Est. 1976
Contact Us

2005-->

1st Annual GMAA Common to Common 30K

USATF certified #VT04001RF
September 18, 2004
Essex Center, VT

Weather: cloudy, 10mph north wind, temps in the lower fifties
Race Director: Steve Eustis
Summary: Perfect racing weather for the inaugural race and 76 finishers! The men's and women's races paralleled each other. Both Stephen Donahue and Cindy New took off at the Essex Common start and never looked back to win with big margins in times of 1:50:36 and 2:13:42 respectively. It was Cindy's fourth GMAA win this year! In the men's race, recent Archie Post winner Nathan Fields started out with Joe McNamara. By mile 10 at the Westford Common, Brock Gibbs and Thomas Dunn moved up to run "three across" with Joe, while Nathan dropped back to fifth. The big hill at mile 13 split up the crowd with Joe followed by Brock then Thomas and then Nathan at mile 14. In the final miles back to the Essex Common Joe maintained his lead for 2nd while Thomas and Nathan were both able to move up another spot to finish 3rd and 4th. Their times were 1:57:50, 2:00:53, and 2:07:03 respectively. In the women's race, Anne Treadwell and Cheryl Aley ran together for the start of the race. By mile 10, Anne pulled ahead for a small lead. By mile 14 they reversed positions and Cheryl was able to build upon her lead to the finish. Their times were 2:25:18 and 2:28:12 respectively. All age group winners were able to lay claim to age group records and set the bar for 2005. Memorial Hall served as a wonderful venue for the race. The cushy auditorium style chairs were great for all sore runners during the awards (it was tough to get up afterwards!) and a spectator even impromptuly played the piano for entertainment post race. Many runners said they enjoyed the uncommon race distance, either for marathon training or for racing a long distance without the marathon recovery afterwards. The race is well on its way to becoming a staple of the fall racing season in Northern New England. Our apologies to any runners who were confused by the missing directional at the top of the big hill at mile 13.
Leadership Volunteers: Bob Corey, Bill Hella, Mark Wanner
Volunteers: Tom and Laura Chadwick, Brian Clark, Richard Czaplinski, Peter Davis, Carole Hakstian, Ted McKnight, Mary Beth Nuovo, Jeannie Quintin, Clif Rivers, Jeff Spencer, Jack Treadwell, and Zeke Zucker
Thanks to: Paul Mazza's Farm Stand, Baker's Dozen, and Hannaford's for donated and/or discounted prizes and refreshments.


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.        Carolyn Bever                            Essex                                    F  29  2:31:35       
2.        Anne Jennings                            Richmond,VA                              F  22  2:34:11       
3.        Mariana Lara Planas                      Colchester                               F  29  2:48:24       
4.        Tara Fischer                             Montpelier                               F  29  2:53:25       
5.        Jennifer Gentile                         Brookline,MA                             F  28  3:09:19       
6.        Shelly Stokes                            Barre                                    F  29  3:11:36       

30 - 39
1.        Cheryl Aley                              Colchester                               F  37  2:25:18       
2.        Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  36  2:28:12       
3.        Renee Hagerty                            Jericho                                  F  39  2:32:20       
4.        Sandy Colvin                             Montpelier                               F  36  2:32:39       
5.        Julian Lewis                             Plainfield                               F  38  2:32:51       
6.        Marie Sandoval                           Essex Junction                           F  36  2:47:37       
7.        Jessica Redmond                          Hinesburg                                F  31  2:58:45       
8.        Shannon Malloy                           Burlington                               F  32  3:08:25       
9.        Mala Maurer                              Wayland,MA                               F  34  3:36:00       

40 - 49
1.        Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  48  2:13:42 *     
2.        Caryn Etherington                        Middlebury                               F  47  2:37:00       
3.        Sue Buckingham                           Burlington                               F  40  2:37:00       
4.        Phyllis Arsenault-Berry                  Duxbury                                  F  47  2:41:04       
5.        Rebecca Diedrich                         Berlin                                   F  40  2:41:47       
6.        Amy Antonacci                            Bolton Valley                            F  42  2:47:56       
7.        Tricia Senzel                            South Burlington                         F  41  2:55:20       
8.        Cyndy Cross                              Barre                                    F  47  3:21:46       
9.        Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  43  3:22:18       
10.       Laura Scarpinato                         Milton                                   F  41  3:22:18       
11.       Louise Limoge                            Underhill                                F  42  3:26:49       
12.       Laura Crain                              Underhill                                F  40  3:38:08       

