Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20042006-->

2nd Annual GMAA Common to Common 30K

USATF certified #VT04001RF
September 17, 2005
Essex Center, VT

Weather: cloudy, temps in the high 60s to low 70s, calm winds, humidity between 80 and 90%
Race Director: Steve Eustis
Summary: Torrential rains the night before the race hurt attendance but softened the dirt roads nicely for the 63 finishers. The rain stopped a couple hours before the race and remained at bay the entire time, but the humidity managed to soak the runners anyway. The defining feature of this years race was the bridge (or lack thereof) on Woods Hollow Road at 7.7 miles. The deck of the new span was poured and solid, and step ladders on either side of the approach (and Eric Tremble's aid) helped folks up and over. Others chose to head down to the creek and rock hop across. One runner said it was a good way to overcome her fear of ladders, and many others mentioned it was a neat and memorable way to break up the distance. Both the men's and women's races were well defined and there was little shuffling of places among the top finishers over the distance. Joe McNamara and Cindy New both bettered their times from 2004, dropping their respective 40s age group records, with Cindy bettering the course record at the same time with her second straight win. Both led line to line unchallenged in times of 1:55:37 and 2:13:27. Michael Early finished second for the men in 2:00:34. Jad Daley and Roger Plamondon ran together through 20K when Roger opened up a 100 meter lead on the mile 13 hill. Jad slowly reeled him during the descents after mile 14 and passed him at mile 18 to claim the third position in 2:03:51. Jessica Cover was third two miles in but was in second by the 10K mark and finished in that position in 2:20:33 after running three nearly identical 10K splits. Mary Fagan finished third in 2:28:33. Besides Joe's and Cindy's age group records, Bud White set the 50s age group record with a 2:12:37 and Jessica's time set the new standard for the 30s. Many folks ran more or less even 10K splits, but only three ran each 10K faster - Charlie Windisch, Ellie Bouffard, and Laura Scarpinato. From a placement standpoint Jeff Buzas and John Brennan were the big movers, at 27th and 29th at 10K, but finishing 14th and 16th respectively. The award for the loudest cheering section went to Kate Zehnacker's fans, which could be heard from a distance at several locations on the course. Thanks to all the runners and volunteers who helped make the race a special event.
Volunteers: Jeannie Quintin, Jim Crouse, Eric Tremble, Angela Duquette, Ted McKnight, Bob Morgan, Annie & Andy & Avery & Alden Follett, Anne Treadwell and sons, Joan Wry, Lily and Mary Graham, Ron Leggett, Marty Linsiesen, Bob Corey, Michael Gordon, Clif Rivers, Jeff Spencer, Danielle Graham, Andrew Pederson, Tom Chadwick, and Bill Everett
Thanks to: Chapin Orchard, Baker's Dozen, Anything's Pastable, and Hannaford's for donated and/or discounted prizes and refreshments.


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   157  Kate Zehnacker                           Denver,CO                                F  28  2:42:09      55:03 (50)  52:50 (40)  54:16 (36) 

30 - 39
1.   123  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  35  2:20:33      46:52 (13)  46:59 (16)  46:42 (11) 
2.   167  Mary Fagan                               Morrisville                              F  30  2:28:33      47:44 (17)  49:28 (23)  51:21 (24) 
3.   109  Carolyn Bever                            South Burlington                         F  30  2:36:48      52:48 (40)  51:42 (35)  52:18 (29) 
4.   163  Chandra Walsh                            Georgia                                  F  39  2:37:42      52:24 (38)  52:29 (39)  52:49 (32) 
5.   108  Laura Chadwick                           Essex Junction                           F  32  2:43:11      53:41 (43)  53:56 (43)  55:34 (40) 
6.   111  Rebekah Thomas                           Jericho                                  F  31  2:46:28      54:53 (49)  55:12 (46)  56:23 (43) 
7.   147  Julie Davis                              Essex Junction                           F  38  2:51:21      53:56 (46)  56:48 (49)  60:37 (50) 
8.   146  Kelly Ault                               Middlesex                                F  34  2:52:00      53:38 (42)  55:10 (45)  63:12 (57) 
9.   121  Elizabeth Choiniere                      Bristol                                  F  31  2:54:40      58:57 (59)  57:38 (51)  58:05 (44) 
10.  127  Kimberly Estey                           New Haven                                F  39  2:54:40      56:21 (53)  58:39 (55)  59:40 (48) 
11.  113  Shelley Anderson                         Essex Junction                           F  39  2:57:23      57:28 (56)  58:11 (52)  61:44 (53) 
12.  128  Tracy Zeppi                              Westford                                 F  32  3:05:59      61:47 (63)  61:59 (63)  62:13 (55) 

