Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20092011-->

37th Annual Art Tudhope 10K

USATF Certified #VT02004WN-RE
October 9, 2010
Charlotte, VT

Weather: Sunny breezy weather. Temperatures around 50 degrees, with a strong northwest wind that made the coming back portion of the race tough.

Race Director: Jessica Bolduc

Summary: The runners were welcomed back to Shelburne Beach for the 37th Art Tudhope 10k race, after last year where the course was run backwards, starting and finishing from Charlotte Beach. The runners also had a strong wind to contend with, especially on the second half. The runners enjoyed the tradition of the race, eating donuts, cookies, bagels and drinking some cider for post race refreshments. Ian Kola placed first over all, with Tony Bates and Ryan Robataille close behind. The women were led out by Megan Valentine, Sarah Pribram who beat her personal record by more than a minute, followed by Lindsay Gabel. The winners took away baked apple pies, other goods, and assorted raffle prizes. Several age group records were set for the current course. Ian Kola, Ryan Robitaille, Tony Bates and Edward McSweeney set age group records this year. For women, Lindsay Gabel, Megan Valentine and Ruth Blauwiekel set age group records.

Donations: On Track, SkiRack, Al's French Fries, Koval's, Paisley Hippo Sandwich Shop

Volunteers:Helen Smith, Damian Bolduc, Kate Tierney, Jill Gagne, Bob Sayers, Joey Larson, Norm Larson, Caryn Etherington, Brendan Finn, John LaCroix, Jack Pilla, Scott Magnan, Kim Faris, Ruth Blauwiekel


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   540  Lindsay gabel                            Burlington                               F  18  46:03         
2.   504  Rachel Lachman                           Colchester                               F  16  47:30         
3.   542  Amelia Seifert                           Burlington                               F  19  48:26         

20 - 29
1.   535  Tina-Marie Freeman                       Burlington                               F  21  47:04         
2.   490  Maggie Evans                             Burlington                               F  24  47:31         
3.   511  Sarah Van Dyke                           Stowe                                    F  23  48:20         
4.   445  Alison Frizell                           South Burlinton                          F  24  49:27         
5.   523  Lara Zoeller                             Burlington                               F  26  49:48         
6.   475  Johanna Straavaldsen                     New York,NY                              F  27  50:22         
7.   497  Molly Leitch                             Winooski                                 F  24  50:26         
8.   538  Laura Tuttle                             Burlington                               F  22  51:58         
9.   453  Catherine Mygatt                         Winooski                                 F  27  52:02         
10.  460  Eileen Crehan                            Burlington                               F  24  53:16         
11.  532  Meghan Farrington                        St. Albans                               F  26  53:19         
12.  481  Katie Hjort                              Essex Junction                           F  24  53:20         
13.  562  Alexandra Haesler                        Charlotte                                F  21  53:44         
14.  503  Qing Tang                                Colchester                               F  27  55:06         
15.  527  Erin Harvey                              Burlington                               F  23  55:28         
16.  533  Molly Moriarty                           Burlington                               F  26  57:26         
17.  559  Angie Thomas                             Williston                                F  21  58:57         
18.  472  Jessica Clifton                          Colfax,CA                                F  28  59:26         
19.  447  Amy Cameron                              East Hardwick                            F  20  1:01:34       
20.  479  Kailee Brickner-McDonald                 Burlington                               F  25  1:02:19       
21.  464  Erin Kilrain                             Burlington                               F  26  1:02:27       
22.  510  Sarah Heim                               Ithaca,NY                                F  25  1:03:44       
23.  466  Gretchen Kruesi                          Burlington                               F  28  1:09:37       
24.  505  Rachel Moss                              Burlington                               F  28  1:09:56       
25.  498  Natalie Marchese                         Rutland                                  F  22  1:13:03       
26.  463  Emily Wills                              Fairfax                                  F  28  1:15:48       