50 - 59
1.        Nancy Elwess                             North Hero                               F  50  2:32:15 *     

60 - 69
1.        Eleanor Slattery                         South Burlington                         F  61  3:04:31 *     
2.        Barbara MacArthur                        Williston                                F  63  3:27:23 *     

MEN:
20 - 29
1.        Stephen Donahue                          San Francisco,CA                         M  27  1:50:36       
2.        Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  23  2:07:03       
3.        Brad Peacock                             South Burlington                         M  24  2:09:03       
4.        Benjamin Butterfield                     Burlington                               M  22  2:19:08       
5.        JP Kehoe                                 Burlington                               M  28  2:19:15       
6.        Joshua Van Kirk                          Burlington                               M  26  2:32:16       
7.        Jason Gulley                             Essex                                    M  24  2:32:37       
8.        Chris Gillman                            South Burlington                         M  26  2:40:59       
9.        Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  26  2:43:14       

30 - 39
1.        Thomas Dunn                              Burlington                               M  39  2:00:53       
2.        Barry Gruessner                          South Burlington                         M  38  2:13:42       
3.        Chris Jernigan                           Duxbury                                  M  37  2:15:03       
4.        Kempton Pierce                           Princetown,NY                            M  36  2:16:09       
5.        Brock Gibbs                              Hudson,QC                                M  36  2:17:04       
6.        John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  38  2:18:14       
7.        Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  38  2:19:06       
8.        Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  34  2:21:59       
9.        Erich Hodges                             Essex Junction                           M  39  2:22:18       
10.       Michael Adams                            Williston                                M  39  2:22:34       
11.       Derek Punt                               Essex Junction                           M  33  2:29:58       
12.       Eric Miller                              Burlington                               M  34  2:40:59       
13.       Gregory Anderson                         Essex Junction                           M  39  2:46:14       
14.       Steve Redmond                            Hinesburg                                M  37  2:49:54       
15.       Jorge Sotelo                             Concord,MA                               M  34  3:03:34       
16.       Steve Vogl                               Plattsburgh,NY                           M  36  3:09:42       

40 - 49
1.        Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  41  1:57:50       
2.        Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  45  2:09:00       
3.        Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  47  2:17:27       
4.        Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  49  2:19:39       
5.        Larry Lackey                             Stowe                                    M  42  2:21:25       
6.        Francis Brisson                          Leicester                                M  48  2:24:49       
7.        Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  43  2:26:20       
8.        Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  45  2:27:58       
9.        Bill Cohen                               North Clarendon                          M  47  2:40:50       
10.       David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  44  2:44:55       
11.       Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  47  2:47:35       
12.       Steven Knigge                            Buzzards Bay,MA                          M  46  3:00:44       
13.       Daniel McDonald                          Hyde Park,MA                             M  44  3:07:36       

50 - 59
1.        Paul Grogan                              Hudson,MA                                M  50  2:20:38       
2.        Steve Titcomb                            Richmond                                 M  53  2:21:14       
3.        Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  57  2:25:41       
4.        Charles Windisch                         Essex                                    M  51  2:31:16       
5.        Mark Gibeault                            Clarendon                                M  51  2:32:38       
6.        Dennis Nealon                            Middlesex                                M  51  2:44:13       
7.        Ronald Leggett                           Colchester                               M  54  3:14:10       

60 - 69
1.        Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  64  2:35:42       