40 - 49
1.   166  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  49  2:13:27 *    43:31 (7)   44:25 (10)  45:31 (9) 
2.   161  Shari Bashaw                             St. Albans                               F  44  2:34:02      50:38 (31)  50:34 (29)  52:50 (33) 
3.   132  Dawn Heinrich                            Wolfeboro,NH                             F  43  2:34:31      51:25 (36)  50:55 (32)  52:11 (28) 
4.   125  Renee Hagerty                            Jericho                                  F  40  2:41:07      53:10 (41)  53:08 (41)  54:49 (38) 
5.   156  June Golato                              Grand Isle                               F  43  2:52:02      53:55 (45)  56:54 (50)  61:13 (51) 
6.   162  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  44  2:57:31      59:54 (61)  59:29 (57)  58:08 (45) 
7.   169  Laura Scarpinato                         Milton                                   F  42  2:58:45      59:54 (62)  59:29 (58)  59:22 (47) 

50 - 59
1.   114  Debbie Tirrito                           Winooski                                 F  50  2:47:46      56:04 (52)  56:41 (48)  55:01 (39) 

60 - 69
1.   102  Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  62  3:08:42 *    59:16 (60)  61:41 (62)  67:45 (61) 

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   106  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  27  2:06:30      41:54 (5)   41:29 (5)   43:07 (7) 
2.   120  Owen Pope                                Burlington                               M  22  2:33:51      52:36 (39)  49:50 (26)  51:25 (25) 
3.   140  Joshua Parker                            Essex Junction                           M  28  2:35:56      49:30 (23)  52:17 (37)  54:09 (34) 
4.   160  Scott Davis                              Colchester                               M  26  2:35:57      49:30 (24)  52:17 (38)  54:10 (35) 

30 - 39
1.   154  Jad Daley                                Hardwick                                 M  37  2:03:51      41:04 (3)   40:49 (3)   41:58 (3) 
2.   159  Barry Gruessner                          South Burlington                         M  39  2:12:06      44:37 (11)  44:24 (9)   43:05 (6) 
3.   149  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  31  2:18:33      44:44 (12)  45:36 (12)  48:13 (15) 
4.   155  Brian Savage                             South Hero                               M  33  2:22:52      48:02 (20)  46:57 (15)  47:53 (14) 
5.   135  John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  39  2:23:14      49:54 (29)  46:21 (14)  46:59 (13) 
6.   107  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  39  2:25:33      47:58 (18)  47:20 (17)  50:15 (21) 
7.   122  Thomas LaCroix                           Milton                                   M  39  2:38:20      50:39 (32)  52:05 (36)  55:36 (41) 
8.   138  Lou Bevacqui                             Fayston                                  M  34  2:48:31      54:50 (48)  53:45 (42)  59:56 (49) 

