Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20072009-->

5th Annual GMAA Common to Common 30K

USATF certified #VT04001RF
September 20, 2008
Essex Center, VT

Weather: sunny with 15 mph south winds and temperatures rising from the mid 40s to the low 60s.
Race Directors: Steve Eustis
Summary: 84 finishers enjoyed a spectacular September day. The men's race was one of attrition. A pack of 5 took off just a little slower than 6 minute pace and the pack held through Bowman's Corners. The leaders hit 10K in 39:19, but the pack had dwindled to 3 - Connor Jennings, Joe McNamara, and Thomas Howard. Allen Mead and Mike Early dropped back slightly to 39:47, and still 3 minutes ahead of the rest of the field. After the miles 7 through 9 downhills, only Joe and Connor remained in the lead and that held all the way through 20K, which they passed in 1:17:43. Thomas came in next in 1:18:44 followed by Mike in 1:19:56 and Allen in 1:21:32. Connor broke ahead of Joe at the base of the mile 13 uphill before returning to Bowman's Corners with almost a minute lead. Connor held the lead all the way to the finish becoming the youngest person to win the 30K, in a time of 1:57:10, which was also good for an age group record. Joe finished in 1:58:45, and Thomas finished third in 2:00:34.
In the women's race defending champion Kathy Provencher went out strong with Anne Treadwell to Bowman's Corners a minute ahead of Robyn Anderson and Dot Martin. By 10K Kathy took over and never relinquished her top spot. She was clocked at 43:58, with Anne in 44:39. Robyn pulled ahead of Dot crossing 10K in 45:21 with Dot in 45:37. Robyn made her move into second place just before mile 8. Dot moved into 3rd place just before the 20K. The four hit 20K in 1:27:21, 1:29:00, 1:31:09, and 1:31:26 respectively. During the last 10K all held position and increased the space between each other. Kathy became the second person to win two 30Ks and set the course record in the process in 2:12:29. Robyn set an age group record with her 2:14:27. Dot rounded out the top 3 with a 2:18:55.
There were many great stories out there - from Newton Baker's return from his broken ankle this spring, to the FOB finisher. Dieter Mindt wanted to run the race but was worried about an injury and the total distance. He ran more 10 miles of the race and then grabbed his bike and finished on bike (FOB) in order to still take in as much as he could. It was great to see the Montpelier contingent. Many children helped out at aid stations and the finish line greeting the runners with excitement. Some colts at mile 6 kept rolling in the fields as runners went by. One horse at mile 8 kept galloping back and forth along the road with runners. Farmers even "cooperated" for the non-Vermonters by cutting and bailing hay during the race. Memorial Hall was all setup for a play with a living room, bar room, and kitchen set - this added to the homey feel of the race. Some runners enjoyed being able to sit at the bar after the race, although no one was willing to try the "spirits" on the bar.
Looking at the 10K splits, race director Steve Eustis won the "consistent splits" award with all three splits between 51:40 and 51:53. Hall of Famer Dick Millar won "most negative splits" as he accelerated from 51:10 all the way down to 46:27. Hall of Famer Greg Anderson won "most postitive splits" with a decceleration from 55:28 to 1:18:37. Greg has shown great determination of never quitting in this race even if the wheels come off - one year he even finished while ill. The Hall of Fame has dwindled to 6 men and 1 woman, with 6 in the "volunteer" Hall of Fame category.
Volunteers: Randi Brevik, Michele Morris, Jim Miller, Carole Hakstian, Rebecca Gutwin, Dave Hammond, Aaron and Deanna Cummings, Charlie Windisch, Antonia Opitz, John Lacroix, Jim Crouse, Diane Fuchs, Annie and Avery and Alden Follett, Tom and Emma and Julia Chadwick, Jessica and Camille Bolduc, Cathy and Jessica and Sarah and Brian Eustis, Carolyn Bever, Virginia Kittell, Jim Palmer, Matthew Roth, Bobby Treadwell, and Sean Folley
Thanks to: Chapin Orchard, Baker's Dozen, Skirack, Ontrack, and Hannaford's for donated and/or discounted prizes and refreshments.


