Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20062008-->

34th Annual GMAA Art Tudhope 10K

USATF certified #VT02004WN
October 13, 2007
Shelburne, VT

Weather: bright sunshine and 40 degrees with a light south wind
Race Directors: Matt Gallagher
Summary: A record turnout of 98 runners took advantage of a glorious frosty fall morning. The relatively warm lake added 10 degree to an otherwise sub-freezing county making for perfect running conditions. Many kids enjoyed thier 1/4 mile race prior to the 10K and then enjoyed the playground and beach while parents were off for their race. 10K winners Jim Miller and Carole Hakstian have each won the Art Tudhope 10K before in similar times, but had different races. Jim had to come from behind - at the 5K Mike Early had a small lead with Jim and Matt Dall running together in second with Sam Davis trailing them. Ultimately the deck was reshuffled with the top four coming in as Jim - Mike - Sam - Matt in times of 35:20, 35:42, 35:55, and 36:18 respectively. Jim won once before in 2001 but bettered his time by 11 seconds and almost took the 40 age group record at age 49. Carole was ahead of Jessica Blake at the 5K with Megan Valentine in third. At the finish line, Carole finished in 38:50, followed by Jessica in 39:24, with Leslie Myers moving up for third in 41:10. Carole missed her 2003 course record by only 3 seconds, but her new age group's record didn't fare as well and was reset with her time. Incidently, Leslie Myers also surpassed the old 40s record. The third age group record of the day went to Peter Davis who bettered the 60s mark by a full minute to 42:41. One other interesting note - the top 3 women in their 50s qualified for national ranking, the first time this many runners qualified from a single age group in a GMAA race.
Volunteers: Lyman Ross, Eleanor Satterly, Ruth Blauwenkel, Forrest Lemoine, Bruce Patterson, Dave Fields, Todd Silk, Norm Larson, Tom Dunn, Keith Brown, Tom Chadwick


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   227  Kyla Westover                            Waitsfield                               F  16  53:34       

20 - 29
1.   220  Jessica Blake                            Boston,MA                                F  29  39:24       
2.   184  Megan Valentine                          Colchester                               F  28  41:29       
3.   197  Bronwyn Stippa                           Burlington                               F  21  46:16       
4.   201  Jessica Hertford                         Burlington                               F  21  49:29       
5.   261  Maegan Olivos                            Burlington                               F  22  49:47       
6.   259  Liza Reed                                South Burlington                         F  23  51:00       
7.   170  Heather Durkel                           Burlington                               F  21  53:32       
8.   231  Allison Gould                            Burlington                               F  23  56:02       
9.   206  Rebecca Stanfield McCown                 Burlington                               F  25  56:48       
10.  209  Carena Van Riper                         Burlington                               F  24  56:49       
11.  276  Kelly Goodall                            Unknown                                  F  26  59:07       
12.  277  Sandra Brooks                            Unknown                                  F  27  59:07       

30 - 39
1.   237  Mariana Lara Planas                      Colchester                               F  32  41:38       
2.   234  Courtney Kutler                          South Burlington                         F  31  42:06       
3.   221  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  31  43:17       
4.   253  Emily Newcomer                           Winooski                                 F  33  46:09       
5.   271  Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  39  46:13       
6.   272  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  37  48:32       
7.   189  Annie Parsons                            Waterbury Center                         F  30  49:10       
8.   236  Joanne Grogan                            Hinesburg                                F  31  50:10       
9.   205  Noel Howe                                Stowe                                    F  31  54:17       
10.  185  Rachel Digiammarino                      Huntington                               F  38  55:00       
11.  260  Tracey Brown                             Charlotte                                F  35  55:32       
12.  211  Nicky Patterson                          St. Albans                               F  32  55:44       

40 - 49
1.   214  Carole Hakstian                          Burlington                               F  40  38:50 *     
2.   239  Leslie Myers                             Burlington                               F  40  41:10       
3.   254  Sandra Dickin                            Colchester                               F  40  44:08       
4.   218  Dee Glynn                                Williston                                F  40  44:29       
5.   267  Daphne Hard                              Essex Junction                           F  45  45:50       
6.   246  Cynthia MacGregor                        Montreal,QC                              F  47  46:04       
7.   198  Sharon Fine                              Danville                                 F  44  46:17       
8.   191  Marcia Bristow                           Shelburne                                F  49  47:16       
9.   247  Tania Bolduc                             Vergennes                                F  40  47:40       
10.  249  Kim Palmer                               Vergennes                                F  44  49:36       
11.  172  Judith Carroll                           Burlington                               F  48  52:11       
12.  177  Michelle Gray                            Burlington                               F  40  53:49       
13.  268  Kathleen Carrara                         Charlotte                                F  43  53:52       
14.  195  Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  45  54:39       
15.  174  Cassandra Bourgeois                      Colchester                               F  44  55:09       
16.  226  Penny Wyckoff                            Grand Isle                               F  46  56:43       
17.  202  Beth Martell                             Essex Junction                           F  41  57:02       

