Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20082010-->

36th Annual Art Tudhope 10K

USATF Certified #VT02004WN-RE
October 10, 2009
Charlotte, VT


Weather:
  brisk wind 10-15 mph at the start/finishline, with 30mph gusts, temps in the upper 40s
Race Directors: Jessica Bolduc
Summary: 69 runners finished the race in brisk wind, on a reversed course, with interesting mile markers. A few children enjoyed their 1/4 mile race prior to the 10K as well. A group of four, Eric Barr, Lawton Redman, Loren Voyer and Joe Noonan led out to the turnaround. They hit the turnaround at 18:08. Eric and Lawton brought it in together, finishing at 36:14 and 36:15 respectively.  The women's race was led by Suzanne Beste, finishing in 42:26, with Amy Barr, the leader's sister, only 34 seconds back at 43:00.   The course was run backwards this year, because the normal starting location, Shelburne Beach, is under construction.  The course was used the old mile markers, but because of the course being backwards, the mile markers were odd, being 1.1, 2.1, 3.1 (turnaround), 4.3 and 5.3.  Many runners said they had fun, despite the brisk wind at the start.  Many were hoping for a nice tail wind as they approached the finish, but instead a strong crosswind presented. 
Volunteers:
Carlie Krolick, Suzanne Beste, Ruth Blauwiekel, Jill Gagne, Kate Tierney, John LaCroix, Norm and Joey Larson, Bob Sayers, Dave Fields, Damian Bolduc, Adrian Wadsworth, Liz Hollenbach


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   402  Amy Barr                                 Exeter,NH                                F  28  43:00       
2.   435  Jessica Sarinelli                        Shelburne                                F  28  46:26       
3.   405  Jessie Akins                             Harrisville,NY                           F  22  55:49       

30 - 39
1.   421  Danielle Gallant                         Winooski                                 F  33  47:19       
2.   379  Kimmy Winton                             Durham,NC                                F  34  48:16       
3.   366  Jennifer Brassard                        Colchester                               F  38  48:50       
4.   441  Joanne Grogan                            Hinesburg                                F  33  50:10       
5.   380  Katie Barbic                             Williston                                F  36  51:12       
6.   430  Karen Rotach                             New City,NY                              F  33  55:27       
7.   427  Jean Sienkewicz                          Winooski                                 F  31  57:30       
8.   440  Kristen Roy                              Burlington                               F  36  59:18       
9.   434  Ursula Fischer                           Burlington                               F  33  59:46       
10.  438  Amy Starble                              Burlington                               F  32  60:35       
11.  437  Teal Doggett                             Burlington                               F  34  60:36       

40 - 49
1.   397  Suzanne Beste                            Burlington                               F  43  42:26       
2.   374  Julia Lewis                              Burlington                               F  43  45:02       
3.   395  Noreen Sila                              Underhill                                F  45  45:11       
4.   370  Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  41  45:20       
5.   377  Jean O'Neill                             Charlotte                                F  49  45:55       
6.   428  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  48  50:26       
7.   387  Cassandra Bourgeois                      Colchester                               F  46  56:38       
8.   424  Giovanna Yaranga                         Burlington                               F  40  57:15       
9.   381  Stephanie Lynch                          Fairfax                                  F  40  59:44       
10.  436  Beth Martell                             Essex Junction                           F  43  62:44       

50 - 59
1.   396  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  56  49:41       

60 - 69
1.   384  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  61  63:22       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   410  Kyle Baitz                               East Fairfield                           M  22  40:22       
2.   426  Jeff Mandell                             Burlington                               M  27  43:39       
3.   404  John William Meyer                       Shelburne                                M  21  44:58       

30 - 39
1.   406  Eric Barr                                Harrisville,NY                           M  30  36:14       
2.   400  Lawton Redman                            South Burlington                         M  33  36:15       
3.   398  Loren Voyer                              Essex Junction                           M  36  36:40       
4.   369  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  36  37:26       
5.   375  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  31  38:42       
6.   422  Jason Baer                               Burlington                               M  31  41:11       
7.   383  Troy Grignon                             Shelburne                                M  30  42:18       
8.   392  Jim Crotts                               Davidson,NC                              M  31  44:32       
9.   429  Alan Walmer                              New City,NY                              M  33  44:57       
10.  415  Josh Welch                               Shelburne                                M  32  47:22       

40 - 49
1.   425  Joe Noonan                               Burlington                               M  41  36:51       
2.   393  Barry Gruessner                          Burlington                               M  43  38:10       
3.   407  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  48  39:47       
4.   431  Kristian Omland                          Jericho                                  M  41  40:11       
5.   443  Jonathan Rodd                            Williston                                M  49  41:54       
6.   371  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  43  42:23       
7.   423  Craig Pepin                              Burlington                               M  43  43:26       
8.   408  James Kahler                             Westport,NY                              M  41  47:10       
9.   439  Cliff Trott                              Burlington                               M  44  59:17       

