Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--19992001-->

27th Annual GMAA Apple Harvest 10K

October 7, 2000
Shelburne, VT

Temperatures in the low 40s, calm winds, and a mix of clouds and sun greeted the 65 runners. The field eased into the race with Steve Eustis and Patrick Scott leading at the 1 mile mark in 6:16. Soon after Todd Silk and Bill Dysart took over the lead and Patrick fell in behind to form a 3 person lead pack. This group held together until the 5K turnaround, at which time Patrick picked up the pace and pulled ahead of Todd and Bill finishing 1:22 ahead of them in a time of 35:42.

The women's race was won by Angie DeFillipi in a time of 38:49 (7th overall). The race for second was much closer with Megan Mcgee beating out Stephanie Michaud and Aimee Motta in times of 40:19, 40:33 and 40:43 respectively.

Note that the course was slightly less than 10K because the turn around was accidently shortened.

Thanks to all volunteers - Brian Clark, George Eustis, Mike Armstrong, Don Lacharite, Eleanor Slattery, Jim Dillon, Oonagh McHugh-Dillon, Zack and Molly Rhoads and Danielle Graham

Race Directors: Linda and Tom Rhoads


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.        Leha Poliquin                            Saratoga Springs,NY                      F  19  54:42       

20 - 29
1.        Angie DeFillipi                          Colchester                               F  29  38:49       
2.        Megan McGee                              Burlington                               F  29  40:19       
3.        Stephanie Michaud                        South Burlington                         F  29  40:33       
4.        Jennifer Cohen                           Portland,OR                              F  29  43:01       
5.        Maggie Boyer                             Burlington                               F  29  48:05       
6.        Kathryn Kyle                             Pittsfield,MA                            F  29  54:44       

30 - 39
1.        Aimee Motta                              Bristol                                  F  39  40:43       
2.        Jackie Simonsen                          St. Albans Bay                           F  39  42:20       
3.        Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  39  44:22       
4.        Donna Peart                              Hinesburg                                F  39  52:29       
5.        Jill Gagne                               Williston                                F  39  53:44       
6.        Barb Dausch                              Burlington                               F  39  58:27       
7.        Jerilyn Frattini                         Burlington                               F  39  58:48       
8.        Lori McCarty                             South Burlington                         F  39  58:48       
9.        Kathy Leroux                             Montgomery Center                        F  39  63:07       

40 - 49
1.        Cathy Martell                            St. Albans                               F  49  44:09       
2.        Sandy Murphy                             Underhill                                F  49  45:49       
3.        Carol VanDyke                            Stowe                                    F  49  48:10       
4.        Dawn Servon                              South Burlington                         F  49  54:07       
5.        Kathie Pingree                           Jonesville                               F  49  55:09       

50 - 59
1.        Lane Dunn                                Burlington                               F  59  45:33 *     

60 - 69
1.        Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  69  58:20 *     

MEN:
20 - 29
1.        Andrew Pedersen                          Burlington                               M  29  38:19       
2.        Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  29  38:54       
3.        Alexander Claypool                       Burlington                               M  29  39:38       
4.        Will Hanson                              Swanton                                  M  29  40:14       
5.        Ed Musho                                 South Burlington                         M  29  44:53       
6.        Brian Young                              Williston                                M  29  58:28       

30 - 39
1.        Patrick Scott                            Whitehall,NY                             M  39  35:42       
2.        Todd Silk                                Shelburne                                M  39  37:04       
3.        Rob Trachtenberg                         Essex Junction                           M  39  38:31       
4.        Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  39  38:44       
5.        Patrick Savage                           Richmond                                 M  39  39:22       
6.        Mark Burns                               Essex Junction                           M  39  40:07       
7.        Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  39  43:27       
8.        Robert Kyle                              Pittsfield,MA                            M  39  45:07       
9.        Larry Powers                             Burlington                               M  39  50:39       
10.       Charlie Zea                              South Burlington                         M  39  59:33       
11.       Tim Keefe                                Hinesburg                                M  39  61:26       

40 - 49
1.        Bill Dysart                              Burlington                               M  49  37:22       
2.        John Scheer                              Burlington                               M  49  38:58       
3.        Charlie Windisch                         Essex                                    M  49  39:08       
4.        Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  49  39:23       
5.        Marc Kutler                              South Burlington                         M  49  39:30       
6.        Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  49  40:36       
7.        Dave Hutchins                            Essex                                    M  49  43:02       
8.        Randy Jenkins                            Essex Junction                           M  49  43:12       
9.        Philip Ades                              Shelburne                                M  49  43:56       
10.       Chris White                              Essex                                    M  49  44:15       
11.       Bill Butler                              Burlington                               M  49  45:22       
12.       Chester Welch                            Essex                                    M  49  46:58       
13.       John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  49  51:25       
14.       Richard Hart                             Hinesburg                                M  49  53:52       
15.       Joe Poliquin                             Saratoga Springs,NY                      M  49  54:42       
16.       Charles Hooper                           South Burlington                         M  49  60:57       