50 - 59
1.   215  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  51  42:23 *     
2.   250  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  50  42:58 *     
3.   207  Virginia Foster                          Charlotte                                F  58  46:49 *     
4.   235  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  54  46:53       
5.   196  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  52  47:55       
6.   212  Trish Hanson                             Lincoln                                  F  55  53:34       
7.   232  Andrea Halnon                            Lincoln                                  F  54  54:09       
8.   217  Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  51  57:02       
9.   224  Sharon Patterson                         Fairfield                                F  56  63:32       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   187  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  29  36:18       
2.   241  John Fialkovich                          Burlington                               M  26  37:19       
3.   210  Bret Sarnquist                           Burlington                               M  28  37:55       
4.   193  Mark Mahnensmith                         Burlington                               M  25  42:44       
5.   252  Jeff Brownscheidle                       Winooski                                 M  27  46:07       
6.   270  George Pavlovic                          Essex Junction                           M  28  48:12       
7.   273  Maximilian Dougherty                     Pittsfield                               M  21  53:32       
8.   230  Alex Geller                              Burlington                               M  23  56:02       

30 - 39
1.   245  Jad Daley                                Hardwick                                 M  39  38:43       
2.   169  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  37  41:48       
3.   219  Jamie Scola                              Charlestown,MA                           M  33  41:58       
4.   199  Paul Maxted                              Burlington                               M  39  42:33       
5.   176  Jay Nickerson                            Underhill                                M  39  45:43       
6.   223  Ryan Jennings                            Burlington                               M  36  45:49       
7.   173  Joel Ribout                              South Burlington                         M  34  46:35       
8.   171  Christopher Finnell                      Edgewater,NJ                             M  32  57:24       

40 - 49
1.   225  Jim Miller                               Essex Junction                           M  49  35:20       
2.   222  Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  43  35:42       
3.   175  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  46  35:55       
4.   238  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  49  37:29       
5.   264  Barry Gruessner                          South Burlington                         M  41  37:39       
6.   269  Ed Hamilton                              Shelburne                                M  40  39:01       
7.   266  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  45  39:28       
8.   182  Tom Hartshorn                            Shelburne                                M  44  40:42       
9.   257  Gary Kessler                             Fayston                                  M  47  40:51       
10.  248  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  42  42:13       
11.  244  Dan McFadden                             Jericho                                  M  42  45:43       
12.  262  Robert Fretz                             Montreal,QC                              M  48  46:13       
13.  274  Shawn Skaflestad                         Williston                                M  41  53:54       
14.  256  Michael Rosenthal                        South Burlington                         M  48  56:56       
15.  243  John Rankin                              Richmond                                 M  47  58:02       
16.  263  Dennis Manalo                            Middlebury                               M  42  58:41       

50 - 59
1.   242  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  58  40:49       
2.   213  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  52  42:38       
3.   216  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  50  43:26       
4.   275  Steve Titcomb                            Burlington                               M  56  43:52       
5.   192  Steve Caum                               Vergennes                                M  56  43:59       
6.   194  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  54  44:44       
7.   200  Al Lesage                                South Burlington                         M  53  46:11       
8.   258  James Howley                             South Burlington                         M  59  50:41       
9.   233  Marc Kutler                              South Burlington                         M  52  53:18       
10.  208  Kevin Greene                             South Burlington                         M  56  54:53       
11.  265  Terence Gleeson                          Middlebury                               M  53  58:42       

60 - 69
1.   255  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  60  42:41       
2.   240  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  63  47:20       
3.   229  Bud Myers                                Colchester                               M  64  53:27       
4.   251  Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  67  56:20       