40 - 49
1.   152  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  42  1:55:37      37:22 (1)   37:46 (1)   40:29 (1) 
2.   117  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  41  2:00:34      39:26 (2)   39:26 (2)   41:42 (2) 
3.   124  Roger Plamondon                          Ottawa,ON                                M  44  2:04:10      41:04 (4)   40:49 (4)   42:17 (4) 
4.   139  Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  46  2:08:19      43:00 (6)   42:26 (6)   42:53 (5) 
5.   151  Joseph Bromka                            Richmond                                 M  41  2:14:23      44:21 (10)  43:49 (8)   46:13 (10) 
6.   126  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  43  2:21:46      49:48 (27)  45:06 (11)  46:52 (12) 
7.   165  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  48  2:24:36      47:09 (15)  47:27 (18)  50:00 (20) 
8.   143  Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  46  2:25:11      47:59 (19)  48:05 (22)  49:07 (17) 
9.   164  Francois Bernatchez                      Sherbrooke,QC                            M  49  2:26:38      48:12 (21)  49:41 (25)  48:45 (16) 
10.  148  Victor Morris                            Williston                                M  44  2:26:57      47:05 (14)  47:51 (20)  52:01 (27) 
11.  145  Anthony Tesva                            Falls Village,CT                         M  43  2:27:50      47:35 (16)  47:27 (19)  52:48 (31) 
12.  105  Francis Brisson                          Leicester                                M  49  2:33:09      50:40 (33)  50:35 (30)  51:54 (26) 
13.  153  Gary Kessler                             Waitsfield                               M  45  2:33:13      49:31 (25)  51:21 (33)  52:21 (30) 
14.  130  Scott Frey                               Barre                                    M  43  2:43:52      50:30 (30)  51:32 (34)  61:50 (54) 
15.  103  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  44  2:44:41      49:51 (28)  55:38 (47)  59:12 (46) 
16.  112  Gregory Anderson                         Essex Junction                           M  40  2:57:23      57:27 (55)  58:12 (53)  61:44 (52) 
17.  129  David Riester                            Essex Junction                           M  46  2:58:43      57:28 (57)  58:14 (54)  63:01 (56) 
18.  142  Arvid Kalinen                            Essex Junction                           M  48  3:13:01      54:49 (47)  60:27 (60)  77:45 (63) 

50 - 59
1.   101  Bud White                                Burlington                               M  56  2:12:37      43:55 (8)   43:42 (7)   45:00 (8) 
2.   158  Robert McDonald                          South Burlington                         M  52  2:19:33      44:12 (9)   46:03 (13)  49:18 (18) 
3.   168  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  58  2:27:16      48:21 (22)  47:54 (21)  51:01 (22) 
4.   116  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  52  2:30:21      50:47 (34)  49:55 (28)  49:39 (19) 
5.   144  David Fields                             Underhill                                M  50  2:31:50      50:48 (35)  49:54 (27)  51:08 (23) 
6.   133  Joe DuVall                               Ottawa,ON                                M  51  2:34:52      49:36 (26)  49:39 (24)  55:37 (42) 
7.   115  Victor Tirrito                           Winooski                                 M  51  2:37:43      52:22 (37)  50:38 (31)  54:43 (37) 
8.   150  Dennis Nealon                            Middlesex                                M  52  2:52:56      53:41 (44)  54:53 (44)  64:22 (58) 
9.   110  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  54  3:04:45      58:28 (58)  59:25 (56)  66:52 (60) 

60 - 69
1.   104  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  65  3:04:45      56:39 (54)  61:15 (61)  66:51 (59) 
2.   134  Dave Pedley                              Stittsville,ON                           M  63  3:06:43      56:02 (51)  59:57 (59)  70:44 (62) 

