Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20062008-->

4th Annual GMAA Common to Common 30K

USATF certified #VT04001RF
September 15, 2007
Essex Center, VT

Weather: calm winds and light rain with temperatures in the mid 50s
Race Directors: Steve Eustis
Summary: A record 90 runners completed the course in a drizzly rain which sometimes had brief downpours. Both the men's and women's races were very exciting. Through 10K the men's race involved a tight pack of 6 (Mark Churchill, Sam Davis, Matt Dall, Mike Early, Jack Pilla, and Josh Brown), being led by a few seconds by Mark (39:09). The pack finally broke up on the steep downhill at mile 7.5. By the turnaround at mile 10.4, Mark increaseded the lead, followed by Mike and then Josh. They hit 20K in 1:17:06, 1:17:41, and 1:18:06 respectively. Positions held through the mile 14.2 aid station after which Josh was able to overtake Mike and put 15 seconds on him by the mile 16.3 aid station. Josh had Mark in his sights and was back only 38 seconds now. Mark went on to win in 1:56:21, as Josh was only able to close the gap slightly to 32 seconds and finished in 1:56:53. Mike rounded out the top three, finishing in 1:57:45. While not competing in a pack, the top 3 women were always in sight and striking distance of each other. Anne Treadwell had the lead by Bowman's Corners (mile 4.6) and was several seconds ahead of Kathy Provencher who was several seconds ahead of Cindy New. They hit the 10K with times of 45:21, 45:32, and 45:45 respectively. Anne picked up the pace in the second 10K and widened the gaps a bit as the 3 had times of 1:29:38, 1:29:53, and 1:30:27 at 20K. Kathy Made her move at the steep uphilll at mile 13 and took the lead. Cindy followed Kathy's move and by the mile 14.2 aid station, she had also overtaken Anne for second place. It was a tight race throughout the gradual downs of Chapin Road as the top women seemed to be in a women's only race with no men to be seen for a couple minutes in front or behind them. They hit the mile 16.3 aid station in the same order but with only gaps of 10 and 20 seconds. At the sharp turn onto Towers Road for the final 0.4 miles, Kathy could see the two bearing down on her and all three worked hard to the finish maintaining order while shrinking the gaps further. Kathy came out on top for her first GMAA win in 2:15:59. Two-time 30K champion and course record holder Cindy toook second in 2:16:08. Anne bettered her 30K PR from a year earlier with a 2:16:18 for third. Four age group records fell during the rainy race. On the men's side Mark Churchill's time was good enough for the 30s record, and 30K Hall of Famer Chuck Arnold turned his first foray into the 60s age group into an age record with a 2:22:06. One side note on Chuck - he was seen warming up with an umbrella, a move thought by some as only delaying the inevitable. Then again you can't argue with success; I only wish I had my camera out when he went by! On the women's side, Kathy's and Cindy's times set the new bar for the 30s and 50s. Cindy now has the distinction of owning two age group records. The rain did have a positive side effect of softening the roads for the long mileage (almost too much during a couple of the downpours!) and the cool weather was welcome after the previous hot and humid Archie Post and Round Church races. Mother nature also provided a cure for the mud soaked runners by creating a large and deep puddle right in front of Memorial Hall - many washed off their legs in the giant bathtub. There was one negative side effect of the rain - the course markings were diminished and the three trailing runners at the 10K went off course at mile 7 and added about 2K to the distance as well as an uphill equivalent to the mile 13 hill! They managed to get back on the course and we kept the course open longer than planned to accomodate for the mistake. Last place finisher Brenda Rose was in good spirits despite the extra distance and hills. She said that when lost it reminded her of the story of Hansel and Gretel with the rain washing away the arrows instead of the birds eating the bread crumb trail. Only two runners dropped off the Hall of Fame list, but were able to simply slide over to the volunteer Hall of Fame list by helping out this year. 10 runners have finished all 4 GMAA 30K races.
Volunteers: Amy Giuliani, Jim Howley, Randi Brevik, Michele Morris, Alan Wagner, John Brennan, Rose Bergeron, Julie Dutra, Dave Hammond, Amy Vile, Peter Davis, Kelly and Deanna Cummings, Charlie Windisch, Jen and Colin Cardinal, Jeff Spencer, Brian Audette, Cassie Bourgeois, Bob Corey, Ted McKnight, Matthew Roth, Anne Treadwell, Dave Fields, and Cathy Eustis.
