Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--2015

Weather: Cloudly, almost no wind, in the mid 50's - perfect running weather!

Race Director: Jessica Bolduc

Summary: Perfect day for a race. Two young runners participated in the kid's running, earning a medal.  Runners toed the line at 9:00.  After the runners finished, they were able to refuel on cider and cider donuts, and some cookies.  Of course bagels and bananas were also available.  Awards were done at 10:30 were top 3 overall earned pies and all age group winners earned some pumpkin baked goods.  A raffle was held afterwards.  Vermont Senior Games awarded top 3 overall in five year age groups to all the seniors who participated, one traveling from Mount Desert Island to qualify for the National Competition next year.  Congrats to all the runners.

Donations: In Full Bloom, Skirack, Shelburne Farms, Vermont Tortilla Company, Folino's, Eating Well Magazine

Volunteers: Damian Bolduc, Rob McDougall, Harry Curth, John Izzo, Jerry Wadsworth, Adrian Wadsworth, Sarah Pribram, Diane Woods, Kristin Lundy, Chris Viscomi, Zander, Liz Champagne, Kim Faris, Rick Kelley, Ed Hamilton, Marti Powers, Janet Nunziata, Pascal Cheng, Tom Thurston

Photos: Available on facebook - https://www.facebook.com/gmaa.vt/photos/?tab=album&album_id=10154055837221298


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   784  Claire Maroney                           Mansfield,MA                             F  18  51:48         

20 - 29
1.   785  Caroline Martin                          Burlington                               F  25  38:58         
2.   783  Jess Marini                              Burlington                               F  26  40:27         
3.   803  Caroline Raue                            Burlington                               F  25  41:26         
4.   739  Cathleen Balantic                        Burlington                               F  29  42:35         
5.   834  Hannah Blair                             Middlebury                               F  21  49:06         
6.   845  Carter Curran                            Charlotte                                F  28  49:13         
7.   800  Cristina Piergentili                     Huntington                               F  24  51:06         
8.   801  Kara Piergentili                         Burlington                               F  22  51:57         
9.   774  Victoria Kominek                         Burlington                               F  22  52:55         
10.  770  Sophie Kapica                            Middlebury                               F  22  1:02:09       

30 - 39
1.   843  Amy Stewart                              Stowe                                    F  33  43:27         
2.   762  Curry Galloway                           Saint Albans                             F  34  50:59         
3.   760  Diane Fuchs                              Essex Junction                           F  39  54:17         
4.   811  Laura Schutz                             Burlington                               F  37  55:15         
5.   742  Emily Bieber                             South Burlington                         F  37  56:35         

40 - 49
1.   832  Lisa Kingsbury                           South Burlington                         F  43  50:30         
2.   764  Vesna Gracanin                           Burlington                               F  46  50:52         
3.   831  Barbara Devine                           Burlington                               F  45  51:42         
4.   790  Robin Miller                             Colchester                               F  47  54:44.0 *     
5.   808  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  46  59:36         
6.   798  Raysa Ortega                             Bakersfield                              F  40  1:01:33       
7.   825  Nancy Yang                               Essex Junction                           F  46  1:02:28       
8.   772  Kelly Kimball                            Essex jct                                F  45  1:10:49       

50 - 59
1.   793  katharine montstream                     burlington                               F  55  47:37   *     
2.   842  Maja Smith                               Shelburne                                F  50  50:23         
3.   819  Laura Turner                             Middlebury                               F  50  51:45         
4.   835  Cathy Martell                            Saint Albans                             F  58  54:44.6 *     
5.   838  Pamela Bruno                             Hallowell,ME                             F  50  55:41         
6.   747  Judy Carroll                             Burlington                               F  58  56:02         
7.   833  Kate Hays                                Shelburne                                F  55  59:30         
8.   781  Carmel Malone                            South Burlington                         F  54  1:06:55       
9.   738  Donna Amiot                              Essex Junctiob                           F  55  1:10:56       
10.  777  Connie Lawton                            Jericho                                  F  52  1:14:59       

60 - 69
1.   775  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  62  51:20   *     
2.   823  Janet Wylie                              Waterbury Center                         F  64  56:34         
3.   746  nancy cain                               marlboro                                 F  65  56:54   *     
4.   786  Elizabeth McCarthy                       Hardwick                                 F  64  58:12         
5.   751  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  69  1:22:30       
6.   824  Jessanne Wyman                           Essex Junction                           F  64  1:30:41       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   797  Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  13  1:06:23       

20 - 29
1.   755  Jonnie Dunne                             Burlington                               M  28  35:13         
2.   846  Anders Newbury                           Burlington                               M  24  36:09         
3.   802  Jake Pusey                               Burlington                               M  25  38:22         
4.   787  Will McCue                               Williston                                M  28  45:45         

