Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20052007-->

3rd Annual GMAA Common to Common 30K

USATF certified #VT04001RF
September 16, 2006
Essex Center, VT

Weather: cloudy, temps rising from 62 to 69, calm winds, humidity between 80 and 95%
Race Directors: Steve and Cathy Eustis
Summary: A record 81 runners completed the course and ran fast as well. A record 5 men finished under 2 hours and 6 women finished under 2:30. Six age group records were broken including the men's course record. All this while the humidity was at 95% for the first 45 minutes of the race, only slowly dropping to 80% by the race's end. The men's race started off tight with a large pack distancing itself from the rest of the field before mile 1. By Bowman's Corners at mile 4.6, Rick Rountree put some distance on the chase pack, which had split in two. Randy Sightler, Mike Early, and Matt Dall formed the first group with David Wisell, Thomas Dunn, and Nathan Fields in the second group. By 15K Rick clocked a 54:00 and had put over two and half minutes on the chase pack which was still holding together at 56:41. By this time Nathan pulled away from the second group and started working towards the chase pack. By mile 14.2 the field had finally spread out while holding position. The final move of the top racers came when Nathan overtook Mike in the final two miles to claim 4th. Rick's smooth 5:45 pace landed him a course record 1:47:18. Randy Sightler took second six minutes later in 1:53:33 and claimed the 40s age group record. Matthew Dall clocked a 1:55:20 while Nathan and Mike finished 1:55:55 and 1:56:24 respectively. The women's race was much more solitary (if you don't count the men running around them). Anne Treadwell broke out to a large early lead, which was over 3 minutes by 15K (1:07:14). Angie Defilippi was second in 1:10:36, and Maura Connolly was third in 1:12:48. Jeannie Quintin was a few strides ahead of Ana Barria in 1:14:18 and 1:14:20 respectively. Positions were steady to the end with the exception of Ana pulling ahead of Jeannie at the mile 13 hill, and Angie passing Anne in the final two miles. Anige's winning time of 2:15:28 was good enough for the 20s age group record. Anne's second place 2:18:05 gave her the 30s age group record. Maura Connolly's came in third place with a 2:22:31. Ana finished fourth in 2:26:31. Jeannie and Carolyn Bever finished just ahead of the 2:30 standard, finishing 2:29:34 ad 2:29:57 respectively. Other notable performances were Bruce Glasspoole's 50s record in 2:08:49 and John Hackney's 60s record in 2:23:54. Rick set the example for the field with a negative split and 21 followed his lead. Perhaps the most dramatic was Tyler Magnan who ran splits of 1:17:30 and 1:07:05 and moved up from 49th to 26th. Another statistic of note - 16 of the top 20 runners were GMAA members. The competitiveness and growing field of the race are good signs for GMAA's youngest race as it becoming a staple of the fall racing season. At the request of several runners and volunteers, we will be making a "hall of fame" list of all runners who have completed all Common to Common 30Ks as well as all runners who have completed or volunteered in every Common to Common 30K.
Volunteers: Amy Giuliani, Annie Follett, Jim Howley, Jim Crouse, Jeff Spencer, Josh Brown, Jen Cardinal, Joan Wry, Jennifer Jaques, Carisa Beckwith, Mary and Lily Graham, Aaron and Deanna Cummings, Mary Dostie, Howard Kalfus, Bill Hella, Beth Eliason, Clif Rivers, Frank Connors, and Sandra Dickin.
Thanks to: Chapin Orchard, Baker's Dozen, Skirack, and Hannaford's for donated and/or discounted prizes and refreshments.