Thanks to: Chapin Orchard, Baker's Dozen, Skirack, and Hannaford's for donated and/or discounted prizes and refreshments.


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   322  Victoria Milne                           Waterbury Center                         F  27  2:22:19      1:35:21 (33)  0:48:50 (33)  0:46:31 (29)  0:46:58 (24) 
2.   326  Amber Cullen                             Concord,NH                               F  25  2:25:00      1:34:34 (31)  0:47:32 (29)  0:47:02 (33)  0:50:26 (44) 
3.   338  Gretchen Miller                          Burlington                               F  24  2:25:17      1:35:45 (34)  0:48:50 (34)  0:46:55 (32)  0:49:32 (38) 
4.   291  Erin Lyman                               Richmond                                 F  28  2:28:06      1:36:48 (38)  0:49:20 (37)  0:47:28 (37)  0:51:18 (49) 
5.   261  Antonia Opitz                            Burlington                               F  29  2:41:34      1:42:41 (53)  0:51:40 (50)  0:51:01 (55)  0:58:53 (70) 
6.   304  Missy Saviski                            Pittsfield,MA                            F  21  3:04:51      1:56:35 (82)  0:57:39 (77)  0:58:56 (82)  1:08:16 (85) 

30 - 39
1.   335  Kathy Provencher                         Waterbury                                F  37  2:15:59      1:29:53 (20)  0:45:32 (20)  0:44:21 (20)  0:46:06 (20) 
2.   267  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  39  2:16:18      1:29:38 (19)  0:45:21 (19)  0:44:17 (19)  0:46:40 (22) 
3.   312  Angie Defilippi                          South Burlington                         F  30  2:21:09      1:34:01 (28)  0:47:33 (31)  0:46:28 (28)  0:47:08 (26) 
4.   294  Regina Quintin                           Essex Junction                           F  32  2:25:36      1:36:08 (35)  0:48:50 (32)  0:47:18 (35)  0:49:28 (37) 
5.   308  Courtney Kutler                          South Burlington                         F  31  2:28:31      1:39:39 (45)  0:50:11 (44)  0:49:28 (45)  0:48:52 (36) 
6.   275  Emma Cohen de Lara                       Winooski                                 F  33  2:32:40      1:42:02 (49)  0:52:13 (57)  0:49:49 (49)  0:50:38 (47) 
7.   253  Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  37  2:33:02      1:42:32 (50)  0:52:01 (54)  0:50:31 (51)  0:50:30 (46) 
8.   271  Carolyn Bever                            South Burlington                         F  32  2:34:25      1:42:32 (51)  0:52:01 (55)  0:50:31 (52)  0:51:53 (50) 
9.   334  Marie Sandoval                           Essex Junction                           F  39  2:36:34      1:42:41 (55)  0:52:01 (56)  0:50:40 (53)  0:53:53 (53) 
10.  323  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  36  2:46:27      1:46:08 (64)  0:51:55 (52)  0:54:13 (67)  1:00:19 (76) 
11.  337  Bonnie Shappy                            Woodstock                                F  30  2:52:08      1:53:42 (74)  0:57:44 (82)  0:55:58 (71)  0:58:26 (69) 

40 - 49
1.   297  Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  41  2:39:03      1:44:10 (57)  0:52:35 (61)  0:51:35 (58)  0:54:53 (61) 
2.   336  Joy Dubin-Grossman                       South Woodstock                          F  43  2:43:50      1:45:36 (63)  0:52:34 (60)  0:53:02 (62)  0:58:14 (67) 
3.   273  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  46  2:45:49      1:51:55 (71)  0:56:14 (71)  0:55:41 (69)  0:53:54 (54) 
4.   299  Holly Sarrazin                           Colchester                               F  40  2:53:19      1:55:08 (80)  0:57:42 (79)  0:57:26 (80)  0:58:11 (65) 
5.   284  Darlene Hester                           Colchester                               F  40  2:53:20      1:55:08 (79)  0:57:43 (80)  0:57:25 (78)  0:58:12 (66) 
6.   350  Shelley Anderson                         Essex Junction                           F  41  2:54:58      1:54:52 (78)  0:57:26 (75)  0:57:26 (79)  1:00:06 (73) 
7.   258  Satomi Kato                              Essex Junction                           F  41  3:10:05      2:02:22 (85)  1:00:05 (85)  1:02:17 (85)  1:07:43 (84) 