1.   152  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  42  1:55:37      37:22 (1)   37:46 (1)   40:29 (1) 
2.   117  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  41  2:00:34      39:26 (2)   39:26 (2)   41:42 (2) 
3.   154  Jad Daley                                Hardwick                                 M  37  2:03:51      41:04 (3)   40:49 (3)   41:58 (3) 
4.   124  Roger Plamondon                          Ottawa,ON                                M  44  2:04:10      41:04 (4)   40:49 (4)   42:17 (4) 
5.   106  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  27  2:06:30      41:54 (5)   41:29 (5)   43:07 (7) 
6.   139  Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  46  2:08:19      43:00 (6)   42:26 (6)   42:53 (5) 
7.   159  Barry Gruessner                          South Burlington                         M  39  2:12:06      44:37 (11)  44:24 (9)   43:05 (6) 
8.   101  Bud White                                Burlington                               M  56  2:12:37      43:55 (8)   43:42 (7)   45:00 (8) 
9.   166  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  49  2:13:27 *    43:31 (7)   44:25 (10)  45:31 (9) 
10.  151  Joseph Bromka                            Richmond                                 M  41  2:14:23      44:21 (10)  43:49 (8)   46:13 (10) 
11.  149  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  31  2:18:33      44:44 (12)  45:36 (12)  48:13 (15) 
12.  158  Robert McDonald                          South Burlington                         M  52  2:19:33      44:12 (9)   46:03 (13)  49:18 (18) 
13.  123  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  35  2:20:33      46:52 (13)  46:59 (16)  46:42 (11) 
14.  126  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  43  2:21:46      49:48 (27)  45:06 (11)  46:52 (12) 
15.  155  Brian Savage                             South Hero                               M  33  2:22:52      48:02 (20)  46:57 (15)  47:53 (14) 
16.  135  John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  39  2:23:14      49:54 (29)  46:21 (14)  46:59 (13) 
17.  165  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  48  2:24:36      47:09 (15)  47:27 (18)  50:00 (20) 
18.  143  Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  46  2:25:11      47:59 (19)  48:05 (22)  49:07 (17) 
19.  107  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  39  2:25:33      47:58 (18)  47:20 (17)  50:15 (21) 
20.  164  Francois Bernatchez                      Sherbrooke,QC                            M  49  2:26:38      48:12 (21)  49:41 (25)  48:45 (16) 
21.  148  Victor Morris                            Williston                                M  44  2:26:57      47:05 (14)  47:51 (20)  52:01 (27) 
22.  168  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  58  2:27:16      48:21 (22)  47:54 (21)  51:01 (22) 
23.  145  Anthony Tesva                            Falls Village,CT                         M  43  2:27:50      47:35 (16)  47:27 (19)  52:48 (31) 
24.  167  Mary Fagan                               Morrisville                              F  30  2:28:33      47:44 (17)  49:28 (23)  51:21 (24) 
25.  116  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  52  2:30:21      50:47 (34)  49:55 (28)  49:39 (19) 
26.  144  David Fields                             Underhill                                M  50  2:31:50      50:48 (35)  49:54 (27)  51:08 (23) 
27.  105  Francis Brisson                          Leicester                                M  49  2:33:09      50:40 (33)  50:35 (30)  51:54 (26) 
28.  153  Gary Kessler                             Waitsfield                               M  45  2:33:13      49:31 (25)  51:21 (33)  52:21 (30) 
29.  120  Owen Pope                                Burlington                               M  22  2:33:51      52:36 (39)  49:50 (26)  51:25 (25) 
30.  161  Shari Bashaw                             St. Albans                               F  44  2:34:02      50:38 (31)  50:34 (29)  52:50 (33) 
31.  132  Dawn Heinrich                            Wolfeboro,NH                             F  43  2:34:31      51:25 (36)  50:55 (32)  52:11 (28) 
32.  133  Joe DuVall                               Ottawa,ON                                M  51  2:34:52      49:36 (26)  49:39 (24)  55:37 (42) 
33.  140  Joshua Parker                            Essex Junction                           M  28  2:35:56      49:30 (23)  52:17 (37)  54:09 (34) 