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   229  Angie Defilippi                          South Burlington                         F  29  2:15:28      1:10:36 (22)  1:04:52 (11) 
2.   206  Genessa Smith                            Chelmsford,MA                            F  25  3:09:23      1:30:01 (76)  1:39:22 (72) 

30 - 39
1.   184  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  38  2:18:05      1:07:14 (17)  1:10:51 (20) 
2.   187  Ana Barria                               South Burlington                         F  33  2:26:31      1:14:20 (35)  1:12:11 (26) 
3.   233  Regina Quintin                           Essex Junction                           F  31  2:29:34      1:14:18 (34)  1:15:16 (35) 
4.   241  Carolyn Bever                            South Burlington                         F  31  2:29:57      1:15:07 (40)  1:14:50 (34) 
5.   240  Elizabeth Ploof                          Essex Junction                           F  33  2:33:53      1:16:41 (47)  1:17:12 (41) 
6.   252  Amy Shirilla                             Dover,NH                                 F  30  3:13:41      1:28:59 (74)  1:44:42 (75) 
7.   192  Erin Einhorn                             New York,NY                              F  33  3:13:42      1:35:14 (78)  1:38:28 (69) 
8.   200  Nicole Patterson                         St. Albans                               F  31  3:18:44      1:36:06 (81)  1:42:38 (74) 
9.   178  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  35  3:22:13      1:26:13 (66)  1:56:00 (77) 
10.  209  Yana Wirengard                           Burlington                               F  37  3:22:57      1:26:42 (68)  1:56:15 (78) 

40 - 49
1.   249  Maura Connolly                           Warren                                   F  45  2:22:31 *    1:12:48 (29)  1:09:43 (17) 
2.   237  Renee Hagerty                            Jericho                                  F  41  2:31:00      1:15:00 (39)  1:16:00 (38) 
3.   185  Chandra Walsh                            Georgia                                  F  40  2:36:26      1:20:22 (58)  1:16:04 (39) 
4.   198  Julian Lewis                             Burlington                               F  40  2:46:45      1:19:51 (53)  1:26:54 (58) 
5.   194  Maureen Gibeault                         Mendon                                   F  47  2:48:09      1:24:02 (63)  1:24:07 (55) 
6.   242  Shelley Anderson                         Essex Junction                           F  40  2:48:26      1:20:37 (59)  1:27:49 (60) 
7.   188  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  45  2:49:44      1:26:12 (65)  1:23:32 (51) 
8.   214  Wendy Price                              Beaconsfield,QC                          F  49  2:57:15      1:27:49 (72)  1:29:26 (62) 
9.   205  Jackie Simonsen                          St. Albans                               F  45  3:13:07      1:30:34 (77)  1:42:33 (73) 

50 - 59
1.   174  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  51  2:49:23      1:26:12 (64)  1:23:11 (50) 

60 - 69
1.   181  Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  63  3:06:48 *    1:28:13 (73)  1:38:35 (70) 

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   236  Rick Rountree                            Williston                                M  28  1:47:18      0:54:00 (1)   0:53:18 (1) 
2.   171  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  28  1:55:20      0:56:41 (2)   0:58:39 (4) 
3.   215  Nathan Fields                            Essex Junction                           M  25  1:55:55      0:59:12 (5)   0:56:43 (2) 
4.   248  Tyler Magnan                             St. Albans                               M  23  2:24:35      1:17:30 (49)  1:07:05 (15) 
5.   207  Ryan Smith                               Chelmsford,MA                            M  28  3:09:19      1:30:00 (75)  1:39:19 (71) 
6.   250  David Longstroth                         South Burlington                         M  28  3:22:58      1:26:43 (69)  1:56:15 (79) 
7.   190  Peter Davos                              Boston,MA                                M  27  3:33:00      1:35:34 (80)  1:57:26 (80) 