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   355  Robyn Anderson                           Stowe                                    F  21  2:14:27      1:29:00 (16) 0:45:21 (17) 0:43:39 (15) 0:45:27 (12) 
2.   428  Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  29  2:27:55      1:38:46 (40) 0:50:29 (44) 0:48:17 (34) 0:49:09 (27) 
3.   415  Katherine Kransteuber                    Essex Junction                           F  27  2:28:12      1:38:10 (35) 0:49:29 (35) 0:48:41 (38) 0:50:02 (35) 
4.   388  Dana Ozimek                              Colchester                               F  26  2:45:23      1:48:54 (67) 0:54:54 (71) 0:54:00 (62) 0:56:29 (64) 
5.   389  Alexis Perry                             Burlington                               F  28  2:57:46      1:53:14 (72) 0:54:29 (69) 0:58:45 (73) 1:04:32 (75) 

30 - 39
1.   430  Kathy Provencher                         Waterbury                                F  38  2:12:29      1:27:21 (14) 0:43:58 (14) 0:43:23 (12) 0:45:08 (11) 
2.   391  Regina Quintin                           Essex Junction                           F  33  2:30:12      1:36:20 (28) 0:47:41 (28) 0:48:39 (37) 0:53:52 (54) 
3.   407  Borjana Mikic                            Northampton,MA                           F  38  2:42:54      1:49:02 (68) 0:54:55 (72) 0:54:07 (66) 0:53:52 (55) 
4.   386  Joan Misek                               Marshfield                               F  33  2:43:33      1:46:54 (60) 0:52:50 (60) 0:54:04 (64) 0:56:39 (65) 
5.   417  Alison McKain                            Richmond                                 F  32  2:47:00      1:51:00 (71) 0:54:29 (70) 0:56:31 (70) 0:56:00 (62) 
6.   402  Nina Warren                              Essex                                    F  39  2:47:35      1:48:42 (66) 0:53:57 (66) 0:54:45 (67) 0:58:53 (68) 
7.   390  Sarah Poplawski                          Wakefield,MA                             F  30  3:02:58      1:58:08 (74) 0:58:41 (77) 0:59:27 (75) 1:04:50 (77) 
8.   368  Suzanne Greundling                       Shelburne                                F  37  3:05:24      1:59:45 (78) 1:00:29 (80) 0:59:16 (74) 1:05:39 (78) 
9.   445  Maximilienne Bishop                      Washington,DC                            F  33  3:08:43      2:03:55 (81) 1:01:24 (82) 1:02:31 (78) 1:04:48 (76) 
10.  360  Laura Chadwick                           Essex Junction                           F  35  3:11:15      2:06:50 (83) 1:02:39 (83) 1:04:11 (82) 1:04:25 (74) 

40 - 49
1.   382  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  47  2:18:55 *    1:31:09 (20) 0:45:37 (21) 0:45:32 (18) 0:47:46 (24) 
2.   400  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  40  2:22:19      1:31:26 (22) 0:44:39 (16) 0:46:47 (26) 0:50:53 (40) 
3.   433  Susan Dodge                              Jericho                                  F  48  2:23:06 *    1:36:23 (29) 0:48:51 (30) 0:47:32 (30) 0:46:43 (17) 
4.   435  Karin George                             Florence,MA                              F  44  2:24:38      1:34:48 (27) 0:47:34 (27) 0:47:14 (28) 0:49:50 (34) 
5.   414  Maggie Plante                            Charlotte                                F  49  2:30:33 *    1:38:16 (36) 0:49:06 (32) 0:49:10 (43) 0:52:17 (50) 
6.   359  Lucy Breckenridge                        Essex Junction                           F  43  2:32:40      1:40:10 (45) 0:49:59 (38) 0:50:11 (46) 0:52:30 (51) 
7.   396  Marie Sandoval                           Essex Junction                           F  40  2:33:37      1:42:18 (50) 0:51:46 (51) 0:50:32 (48) 0:51:19 (44) 
8.   358  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  47  2:35:34      1:43:37 (54) 0:52:05 (55) 0:51:32 (51) 0:51:57 (47) 
9.   441  Shari Bashaw                             St. Albans                               F  47  2:36:31      1:42:03 (48) 0:50:24 (42) 0:51:39 (53) 0:54:28 (58) 
10.  425  Renee Hagerty                            Jericho                                  F  43  2:38:54      1:46:55 (62) 0:53:53 (64) 0:53:02 (58) 0:51:59 (48) 
11.  373  Jean Hess                                Jericho                                  F  41  2:41:22      1:46:54 (59) 0:53:53 (63) 0:53:01 (56) 0:54:28 (57) 
12.  434  Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  42  2:43:52      1:46:57 (63) 0:53:34 (61) 0:53:23 (59) 0:56:55 (67) 
13.  356  Shelley Anderson                         Essex Junction                           F  42  2:54:45      1:53:32 (73) 0:55:07 (73) 0:58:25 (72) 1:01:13 (72) 

