Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20052007-->

33rd Annual GMAA Art Tudhope 10K

USATF certified #VT02004WN
October 7, 2006
Shelburne, VT

Weather: bright sunshine and temperatures in the low 40s
Race Directors: Matt and Emily Gallagher
Summary: 62 runners and about 10 children took advantage of a glorious frosty fall morning. A pack of three led the men's race through the 5K turnaround (17:25) when they finally broke up and ran alone. Nathan Fields shook off last year's second place finish to win in 34:38. Matt Dall, who has been finishing closer and closer to the front of the race this fall, came in second in 35:05. Mike Early, the Tudhope defending champion, rounded out the top three in 35:34. The women's race was individual from the gong, with Anne Treadwell leading wire to wire for a 40:05 win. Sandra Dickin finished second in 43:12 and Jessica Tuttle finished third in 44:10. Despite the gorgeous weather, only one age group record was set - Bert Moffatt's 50:54 for the men's 70s.
Volunteers: Lyman Ross, Pascal Cheng, Keith Brown, Ken Schatz, Julian Lewis, Dave Fields, Anne Treadwell, Karen Lang, Tom and Laura Chadwick, and Ruth Blauweikel


WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.   123  Jessica Tuttle                           Burlington                               F  29  44:10       
2.   144  Megan Valentine                          Colchester                               F  27  47:44       
3.   108  Carrie Garinger                          Boston,MA                                F  27  52:50       
4.   106  Kate Fink                                Shelburne                                F  27  55:15       
5.   112  Natalie MacDonald                        Watertown,MA                             F  26  55:15       
6.   167  Laura Schutz                             Essex Junction                           F  27  56:03       
7.   115  Janet Milliman                           Burlington                               F  26  57:35       

30 - 39
1.   122  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  38  40:05       
2.   148  Sandra Dickin                            Colchester                               F  39  43:12       
3.   128  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  36  47:44       
4.   151  Carey Rose                               Essex                                    F  35  50:10       
5.   125  Regina Quintin                           Essex Junction                           F  31  50:11       
6.   114  Robin Miller                             Colchester                               F  36  53:00       
7.   141  Anna Hadden                              Burlington                               F  32  53:56       
8.   131  Penny Aiken                              Jeffersonville                           F  34  56:56       
9.   149  Lori Conner                              Essex                                    F  36  66:03       

40 - 49
1.   113  Genevieve Melle                          Essex Junction                           F  47  49:04       
2.   158  Kathy Beery                              Craftsbury Common                        F  44  49:39       
3.   120  Pennie Rand                              Richmond                                 F  43  51:59       
4.   150  Peggy McCabe                             Essex Junction                           F  48  66:03       

50 - 59
1.   139  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  53  48:50       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   132  Nathan Fields                            Essex Junction                           M  25  34:38       
2.   103  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  28  35:05       
3.   145  Danny Goold                              Burlington                               M  24  36:39       
4.   163  Masaru Furukawa                          South Burlington                         M  27  38:31       
5.   157  Sean Solberg                             Burlington                               M  28  39:16       
6.   107  Mike Fink                                St. Johnsbury                            M  29  41:23       
7.   136  William Heinz                            Burlington                               M  26  57:32       
8.   135  Jeff Hansen                              Shelburne                                M  27  64:35       

30 - 39
1.   164  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  37  36:45       
2.   143  Garry Hurd                               Delmar,NY                                M  33  39:30       
3.   105  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  36  42:09       
4.   147  Brian Kelley                             Milton                                   M  39  49:27       
5.   168  Nicolas Charest                          South Burlington                         M  30  51:30       
6.   156  Aaron Cummings                           Williston                                M  34  52:46       

40 - 49
1.   104  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  42  35:34       
2.   161  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  40  40:49       
3.   124  Mack Gardner-Morse                       Calais                                   M  45  42:17       
4.   117  Tom Noonan                               Jeffersonville                           M  45  43:25       
5.   119  Matthew Rand                             Richmond                                 M  41  44:44       
6.   110  Kurt Hughes                              Richmond                                 M  47  45:06       
7.   146  Judd Allen                               Burlington                               M  47  45:33       
8.   155  Kent Murdick                             Falmouth,ME                              M  41  45:42       
9.   153  Peter Rollins                            Burlington                               M  47  46:28       
10.  142  Bart Lipkens                             Hampden,MA                               M  44  47:04       
11.  154  Tim Singer                               Shelburne                                M  47  48:20       
12.  166  Michael Ohler                            Winooski                                 M  46  48:29       
13.  134  Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  49  49:30       
14.  152  Jeffrey Sloan                            Richmond                                 M  46  50:23       
15.  159  John Rankin                              Richmond                                 M  46  57:16       
16.  101  Dave Burke                               South Burlington                         M  48  57:19       