30 - 39
1.   217  David Wisell                             Montgomery                               M  38  2:01:23      0:59:37 (6)   1:01:46 (6) 
2.   221  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  32  2:08:41      1:04:10 (9)   1:04:31 (9) 
3.   203  Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  34  2:12:31      1:06:52 (14)  1:05:39 (13) 
4.   222  John Daly                                Burlington                               M  35  2:20:39      1:07:14 (19)  1:13:25 (30) 
5.   172  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  36  2:27:31      1:14:54 (38)  1:12:37 (28) 
6.   210  Andrew Yartz                             Essex Junction                           M  37  2:28:34      1:10:48 (23)  1:17:46 (44) 
7.   193  Tim Eustace                              Williston                                M  39  2:32:18      1:14:51 (37)  1:17:27 (43) 
8.   216  Steven VanZandt                          Burlington                               M  36  2:41:13      1:18:09 (50)  1:23:04 (49) 
9.   177  James Nickerson                          Underhill                                M  38  2:48:20      1:21:11 (61)  1:27:09 (59) 

40 - 49
1.   204  Randal Sightler                          Burlington                               M  47  1:53:33 *    0:56:41 (4)   0:56:52 (3) 
2.   191  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  42  1:56:24      0:56:41 (3)   0:59:43 (5) 
3.   223  Thomas Dunn                              Burlington                               M  41  2:04:20      0:59:53 (7)   1:04:27 (8) 
4.   180  Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  47  2:08:11      1:04:43 (10)  1:03:28 (7) 
5.   182  Steve Tanner                             Russell,ON                               M  47  2:16:24      1:05:07 (12)  1:11:17 (21) 
6.   244  Tom Rogers                               Winooski                                 M  40  2:20:24      1:08:18 (20)  1:12:06 (25) 
7.   189  John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  40  2:26:58      1:15:23 (42)  1:11:35 (23) 
8.   219  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  45  2:27:43      1:11:17 (24)  1:16:26 (40) 
9.   212  Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  47  2:29:47      1:11:58 (25)  1:17:49 (45) 
10.  227  Dennis Manalo                            Middlebury                               M  41  2:30:33      1:16:22 (44)  1:14:11 (32) 
11.  175  Thomas LaCroix                           Milton                                   M  40  2:31:17      1:15:20 (41)  1:15:57 (37) 
12.  226  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  46  2:31:58      1:13:12 (31)  1:18:46 (48) 
13.  247  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  49  2:40:02      1:16:25 (45)  1:23:37 (52) 
14.  232  Jeffrey Spencer                          Jericho                                  M  46  2:45:19      1:20:04 (57)  1:25:15 (57) 
15.  239  Tim Duff                                 South Burlington                         M  46  2:46:03      1:13:39 (32)  1:32:24 (64) 
16.  197  Arvid Kalinen                            Essex Junction                           M  49  2:56:57      1:22:44 (62)  1:34:13 (66) 
17.  179  David Riester                            Essex Junction                           M  47  2:57:24      1:21:08 (60)  1:36:16 (68) 
18.  234  David Hamilton                           Milton                                   M  43  2:59:19      1:27:20 (70)  1:31:59 (63) 
19.  243  Gregory Anderson                         Essex Junction                           M  41  3:33:50      1:35:18 (79)  1:58:32 (81) 

