Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20032005-->

31st Annual GMAA Apple Harvest 10K

USATF certified #VT02004WN
October 9, 2004
Shelburne, VT

Weather: partly cloudy, 20 mph south winds, and temperatures in the low 60s
Race Directors: Matt and Emily Gallagher
Summary: The south winds were a blowin' at this year's race as 76 wind-hardened runners made the annual trek through the orchards. The race started off with a tight pack of 5-6 runners hitting the mile together in 5:50. Shelburne resident Chris Berger then pulled ahead of the pack to lead the rest of the way, hitting the 5K turnaround in 17:48. The wind helped him run a negative split of 17:27 to finish with a final time of 35:15. Nathan Fields, Jack Pilla, and New Hampshire's Dan Moriarty continued to run together as a pack until mile 2 when Dan pulled away. Dan ultimately finished second in 35:57, and Nathan ended up third in 36:56. Middlebury's Jessica Racusin won the women's race in 41:25, followed in by Anne Treadwell in 44:31. The race for third was tight as Elzy Wick beat Rebecca Raskin to the line with both clocking a 46:40. Two age group records fell: new 60s runner Ted McKnight took more than 2 minutes off the old standard to set the new bar at 43:41 and Chris Berger bettered the masters record by 16 seconds.
Volunteers: Ruth Blauweikel, Pascal Cravedi-Cheng, Brian and Karen Clark, Laura Chadwick, Dave Fields, Norm Larson, Lyman Ross and family, Ken Schatz, Eleanor Slattery, Todd Silk, and Anne Treadwell


WOMEN:
20 - 29
1.        Jessica Racusin                          Middlebury                               F  29  41:25       
2.        Mariana Lara Planas                      Colchester                               F  29  47:28       
3.        Allison Quick                            South Burlington                         F  26  48:24       
4.        Mary Dostie                              Milton                                   F  29  51:23       
5.        Melissa Beacom                           Burlington                               F  26  51:54       
6.        Laura Schutz                             Essex Junction                           F  25  55:25       
7.        Heather Brochu                           Westford                                 F  29  62:07       

30 - 39
1.        Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  36  44:31       
2.        Elzy Wick                                Burlington                               F  31  46:40       
3.        Rebecca Raskin                           Burlington                               F  36  46:40       
4.        Elizabeth Ploof                          Essex Junction                           F  31  48:35       
5.        Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  34  54:23       
6.        Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  34  56:26       
7.        Maureen James                            Pittsburgh,PA                            F  32  59:13       

40 - 49
1.        June Golato                              Grand Isle                               F  42  49:07       
2.        Genevieve Melle                          Essex Junction                           F  45  49:50       
3.        Mary Furtado                             Milton                                   F  44  51:08       
4.        Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  42  52:33       

50 - 59
1.        Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  51  47:23       
2.        Mary Hakey                               St. Albans                               F  53  49:39       
3.        Jennifer Lucas                           Burlington                               F  52  52:12       
4.        Barbara Cory                             Shelburne                                F  53  54:52       
5.        Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  56  59:44       

60 - 69
1.        Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  69  60:15       

MEN:
20 - 29
1.        Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  23  36:56       
2.        Adam Quick                               South Burlington                         M  29  44:10       
3.        Matthew Burleigh                         Jericho                                  M  24  48:48       
4.        Chad Tsounis                             Swanton                                  M  29  55:57       

30 - 39
1.        Dan Moriarty                             Hollis,NH                                M  36  35:57       
2.        McKew Devitt                             Monkton                                  M  30  39:15       
3.        Prem Pulami                              Burlington                               M  34  39:17       
4.        John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  38  42:08       
5.        Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  38  42:40       
6.        Michael Burris                           South Burlington                         M  32  42:43       
7.        Scott Hakey                              St. Albans                               M  38  45:32       
8.        Brad Ploof                               Essex Junction                           M  31  47:14       
9.        Thomas Chadwick                          Essex Junction                           M  33  47:26       
10.       Alejandro Planas                         Colchester                               M  33  47:29       
11.       Matt Malmgren                            Burlington                               M  38  48:30       
12.       Jon Alexander                            South Burlington                         M  32  49:21       
13.       Greg Bergeron                            Milton                                   M  34  51:23       
14.       James Brewster                           Lake Elmore                              M  35  52:52       
15.       Ethan Pearson                            North Hero                               M  38  66:10       

40 - 49
1.        Chris Berger                             Shelburne                                M  40  35:15       
2.        Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  46  37:25       
3.        Jeff Johnson                             Los Alamos,NM                            M  41  37:35       
4.        Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  40  37:50       
5.        Rob Trachtenberg                         Essex Junction                           M  40  39:04       
6.        Larry Allard                             Barton                                   M  46  39:12       
7.        Paul Guilmette                           Rutland                                  M  40  40:15       
8.        Steve O'Dwyer                            Burlington                               M  42  40:40       
9.        John Tavana                              Burlington                               M  43  40:44       
10.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  49  41:10       
11.       Francis Brisson                          Leicester                                M  48  41:23       
12.       Mark Burns                               Essex Junction                           M  40  42:55       
13.       David Mosher                             Colchester                               M  45  43:47       
14.       Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  49  43:49       
15.       Paul Butler                              Jonesville                               M  43  46:49       
16.       Barry Pius                               Essex Junction                           M  41  47:45       
17.       Michael Gower                            South Burlington                         M  45  49:31       
18.       George Gonyo                             Grand Isle                               M  42  51:24       
19.       Peter Cote                               Montreal,QC                              M  49  60:58       
20.       Lawrence LeBoeuf                         Wolcott                                  M  41  69:02       