50 - 59
1.   129  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  51  40:31       
2.   140  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  59  40:59       
3.   130  Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  51  44:45       
4.   133  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  52  45:30       
5.   138  Toshihara Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  58  46:50       
6.   162  Marc Kutler                              South Burlington                         M  51  52:46       
7.   160  Bob Bourdon                              St. Albans                               M  53  59:21       

60 - 69
1.   137  Gene Nichols                             Stowe                                    M  63  51:24       
2.   116  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  66  52:19       
3.   102  Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  66  55:58       

70 - 79
1.   165  Bert Moffatt                             Williston                                M  71  50:54       

1.   132  Nathan Fields                            Essex Junction                           M  25  34:38       
2.   103  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  28  35:05       
3.   104  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  42  35:34       
4.   145  Danny Goold                              Burlington                               M  24  36:39       
5.   164  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  37  36:45       
6.   163  Masaru Furukawa                          South Burlington                         M  27  38:31       
7.   157  Sean Solberg                             Burlington                               M  28  39:16       
8.   143  Garry Hurd                               Delmar,NY                                M  33  39:30       
9.   122  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  38  40:05       
10.  129  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  51  40:31       
11.  161  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  40  40:49       
12.  140  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  59  40:59       
13.  107  Mike Fink                                St. Johnsbury                            M  29  41:23       
14.  105  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  36  42:09       
15.  124  Mack Gardner-Morse                       Calais                                   M  45  42:17       
16.  148  Sandra Dickin                            Colchester                               F  39  43:12       
17.  117  Tom Noonan                               Jeffersonville                           M  45  43:25       
18.  123  Jessica Tuttle                           Burlington                               F  29  44:10       
19.  119  Matthew Rand                             Richmond                                 M  41  44:44       
20.  130  Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  51  44:45       
21.  110  Kurt Hughes                              Richmond                                 M  47  45:06       
22.  133  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  52  45:30       
23.  146  Judd Allen                               Burlington                               M  47  45:33       
24.  155  Kent Murdick                             Falmouth,ME                              M  41  45:42       
25.  153  Peter Rollins                            Burlington                               M  47  46:28       
26.  138  Toshihara Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  58  46:50       
27.  142  Bart Lipkens                             Hampden,MA                               M  44  47:04       
28.  128  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  36  47:44       
29.  144  Megan Valentine                          Colchester                               F  27  47:44       
30.  154  Tim Singer                               Shelburne                                M  47  48:20       
31.  166  Michael Ohler                            Winooski                                 M  46  48:29       
32.  139  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  53  48:50       
33.  113  Genevieve Melle                          Essex Junction                           F  47  49:04       
34.  147  Brian Kelley                             Milton                                   M  39  49:27       
35.  134  Brian Clark                              Jericho                                  M  49  49:30       
36.  158  Kathy Beery                              Craftsbury Common                        F  44  49:39       
37.  151  Carey Rose                               Essex                                    F  35  50:10       
38.  125  Regina Quintin                           Essex Junction                           F  31  50:11       
39.  152  Jeffrey Sloan                            Richmond                                 M  46  50:23       
40.  165  Bert Moffatt                             Williston                                M  71  50:54       
41.  137  Gene Nichols                             Stowe                                    M  63  51:24       
42.  168  Nicolas Charest                          South Burlington                         M  30  51:30       
43.  120  Pennie Rand                              Richmond                                 F  43  51:59       
44.  116  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  66  52:19       
45.  156  Aaron Cummings                           Williston                                M  34  52:46       
46.  162  Marc Kutler                              South Burlington                         M  51  52:46       
47.  108  Carrie Garinger                          Boston,MA                                F  27  52:50       
48.  114  Robin Miller                             Colchester                               F  36  53:00       
49.  141  Anna Hadden                              Burlington                               F  32  53:56       
50.  106  Kate Fink                                Shelburne                                F  27  55:15       
51.  112  Natalie MacDonald                        Watertown,MA                             F  26  55:15       
52.  102  Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  66  55:58       
53.  167  Laura Schutz                             Essex Junction                           F  27  56:03       
54.  131  Penny Aiken                              Jeffersonville                           F  34  56:56       
55.  159  John Rankin                              Richmond                                 M  46  57:16       
56.  101  Dave Burke                               South Burlington                         M  48  57:19       
57.  136  William Heinz                            Burlington                               M  26  57:32       
58.  115  Janet Milliman                           Burlington                               F  26  57:35       
59.  160  Bob Bourdon                              St. Albans                               M  53  59:21       
60.  135  Jeff Hansen                              Shelburne                                M  27  64:35       
61.  149  Lori Conner                              Essex                                    F  36  66:03       
62.  150  Peggy McCabe                             Essex Junction                           F  48  66:03