30 - 39
1.   495  Megan Valentine                          Jericho                                  F  31  42:52         
2.   554  Laura Caldwell                           Burlington                               F  30  48:21         
3.   474  Joanne Grogan                            Hinesburg                                F  34  50:09         
4.   509  Sarah Gillett                            Burlington                               F  30  51:28         
5.   471  Jennifer Galfetti                        Montpelier                               F  39  51:49         
6.   564  Joanna Schwartz                          Jericho                                  F  31  56:54         
7.   484  Kristin Garcia                           Dallas,TX                                F  31  58:06         
8.   486  Kelly Flagg                              Buxton,ME                                F  31  58:21         
9.   548  Brandy Townsend                          Williston                                F  32  58:27         
10.  480  Kate Laddison                            Saint Albans                             F  37  59:17         
11.  525  Bari Brooks                              South Burlington                         F  34  1:03:15       
12.  513  Shannon Kingsland                        Shelburne                                F  36  1:03:15       
13.  448  Ann-Elise Johnson                        Winooski                                 F  33  1:05:18       
14.  487  Kristina Ranieri                         Shelburne                                F  32  1:07:30       
15.  467  Huong Vu                                 Essex Junction                           F  30  1:07:43       
16.  560  Lisa Basille                             Burlington                               F  35  1:12:05       

40 - 49
1.   547  Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  42  44:13         
2.   553  Maria Cimonetti                          Shelburne                                F  45  46:33         
3.   462  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  49  49:30         
4.   485  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  40  50:32         
5.   482  Kim Maxwell                              South Burlington                         F  44  52:13         
6.   506  Robin Miller                             Colchester                               F  40  52:49         
7.   488  Lisa Getty                               Champlain,NY                             F  44  53:34         
8.   515  Stephanie Lynch                          Fairfax                                  F  41  55:40         
9.   446  Alison McCullough                        Rutalnd                                  F  47  1:13:02       

50 - 59
1.   507  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  57  47:53   *     
2.   528  Solange Harvey                           Burlington                               F  50  55:28         
3.   451  Carey Copp-Turnbaugh                     Essex Junction                           F  56  57:03         
4.   514  Sheryl Teague                            Barre                                    F  53  1:02:27       

60 - 69
1.   520  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  62  1:04:35       

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   468  Ian Kola                                 Burlington                               M  18  35:21         

20 - 29
1.   536  Ryan Robitaille                          South Burlington                         M  27  36:36         
2.   522  Will Gochberg                            Winooski                                 M  26  37:26         
3.   541  Colby Nixon                              Eliot,ME                                 M  20  39:39         
4.   456  Dan Ray                                  Dallas,TX                                M  28  42:26         
5.   539  Samuel Mitchell                          Providence,RI                            M  21  47:29         
6.   517  Thomas McCann                            Shelburne                                M  23  52:28         
7.   563  Vincenzo Piraino                         Burlington                               M  22  58:02         
8.   545  Kim DePasquale                           Burlington                               M  25  59:57         
9.   508  Sam Judkins                              East Hardwick                            M  21  1:01:34       

30 - 39
1.   546  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  37  37:53         
2.   518  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  36  39:57         
3.   512  Sean Fitzpatrick                         Burlington                               M  31  40:11         
4.   555  Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  35  41:04         
5.   552  Jason Baer                               Burlington                               M  32  44:14         
6.   516  Steven Pettengill                        South Burlington                         M  37  50:38         
7.   519  Todd Greenwell                           Sunnyvale,CA                             M  35  52:34         
8.   469  Jeffrey Hagstrom                         Burlington                               M  33  53:05         
9.   494  Matthew Higgs                            Colchester                               M  38  59:07         
10.  524  Ian Vankirk                              Essex Junction                           M  30  1:03:20       
11.  550  John Tarcza                              Burlington                               M  31  1:17:15       

40 - 49
1.   457  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  44  42:00         
2.   465  Frank Pendleton                          Colchester                               M  44  43:02         
3.   558  Kristian Omland                          Jericho                                  M  42  43:38         
4.   521  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  43  47:40         
5.   491  Mark Gregoire                            Fairfax                                  M  42  48:57         
6.   544  Neil Jepson                              Winooski                                 M  41  49:18         
7.   543  James Long                               Jersey City,NJ                           M  40  51:27         
8.   526  Tim Carter                               Shelburne                                M  47  57:04         
9.   478  John Salls                               Rutland                                  M  46  1:03:34       