50 - 59
1.   414  Jim Miller                               Essex Junction                           M  51  36:51       
2.   413  Kevin McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  55  37:21 *     
3.   394  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  51  39:21       
4.   399  Lyman Clark                              Williston                                M  52  41:29       
5.   420  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  55  43:15       
6.   412  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  52  44:22       
7.   368  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  57  44:44       
8.   409  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  57  45:59       
9.   444  peter rollins                            Burlington                               M  50  46:23       
10.  378  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  56  49:16       
11.  411  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  54  49:17       
12.  417  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  58  49:48       
13.  367  James Atchinson                          Waterbury                                M  57  53:25       

60 - 69
1.   432  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  62  40:44 *     
2.   433  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  62  43:52       
3.   372  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  65  44:38 *     
4.   418  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  60  45:48       
5.   419  Jim Cunningham                           Ticonderoga,NY                           M  65  55:27       
6.   416  Geue Nichols                             Stowe                                    M  66  59:34       
7.   403  John Meyer                               Shelburne                                M  64  61:50       

70 - 79
1.   376  John Pelton                              West Rupert                              M  70  47:11 *     

1.   406  Eric Barr                                Harrisville,NY                           M  30  36:14       
2.   400  Lawton Redman                            South Burlington                         M  33  36:15       
3.   398  Loren Voyer                              Essex Junction                           M  36  36:40       
4.   414  Jim Miller                               Essex Junction                           M  51  36:51       
5.   425  Joe Noonan                               Burlington                               M  41  36:51       
6.   413  Kevin McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  55  37:21 *     
7.   369  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  36  37:26       
8.   393  Barry Gruessner                          Burlington                               M  43  38:10       
9.   375  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  31  38:42       
10.  394  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  51  39:21       
11.  407  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  48  39:47       
12.  431  Kristian Omland                          Jericho                                  M  41  40:11       
13.  410  Kyle Baitz                               East Fairfield                           M  22  40:22       
14.  432  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  62  40:44 *     
15.  422  Jason Baer                               Burlington                               M  31  41:11       
16.  399  Lyman Clark                              Williston                                M  52  41:29       
17.  443  Jonathan Rodd                            Williston                                M  49  41:54       
18.  383  Troy Grignon                             Shelburne                                M  30  42:18       
19.  371  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  43  42:23       
20.  397  Suzanne Beste                            Burlington                               F  43  42:26       
21.  402  Amy Barr                                 Exeter,NH                                F  28  43:00       
22.  420  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  55  43:15       
23.  423  Craig Pepin                              Burlington                               M  43  43:26       
24.  426  Jeff Mandell                             Burlington                               M  27  43:39       
25.  433  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  62  43:52       
26.  412  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  52  44:22       
27.  392  Jim Crotts                               Davidson,NC                              M  31  44:32       
28.  372  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  65  44:38 *     
29.  368  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  57  44:44       
30.  429  Alan Walmer                              New City,NY                              M  33  44:57       
31.  404  John William Meyer                       Shelburne                                M  21  44:58       
32.  374  Julia Lewis                              Burlington                               F  43  45:02       
33.  395  Noreen Sila                              Underhill                                F  45  45:11       
34.  370  Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  41  45:20       
35.  418  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  60  45:48       
36.  377  Jean O'Neill                             Charlotte                                F  49  45:55       
37.  409  Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  57  45:59       
38.  444  peter rollins                            Burlington                               M  50  46:23       
39.  435  Jessica Sarinelli                        Shelburne                                F  28  46:26       
40.  408  James Kahler                             Westport,NY                              M  41  47:10       
41.  376  John Pelton                              West Rupert                              M  70  47:11 *     
42.  421  Danielle Gallant                         Winooski                                 F  33  47:19       
43.  415  Josh Welch                               Shelburne                                M  32  47:22       
44.  379  Kimmy Winton                             Durham,NC                                F  34  48:16       
45.  366  Jennifer Brassard                        Colchester                               F  38  48:50       
46.  378  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  56  49:16       
47.  411  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  54  49:17       
48.  396  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  56  49:41       
49.  417  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  58  49:48       
50.  441  Joanne Grogan                            Hinesburg                                F  33  50:10       
51.  428  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  48  50:26       
52.  380  Katie Barbic                             Williston                                F  36  51:12       
53.  367  James Atchinson                          Waterbury                                M  57  53:25       
54.  419  Jim Cunningham                           Ticonderoga,NY                           M  65  55:27       
55.  430  Karen Rotach                             New City,NY                              F  33  55:27       
56.  405  Jessie Akins                             Harrisville,NY                           F  22  55:49       
57.  387  Cassandra Bourgeois                      Colchester                               F  46  56:38       
58.  424  Giovanna Yaranga                         Burlington                               F  40  57:15       
59.  427  Jean Sienkewicz                          Winooski                                 F  31  57:30       
60.  439  Cliff Trott                              Burlington                               M  44  59:17       
61.  440  Kristen Roy                              Burlington                               F  36  59:18       
62.  416  Geue Nichols                             Stowe                                    M  66  59:34       
63.  381  Stephanie Lynch                          Fairfax                                  F  40  59:44       
64.  434  Ursula Fischer                           Burlington                               F  33  59:46       
65.  438  Amy Starble                              Burlington                               F  32  60:35       
66.  437  Teal Doggett                             Burlington                               F  34  60:36       
67.  403  John Meyer                               Shelburne                                M  64  61:50       
68.  436  Beth Martell                             Essex Junction                           F  43  62:44       
69.  384  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  61  63:22