50 - 59
1.   364  Moira Durnin                             Stowe                                    F  57  2:33:16 *    1:42:19 (51) 0:52:04 (54) 0:50:15 (47) 0:50:57 (41) 
2.   406  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  51  2:35:25 *    1:45:20 (55) 0:51:56 (52) 0:53:24 (60) 0:50:05 (36) 
3.   404  Susan Ng Williams                        Phoenix,AZ                               F  58  3:05:22 *    1:59:02 (77) 0:59:26 (79) 0:59:36 (77) 1:06:20 (79) 

60 - 69
1.   395  Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  65  3:17:31 *    2:06:19 (82) 1:01:16 (81) 1:05:03 (83) 1:11:12 (81) 

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   377  Connor Jennings                          Concord,NH                               M  18  1:57:10      1:17:43 (1)  0:39:19 (1)  0:38:24 (1)  0:39:27 (1) 

20 - 29
1.   397  Bret Sarnquist                           Burlington                               M  29  2:04:43      1:22:55 (8)  0:42:41 (7)  0:40:14 (6)  0:41:48 (5) 
2.   444  Masaru Furukawa                          South Burlington                         M  29  2:09:50      1:22:54 (7)  0:42:40 (6)  0:40:14 (7)  0:46:56 (20) 
3.   401  Benjamin Ware                            Westford                                 M  26  2:21:32      1:34:05 (26) 0:47:10 (26) 0:46:55 (27) 0:47:27 (22) 
4.   439  Scott Davis                              Colchester                               M  29  2:22:52      1:32:26 (25) 0:46:31 (25) 0:45:55 (22) 0:50:26 (38) 
5.   362  Joshua Cleaver                           Colchester                               M  26  2:34:45      1:38:43 (39) 0:50:34 (46) 0:48:09 (32) 0:56:02 (63) 

30 - 39
1.   374  Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  32  2:00:34      1:18:44 (3)  0:39:19 (3)  0:39:25 (3)  0:41:50 (6) 
2.   420  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  34  2:03:11      1:22:23 (6)  0:42:41 (8)  0:39:42 (4)  0:40:48 (3) 
3.   416  Jake Kransteuber                         Essex Junction                           M  32  2:10:36      1:26:21 (11) 0:43:34 (11) 0:42:47 (10) 0:44:15 (10) 
4.   399  Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  36  2:12:06      1:26:13 (10) 0:42:56 (10) 0:43:17 (11) 0:45:53 (13) 
5.   363  George Cook                              Montpelier                               M  35  2:14:09      1:31:07 (17) 0:45:21 (18) 0:45:46 (20) 0:43:02 (8) 
6.   376  David Javaheri                           Needham,MA                               M  37  2:17:25      1:31:07 (18) 0:45:21 (19) 0:45:46 (21) 0:46:18 (15) 
7.   408  Shane Slayton                            Milton                                   M  36  2:23:24      1:36:31 (31) 0:49:50 (37) 0:46:41 (25) 0:46:53 (19) 
8.   432  Rob Montgomery                           Enosburg Falls                           M  32  2:26:00      1:36:24 (30) 0:48:59 (31) 0:47:25 (29) 0:49:36 (31) 
9.   418  Mark Aiken                               Richmond                                 M  37  2:26:36      1:37:50 (33) 0:49:36 (36) 0:48:14 (33) 0:48:46 (26) 
10.  421  Brooke Taber                             Burlington                               M  33  2:27:00      1:38:40 (38) 0:49:59 (39) 0:48:41 (39) 0:48:20 (25) 
11.  431  Derek Punt                               Essex Junction                           M  37  2:27:18      1:37:50 (34) 0:49:24 (34) 0:48:26 (35) 0:49:28 (30) 
12.  366  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  38  2:35:23      1:43:33 (53) 0:51:40 (50) 0:51:53 (54) 0:51:50 (46) 
13.  394  Tim Rothfuss                             Lebanon,NH                               M  39  2:42:45      1:49:09 (69) 0:53:59 (67) 0:55:10 (68) 0:53:36 (53) 
14.  422  Thomas Spencer                           Williston                                M  38  2:47:04      1:47:33 (64) 0:53:44 (62) 0:53:49 (61) 0:59:31 (69) 
15.  413  Michael Hatch                            Jericho                                  M  36  3:06:55      1:59:55 (79) 0:57:07 (75) 1:02:48 (79) 1:07:00 (80) 