1.        Stephen Donahue                          San Francisco,CA                         M  27  1:50:36       
2.        Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  41  1:57:50       
3.        Thomas Dunn                              Burlington                               M  39  2:00:53       
4.        Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  23  2:07:03       
5.        Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  45  2:09:00       
6.        Brad Peacock                             South Burlington                         M  24  2:09:03       
7.        Barry Gruessner                          South Burlington                         M  38  2:13:42       
8.        Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  48  2:13:42 *     
9.        Chris Jernigan                           Duxbury                                  M  37  2:15:03       
10.       Kempton Pierce                           Princetown,NY                            M  36  2:16:09       
11.       Brock Gibbs                              Hudson,QC                                M  36  2:17:04       
12.       Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  47  2:17:27       
13.       John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  38  2:18:14       
14.       Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  38  2:19:06       
15.       Benjamin Butterfield                     Burlington                               M  22  2:19:08       
16.       JP Kehoe                                 Burlington                               M  28  2:19:15       
17.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  49  2:19:39       
18.       Paul Grogan                              Hudson,MA                                M  50  2:20:38       
19.       Steve Titcomb                            Richmond                                 M  53  2:21:14       
20.       Larry Lackey                             Stowe                                    M  42  2:21:25       
21.       Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  34  2:21:59       
22.       Erich Hodges                             Essex Junction                           M  39  2:22:18       
23.       Michael Adams                            Williston                                M  39  2:22:34       
24.       Francis Brisson                          Leicester                                M  48  2:24:49       
25.       Cheryl Aley                              Colchester                               F  37  2:25:18       
26.       Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  57  2:25:41       
27.       Dick Millar                              Montpelier                               M  43  2:26:20       
28.       Martin Desbois                           Beaconsfield,QC                          M  45  2:27:58       
29.       Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  36  2:28:12       
30.       Derek Punt                               Essex Junction                           M  33  2:29:58       
31.       Charles Windisch                         Essex                                    M  51  2:31:16       
32.       Carolyn Bever                            Essex                                    F  29  2:31:35       
33.       Nancy Elwess                             North Hero                               F  50  2:32:15 *     
34.       Joshua Van Kirk                          Burlington                               M  26  2:32:16       
35.       Renee Hagerty                            Jericho                                  F  39  2:32:20       
36.       Jason Gulley                             Essex                                    M  24  2:32:37       
37.       Mark Gibeault                            Clarendon                                M  51  2:32:38       
38.       Sandy Colvin                             Montpelier                               F  36  2:32:39       
39.       Julian Lewis                             Plainfield                               F  38  2:32:51       
40.       Anne Jennings                            Richmond,VA                              F  22  2:34:11       
41.       Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  64  2:35:42       
42.       Caryn Etherington                        Middlebury                               F  47  2:37:00       
43.       Sue Buckingham                           Burlington                               F  40  2:37:00       
44.       Bill Cohen                               North Clarendon                          M  47  2:40:50       
45.       Chris Gillman                            South Burlington                         M  26  2:40:59       
46.       Eric Miller                              Burlington                               M  34  2:40:59       
47.       Phyllis Arsenault-Berry                  Duxbury                                  F  47  2:41:04       
48.       Rebecca Diedrich                         Berlin                                   F  40  2:41:47       
49.       Jason Storer                             Williston                                M  26  2:43:14       
50.       Dennis Nealon                            Middlesex                                M  51  2:44:13       
51.       David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  44  2:44:55       
52.       Gregory Anderson                         Essex Junction                           M  39  2:46:14       
53.       Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  47  2:47:35       
54.       Marie Sandoval                           Essex Junction                           F  36  2:47:37       
55.       Amy Antonacci                            Bolton Valley                            F  42  2:47:56       
56.       Mariana Lara Planas                      Colchester                               F  29  2:48:24       
57.       Steve Redmond                            Hinesburg                                M  37  2:49:54       
58.       Tara Fischer                             Montpelier                               F  29  2:53:25       
59.       Tricia Senzel                            South Burlington                         F  41  2:55:20       
60.       Jessica Redmond                          Hinesburg                                F  31  2:58:45       
61.       Steven Knigge                            Buzzards Bay,MA                          M  46  3:00:44       
62.       Jorge Sotelo                             Concord,MA                               M  34  3:03:34       
63.       Eleanor Slattery                         South Burlington                         F  61  3:04:31 *     
64.       Daniel McDonald                          Hyde Park,MA                             M  44  3:07:36       
65.       Shannon Malloy                           Burlington                               F  32  3:08:25       
66.       Jennifer Gentile                         Brookline,MA                             F  28  3:09:19       
67.       Steve Vogl                               Plattsburgh,NY                           M  36  3:09:42       
68.       Shelly Stokes                            Barre                                    F  29  3:11:36       
69.       Ronald Leggett                           Colchester                               M  54  3:14:10       
70.       Cyndy Cross                              Barre                                    F  47  3:21:46       
71.       Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  43  3:22:18       
72.       Laura Scarpinato                         Milton                                   F  41  3:22:18       
73.       Louise Limoge                            Underhill                                F  42  3:26:49       
74.       Barbara MacArthur                        Williston                                F  63  3:27:23 *     
75.       Mala Maurer                              Wayland,MA                               F  34  3:36:00       
76.       Laura Crain                              Underhill                                F  40  3:38:08