8.   296  Denise Ricker                            Montpelier                               F  41  3:38:23      2:17:59 (87)  1:02:20 (87)  1:15:39 (87)  1:20:24 (89) 

50 - 59
1.   315  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  51  2:16:08 *    1:30:27 (21)  0:45:45 (21)  0:44:42 (22)  0:45:41 (19) 
2.   289  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  52  2:46:56      1:52:48 (72)  0:56:14 (72)  0:56:34 (73)  0:54:08 (58) 
3.   269  Phyllis Arsenault-Berry                  Duxbury                                  F  50  2:50:16      1:50:06 (69)  0:53:06 (64)  0:57:00 (77)  1:00:10 (75) 
4.   307  Wendy Price                              Beaconsfield,QC                          F  50  3:32:35      2:32:56 (88)  1:11:08 (89)  1:21:48 (88)  0:59:39 (72) 
5.   324  Brenda Rose                              Ste-Marthe-Sur-le-Lac,QC                 F  57  4:09:10      2:44:43 (90)  1:11:08 (90)  1:33:35 (90)  1:24:27 (90) 

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   255  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  29  2:00:59      1:18:53 (5)   0:39:19 (3)   0:39:34 (5)   0:42:06 (6) 
2.   348  Owen Pope                                Burlington                               M  24  2:08:36      1:25:59 (11)  0:43:59 (12)  0:42:00 (11)  0:42:37 (11) 
3.   295  William Reese                            Barre                                    M  28  2:17:58      1:31:44 (25)  0:47:10 (27)  0:44:34 (21)  0:46:14 (21) 
4.   339  Tyler Garvey                             South Burlington                         M  23  2:18:24      1:35:11 (32)  0:49:45 (42)  0:45:26 (25)  0:43:13 (12) 
5.   325  Danny Ferreira                           Concord,NH                               M  24  2:25:00      1:34:34 (30)  0:47:32 (28)  0:47:02 (34)  0:50:26 (45) 
6.   301  John Wiechecki                           Burlington                               M  21  2:25:08      1:36:47 (36)  0:49:21 (38)  0:47:26 (36)  0:48:21 (33) 
7.   303  Christopher Aher                         Watertown,NY                             M  26  2:31:39      1:38:38 (42)  0:49:22 (40)  0:49:16 (41)  0:53:01 (51) 

30 - 39
1.   345  Mark Churchill                           Morrisville                              M  32  1:56:21      1:17:06 (1)   0:39:09 (1)   0:37:57 (1)   0:39:15 (2) 
2.   344  Joshua Brown                             Burlington                               M  39  1:56:53      1:18:06 (3)   0:39:23 (6)   0:38:43 (3)   0:38:47 (1) 
3.   266  Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  35  2:10:14      1:26:37 (12)  0:43:58 (11)  0:42:39 (13)  0:43:37 (14) 
4.   310  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  33  2:12:05      1:28:00 (15)  0:44:56 (15)  0:43:04 (17)  0:44:05 (15) 
5.   281  Mike Fink                                St. Johnsbury                            M  30  2:13:54      1:28:22 (16)  0:45:00 (16)  0:43:22 (18)  0:45:32 (18) 
6.   313  Neal Saxe                                Shelburne                                M  39  2:18:31      1:31:02 (24)  0:45:52 (24)  0:45:10 (24)  0:47:29 (28) 
7.   309  Brooke Taber                             South Burlington                         M  32  2:26:39      1:39:38 (44)  0:50:12 (46)  0:49:26 (43)  0:47:01 (25) 
8.   272  Andrew Bilodeau                          Burlington                               M  30  2:33:49      1:40:28 (47)  0:50:13 (47)  0:50:15 (50)  0:53:21 (52) 
9.   287  Ryan Jennings                            Burlington                               M  36  2:36:45      1:41:59 (48)  0:52:15 (59)  0:49:44 (47)  0:54:46 (60) 
10.  264  Joel Ribout                              South Burlington                         M  34  2:40:28      1:44:52 (61)  0:55:06 (66)  0:49:46 (48)  0:55:36 (62) 
11.  328  Stephen Trull                            Burlington                               M  30  2:41:35      1:42:40 (52)  0:51:40 (51)  0:51:00 (54)  0:58:55 (71) 
12.  341  John Tedesco                             Lyndonville                              M  38  2:52:24      1:54:03 (75)  0:57:23 (74)  0:56:40 (74)  0:58:21 (68) 