40 - 49
1.   384  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  45  1:58:45      1:17:43 (2)  0:39:19 (2)  0:38:24 (2)  0:41:02 (4) 
2.   423  Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  41  2:02:20      1:21:32 (5)  0:39:47 (5)  0:41:45 (9)  0:40:48 (2) 
3.   365  Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  44  2:02:58      1:19:56 (4)  0:39:47 (4)  0:40:09 (5)  0:43:02 (7) 
4.   440  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  46  2:08:07      1:24:17 (9)  0:42:43 (9)  0:41:34 (8)  0:43:50 (9) 
5.   393  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  42  2:17:57      1:31:08 (19) 0:45:34 (20) 0:45:34 (19) 0:46:49 (18) 
6.   405  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  48  2:20:59      1:31:21 (21) 0:46:00 (23) 0:45:21 (17) 0:49:38 (32) 
7.   424  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  43  2:23:23      1:32:26 (24) 0:46:02 (24) 0:46:24 (24) 0:50:57 (42) 
8.   379  Thomas LaCroix                           Milton                                   M  42  2:26:36      1:37:17 (32) 0:49:21 (33) 0:47:56 (31) 0:49:19 (28) 
9.   385  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  47  2:27:40      1:41:13 (46) 0:51:10 (49) 0:50:03 (45) 0:46:27 (16) 
10.  429  Peter Herrick                            Montpelier                               M  46  2:31:38      1:38:57 (42) 0:50:12 (40) 0:48:45 (40) 0:52:41 (52) 
11.  427  Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  49  2:32:35      1:38:16 (37) 0:48:39 (29) 0:49:37 (44) 0:54:19 (56) 
12.  443  Paul Maxted                              Burlington                               M  40  2:36:32      1:42:03 (49) 0:50:25 (43) 0:51:38 (52) 0:54:29 (59) 
13.  392  David Riester                            Essex Junction                           M  49  2:38:34      1:46:53 (58) 0:52:48 (57) 0:54:05 (65) 0:51:41 (45) 
14.  387  Marvin Olsen                             Nashua,NH                                M  45  2:43:36      1:46:52 (57) 0:52:49 (59) 0:54:03 (63) 0:56:44 (66) 
15.  381  Chris Lintermann                         Stowe                                    M  48  3:13:24      2:00:52 (80) 0:58:01 (76) 1:02:51 (80) 1:12:32 (82) 
16.  354  Greg Anderson                            Essex Junction                           M  43  3:17:05      1:58:28 (75) 0:55:28 (74) 1:03:00 (81) 1:18:37 (84) 