50 - 59
1.   195  Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,QC                         M  54  2:08:49      1:04:10 (8)   1:04:39 (10) 
2.   225  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  52  2:09:59      1:05:02 (11)  1:04:57 (12) 
3.   220  Charles White                            Burlington                               M  57  2:16:58      1:05:36 (13)  1:11:22 (22) 
4.   170  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  52  2:17:24      1:06:54 (15)  1:10:30 (19) 
5.   211  David Fields                             Underhill                                M  51  2:17:34      1:07:14 (18)  1:10:20 (18) 
6.   246  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  59  2:19:25      1:07:11 (16)  1:12:14 (27) 
7.   183  Steve Titcomb                            Richmond                                 M  55  2:19:26      1:12:27 (27)  1:06:59 (14) 
8.   231  Tim Noonan                               Montpelier                               M  56  2:22:31      1:12:48 (28)  1:09:43 (16) 
9.   218  Chuck  Ryan                              Loudonville,NY                           M  51  2:25:24      1:09:37 (21)  1:15:47 (36) 
10.  235  Tony Treanor                             Highgate                                 M  54  2:26:27      1:13:47 (33)  1:12:40 (29) 
11.  230  Bob Corey                                Colchester                               M  50  2:26:42      1:12:53 (30)  1:13:49 (31) 
12.  186  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  53  2:30:52      1:16:28 (46)  1:14:24 (33) 
13.  224  Joe DuVall                               Ottawa,ON                                M  52  2:33:54      1:15:30 (43)  1:18:24 (47) 
14.  201  Robert Sayers                            Huntington                               M  52  2:34:05      1:16:47 (48)  1:17:18 (42) 
15.  228  Norm Robinson                            Montpelier                               M  50  2:38:03      1:19:52 (54)  1:18:11 (46) 
16.  199  Bruce Patterson                          Fairfield                                M  55  2:38:20      1:14:35 (36)  1:23:45 (53) 
17.  245  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  58  2:42:14      1:18:17 (51)  1:23:57 (54) 
18.  176  Dennis Nealon                            Middlesex                                M  53  2:43:04      1:18:53 (52)  1:24:11 (56) 
19.  173  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  55  2:52:43      1:19:54 (56)  1:32:49 (65) 
20.  202  Steve Schapiro                           Montpelier                               M  56  2:54:57      1:26:14 (67)  1:28:43 (61) 
21.  251  John McHugh                              Graniteville                             M  54  3:02:58      1:27:41 (71)  1:35:17 (67) 
22.  238  Mark Perrault                            Plainfield                               M  50  3:04:45      1:19:52 (55)  1:44:53 (76) 

60 - 69
1.   213  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  61  2:23:54      1:12:02 (26)  1:11:52 (24) 