50 - 59
1.   401  Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  51  35:55   *     
2.   530  Lyman Clark                              Williston                                M  53  40:44         
3.   473  Jim Flint                                Burlington                               M  51  41:53         
4.   557  Dhyan Nirmegh                            Huntington                               M  57  43:18         
5.   450  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  58  44:37         
6.   529  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  58  45:34         
7.   454  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  57  48:47         
8.   537  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  59  53:19         
9.   561  Richard Haesler                          Charlotte                                M  51  53:44         
10.  551  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  56  56:52         
11.  534  Mike Cross                               Essex Junction                           M  53  57:18         
12.  556  Gerry Ahern                              Laguna Niguel,CA                         M  59  1:07:49       

60 - 69
1.   459  Edward McSweeney                         Montpelier                               M  60  40:07   *     
2.   455  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  63  42:31         
3.   531  John Duncan                              Huntington                               M  64  47:11         
4.   549  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  66  55:50         

70 - 79
1.   476  John Pelton                              West Rupert                              M  71  48:28   *     

1.   468  Ian Kola                                 Burlington                               M  18  35:21         
2.   401  Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  51  35:55   *     
3.   536  Ryan Robitaille                          South Burlington                         M  27  36:36         
4.   522  Will Gochberg                            Winooski                                 M  26  37:26         
5.   546  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  37  37:53         
6.   541  Colby Nixon                              Eliot,ME                                 M  20  39:39         
7.   518  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  36  39:57         
8.   459  Edward McSweeney                         Montpelier                               M  60  40:07   *     
9.   512  Sean Fitzpatrick                         Burlington                               M  31  40:11         
10.  530  Lyman Clark                              Williston                                M  53  40:44         
11.  555  Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  35  41:04         
12.  473  Jim Flint                                Burlington                               M  51  41:53         
13.  457  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  44  42:00         
14.  456  Dan Ray                                  Dallas,TX                                M  28  42:26         
15.  455  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  63  42:31         
16.  495  Megan Valentine                          Jericho                                  F  31  42:52         
17.  465  Frank Pendleton                          Colchester                               M  44  43:02         
18.  557  Dhyan Nirmegh                            Huntington                               M  57  43:18         
19.  558  Kristian Omland                          Jericho                                  M  42  43:38         
20.  547  Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  42  44:13         
21.  552  Jason Baer                               Burlington                               M  32  44:14         
22.  450  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  58  44:37         
23.  529  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  58  45:34         
24.  540  Lindsay gabel                            Burlington                               F  18  46:03         
25.  553  Maria Cimonetti                          Shelburne                                F  45  46:33         
26.  535  Tina-Marie Freeman                       Burlington                               F  21  47:04         
27.  531  John Duncan                              Huntington                               M  64  47:11         
28.  539  Samuel Mitchell                          Providence,RI                            M  21  47:29         
29.  504  Rachel Lachman                           Colchester                               F  16  47:30         
30.  490  Maggie Evans                             Burlington                               F  24  47:31         
31.  521  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  43  47:40         
32.  507  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  57  47:53   *     
33.  511  Sarah Van Dyke                           Stowe                                    F  23  48:20         
34.  554  Laura Caldwell                           Burlington                               F  30  48:21         
35.  542  Amelia Seifert                           Burlington                               F  19  48:26         
36.  476  John Pelton                              West Rupert                              M  71  48:28   *     
37.  454  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  57  48:47         
38.  491  Mark Gregoire                            Fairfax                                  M  42  48:57         
39.  544  Neil Jepson                              Winooski                                 M  41  49:18         
40.  445  Alison Frizell                           South Burlinton                          F  24  49:27         
41.  462  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  49  49:30         
42.  523  Lara Zoeller                             Burlington                               F  26  49:48         
43.  474  Joanne Grogan                            Hinesburg                                F  34  50:09         
44.  475  Johanna Straavaldsen                     New York,NY                              F  27  50:22         
45.  497  Molly Leitch                             Winooski                                 F  24  50:26         
46.  485  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  40  50:32         
47.  516  Steven Pettengill                        South Burlington                         M  37  50:38         
