Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20112013-->

Weather: Cloudy with a little drizzle, strengthening north wind to make the run back more fun.

Race Director: Jessica Bolduc

Summary: Early this morning temperatures were in the mid 60s and mild. By 10:30, temperatures were closer to 50 degrees. The real rain held off until closer to 10:30, so the racers managed to stay dry from the rain.
A kids' race was held in the grassy part of the park, looping around the playground and basketball courts.
Joe Noonan went back and forth with 2nd place runner David McCarey, but brought it in the last couple miles for the win. Anne Bliss won for the women this year, beating Noreen Sila, who had the lone car still in the parking lot when all the volunteers left as she was getting in her 20 miles for the day. Lot of members were present for the run. Runners enjoyed donuts and cookies for post-race refueling as we huddlend underneath the gazebo and tent to stay dry.

Volunteers:Joe Ainsworth, Russ Cooke, Ruth Blauwiekel, Helen Hollenbach, Liz Hollenbach, Eric Tremble, Damian Bolduc, Sarah Pribram, Eric Darling, Kate Donnelly, Matt Mitchell, Matt Smith, Laura Cawley, Tony Bates, Kate Tierney


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   584  Laurel Cole                              Jericho                                  F  18  45:03         
2.   651  Sarah Yandow                             South Burlington                         F  18  49:32         
3.   653  Emily Van Wagner                         Burlington                               F  18  51:02         
4.   611  Victoria Kominek                         Darien,CT                                F  18  52:42         
5.   636  Katie Shottes                            Burlington                               F  18  54:11         
6.   668  Catharine Bartone                        Darien,CT                                F  18  57:39         

20 - 29
1.   644  Lindsey Taylor                           Colchester                               F  26  42:36         
2.   617  Heidi Marsano                            North Ferrisburgh                        F  29  42:40         
3.   599  Lindsay Gabel                            South Burlington                         F  20  45:30         
4.   639  Megan Somers                             Sunderland,MA                            F  28  47:59         
5.   577  Allison Bruley                           Burlington                               F  20  49:38         
6.   624  Sara Morey                               Essex Junction                           F  27  55:14         
7.   628  Colleen Pratt-Bouchard                   Leominster,MA                            F  28  56:29         
8.   575  Elizabeth Brown                          Burlington                               F  23  56:51         
9.   663  Caitlin Patterson                        Burlington                               F  29  56:52         
10.  576  Marion Brown                             Burlington                               F  23  56:55         
11.  665  Bridget Hinz                             Portland,CT                              F  21  59:21         
12.  607  Lauren Herlihy                           Winchester,MA                            F  21  1:03:00       
13.  574  Lauren Brogna                            Williston                                F  25  1:04:00       
14.  573  Brittany Brogna                          Williston                                F  22  1:04:02       
15.  593  Jaimee Ellis                             Essex Junction                           F  26  1:05:34       
16.  590  Catherine Duck Lafrenz                   Essex Junction                           F  26  1:10:22       
17.  672  Erin Larsen                              Essex                                    F  28  1:10:28       

30 - 39
1.   578  Laura Caldwell                           Winooski                                 F  32  47:22         
2.   661  Tanya Russell                            Colchester                               F  35  47:40         
3.   674  Erin O'Brien                             Burlington                               F  33  49:18         
4.   648  Leandre Waldo-Johnson                    Burlington                               F  37  51:06         
5.   595  Sue Fenstermacher                        Burlington                               F  38  52:02         
6.   579  Quincy Campbell                          Montpelier                               F  30  53:28         
7.   654  Diane Fuchs                              Essex Junction                           F  35  53:41         
8.   614  Apryl Larkin                             Essex                                    F  30  54:15         
9.   582  Rebecca Clough                           Underhill                                F  32  54:19         
10.  601  Sarah Greene                             Saint Albans                             F  33  54:27         
11.  581  Erin Chicoine                            Jericho                                  F  35  54:45         
12.  635  Nicki Shearer                            Jericho                                  F  30  55:16         
13.  675  Laura Bent                               Essex Junction                           F  34  55:28         
14.  662  Emily Dousevicz                          Colchester                               F  35  56:30         
15.  580  Megan Chamberlain                        Thetford Center                          F  34  59:22         
16.  609  Traci Kennedy                            St. Albans                               F  38  1:00:35       
17.  676  Melissa Makay                            Hinesburg                                F  37  1:06:41       
18.  641  Laurie Spring                            Hinesburg                                F  37  1:07:55       
19.  629  Becky Quesnel                            North Ferrisburgh                        F  36  1:09:16       
20.  596  Lisa Fine                                Bolton Valley                            F  33  1:09:17       
21.  625  Elizabeth Nesbitt                        Burlington                               F  30  1:10:19       
22.  615  Christa Little                           Bridport                                 F  36  1:12:06       