50 - 59
1.   361  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  54  2:13:26      1:27:14 (12) 0:43:49 (12) 0:43:25 (13) 0:46:12 (14) 
2.   436  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  54  2:15:04      1:27:20 (13) 0:43:50 (13) 0:43:30 (14) 0:47:44 (23) 
3.   412  Bryce Jones                              Richmond                                 M  53  2:15:40      1:28:23 (15) 0:44:22 (15) 0:44:01 (16) 0:47:17 (21) 
4.   442  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  53  2:29:29      1:39:18 (43) 0:50:30 (45) 0:48:48 (42) 0:50:11 (37) 
5.   398  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  54  2:29:37      1:39:50 (44) 0:51:03 (48) 0:48:47 (41) 0:49:47 (33) 
6.   403  Lee Williams                             Phoenix,AZ                               M  55  2:32:56      1:41:38 (47) 0:51:02 (47) 0:50:36 (49) 0:51:18 (43) 
7.   383  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  56  2:35:33      1:43:27 (52) 0:51:57 (53) 0:51:30 (50) 0:52:06 (49) 
8.   426  Larry Hagerty                            Jericho                                  M  50  2:41:32      1:46:54 (61) 0:53:53 (65) 0:53:01 (57) 0:54:38 (61) 
9.   410  Ray Zirblis                              Northfield                               M  54  2:48:57      1:47:50 (65) 0:52:15 (56) 0:55:35 (69) 1:01:07 (71) 
10.  419  Ron Bissonnette                          Winooski                                 M  52  2:53:16      1:50:55 (70) 0:54:15 (68) 0:56:40 (71) 1:02:21 (73) 
11.  367  William Everett                          Essex Junction                           M  57  2:59:20      1:58:56 (76) 0:59:26 (78) 0:59:30 (76) 1:00:24 (70) 

60 - 69
1.   438  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  61  2:22:42      1:31:56 (23) 0:45:37 (22) 0:46:19 (23) 0:50:46 (39) 
2.   370  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  63  2:28:17      1:38:55 (41) 0:50:20 (41) 0:48:35 (36) 0:49:22 (29) 
3.   437  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  60  2:40:00      1:45:24 (56) 0:52:48 (58) 0:52:36 (55) 0:54:36 (60) 
4.   411  Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  66  3:24:57      2:11:51 (84) 1:04:36 (84) 1:07:15 (84) 1:13:06 (83) 

