:12 (94)   1:08:35 (92)    
95.  535  Lindsay Maguire                          Milton                                   F  26  3:16:58      1:57:09 (87)   0:57:33 (84)   0:59:36 (88)   1:19:49 (99)    
96.  483  David White                              Bolton,MA                                M  51  3:21:13      2:08:32 (97)   1:02:34 (95)   1:05:58 (97)   1:12:41 (94)    
97.  464  Stephanie Lynch                          Farifax                                  F  40  3:30:08      2:16:03 (99)   1:07:21 (99)   1:08:42 (99)   1:14:05 (96)    
98.  465  Kim MacLaren                             Epping,NH                                F  40  3:30:09      2:16:02 (98)   1:07:20 (98)   1:08:42 (100)  1:14:07 (97)    
99.  451  Sebastian Brown                          Newport                                  M  30  3:33:58      2:17:34 (100)  1:10:57 (100)  1:06:37 (98)   1:16:24 (98)