13.  320  Aaron Cummings                           Williston                                M  35  2:56:48      1:55:14 (81)  0:57:43 (81)  0:57:31 (81)  1:01:34 (78) 
14.  342  Sriram Kannan                            Jamaica Plain,MA                         M  35  3:06:53      2:00:15 (84)  1:00:09 (86)  1:00:06 (83)  1:06:38 (82) 

40 - 49
1.   280  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  43  1:57:45      1:17:41 (2)   0:39:22 (4)   0:38:19 (2)   0:40:04 (3) 
2.   332  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  49  1:59:00      1:18:45 (4)   0:39:22 (5)   0:39:23 (4)   0:40:15 (4) 
3.   293  Bill Newsham                             Brookline,NH                             M  42  2:04:01      1:22:08 (7)   0:41:40 (7)   0:40:28 (6)   0:41:53 (5) 
4.   254  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  46  2:06:33      1:19:51 (6)   0:39:19 (2)   0:40:32 (7)   0:46:42 (23) 
5.   278  Thomas Dunkley                           Westford                                 M  42  2:07:04      1:24:38 (8)   0:43:07 (8)   0:41:31 (9)   0:42:26 (8) 
6.   329  Christopher McBride                      Westford                                 M  42  2:07:09      1:24:39 (9)   0:43:09 (9)   0:41:30 (8)   0:42:30 (9) 
7.   298  Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  48  2:07:14      1:24:51 (10)  0:43:14 (10)  0:41:37 (10)  0:42:23 (7) 
8.   351  Chris Jernigan                           South Duxbury                            M  40  2:09:21      1:26:45 (14)  0:43:59 (13)  0:42:46 (16)  0:42:36 (10) 
9.   340  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  45  2:09:57      1:26:37 (13)  0:44:08 (14)  0:42:29 (12)  0:43:20 (13) 
10.  263  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  41  2:18:36      1:31:02 (23)  0:46:13 (26)  0:44:49 (23)  0:47:34 (29) 
11.  317  Anthony Testa                            Falls Village,CT                         M  45  2:19:14      1:30:55 (22)  0:45:15 (17)  0:45:40 (26)  0:48:19 (32) 
12.  282  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  47  2:21:24      1:32:47 (27)  0:46:10 (25)  0:46:37 (30)  0:48:37 (35) 
13.  305  Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  48  2:21:42      1:34:25 (29)  0:47:33 (30)  0:46:52 (31)  0:47:17 (27) 
14.  331  David Emerson                            Westford                                 M  49  2:27:41      1:39:37 (43)  0:50:10 (43)  0:49:27 (44)  0:48:04 (30) 
15.  290  Thomas LaCroix                           Milton                                   M  41  2:28:15      1:38:25 (41)  0:49:34 (41)  0:48:51 (39)  0:49:50 (39) 
16.  292  Dennis Manalo                            Middlebury                               M  42  2:30:49      1:42:41 (54)  0:51:39 (49)  0:51:02 (56)  0:48:08 (31) 
17.  316  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  46  2:39:53      1:43:24 (56)  0:51:30 (48)  0:51:54 (60)  0:56:29 (64) 
18.  327  Michael Lacharite                        Winooski                                 M  49  2:51:28      1:51:18 (70)  0:55:30 (69)  0:55:48 (70)  1:00:10 (74) 
19.  285  Dan Horsford                             Essex Junction                           M  43  2:56:51      1:54:28 (76)  0:57:40 (78)  0:56:48 (75)  1:02:23 (80) 
20.  349  Greg Anderson                            Essex Junction                           M  42  3:21:07      2:04:31 (86)  0:58:33 (84)  1:05:58 (86)  1:16:36 (87) 
21.  347  Shawn Skaflestad                         Williston                                M  41  3:53:48      2:35:29 (89)  1:06:40 (88)  1:28:49 (89)  1:18:19 (88) 

50 - 59
1.   321  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  53  2:12:57      1:28:28 (17)  0:45:46 (22)  0:42:42 (14)  0:44:29 (16) 
2.   265  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  53  2:13:24      1:28:32 (18)  0:45:47 (23)  0:42:45 (15)  0:44:52 (17) 
3.   268  Karl Ahlgren                             Tulsa,OK                                 M  54  2:25:09      1:36:48 (37)  0:48:56 (36)  0:47:52 (38)  0:48:21 (34) 
4.   314  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  50  2:28:44      1:38:19 (40)  0:48:55 (35)  0:49:24 (42)  0:50:25 (43) 