30 - 39
1.   820  Paul Wagner                              Shelburne                                M  32  35:25         
2.   757  Sean Fleming                             Charlotte                                M  33  37:01         
3.   830  Matthew Roth                             St. Albans                               M  39  39:14         
4.   768  josh horton                              SOUTH BURLINGTON                         M  37  39:49         
5.   839  Brett Schermerhorn                       Shelburne                                M  38  43:34         
6.   815  Scott Silverstein                        Waitsfield                               M  30  45:46         
7.   844  Justin Kolber                            Burlington                               M  37  47:35         

40 - 49
1.   792  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  48  35:37         
2.   752  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  43  37:34         
3.   805  tim richmond                             Milton                                   M  42  38:47         
4.   816  Tyler Sperry                             South Burlington                         M  43  39:35         
5.   743  Jason Botten                             Williston                                M  43  41:57         
6.   814  Richard Shrake                           South Burlington                         M  44  50:53         
7.   837  Dan Jacobs                               Charlotte                                M  44  52:23         
8.   821  wayne warnken                            Burlington                               M  49  57:07         

50 - 59
1.   827  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  52  38:05         
2.   812  jeff Shedd                               burlington                               M  53  39:44         
3.   758  Jim Flint                                Craftsbury                               M  57  39:48         
4.   769  John Howe                                Charlotte                                M  58  45:29         
5.   836  Michael Drescher                         Hinesburg                                M  51  45:36         
6.   840  Robert Monette                           Jericho                                  M  53  46:34         
7.   822  Curt Weeber                              Winooski                                 M  54  47:20         
8.   789  Dick Millar                              Shelburne                                M  55  49:33         
9.   737  Scott Albertson                          Williston                                M  56  49:48         
10.  813  Stephen Shin                             S. Burlington                            M  55  51:56         
11.  779  Phil Maglione                            Essex Junction                           M  57  52:20         
12.  763  Michael Gordon                           Essex Jct                                M  59  53:01         
13.  776  Dean Lawton                              Jericho                                  M  54  56:06         

60 - 69
1.   771  rudy kelley                              Bernard,ME                               M  69  44:01   *     
2.   788  Bob Mildrum                              Saint Albans                             M  68  44:16   *     
3.   744  Ron Bryant                               Shelburne                                M  64  45:54         
4.   750  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  64  48:08         
5.   761  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  68  49:20         
6.   745  Henry Busetti                            Stowe                                    M  65  50:04         
7.   782  Thomas Malone                            South Burlington                         M  60  52:13         
8.   810  bob sayers                               huntington                               M  62  52:32         
9.   780  Raymond Mainer                           Hinesburg                                M  66  54:09         
10.  809  Manuel Sainz                             East Barre                               M  61  57:16         
11.  841  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  63  1:04:22       
12.  759  Joseph Forgione                          Swanton                                  M  60  1:09:21       

70 - 79
1.   829  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  72  53:46         
2.   791  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  77  55:07   *     
3.   828  Peter Ruben                              Holland Patent,NY                        M  76  1:02:17       
4.   826  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  71  1:09:11       

80 - 89
1.   794  stanley moulton                          alton,NH                                 M  82  1:03:03 *     
2.   818  Jack Turner                              Middlebury                               M  81  1:11:26 *     