1.   236  Rick Rountree                            Williston                                M  28  1:47:18      0:54:00 (1)   0:53:18 (1) 
2.   204  Randal Sightler                          Burlington                               M  47  1:53:33 *    0:56:41 (4)   0:56:52 (3) 
3.   171  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  28  1:55:20      0:56:41 (2)   0:58:39 (4) 
4.   215  Nathan Fields                            Essex Junction                           M  25  1:55:55      0:59:12 (5)   0:56:43 (2) 
5.   191  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  42  1:56:24      0:56:41 (3)   0:59:43 (5) 
6.   217  David Wisell                             Montgomery                               M  38  2:01:23      0:59:37 (6)   1:01:46 (6) 
7.   223  Thomas Dunn                              Burlington                               M  41  2:04:20      0:59:53 (7)   1:04:27 (8) 
8.   180  Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  47  2:08:11      1:04:43 (10)  1:03:28 (7) 
9.   221  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  32  2:08:41      1:04:10 (9)   1:04:31 (9) 
10.  195  Bruce Glasspoole                         Pointe Claire,QC                         M  54  2:08:49      1:04:10 (8)   1:04:39 (10) 
11.  225  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  52  2:09:59      1:05:02 (11)  1:04:57 (12) 
12.  203  Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  34  2:12:31      1:06:52 (14)  1:05:39 (13) 
13.  229  Angie Defilippi                          South Burlington                         F  29  2:15:28      1:10:36 (22)  1:04:52 (11) 
14.  182  Steve Tanner                             Russell,ON                               M  47  2:16:24      1:05:07 (12)  1:11:17 (21) 
15.  220  Charles White                            Burlington                               M  57  2:16:58      1:05:36 (13)  1:11:22 (22) 
16.  170  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  52  2:17:24      1:06:54 (15)  1:10:30 (19) 
17.  211  David Fields                             Underhill                                M  51  2:17:34      1:07:14 (18)  1:10:20 (18) 
18.  184  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  38  2:18:05      1:07:14 (17)  1:10:51 (20) 
19.  246  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  59  2:19:25      1:07:11 (16)  1:12:14 (27) 
20.  183  Steve Titcomb                            Richmond                                 M  55  2:19:26      1:12:27 (27)  1:06:59 (14) 
21.  244  Tom Rogers                               Winooski                                 M  40  2:20:24      1:08:18 (20)  1:12:06 (25) 
22.  222  John Daly                                Burlington                               M  35  2:20:39      1:07:14 (19)  1:13:25 (30) 
23.  249  Maura Connolly                           Warren                                   F  45  2:22:31 *    1:12:48 (29)  1:09:43 (17) 
24.  231  Tim Noonan                               Montpelier                               M  56  2:22:31      1:12:48 (28)  1:09:43 (16) 
25.  213  John Hackney                             Montpelier                               M  61  2:23:54      1:12:02 (26)  1:11:52 (24) 
26.  248  Tyler Magnan                             St. Albans                               M  23  2:24:35      1:17:30 (49)  1:07:05 (15) 
27.  218  Chuck  Ryan                              Loudonville,NY                           M  51  2:25:24      1:09:37 (21)  1:15:47 (36) 
28.  235  Tony Treanor                             Highgate                                 M  54  2:26:27      1:13:47 (33)  1:12:40 (29) 
29.  187  Ana Barria                               South Burlington                         F  33  2:26:31      1:14:20 (35)  1:12:11 (26) 
30.  230  Bob Corey                                Colchester                               M  50  2:26:42      1:12:53 (30)  1:13:49 (31) 
31.  189  John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  40  2:26:58      1:15:23 (42)  1:11:35 (23) 
32.  172  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  36  2:27:31      1:14:54 (38)  1:12:37 (28) 
33.  219  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  45  2:27:43      1:11:17 (24)  1:16:26 (40) 
34.  210  Andrew Yartz                             Essex Junction                           M  37  2:28:34      1:10:48 (23)  1:17:46 (44) 
35.  233  Regina Quintin                           Essex Junction                           F  31  2:29:34      1:14:18 (34)  1:15:16 (35) 
36.  212  Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  47  2:29:47      1:11:58 (25)  1:17:49 (45) 
37.  241  Carolyn Bever                            South Burlington                         F  31  2:29:57      1:15:07 (40)  1:14:50 (34) 
38.  227  Dennis Manalo                            Middlebury                               M  41  2:30:33      1:16:22 (44)  1:14:11 (32) 
39.  186  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  53  2:30:52      1:16:28 (46)  1:14:24 (33) 
40.  237  Renee Hagerty                            Jericho                                  F  41  2:31:00      1:15:00 (39)  1:16:00 (38) 
41.  175  Thomas LaCroix                           Milton                                   M  40  2:31:17      1:15:20 (41)  1:15:57 (37) 