5.   333  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  52  2:29:32      1:38:18 (39)  0:49:21 (39)  0:48:57 (40)  0:51:14 (48) 
6.   330  Dave Miller                              Essex Junction                           M  55  2:29:54      1:39:39 (46)  0:50:11 (45)  0:49:28 (46)  0:50:15 (40) 
7.   279  Joe DuVall                               Ottawa,ON                                M  53  2:35:11      1:44:51 (60)  0:52:15 (58)  0:52:36 (61)  0:50:20 (41) 
8.   346  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  59  2:38:19      1:44:14 (58)  0:52:46 (62)  0:51:28 (57)  0:54:05 (57) 
9.   259  Dennis Nealon                            Middlesex                                M  54  2:43:17      1:48:35 (65)  0:55:31 (70)  0:53:04 (63)  0:54:42 (59) 
10.  311  Bruce Patterson                          Fairfield                                M  56  2:45:00      1:49:09 (68)  0:55:17 (67)  0:53:52 (66)  0:55:51 (63) 
11.  257  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  50  2:46:07      1:45:35 (62)  0:51:57 (53)  0:53:38 (65)  1:00:32 (77) 
12.  319  Jim Burnett                              Canaan,NH                                M  57  2:47:00      1:52:57 (73)  0:56:38 (73)  0:56:19 (72)  0:54:03 (56) 
13.  256  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  56  2:56:00      1:48:44 (66)  0:53:10 (65)  0:55:34 (68)  1:07:16 (83) 
14.  306  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  57  2:56:50      1:54:47 (77)  0:57:53 (83)  0:56:54 (76)  1:02:03 (79) 
15.  277  Quentin Dombro                           Burlington                               M  55  3:07:48      1:58:21 (83)  0:57:31 (76)  1:00:50 (84)  1:09:27 (86) 

60 - 69
1.   343  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  60  2:22:06      1:31:44 (26)  0:45:20 (18)  0:46:24 (27)  0:50:22 (42) 
2.   286  Paul Huyffer                             Shelburne                                M  68  2:38:47 *    1:44:47 (59)  0:52:53 (63)  0:51:54 (59)  0:54:00 (55) 
3.   318  Ed McGee                                 Canaan,NH                                M  62  2:55:25      1:49:08 (67)  0:55:30 (68)  0:53:38 (64)  1:06:17 (81) 

1.   345  Mark Churchill                           Morrisville                              M  32  1:56:21      1:17:06 (1)   0:39:09 (1)   0:37:57 (1)   0:39:15 (2) 
2.   344  Joshua Brown                             Burlington                               M  39  1:56:53      1:18:06 (3)   0:39:23 (6)   0:38:43 (3)   0:38:47 (1) 
3.   280  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  43  1:57:45      1:17:41 (2)   0:39:22 (4)   0:38:19 (2)   0:40:04 (3) 
4.   332  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  49  1:59:00      1:18:45 (4)   0:39:22 (5)   0:39:23 (4)   0:40:15 (4) 
5.   255  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  29  2:00:59      1:18:53 (5)   0:39:19 (3)   0:39:34 (5)   0:42:06 (6) 
6.   293  Bill Newsham                             Brookline,NH                             M  42  2:04:01      1:22:08 (7)   0:41:40 (7)   0:40:28 (6)   0:41:53 (5) 
7.   254  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  46  2:06:33      1:19:51 (6)   0:39:19 (2)   0:40:32 (7)   0:46:42 (23) 
8.   278  Thomas Dunkley                           Westford                                 M  42  2:07:04      1:24:38 (8)   0:43:07 (8)   0:41:31 (9)   0:42:26 (8) 
9.   329  Christopher McBride                      Westford                                 M  42  2:07:09      1:24:39 (9)   0:43:09 (9)   0:41:30 (8)   0:42:30 (9) 
10.  298  Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  48  2:07:14      1:24:51 (10)  0:43:14 (10)  0:41:37 (10)  0:42:23 (7) 
11.  348  Owen Pope                                Burlington                               M  24  2:08:36      1:25:59 (11)  0:43:59 (12)  0:42:00 (11)  0:42:37 (11) 
12.  351  Chris Jernigan                           South Duxbury                            M  40  2:09:21      1:26:45 (14)  0:43:59 (13)  0:42:46 (16)  0:42:36 (10) 
13.  340  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  45  2:09:57      1:26:37 (13)  0:44:08 (14)  0:42:29 (12)  0:43:20 (13) 