48.  543  James Long                               Jersey City,NJ                           M  40  51:27         
49.  509  Sarah Gillett                            Burlington                               F  30  51:28         
50.  471  Jennifer Galfetti                        Montpelier                               F  39  51:49         
51.  538  Laura Tuttle                             Burlington                               F  22  51:58         
52.  453  Catherine Mygatt                         Winooski                                 F  27  52:02         
53.  482  Kim Maxwell                              South Burlington                         F  44  52:13         
54.  517  Thomas McCann                            Shelburne                                M  23  52:28         
55.  519  Todd Greenwell                           Sunnyvale,CA                             M  35  52:34         
56.  506  Robin Miller                             Colchester                               F  40  52:49         
57.  469  Jeffrey Hagstrom                         Burlington                               M  33  53:05         
58.  460  Eileen Crehan                            Burlington                               F  24  53:16         
59.  537  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  59  53:19         
60.  532  Meghan Farrington                        St. Albans                               F  26  53:19         
61.  481  Katie Hjort                              Essex Junction                           F  24  53:20         
62.  488  Lisa Getty                               Champlain,NY                             F  44  53:34         
63.  562  Alexandra Haesler                        Charlotte                                F  21  53:44         
64.  561  Richard Haesler                          Charlotte                                M  51  53:44         
65.  503  Qing Tang                                Colchester                               F  27  55:06         
66.  527  Erin Harvey                              Burlington                               F  23  55:28         
67.  528  Solange Harvey                           Burlington                               F  50  55:28         
68.  515  Stephanie Lynch                          Fairfax                                  F  41  55:40         
69.  549  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  66  55:50         
70.  551  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  56  56:52         
71.  564  Joanna Schwartz                          Jericho                                  F  31  56:54         
72.  451  Carey Copp-Turnbaugh                     Essex Junction                           F  56  57:03         
73.  526  Tim Carter                               Shelburne                                M  47  57:04         
74.  534  Mike Cross                               Essex Junction                           M  53  57:18         
75.  533  Molly Moriarty                           Burlington                               F  26  57:26         
76.  563  Vincenzo Piraino                         Burlington                               M  22  58:02         
77.  484  Kristin Garcia                           Dallas,TX                                F  31  58:06         
78.  486  Kelly Flagg                              Buxton,ME                                F  31  58:21         
79.  548  Brandy Townsend                          Williston                                F  32  58:27         
80.  559  Angie Thomas                             Williston                                F  21  58:57         
81.  494  Matthew Higgs                            Colchester                               M  38  59:07         
82.  480  Kate Laddison                            Saint Albans                             F  37  59:17         
83.  472  Jessica Clifton                          Colfax,CA                                F  28  59:26         
84.  545  Kim DePasquale                           Burlington                               M  25  59:57         
85.  447  Amy Cameron                              East Hardwick                            F  20  1:01:34       
86.  508  Sam Judkins                              East Hardwick                            M  21  1:01:34       
87.  479  Kailee Brickner-McDonald                 Burlington                               F  25  1:02:19       
88.  464  Erin Kilrain                             Burlington                               F  26  1:02:27       
89.  514  Sheryl Teague                            Barre                                    F  53  1:02:27       
90.  525  Bari Brooks                              South Burlington                         F  34  1:03:15       
91.  513  Shannon Kingsland                        Shelburne                                F  36  1:03:15       
92.  524  Ian Vankirk                              Essex Junction                           M  30  1:03:20       
93.  478  John Salls                               Rutland                                  M  46  1:03:34       
94.  510  Sarah Heim                               Ithaca,NY                                F  25  1:03:44       
95.  520  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  62  1:04:35       
96.  448  Ann-Elise Johnson                        Winooski                                 F  33  1:05:18       
97.  487  Kristina Ranieri                         Shelburne                                F  32  1:07:30       
98.  467  Huong Vu                                 Essex Junction                           F  30  1:07:43       
99.  556  Gerry Ahern                              Laguna Niguel,CA                         M  59  1:07:49       
100. 466  Gretchen Kruesi                          Burlington                               F  28  1:09:37       
101. 505  Rachel Moss                              Burlington                               F  28  1:09:56       
102. 560  Lisa Basille                             Burlington                               F  35  1:12:05       
103. 446  Alison McCullough                        Rutalnd                                  F  47  1:13:02       
104. 498  Natalie Marchese                         Rutland                                  F  22  1:13:03       
105. 463  Emily Wills                              Fairfax                                  F  28  1:15:48       
106. 550  John Tarcza                              Burlington                               M  31  1:17:15