1.   377  Connor Jennings                          Concord,NH                               M  18  1:57:10      1:17:43 (1)  0:39:19 (1)  0:38:24 (1)  0:39:27 (1) 
2.   384  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  45  1:58:45      1:17:43 (2)  0:39:19 (2)  0:38:24 (2)  0:41:02 (4) 
3.   374  Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  32  2:00:34      1:18:44 (3)  0:39:19 (3)  0:39:25 (3)  0:41:50 (6) 
4.   423  Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  41  2:02:20      1:21:32 (5)  0:39:47 (5)  0:41:45 (9)  0:40:48 (2) 
5.   365  Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  44  2:02:58      1:19:56 (4)  0:39:47 (4)  0:40:09 (5)  0:43:02 (7) 
6.   420  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  34  2:03:11      1:22:23 (6)  0:42:41 (8)  0:39:42 (4)  0:40:48 (3) 
7.   397  Bret Sarnquist                           Burlington                               M  29  2:04:43      1:22:55 (8)  0:42:41 (7)  0:40:14 (6)  0:41:48 (5) 
8.   440  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  46  2:08:07      1:24:17 (9)  0:42:43 (9)  0:41:34 (8)  0:43:50 (9) 
9.   444  Masaru Furukawa                          South Burlington                         M  29  2:09:50      1:22:54 (7)  0:42:40 (6)  0:40:14 (7)  0:46:56 (20) 
10.  416  Jake Kransteuber                         Essex Junction                           M  32  2:10:36      1:26:21 (11) 0:43:34 (11) 0:42:47 (10) 0:44:15 (10) 
11.  399  Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  36  2:12:06      1:26:13 (10) 0:42:56 (10) 0:43:17 (11) 0:45:53 (13) 
12.  430  Kathy Provencher                         Waterbury                                F  38  2:12:29      1:27:21 (14) 0:43:58 (14) 0:43:23 (12) 0:45:08 (11) 
13.  361  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  54  2:13:26      1:27:14 (12) 0:43:49 (12) 0:43:25 (13) 0:46:12 (14) 
14.  363  George Cook                              Montpelier                               M  35  2:14:09      1:31:07 (17) 0:45:21 (18) 0:45:46 (20) 0:43:02 (8) 
15.  355  Robyn Anderson                           Stowe                                    F  21  2:14:27      1:29:00 (16) 0:45:21 (17) 0:43:39 (15) 0:45:27 (12) 
16.  436  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  54  2:15:04      1:27:20 (13) 0:43:50 (13) 0:43:30 (14) 0:47:44 (23) 
17.  412  Bryce Jones                              Richmond                                 M  53  2:15:40      1:28:23 (15) 0:44:22 (15) 0:44:01 (16) 0:47:17 (21) 
18.  376  David Javaheri                           Needham,MA                               M  37  2:17:25      1:31:07 (18) 0:45:21 (19) 0:45:46 (21) 0:46:18 (15) 
19.  393  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  42  2:17:57      1:31:08 (19) 0:45:34 (20) 0:45:34 (19) 0:46:49 (18) 
20.  382  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  47  2:18:55 *    1:31:09 (20) 0:45:37 (21) 0:45:32 (18) 0:47:46 (24) 
21.  405  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  48  2:20:59      1:31:21 (21) 0:46:00 (23) 0:45:21 (17) 0:49:38 (32) 
22.  401  Benjamin Ware                            Westford                                 M  26  2:21:32      1:34:05 (26) 0:47:10 (26) 0:46:55 (27) 0:47:27 (22) 
23.  400  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  40  2:22:19      1:31:26 (22) 0:44:39 (16) 0:46:47 (26) 0:50:53 (40) 
24.  438  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  61  2:22:42      1:31:56 (23) 0:45:37 (22) 0:46:19 (23) 0:50:46 (39) 
25.  439  Scott Davis                              Colchester                               M  29  2:22:52      1:32:26 (25) 0:46:31 (25) 0:45:55 (22) 0:50:26 (38) 
26.  433  Susan Dodge                              Jericho                                  F  48  2:23:06 *    1:36:23 (29) 0:48:51 (30) 0:47:32 (30) 0:46:43 (17) 
27.  424  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  43  2:23:23      1:32:26 (24) 0:46:02 (24) 0:46:24 (24) 0:50:57 (42) 
28.  408  Shane Slayton                            Milton                                   M  36  2:23:24      1:36:31 (31) 0:49:50 (37) 0:46:41 (25) 0:46:53 (19) 
29.  435  Karin George                             Florence,MA                              F  44  2:24:38      1:34:48 (27) 0:47:34 (27) 0:47:14 (28) 0:49:50 (34) 