40 - 49
1.   569  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  44  40:35         
2.   667  Noreen Sila                              Underhill                                F  48  42:27         
3.   637  Susan Skalka                             Burlington                               F  40  49:15         
4.   670  Colleen Delcore                          Chestertown,NY                           F  45  50:18         
5.   572  Cassie Bourgeois                         Colchester                               F  49  54:10         
6.   652  Amy Spalding                             South Burlington                         F  47  55:02         
7.   612  Jennifer Konrad                          St. Albans                               F  40  1:00:37       
8.   591  Sam Dussault                             St. Albans                               F  41  1:00:46       

50 - 59
1.   623  Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  50  47:06         
2.   568  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  59  50:49         

60 - 69
1.   594  Marian Feldman                           Shelburne                                F  63  57:15         
2.   626  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  64  1:06:21       

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   680  Sam Hammond                              Colchester                               M  19  38:55         

20 - 29
1.   618  David McCarey                            Circleville,NY                           M  22  36:07         
2.   586  Brian Culmo                              Burlington                               M  20  37:25         
3.   604  Adam Hammerschmidt                       Shelburne                                M  29  46:49         
4.   598  Jack Fitch                               Burlington                               M  24  50:45         
5.   664  David Crothers                           Burlington                               M  28  51:43         
6.   647  Joshua Valinsky                          Bolton Valley                            M  29  57:50         

30 - 39
1.   656  Tyler Sperry                             Jericho                                  M  39  38:36         
2.   587  Adam Darby                               South Burlington                         M  34  39:39         
3.   606  Ryan Henry                               South Burlington                         M  36  43:32         
4.   638  Adam Smith                               Essex Junction                           M  34  43:46         
5.   669  BJ Allaire                               Barre                                    M  35  46:39         
6.   666  Scott Magnan                             Richmond                                 M  36  48:06         
7.   677  Ben Tomko                                Essex                                    M  32  53:54         

40 - 49
1.   657  Joe Noonan                               Burlington                               M  44  35:35         
2.   655  Michael Kennedy                          South Burlington                         M  45  41:28         
3.   632  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  46  42:07         
4.   658  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  42  42:46         
5.   642  Bob Stahl                                Hinesburg                                M  47  53:10         

50 - 59
1.   634  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  58  45:41         
2.   659  Russell Statman                          Plattsburgh,NY                           M  52  47:20         
3.   602  Errol Groves                             Swanton                                  M  50  48:15         
4.   673  Michael Fay                              Hinesburg                                M  53  49:16         
5.   678  Stephen Kiernan                          Charlotte                                M  52  50:24         
6.   650  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  59  50:30         
7.   643  John Streker                             Rouses Point,NY                          M  53  50:56         
8.   679  Michael Ohler                            Winooski                                 M  52  52:55         

60 - 69
1.   671  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  65  41:55   *     
2.   660  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  60  48:27         
3.   592  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  60  50:51         
4.   621  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  68  54:23         