14.  266  Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  35  2:10:14      1:26:37 (12)  0:43:58 (11)  0:42:39 (13)  0:43:37 (14) 
15.  310  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  33  2:12:05      1:28:00 (15)  0:44:56 (15)  0:43:04 (17)  0:44:05 (15) 
16.  321  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  53  2:12:57      1:28:28 (17)  0:45:46 (22)  0:42:42 (14)  0:44:29 (16) 
17.  265  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  53  2:13:24      1:28:32 (18)  0:45:47 (23)  0:42:45 (15)  0:44:52 (17) 
18.  281  Mike Fink                                St. Johnsbury                            M  30  2:13:54      1:28:22 (16)  0:45:00 (16)  0:43:22 (18)  0:45:32 (18) 
19.  335  Kathy Provencher                         Waterbury                                F  37  2:15:59      1:29:53 (20)  0:45:32 (20)  0:44:21 (20)  0:46:06 (20) 
20.  315  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  51  2:16:08 *    1:30:27 (21)  0:45:45 (21)  0:44:42 (22)  0:45:41 (19) 
21.  267  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  39  2:16:18      1:29:38 (19)  0:45:21 (19)  0:44:17 (19)  0:46:40 (22) 
22.  295  William Reese                            Barre                                    M  28  2:17:58      1:31:44 (25)  0:47:10 (27)  0:44:34 (21)  0:46:14 (21) 
23.  339  Tyler Garvey                             South Burlington                         M  23  2:18:24      1:35:11 (32)  0:49:45 (42)  0:45:26 (25)  0:43:13 (12) 
24.  313  Neal Saxe                                Shelburne                                M  39  2:18:31      1:31:02 (24)  0:45:52 (24)  0:45:10 (24)  0:47:29 (28) 
25.  263  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  41  2:18:36      1:31:02 (23)  0:46:13 (26)  0:44:49 (23)  0:47:34 (29) 
26.  317  Anthony Testa                            Falls Village,CT                         M  45  2:19:14      1:30:55 (22)  0:45:15 (17)  0:45:40 (26)  0:48:19 (32) 
27.  312  Angie Defilippi                          South Burlington                         F  30  2:21:09      1:34:01 (28)  0:47:33 (31)  0:46:28 (28)  0:47:08 (26) 
28.  282  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  47  2:21:24      1:32:47 (27)  0:46:10 (25)  0:46:37 (30)  0:48:37 (35) 
29.  305  Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  48  2:21:42      1:34:25 (29)  0:47:33 (30)  0:46:52 (31)  0:47:17 (27) 
30.  343  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  60  2:22:06      1:31:44 (26)  0:45:20 (18)  0:46:24 (27)  0:50:22 (42) 
31.  322  Victoria Milne                           Waterbury Center                         F  27  2:22:19      1:35:21 (33)  0:48:50 (33)  0:46:31 (29)  0:46:58 (24) 
32.  326  Amber Cullen                             Concord,NH                               F  25  2:25:00      1:34:34 (31)  0:47:32 (29)  0:47:02 (33)  0:50:26 (44) 
33.  325  Danny Ferreira                           Concord,NH                               M  24  2:25:00      1:34:34 (30)  0:47:32 (28)  0:47:02 (34)  0:50:26 (45) 
34.  301  John Wiechecki                           Burlington                               M  21  2:25:08      1:36:47 (36)  0:49:21 (38)  0:47:26 (36)  0:48:21 (33) 
35.  268  Karl Ahlgren                             Tulsa,OK                                 M  54  2:25:09      1:36:48 (37)  0:48:56 (36)  0:47:52 (38)  0:48:21 (34) 
36.  338  Gretchen Miller                          Burlington                               F  24  2:25:17      1:35:45 (34)  0:48:50 (34)  0:46:55 (32)  0:49:32 (38) 
37.  294  Regina Quintin                           Essex Junction                           F  32  2:25:36      1:36:08 (35)  0:48:50 (32)  0:47:18 (35)  0:49:28 (37) 
38.  309  Brooke Taber                             South Burlington                         M  32  2:26:39      1:39:38 (44)  0:50:12 (46)  0:49:26 (43)  0:47:01 (25) 
39.  331  David Emerson                            Westford                                 M  49  2:27:41      1:39:37 (43)  0:50:10 (43)  0:49:27 (44)  0:48:04 (30) 