1.   225  Jim Miller                               Essex Junction                           M  49  35:20       
2.   222  Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  43  35:42       
3.   175  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  46  35:55       
4.   187  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  29  36:18       
5.   241  John Fialkovich                          Burlington                               M  26  37:19       
6.   238  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  49  37:29       
7.   264  Barry Gruessner                          South Burlington                         M  41  37:39       
8.   210  Bret Sarnquist                           Burlington                               M  28  37:55       
9.   245  Jad Daley                                Hardwick                                 M  39  38:43       
10.  214  Carole Hakstian                          Burlington                               F  40  38:50 *     
11.  269  Ed Hamilton                              Shelburne                                M  40  39:01       
12.  220  Jessica Blake                            Boston,MA                                F  29  39:24       
13.  266  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  45  39:28       
14.  182  Tom Hartshorn                            Shelburne                                M  44  40:42       
15.  242  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  58  40:49       
16.  257  Gary Kessler                             Fayston                                  M  47  40:51       
17.  239  Leslie Myers                             Burlington                               F  40  41:10       
18.  184  Megan Valentine                          Colchester                               F  28  41:29       
19.  237  Mariana Lara Planas                      Colchester                               F  32  41:38       
20.  169  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  37  41:48       
21.  219  Jamie Scola                              Charlestown,MA                           M  33  41:58       
22.  234  Courtney Kutler                          South Burlington                         F  31  42:06       
23.  248  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  42  42:13       
24.  215  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  51  42:23 *     
25.  199  Paul Maxted                              Burlington                               M  39  42:33       
26.  213  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  52  42:38       
27.  255  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  60  42:41       
28.  193  Mark Mahnensmith                         Burlington                               M  25  42:44       
29.  250  Donna Smyers                             Adamant                                  F  50  42:58 *     
30.  221  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  31  43:17       
31.  216  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  50  43:26       
32.  275  Steve Titcomb                            Burlington                               M  56  43:52       
33.  192  Steve Caum                               Vergennes                                M  56  43:59       
34.  254  Sandra Dickin                            Colchester                               F  40  44:08       
35.  218  Dee Glynn                                Williston                                F  40  44:29       
36.  194  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  54  44:44       
37.  244  Dan McFadden                             Jericho                                  M  42  45:43       
38.  176  Jay Nickerson                            Underhill                                M  39  45:43       
39.  223  Ryan Jennings                            Burlington                               M  36  45:49       
40.  267  Daphne Hard                              Essex Junction                           F  45  45:50       
41.  246  Cynthia MacGregor                        Montreal,QC                              F  47  46:04       
42.  252  Jeff Brownscheidle                       Winooski                                 M  27  46:07       
43.  253  Emily Newcomer                           Winooski                                 F  33  46:09       
44.  200  Al Lesage                                South Burlington                         M  53  46:11       
45.  262  Robert Fretz                             Montreal,QC                              M  48  46:13       
46.  271  Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  39  46:13       
47.  197  Bronwyn Stippa                           Burlington                               F  21  46:16       
48.  198  Sharon Fine                              Danville                                 F  44  46:17       
49.  173  Joel Ribout                              South Burlington                         M  34  46:35       
50.  207  Virginia Foster                          Charlotte                                F  58  46:49 *     
51.  235  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  54  46:53       
52.  191  Marcia Bristow                           Shelburne                                F  49  47:16       
53.  240  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  63  47:20       
54.  247  Tania Bolduc                             Vergennes                                F  40  47:40       
55.  196  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  52  47:55       
56.  270  George Pavlovic                          Essex Junction                           M  28  48:12       
57.  272  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  37  48:32       
58.  189  Annie Parsons                            Waterbury Center                         F  30  49:10       
59.  201  Jessica Hertford                         Burlington                               F  21  49:29       
60.  249  Kim Palmer                               Vergennes                                F  44  49:36       
61.  261  Maegan Olivos                            Burlington                               F  22  49:47       
62.  236  Joanne Grogan                            Hinesburg                                F  31  50:10       
63.  258  James Howley                             South Burlington                         M  59  50:41       
64.  259  Liza Reed                                South Burlington                         F  23  51:00       
65.  172  Judith Carroll                           Burlington                               F  48  52:11       
66.  233  Marc Kutler                              South Burlington                         M  52  53:18       
67.  229  Bud Myers                                Colchester                               M  64  53:27       
68.  170  Heather Durkel                           Burlington                               F  21  53:32       
69.  273  Maximilian Dougherty                     Pittsfield                               M  21  53:32       
70.  227  Kyla Westover                            Waitsfield                               F  16  53:34       
71.  212  Trish Hanson                             Lincoln                                  F  55  53:34       
72.  177  Michelle Gray                            Burlington                               F  40  53:49       
73.  268  Kathleen Carrara                         Charlotte                                F  43  53:52       
74.  274  Shawn Skaflestad                         Williston                                M  41  53:54       
75.  232  Andrea Halnon                            Lincoln                                  F  54  54:09       
76.  205  Noel Howe                                Stowe                                    F  31  54:17       
77.  195  Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  45  54:39       
78.  208  Kevin Greene                             South Burlington                         M  56  54:53       
79.  185  Rachel Digiammarino                      Huntington                               F  38  55:00       
80.  174  Cassandra Bourgeois                      Colchester                               F  44  55:09       
81.  260  Tracey Brown                             Charlotte                                F  35  55:32       
82.  211  Nicky Patterson                          St. Albans                               F  32  55:44       
83.  230  Alex Geller                              Burlington                               M  23  56:02       
84.  231  Allison Gould                            Burlington                               F  23  56:02       
85.  251  Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  67  56:20       
86.  226  Penny Wyckoff                            Grand Isle                               F  46  56:43       
87.  206  Rebecca Stanfield McCown                 Burlington                               F  25  56:48       
88.  209  Carena Van Riper                         Burlington                               F  24  56:49       
89.  256  Michael Rosenthal                        South Burlington                         M  48  56:56       
90.  202  Beth Martell                             Essex Junction                           F  41  57:02       
91.  217  Rose Bergeron                            Essex                                    F  51  57:02       
92.  171  Christopher Finnell                      Edgewater,NJ                             M  32  57:24       
93.  243  John Rankin                              Richmond                                 M  47  58:02       
94.  263  Dennis Manalo                            Middlebury                               M  42  58:41       
95.  265  Terence Gleeson                          Middlebury                               M  53  58:42       
96.  276  Kelly Goodall                            Unknown                                  F  26  59:07       
97.  277  Sandra Brooks                            Unknown                                  F  27  59:07       
98.  224  Sharon Patterson                         Fairfield                                F  56  63:32