1.   755  Jonnie Dunne                             Burlington                               M  28  35:13         
2.   820  Paul Wagner                              Shelburne                                M  32  35:25         
3.   792  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  48  35:37         
4.   846  Anders Newbury                           Burlington                               M  24  36:09         
5.   757  Sean Fleming                             Charlotte                                M  33  37:01         
6.   752  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  43  37:34         
7.   827  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  52  38:05         
8.   802  Jake Pusey                               Burlington                               M  25  38:22         
9.   805  tim richmond                             Milton                                   M  42  38:47         
10.  785  Caroline Martin                          Burlington                               F  25  38:58         
11.  830  Matthew Roth                             St. Albans                               M  39  39:14         
12.  816  Tyler Sperry                             South Burlington                         M  43  39:35         
13.  812  jeff Shedd                               burlington                               M  53  39:44         
14.  758  Jim Flint                                Craftsbury                               M  57  39:48         
15.  768  josh horton                              SOUTH BURLINGTON                         M  37  39:49         
16.  783  Jess Marini                              Burlington                               F  26  40:27         
17.  803  Caroline Raue                            Burlington                               F  25  41:26         
18.  743  Jason Botten                             Williston                                M  43  41:57         
19.  739  Cathleen Balantic                        Burlington                               F  29  42:35         
20.  843  Amy Stewart                              Stowe                                    F  33  43:27         
21.  839  Brett Schermerhorn                       Shelburne                                M  38  43:34         
22.  771  rudy kelley                              Bernard,ME                               M  69  44:01   *     
23.  788  Bob Mildrum                              Saint Albans                             M  68  44:16   *     
24.  769  John Howe                                Charlotte                                M  58  45:29         
25.  836  Michael Drescher                         Hinesburg                                M  51  45:36         
26.  787  Will McCue                               Williston                                M  28  45:45         
27.  815  Scott Silverstein                        Waitsfield                               M  30  45:46         
28.  744  Ron Bryant                               Shelburne                                M  64  45:54         
29.  840  Robert Monette                           Jericho                                  M  53  46:34         
30.  822  Curt Weeber                              Winooski                                 M  54  47:20         
31.  844  Justin Kolber                            Burlington                               M  37  47:35         
32.  793  katharine montstream                     burlington                               F  55  47:37   *     
33.  750  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  64  48:08         
34.  834  Hannah Blair                             Middlebury                               F  21  49:06         
35.  845  Carter Curran                            Charlotte                                F  28  49:13         
36.  761  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  68  49:20         
37.  789  Dick Millar                              Shelburne                                M  55  49:33         
38.  737  Scott Albertson                          Williston                                M  56  49:48         
39.  745  Henry Busetti                            Stowe                                    M  65  50:04         
40.  842  Maja Smith                               Shelburne                                F  50  50:23         
41.  832  Lisa Kingsbury                           South Burlington                         F  43  50:30         
42.  764  Vesna Gracanin                           Burlington                               F  46  50:52         
43.  814  Richard Shrake                           South Burlington                         M  44  50:53         
44.  762  Curry Galloway                           Saint Albans                             F  34  50:59         
45.  800  Cristina Piergentili                     Huntington                               F  24  51:06         
46.  775  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  62  51:20   *     
47.  831  Barbara Devine                           Burlington                               F  45  51:42         
48.  819  Laura Turner                             Middlebury                               F  50  51:45         
49.  784  Claire Maroney                           Mansfield,MA                             F  18  51:48         
50.  813  Stephen Shin                             S. Burlington                            M  55  51:56         
51.  801  Kara Piergentili                         Burlington                               F  22  51:57         
52.  782  Thomas Malone                            South Burlington                         M  60  52:13         
53.  779  Phil Maglione                            Essex Junction                           M  57  52:20         
54.  837  Dan Jacobs                               Charlotte                                M  44  52:23         
55.  810  bob sayers                               huntington                               M  62  52:32         
56.  774  Victoria Kominek                         Burlington                               F  22  52:55         
57.  763  Michael Gordon                           Essex Jct                                M  59  53:01         
58.  829  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  72  53:46         
59.  780  Raymond Mainer                           Hinesburg                                M  66  54:09         
60.  760  Diane Fuchs                              Essex Junction                           F  39  54:17         
61.  790  Robin Miller                             Colchester                               F  47  54:44.0 *     
62.  835  Cathy Martell                            Saint Albans                             F  58  54:44.6 *     
63.  791  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  77  55:07   *     
64.  811  Laura Schutz                             Burlington                               F  37  55:15         
65.  838  Pamela Bruno                             Hallowell,ME                             F  50  55:41         
66.  747  Judy Carroll                             Burlington                               F  58  56:02         
67.  776  Dean Lawton                              Jericho                                  M  54  56:06         
68.  823  Janet Wylie                              Waterbury Center                         F  64  56:34         
69.  742  Emily Bieber                             South Burlington                         F  37  56:35         
70.  746  nancy cain                               marlboro                                 F  65  56:54   *     
71.  821  wayne warnken                            Burlington                               M  49  57:07         
72.  809  Manuel Sainz                             East Barre                               M  61  57:16         
73.  786  Elizabeth McCarthy                       Hardwick                                 F  64  58:12         
74.  833  Kate Hays                                Shelburne                                F  55  59:30         
75.  808  Laura Ryan                               Milton                                   F  46  59:36         
76.  798  Raysa Ortega                             Bakersfield                              F  40  1:01:33       
77.  770  Sophie Kapica                            Middlebury                               F  22  1:02:09       
78.  828  Peter Ruben                              Holland Patent,NY                        M  76  1:02:17       
79.  825  Nancy Yang                               Essex Junction                           F  46  1:02:28       
80.  794  stanley moulton                          alton,NH                                 M  82  1:03:03 *     
81.  841  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  63  1:04:22       
82.  797  Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  13  1:06:23       
83.  781  Carmel Malone                            South Burlington                         F  54  1:06:55       
84.  826  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  71  1:09:11       
85.  759  Joseph Forgione                          Swanton                                  M  60  1:09:21       
86.  772  Kelly Kimball                            Essex jct                                F  45  1:10:49       
87.  738  Donna Amiot                              Essex Junctiob                           F  55  1:10:56       
88.  818  Jack Turner                              Middlebury                               M  81  1:11:26 *     
89.  777  Connie Lawton                            Jericho                                  F  52  1:14:59       
90.  751  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  69  1:22:30       
91.  824  Jessanne Wyman                           Essex Junction                           F  64  1:30:41