42.  226  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  46  2:31:58      1:13:12 (31)  1:18:46 (48) 
43.  193  Tim Eustace                              Williston                                M  39  2:32:18      1:14:51 (37)  1:17:27 (43) 
44.  240  Elizabeth Ploof                          Essex Junction                           F  33  2:33:53      1:16:41 (47)  1:17:12 (41) 
45.  224  Joe DuVall                               Ottawa,ON                                M  52  2:33:54      1:15:30 (43)  1:18:24 (47) 
46.  201  Robert Sayers                            Huntington                               M  52  2:34:05      1:16:47 (48)  1:17:18 (42) 
47.  185  Chandra Walsh                            Georgia                                  F  40  2:36:26      1:20:22 (58)  1:16:04 (39) 
48.  228  Norm Robinson                            Montpelier                               M  50  2:38:03      1:19:52 (54)  1:18:11 (46) 
49.  199  Bruce Patterson                          Fairfield                                M  55  2:38:20      1:14:35 (36)  1:23:45 (53) 
50.  247  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  49  2:40:02      1:16:25 (45)  1:23:37 (52) 
51.  216  Steven VanZandt                          Burlington                               M  36  2:41:13      1:18:09 (50)  1:23:04 (49) 
52.  245  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  58  2:42:14      1:18:17 (51)  1:23:57 (54) 
53.  176  Dennis Nealon                            Middlesex                                M  53  2:43:04      1:18:53 (52)  1:24:11 (56) 
54.  232  Jeffrey Spencer                          Jericho                                  M  46  2:45:19      1:20:04 (57)  1:25:15 (57) 
55.  239  Tim Duff                                 South Burlington                         M  46  2:46:03      1:13:39 (32)  1:32:24 (64) 
56.  198  Julian Lewis                             Burlington                               F  40  2:46:45      1:19:51 (53)  1:26:54 (58) 
57.  194  Maureen Gibeault                         Mendon                                   F  47  2:48:09      1:24:02 (63)  1:24:07 (55) 
58.  177  James Nickerson                          Underhill                                M  38  2:48:20      1:21:11 (61)  1:27:09 (59) 
59.  242  Shelley Anderson                         Essex Junction                           F  40  2:48:26      1:20:37 (59)  1:27:49 (60) 
60.  174  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  51  2:49:23      1:26:12 (64)  1:23:11 (50) 
61.  188  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  45  2:49:44      1:26:12 (65)  1:23:32 (51) 
62.  173  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  55  2:52:43      1:19:54 (56)  1:32:49 (65) 
63.  202  Steve Schapiro                           Montpelier                               M  56  2:54:57      1:26:14 (67)  1:28:43 (61) 
64.  197  Arvid Kalinen                            Essex Junction                           M  49  2:56:57      1:22:44 (62)  1:34:13 (66) 
65.  214  Wendy Price                              Beaconsfield,QC                          F  49  2:57:15      1:27:49 (72)  1:29:26 (62) 
66.  179  David Riester                            Essex Junction                           M  47  2:57:24      1:21:08 (60)  1:36:16 (68) 
67.  234  David Hamilton                           Milton                                   M  43  2:59:19      1:27:20 (70)  1:31:59 (63) 
68.  251  John McHugh                              Graniteville                             M  54  3:02:58      1:27:41 (71)  1:35:17 (67) 
69.  238  Mark Perrault                            Plainfield                               M  50  3:04:45      1:19:52 (55)  1:44:53 (76) 
70.  181  Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  63  3:06:48 *    1:28:13 (73)  1:38:35 (70) 
71.  207  Ryan Smith                               Chelmsford,MA                            M  28  3:09:19      1:30:00 (75)  1:39:19 (71) 
72.  206  Genessa Smith                            Chelmsford,MA                            F  25  3:09:23      1:30:01 (76)  1:39:22 (72) 
73.  205  Jackie Simonsen                          St. Albans                               F  45  3:13:07      1:30:34 (77)  1:42:33 (73) 
74.  252  Amy Shirilla                             Dover,NH                                 F  30  3:13:41      1:28:59 (74)  1:44:42 (75) 
75.  192  Erin Einhorn                             New York,NY                              F  33  3:13:42      1:35:14 (78)  1:38:28 (69) 
76.  200  Nicole Patterson                         St. Albans                               F  31  3:18:44      1:36:06 (81)  1:42:38 (74) 
77.  178  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  35  3:22:13      1:26:13 (66)  1:56:00 (77) 
78.  209  Yana Wirengard                           Burlington                               F  37  3:22:57      1:26:42 (68)  1:56:15 (78) 
79.  250  David Longstroth                         South Burlington                         M  28  3:22:58      1:26:43 (69)  1:56:15 (79) 
80.  190  Peter Davos                              Boston,MA                                M  27  3:33:00      1:35:34 (80)  1:57:26 (80) 
81.  243  Gregory Anderson                         Essex Junction                           M  41  3:33:50      1:35:18 (79)  1:58:32 (81)