34.  160  Scott Davis                              Colchester                               M  26  2:35:57      49:30 (24)  52:17 (38)  54:10 (35) 
35.  109  Carolyn Bever                            South Burlington                         F  30  2:36:48      52:48 (40)  51:42 (35)  52:18 (29) 
36.  163  Chandra Walsh                            Georgia                                  F  39  2:37:42      52:24 (38)  52:29 (39)  52:49 (32) 
37.  115  Victor Tirrito                           Winooski                                 M  51  2:37:43      52:22 (37)  50:38 (31)  54:43 (37) 
38.  122  Thomas LaCroix                           Milton                                   M  39  2:38:20      50:39 (32)  52:05 (36)  55:36 (41) 
39.  125  Renee Hagerty                            Jericho                                  F  40  2:41:07      53:10 (41)  53:08 (41)  54:49 (38) 
40.  157  Kate Zehnacker                           Denver,CO                                F  28  2:42:09      55:03 (50)  52:50 (40)  54:16 (36) 
41.  108  Laura Chadwick                           Essex Junction                           F  32  2:43:11      53:41 (43)  53:56 (43)  55:34 (40) 
42.  130  Scott Frey                               Barre                                    M  43  2:43:52      50:30 (30)  51:32 (34)  61:50 (54) 
43.  103  Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  44  2:44:41      49:51 (28)  55:38 (47)  59:12 (46) 
44.  111  Rebekah Thomas                           Jericho                                  F  31  2:46:28      54:53 (49)  55:12 (46)  56:23 (43) 
45.  114  Debbie Tirrito                           Winooski                                 F  50  2:47:46      56:04 (52)  56:41 (48)  55:01 (39) 
46.  138  Lou Bevacqui                             Fayston                                  M  34  2:48:31      54:50 (48)  53:45 (42)  59:56 (49) 
47.  147  Julie Davis                              Essex Junction                           F  38  2:51:21      53:56 (46)  56:48 (49)  60:37 (50) 
48.  146  Kelly Ault                               Middlesex                                F  34  2:52:00      53:38 (42)  55:10 (45)  63:12 (57) 
49.  156  June Golato                              Grand Isle                               F  43  2:52:02      53:55 (45)  56:54 (50)  61:13 (51) 
50.  150  Dennis Nealon                            Middlesex                                M  52  2:52:56      53:41 (44)  54:53 (44)  64:22 (58) 
51.  121  Elizabeth Choiniere                      Bristol                                  F  31  2:54:40      58:57 (59)  57:38 (51)  58:05 (44) 
52.  127  Kimberly Estey                           New Haven                                F  39  2:54:40      56:21 (53)  58:39 (55)  59:40 (48) 
53.  112  Gregory Anderson                         Essex Junction                           M  40  2:57:23      57:27 (55)  58:12 (53)  61:44 (52) 
54.  113  Shelley Anderson                         Essex Junction                           F  39  2:57:23      57:28 (56)  58:11 (52)  61:44 (53) 
55.  162  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  44  2:57:31      59:54 (61)  59:29 (57)  58:08 (45) 
56.  129  David Riester                            Essex Junction                           M  46  2:58:43      57:28 (57)  58:14 (54)  63:01 (56) 
57.  169  Laura Scarpinato                         Milton                                   F  42  2:58:45      59:54 (62)  59:29 (58)  59:22 (47) 
58.  110  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  54  3:04:45      58:28 (58)  59:25 (56)  66:52 (60) 
59.  104  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  65  3:04:45      56:39 (54)  61:15 (61)  66:51 (59) 
60.  128  Tracy Zeppi                              Westford                                 F  32  3:05:59      61:47 (63)  61:59 (63)  62:13 (55) 
61.  134  Dave Pedley                              Stittsville,ON                           M  63  3:06:43      56:02 (51)  59:57 (59)  70:44 (62) 
62.  102  Rosemary Rusin                           Florence                                 F  62  3:08:42 *    59:16 (60)  61:41 (62)  67:45 (61) 
63.  142  Arvid Kalinen                            Essex Junction                           M  48  3:13:01      54:49 (47)  60:27 (60)  77:45 (63)