30.  432  Rob Montgomery                           Enosburg Falls                           M  32  2:26:00      1:36:24 (30) 0:48:59 (31) 0:47:25 (29) 0:49:36 (31) 
31.  418  Mark Aiken                               Richmond                                 M  37  2:26:36      1:37:50 (33) 0:49:36 (36) 0:48:14 (33) 0:48:46 (26) 
32.  379  Thomas LaCroix                           Milton                                   M  42  2:26:36      1:37:17 (32) 0:49:21 (33) 0:47:56 (31) 0:49:19 (28) 
33.  421  Brooke Taber                             Burlington                               M  33  2:27:00      1:38:40 (38) 0:49:59 (39) 0:48:41 (39) 0:48:20 (25) 
34.  431  Derek Punt                               Essex Junction                           M  37  2:27:18      1:37:50 (34) 0:49:24 (34) 0:48:26 (35) 0:49:28 (30) 
35.  385  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  47  2:27:40      1:41:13 (46) 0:51:10 (49) 0:50:03 (45) 0:46:27 (16) 
36.  428  Serena Wilcox                            Cambridge                                F  29  2:27:55      1:38:46 (40) 0:50:29 (44) 0:48:17 (34) 0:49:09 (27) 
37.  415  Katherine Kransteuber                    Essex Junction                           F  27  2:28:12      1:38:10 (35) 0:49:29 (35) 0:48:41 (38) 0:50:02 (35) 
38.  370  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  63  2:28:17      1:38:55 (41) 0:50:20 (41) 0:48:35 (36) 0:49:22 (29) 
39.  442  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  53  2:29:29      1:39:18 (43) 0:50:30 (45) 0:48:48 (42) 0:50:11 (37) 
40.  398  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  54  2:29:37      1:39:50 (44) 0:51:03 (48) 0:48:47 (41) 0:49:47 (33) 
41.  391  Regina Quintin                           Essex Junction                           F  33  2:30:12      1:36:20 (28) 0:47:41 (28) 0:48:39 (37) 0:53:52 (54) 
42.  414  Maggie Plante                            Charlotte                                F  49  2:30:33 *    1:38:16 (36) 0:49:06 (32) 0:49:10 (43) 0:52:17 (50) 
43.  429  Peter Herrick                            Montpelier                               M  46  2:31:38      1:38:57 (42) 0:50:12 (40) 0:48:45 (40) 0:52:41 (52) 
44.  427  Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  49  2:32:35      1:38:16 (37) 0:48:39 (29) 0:49:37 (44) 0:54:19 (56) 
45.  359  Lucy Breckenridge                        Essex Junction                           F  43  2:32:40      1:40:10 (45) 0:49:59 (38) 0:50:11 (46) 0:52:30 (51) 
46.  403  Lee Williams                             Phoenix,AZ                               M  55  2:32:56      1:41:38 (47) 0:51:02 (47) 0:50:36 (49) 0:51:18 (43) 
47.  364  Moira Durnin                             Stowe                                    F  57  2:33:16 *    1:42:19 (51) 0:52:04 (54) 0:50:15 (47) 0:50:57 (41) 
48.  396  Marie Sandoval                           Essex Junction                           F  40  2:33:37      1:42:18 (50) 0:51:46 (51) 0:50:32 (48) 0:51:19 (44) 
49.  362  Joshua Cleaver                           Colchester                               M  26  2:34:45      1:38:43 (39) 0:50:34 (46) 0:48:09 (32) 0:56:02 (63) 
50.  366  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  38  2:35:23      1:43:33 (53) 0:51:40 (50) 0:51:53 (54) 0:51:50 (46) 
51.  406  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  51  2:35:25 *    1:45:20 (55) 0:51:56 (52) 0:53:24 (60) 0:50:05 (36) 
52.  383  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  56  2:35:33      1:43:27 (52) 0:51:57 (53) 0:51:30 (50) 0:52:06 (49) 
53.  358  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  47  2:35:34      1:43:37 (54) 0:52:05 (55) 0:51:32 (51) 0:51:57 (47) 
54.  441  Shari Bashaw                             St. Albans                               F  47  2:36:31      1:42:03 (48) 0:50:24 (42) 0:51:39 (53) 0:54:28 (58) 
55.  443  Paul Maxted                              Burlington                               M  40  2:36:32      1:42:03 (49) 0:50:25 (43) 0:51:38 (52) 0:54:29 (59) 
56.  392  David Riester                            Essex Junction                           M  49  2:38:34      1:46:53 (58) 0:52:48 (57) 0:54:05 (65) 0:51:41 (45) 
57.  425  Renee Hagerty                            Jericho                                  F  43  2:38:54      1:46:55 (62) 0:53:53 (64) 0:53:02 (58) 0:51:59 (48) 