50 - 59
1.        Kevin McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  50  39:11       
2.        Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  52  41:17       
3.        Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  56  49:01       
4.        Steve Schapiro                           Montpelier                               M  54  49:17       
5.        Al Lesage                                South Burlington                         M  50  50:59       
6.        Tim Mosmann                              Pittsford,NY                             M  55  51:29       
7.        John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  50  52:34       
8.        Brian Flynn                              Shelburne                                M  59  53:16       

60 - 69
1.        Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  60  43:41       
2.        Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  64  45:10       
3.        Alan Waldie                              St. Albert,AB                            M  61  47:36       
4.        Gene Nichols                             Stowe                                    M  61  48:56       
5.        Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  64  56:04       

1.        Chris Berger                             Shelburne                                M  40  35:15       
2.        Dan Moriarty                             Hollis,NH                                M  36  35:57       
3.        Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  23  36:56       
4.        Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  46  37:25       
5.        Jeff Johnson                             Los Alamos,NM                            M  41  37:35       
6.        Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  40  37:50       
7.        Rob Trachtenberg                         Essex Junction                           M  40  39:04       
8.        Kevin McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  50  39:11       
9.        Larry Allard                             Barton                                   M  46  39:12       
10.       McKew Devitt                             Monkton                                  M  30  39:15       
11.       Prem Pulami                              Burlington                               M  34  39:17       
12.       Paul Guilmette                           Rutland                                  M  40  40:15       
13.       Steve O'Dwyer                            Burlington                               M  42  40:40       
14.       John Tavana                              Burlington                               M  43  40:44       
15.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  49  41:10       
16.       Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  52  41:17       
17.       Francis Brisson                          Leicester                                M  48  41:23       
18.       Jessica Racusin                          Middlebury                               F  29  41:25       
19.       John Brennan                             South Hero                               M  38  42:08       
20.       Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  38  42:40       
21.       Michael Burris                           South Burlington                         M  32  42:43       
22.       Mark Burns                               Essex Junction                           M  40  42:55       
23.       Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  60  43:41       
24.       David Mosher                             Colchester                               M  45  43:47       
25.       Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  49  43:49       
26.       Adam Quick                               South Burlington                         M  29  44:10       
27.       Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  36  44:31       
28.       Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  64  45:10       
29.       Scott Hakey                              St. Albans                               M  38  45:32       
30.       Elzy Wick                                Burlington                               F  31  46:40       
31.       Rebecca Raskin                           Burlington                               F  36  46:40       
32.       Paul Butler                              Jonesville                               M  43  46:49       
33.       Brad Ploof                               Essex Junction                           M  31  47:14       
34.       Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  51  47:23       
35.       Thomas Chadwick                          Essex Junction                           M  33  47:26       
36.       Mariana Lara Planas                      Colchester                               F  29  47:28       
37.       Alejandro Planas                         Colchester                               M  33  47:29       
38.       Alan Waldie                              St. Albert,AB                            M  61  47:36       
39.       Barry Pius                               Essex Junction                           M  41  47:45       
40.       Allison Quick                            South Burlington                         F  26  48:24       
41.       Matt Malmgren                            Burlington                               M  38  48:30       
42.       Elizabeth Ploof                          Essex Junction                           F  31  48:35       
43.       Matthew Burleigh                         Jericho                                  M  24  48:48       
44.       Gene Nichols                             Stowe                                    M  61  48:56       
45.       Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  56  49:01       
46.       June Golato                              Grand Isle                               F  42  49:07       
47.       Steve Schapiro                           Montpelier                               M  54  49:17       
48.       Jon Alexander                            South Burlington                         M  32  49:21       
49.       Michael Gower                            South Burlington                         M  45  49:31       
50.       Mary Hakey                               St. Albans                               F  53  49:39       
51.       Genevieve Melle                          Essex Junction                           F  45  49:50       
52.       Al Lesage                                South Burlington                         M  50  50:59       
53.       Mary Furtado                             Milton                                   F  44  51:08       
54.       Greg Bergeron                            Milton                                   M  34  51:23       
55.       Mary Dostie                              Milton                                   F  29  51:23       
56.       George Gonyo                             Grand Isle                               M  42  51:24       
57.       Tim Mosmann                              Pittsford,NY                             M  55  51:29       
58.       Melissa Beacom                           Burlington                               F  26  51:54       
59.       Jennifer Lucas                           Burlington                               F  52  52:12       
60.       Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  42  52:33       
61.       John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  50  52:34       
62.       James Brewster                           Lake Elmore                              M  35  52:52       
63.       Brian Flynn                              Shelburne                                M  59  53:16       
64.       Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  34  54:23       
65.       Barbara Cory                             Shelburne                                F  53  54:52       
66.       Laura Schutz                             Essex Junction                           F  25  55:25       
67.       Chad Tsounis                             Swanton                                  M  29  55:57       
68.       Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  64  56:04       
69.       Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  34  56:26       
70.       Maureen James                            Pittsburgh,PA                            F  32  59:13       
71.       Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  56  59:44       
72.       Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  69  60:15       
73.       Peter Cote                               Montreal,QC                              M  49  60:58       
74.       Heather Brochu                           Westford                                 F  29  62:07       
75.       Ethan Pearson                            North Hero                               M  38  66:10       
76.       Lawrence LeBoeuf                         Wolcott                                  M  41  69:02