40.  291  Erin Lyman                               Richmond                                 F  28  2:28:06      1:36:48 (38)  0:49:20 (37)  0:47:28 (37)  0:51:18 (49) 
41.  290  Thomas LaCroix                           Milton                                   M  41  2:28:15      1:38:25 (41)  0:49:34 (41)  0:48:51 (39)  0:49:50 (39) 
42.  308  Courtney Kutler                          South Burlington                         F  31  2:28:31      1:39:39 (45)  0:50:11 (44)  0:49:28 (45)  0:48:52 (36) 
43.  314  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  50  2:28:44      1:38:19 (40)  0:48:55 (35)  0:49:24 (42)  0:50:25 (43) 
44.  333  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  52  2:29:32      1:38:18 (39)  0:49:21 (39)  0:48:57 (40)  0:51:14 (48) 
45.  330  Dave Miller                              Essex Junction                           M  55  2:29:54      1:39:39 (46)  0:50:11 (45)  0:49:28 (46)  0:50:15 (40) 
46.  292  Dennis Manalo                            Middlebury                               M  42  2:30:49      1:42:41 (54)  0:51:39 (49)  0:51:02 (56)  0:48:08 (31) 
47.  303  Christopher Aher                         Watertown,NY                             M  26  2:31:39      1:38:38 (42)  0:49:22 (40)  0:49:16 (41)  0:53:01 (51) 
48.  275  Emma Cohen de Lara                       Winooski                                 F  33  2:32:40      1:42:02 (49)  0:52:13 (57)  0:49:49 (49)  0:50:38 (47) 
49.  253  Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  37  2:33:02      1:42:32 (50)  0:52:01 (54)  0:50:31 (51)  0:50:30 (46) 
50.  272  Andrew Bilodeau                          Burlington                               M  30  2:33:49      1:40:28 (47)  0:50:13 (47)  0:50:15 (50)  0:53:21 (52) 
51.  271  Carolyn Bever                            South Burlington                         F  32  2:34:25      1:42:32 (51)  0:52:01 (55)  0:50:31 (52)  0:51:53 (50) 
52.  279  Joe DuVall                               Ottawa,ON                                M  53  2:35:11      1:44:51 (60)  0:52:15 (58)  0:52:36 (61)  0:50:20 (41) 
53.  334  Marie Sandoval                           Essex Junction                           F  39  2:36:34      1:42:41 (55)  0:52:01 (56)  0:50:40 (53)  0:53:53 (53) 
54.  287  Ryan Jennings                            Burlington                               M  36  2:36:45      1:41:59 (48)  0:52:15 (59)  0:49:44 (47)  0:54:46 (60) 
55.  346  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  59  2:38:19      1:44:14 (58)  0:52:46 (62)  0:51:28 (57)  0:54:05 (57) 
56.  286  Paul Huyffer                             Shelburne                                M  68  2:38:47 *    1:44:47 (59)  0:52:53 (63)  0:51:54 (59)  0:54:00 (55) 
57.  297  Lisa Rollins                             Burlington                               F  41  2:39:03      1:44:10 (57)  0:52:35 (61)  0:51:35 (58)  0:54:53 (61) 
58.  316  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  46  2:39:53      1:43:24 (56)  0:51:30 (48)  0:51:54 (60)  0:56:29 (64) 
59.  264  Joel Ribout                              South Burlington                         M  34  2:40:28      1:44:52 (61)  0:55:06 (66)  0:49:46 (48)  0:55:36 (62) 
60.  261  Antonia Opitz                            Burlington                               F  29  2:41:34      1:42:41 (53)  0:51:40 (50)  0:51:01 (55)  0:58:53 (70) 
61.  328  Stephen Trull                            Burlington                               M  30  2:41:35      1:42:40 (52)  0:51:40 (51)  0:51:00 (54)  0:58:55 (71) 
62.  259  Dennis Nealon                            Middlesex                                M  54  2:43:17      1:48:35 (65)  0:55:31 (70)  0:53:04 (63)  0:54:42 (59) 
63.  336  Joy Dubin-Grossman                       South Woodstock                          F  43  2:43:50      1:45:36 (63)  0:52:34 (60)  0:53:02 (62)  0:58:14 (67) 
64.  311  Bruce Patterson                          Fairfield                                M  56  2:45:00      1:49:09 (68)  0:55:17 (67)  0:53:52 (66)  0:55:51 (63) 
65.  273  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  46  2:45:49      1:51:55 (71)  0:56:14 (71)  0:55:41 (69)  0:53:54 (54) 