1.   657  Joe Noonan                               Burlington                               M  44  35:35         
2.   618  David McCarey                            Circleville,NY                           M  22  36:07         
3.   586  Brian Culmo                              Burlington                               M  20  37:25         
4.   656  Tyler Sperry                             Jericho                                  M  39  38:36         
5.   680  Sam Hammond                              Colchester                               M  19  38:55         
6.   587  Adam Darby                               South Burlington                         M  34  39:39         
7.   569  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  44  40:35         
8.   655  Michael Kennedy                          South Burlington                         M  45  41:28         
9.   671  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  65  41:55   *     
10.  632  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  46  42:07         
11.  667  Noreen Sila                              Underhill                                F  48  42:27         
12.  644  Lindsey Taylor                           Colchester                               F  26  42:36         
13.  617  Heidi Marsano                            North Ferrisburgh                        F  29  42:40         
14.  658  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  42  42:46         
15.  606  Ryan Henry                               South Burlington                         M  36  43:32         
16.  638  Adam Smith                               Essex Junction                           M  34  43:46         
17.  584  Laurel Cole                              Jericho                                  F  18  45:03         
18.  599  Lindsay Gabel                            South Burlington                         F  20  45:30         
19.  634  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  58  45:41         
20.  669  BJ Allaire                               Barre                                    M  35  46:39         
21.  604  Adam Hammerschmidt                       Shelburne                                M  29  46:49         
22.  623  Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  50  47:06         
23.  659  Russell Statman                          Plattsburgh,NY                           M  52  47:20         
24.  578  Laura Caldwell                           Winooski                                 F  32  47:22         
25.  661  Tanya Russell                            Colchester                               F  35  47:40         
26.  639  Megan Somers                             Sunderland,MA                            F  28  47:59         
27.  666  Scott Magnan                             Richmond                                 M  36  48:06         
28.  602  Errol Groves                             Swanton                                  M  50  48:15         
29.  660  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  60  48:27         
30.  637  Susan Skalka                             Burlington                               F  40  49:15         
31.  673  Michael Fay                              Hinesburg                                M  53  49:16         
32.  674  Erin O'Brien                             Burlington                               F  33  49:18         
33.  651  Sarah Yandow                             South Burlington                         F  18  49:32         
34.  577  Allison Bruley                           Burlington                               F  20  49:38         
35.  670  Colleen Delcore                          Chestertown,NY                           F  45  50:18         
36.  678  Stephen Kiernan                          Charlotte                                M  52  50:24         
37.  650  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  59  50:30         
38.  598  Jack Fitch                               Burlington                               M  24  50:45         
39.  568  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  59  50:49         
40.  592  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  60  50:51         
41.  643  John Streker                             Rouses Point,NY                          M  53  50:56         
42.  653  Emily Van Wagner                         Burlington                               F  18  51:02         
43.  648  Leandre Waldo-Johnson                    Burlington                               F  37  51:06         
44.  664  David Crothers                           Burlington                               M  28  51:43         
45.  595  Sue Fenstermacher                        Burlington                               F  38  52:02         
46.  611  Victoria Kominek                         Darien,CT                                F  18  52:42         
47.  679  Michael Ohler                            Winooski                                 M  52  52:55         
48.  642  Bob Stahl                                Hinesburg                                M  47  53:10         
49.  579  Quincy Campbell                          Montpelier                               F  30  53:28         
50.  654  Diane Fuchs                              Essex Junction                           F  35  53:41         
51.  677  Ben Tomko                                Essex                                    M  32  53:54         
52.  572  Cassie Bourgeois                         Colchester                               F  49  54:10         
53.  636  Katie Shottes                            Burlington                               F  18  54:11         
54.  614  Apryl Larkin                             Essex                                    F  30  54:15         
55.  582  Rebecca Clough                           Underhill                                F  32  54:19         
56.  621  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  68  54:23         
57.  601  Sarah Greene                             Saint Albans                             F  33  54:27         
58.  581  Erin Chicoine                            Jericho                                  F  35  54:45         
59.  652  Amy Spalding                             South Burlington                         F  47  55:02         
60.  624  Sara Morey                               Essex Junction                           F  27  55:14         
61.  635  Nicki Shearer                            Jericho                                  F  30  55:16         
62.  675  Laura Bent                               Essex Junction                           F  34  55:28         
63.  628  Colleen Pratt-Bouchard                   Leominster,MA                            F  28  56:29         
64.  662  Emily Dousevicz                          Colchester                               F  35  56:30         
65.  575  Elizabeth Brown                          Burlington                               F  23  56:51         
66.  663  Caitlin Patterson                        Burlington                               F  29  56:52         
67.  576  Marion Brown                             Burlington                               F  23  56:55         
68.  594  Marian Feldman                           Shelburne                                F  63  57:15         
69.  668  Catharine Bartone                        Darien,CT                                F  18  57:39         
70.  647  Joshua Valinsky                          Bolton Valley                            M  29  57:50         
71.  665  Bridget Hinz                             Portland,CT                              F  21  59:21         
72.  580  Megan Chamberlain                        Thetford Center                          F  34  59:22         
73.  609  Traci Kennedy                            St. Albans                               F  38  1:00:35       
74.  612  Jennifer Konrad                          St. Albans                               F  40  1:00:37       
75.  591  Sam Dussault                             St. Albans                               F  41  1:00:46       
76.  607  Lauren Herlihy                           Winchester,MA                            F  21  1:03:00       
77.  574  Lauren Brogna                            Williston                                F  25  1:04:00       
78.  573  Brittany Brogna                          Williston                                F  22  1:04:02       
79.  593  Jaimee Ellis                             Essex Junction                           F  26  1:05:34       
80.  626  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  64  1:06:21       
81.  676  Melissa Makay                            Hinesburg                                F  37  1:06:41       
82.  641  Laurie Spring                            Hinesburg                                F  37  1:07:55       
83.  629  Becky Quesnel                            North Ferrisburgh                        F  36  1:09:16       
84.  596  Lisa Fine                                Bolton Valley                            F  33  1:09:17       
85.  625  Elizabeth Nesbitt                        Burlington                               F  30  1:10:19       
86.  590  Catherine Duck Lafrenz                   Essex Junction                           F  26  1:10:22       
87.  672  Erin Larsen                              Essex                                    F  28  1:10:28       
88.  615  Christa Little                           Bridport                                 F  36  1:12:06