58.  437  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  60  2:40:00      1:45:24 (56) 0:52:48 (58) 0:52:36 (55) 0:54:36 (60) 
59.  373  Jean Hess                                Jericho                                  F  41  2:41:22      1:46:54 (59) 0:53:53 (63) 0:53:01 (56) 0:54:28 (57) 
60.  426  Larry Hagerty                            Jericho                                  M  50  2:41:32      1:46:54 (61) 0:53:53 (65) 0:53:01 (57) 0:54:38 (61) 
61.  394  Tim Rothfuss                             Lebanon,NH                               M  39  2:42:45      1:49:09 (69) 0:53:59 (67) 0:55:10 (68) 0:53:36 (53) 
62.  407  Borjana Mikic                            Northampton,MA                           F  38  2:42:54      1:49:02 (68) 0:54:55 (72) 0:54:07 (66) 0:53:52 (55) 
63.  386  Joan Misek                               Marshfield                               F  33  2:43:33      1:46:54 (60) 0:52:50 (60) 0:54:04 (64) 0:56:39 (65) 
64.  387  Marvin Olsen                             Nashua,NH                                M  45  2:43:36      1:46:52 (57) 0:52:49 (59) 0:54:03 (63) 0:56:44 (66) 
65.  434  Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  42  2:43:52      1:46:57 (63) 0:53:34 (61) 0:53:23 (59) 0:56:55 (67) 
66.  388  Dana Ozimek                              Colchester                               F  26  2:45:23      1:48:54 (67) 0:54:54 (71) 0:54:00 (62) 0:56:29 (64) 
67.  417  Alison McKain                            Richmond                                 F  32  2:47:00      1:51:00 (71) 0:54:29 (70) 0:56:31 (70) 0:56:00 (62) 
68.  422  Thomas Spencer                           Williston                                M  38  2:47:04      1:47:33 (64) 0:53:44 (62) 0:53:49 (61) 0:59:31 (69) 
69.  402  Nina Warren                              Essex                                    F  39  2:47:35      1:48:42 (66) 0:53:57 (66) 0:54:45 (67) 0:58:53 (68) 
70.  410  Ray Zirblis                              Northfield                               M  54  2:48:57      1:47:50 (65) 0:52:15 (56) 0:55:35 (69) 1:01:07 (71) 
71.  419  Ron Bissonnette                          Winooski                                 M  52  2:53:16      1:50:55 (70) 0:54:15 (68) 0:56:40 (71) 1:02:21 (73) 
72.  356  Shelley Anderson                         Essex Junction                           F  42  2:54:45      1:53:32 (73) 0:55:07 (73) 0:58:25 (72) 1:01:13 (72) 
73.  389  Alexis Perry                             Burlington                               F  28  2:57:46      1:53:14 (72) 0:54:29 (69) 0:58:45 (73) 1:04:32 (75) 
74.  367  William Everett                          Essex Junction                           M  57  2:59:20      1:58:56 (76) 0:59:26 (78) 0:59:30 (76) 1:00:24 (70) 
75.  390  Sarah Poplawski                          Wakefield,MA                             F  30  3:02:58      1:58:08 (74) 0:58:41 (77) 0:59:27 (75) 1:04:50 (77) 
76.  404  Susan Ng Williams                        Phoenix,AZ                               F  58  3:05:22 *    1:59:02 (77) 0:59:26 (79) 0:59:36 (77) 1:06:20 (79) 
77.  368  Suzanne Greundling                       Shelburne                                F  37  3:05:24      1:59:45 (78) 1:00:29 (80) 0:59:16 (74) 1:05:39 (78) 
78.  413  Michael Hatch                            Jericho                                  M  36  3:06:55      1:59:55 (79) 0:57:07 (75) 1:02:48 (79) 1:07:00 (80) 
79.  445  Maximilienne Bishop                      Washington,DC                            F  33  3:08:43      2:03:55 (81) 1:01:24 (82) 1:02:31 (78) 1:04:48 (76) 
80.  360  Laura Chadwick                           Essex Junction                           F  35  3:11:15      2:06:50 (83) 1:02:39 (83) 1:04:11 (82) 1:04:25 (74) 
81.  381  Chris Lintermann                         Stowe                                    M  48  3:13:24      2:00:52 (80) 0:58:01 (76) 1:02:51 (80) 1:12:32 (82) 
82.  354  Greg Anderson                            Essex Junction                           M  43  3:17:05      1:58:28 (75) 0:55:28 (74) 1:03:00 (81) 1:18:37 (84) 
83.  395  Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  65  3:17:31 *    2:06:19 (82) 1:01:16 (81) 1:05:03 (83) 1:11:12 (81) 
84.  411  Newton Baker                             Montpelier                               M  66  3:24:57      2:11:51 (84) 1:04:36 (84) 1:07:15 (84) 1:13:06 (83)