66.  257  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  50  2:46:07      1:45:35 (62)  0:51:57 (53)  0:53:38 (65)  1:00:32 (77) 
67.  323  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  36  2:46:27      1:46:08 (64)  0:51:55 (52)  0:54:13 (67)  1:00:19 (76) 
68.  289  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  52  2:46:56      1:52:48 (72)  0:56:14 (72)  0:56:34 (73)  0:54:08 (58) 
69.  319  Jim Burnett                              Canaan,NH                                M  57  2:47:00      1:52:57 (73)  0:56:38 (73)  0:56:19 (72)  0:54:03 (56) 
70.  269  Phyllis Arsenault-Berry                  Duxbury                                  F  50  2:50:16      1:50:06 (69)  0:53:06 (64)  0:57:00 (77)  1:00:10 (75) 
71.  327  Michael Lacharite                        Winooski                                 M  49  2:51:28      1:51:18 (70)  0:55:30 (69)  0:55:48 (70)  1:00:10 (74) 
72.  337  Bonnie Shappy                            Woodstock                                F  30  2:52:08      1:53:42 (74)  0:57:44 (82)  0:55:58 (71)  0:58:26 (69) 
73.  341  John Tedesco                             Lyndonville                              M  38  2:52:24      1:54:03 (75)  0:57:23 (74)  0:56:40 (74)  0:58:21 (68) 
74.  299  Holly Sarrazin                           Colchester                               F  40  2:53:19      1:55:08 (80)  0:57:42 (79)  0:57:26 (80)  0:58:11 (65) 
75.  284  Darlene Hester                           Colchester                               F  40  2:53:20      1:55:08 (79)  0:57:43 (80)  0:57:25 (78)  0:58:12 (66) 
76.  350  Shelley Anderson                         Essex Junction                           F  41  2:54:58      1:54:52 (78)  0:57:26 (75)  0:57:26 (79)  1:00:06 (73) 
77.  318  Ed McGee                                 Canaan,NH                                M  62  2:55:25      1:49:08 (67)  0:55:30 (68)  0:53:38 (64)  1:06:17 (81) 
78.  256  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  56  2:56:00      1:48:44 (66)  0:53:10 (65)  0:55:34 (68)  1:07:16 (83) 
79.  320  Aaron Cummings                           Williston                                M  35  2:56:48      1:55:14 (81)  0:57:43 (81)  0:57:31 (81)  1:01:34 (78) 
80.  306  Ron Rudin                                Montreal,QC                              M  57  2:56:50      1:54:47 (77)  0:57:53 (83)  0:56:54 (76)  1:02:03 (79) 
81.  285  Dan Horsford                             Essex Junction                           M  43  2:56:51      1:54:28 (76)  0:57:40 (78)  0:56:48 (75)  1:02:23 (80) 
82.  304  Missy Saviski                            Pittsfield,MA                            F  21  3:04:51      1:56:35 (82)  0:57:39 (77)  0:58:56 (82)  1:08:16 (85) 
83.  342  Sriram Kannan                            Jamaica Plain,MA                         M  35  3:06:53      2:00:15 (84)  1:00:09 (86)  1:00:06 (83)  1:06:38 (82) 
84.  277  Quentin Dombro                           Burlington                               M  55  3:07:48      1:58:21 (83)  0:57:31 (76)  1:00:50 (84)  1:09:27 (86) 
85.  258  Satomi Kato                              Essex Junction                           F  41  3:10:05      2:02:22 (85)  1:00:05 (85)  1:02:17 (85)  1:07:43 (84) 
86.  349  Greg Anderson                            Essex Junction                           M  42  3:21:07      2:04:31 (86)  0:58:33 (84)  1:05:58 (86)  1:16:36 (87) 
87.  307  Wendy Price                              Beaconsfield,QC                          F  50  3:32:35      2:32:56 (88)  1:11:08 (89)  1:21:48 (88)  0:59:39 (72) 
88.  296  Denise Ricker                            Montpelier                               F  41  3:38:23      2:17:59 (87)  1:02:20 (87)  1:15:39 (87)  1:20:24 (89) 
89.  347  Shawn Skaflestad                         Williston                                M  41  3:53:48      2:35:29 (89)  1:06:40 (88)  1:28:49 (89)  1:18:19 (88) 
90.  324  Brenda Rose                              Ste-Marthe-Sur-le-Lac,QC                 F  57  4:09:10      2:44:43 (90)  1:11:08 (90)  1:33:35 (90)  1:24:27 (90)