50 - 59
1.        Gordon MacFarland                        Burlington                               M  59  39:43       
2.        Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  59  40:25       
3.        Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  59  40:40       
4.        Bill Hella                               Essex Junction                           M  59  40:55       
5.        John Duncan                              Williston                                M  59  44:09       
6.        Pat Mahoney                              South Burlington                         M  59  55:43       

60 - 69
1.        Bert Moffatt                             Williston                                M  69  46:00       
2.        Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  69  50:06       
3.        Ed Dombrowski                            Jericho                                  M  69  51:02       

1.        Patrick Scott                            Whitehall,NY                             M  39  35:42       
2.        Todd Silk                                Shelburne                                M  39  37:04       
3.        Bill Dysart                              Burlington                               M  49  37:22       
4.        Andrew Pedersen                          Burlington                               M  29  38:19       
5.        Rob Trachtenberg                         Essex Junction                           M  39  38:31       
6.        Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  39  38:44       
7.        Angie DeFillipi                          Colchester                               F  29  38:49       
8.        Daniel Scheidt                           Burlington                               M  29  38:54       
9.        John Scheer                              Burlington                               M  49  38:58       
10.       Charlie Windisch                         Essex                                    M  49  39:08       
11.       Patrick Savage                           Richmond                                 M  39  39:22       
12.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  49  39:23       
13.       Marc Kutler                              South Burlington                         M  49  39:30       
14.       Alexander Claypool                       Burlington                               M  29  39:38       
15.       Gordon MacFarland                        Burlington                               M  59  39:43       
16.       Mark Burns                               Essex Junction                           M  39  40:07       
17.       Will Hanson                              Swanton                                  M  29  40:14       
18.       Megan McGee                              Burlington                               F  29  40:19       
19.       Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  59  40:25       
20.       Stephanie Michaud                        South Burlington                         F  29  40:33       
21.       Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  49  40:36       
22.       Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  59  40:40       
23.       Aimee Motta                              Bristol                                  F  39  40:43       
24.       Bill Hella                               Essex Junction                           M  59  40:55       
25.       Jackie Simonsen                          St. Albans Bay                           F  39  42:20       
26.       Jennifer Cohen                           Portland,OR                              F  29  43:01       
27.       Dave Hutchins                            Essex                                    M  49  43:02       
28.       Randy Jenkins                            Essex Junction                           M  49  43:12       
29.       Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  39  43:27       
30.       Philip Ades                              Shelburne                                M  49  43:56       
31.       Cathy Martell                            St. Albans                               F  49  44:09       
32.       John Duncan                              Williston                                M  59  44:09       
33.       Chris White                              Essex                                    M  49  44:15       
34.       Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  39  44:22       
35.       Ed Musho                                 South Burlington                         M  29  44:53       
36.       Robert Kyle                              Pittsfield,MA                            M  39  45:07       
37.       Bill Butler                              Burlington                               M  49  45:22       
38.       Lane Dunn                                Burlington                               F  59  45:33 *     
39.       Sandy Murphy                             Underhill                                F  49  45:49       
40.       Bert Moffatt                             Williston                                M  69  46:00       
41.       Chester Welch                            Essex                                    M  49  46:58       
42.       Maggie Boyer                             Burlington                               F  29  48:05       
43.       Carol VanDyke                            Stowe                                    F  49  48:10       
44.       Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  69  50:06       
45.       Larry Powers                             Burlington                               M  39  50:39       
46.       Ed Dombrowski                            Jericho                                  M  69  51:02       
47.       John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  49  51:25       
48.       Donna Peart                              Hinesburg                                F  39  52:29       
49.       Jill Gagne                               Williston                                F  39  53:44       
50.       Richard Hart                             Hinesburg                                M  49  53:52       
51.       Dawn Servon                              South Burlington                         F  49  54:07       
52.       Joe Poliquin                             Saratoga Springs,NY                      M  49  54:42       
53.       Leha Poliquin                            Saratoga Springs,NY                      F  19  54:42       
54.       Kathryn Kyle                             Pittsfield,MA                            F  29  54:44       
55.       Kathie Pingree                           Jonesville                               F  49  55:09       
56.       Pat Mahoney                              South Burlington                         M  59  55:43       
57.       Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  69  58:20 *     
58.       Barb Dausch                              Burlington                               F  39  58:27       
59.       Brian Young                              Williston                                M  29  58:28       
60.       Jerilyn Frattini                         Burlington                               F  39  58:48       
61.       Lori McCarty                             South Burlington                         F  39  58:48       
62.       Charlie Zea                              South Burlington                         M  39  59:33       
63.       Charles Hooper                           South Burlington                         M  49  60:57       
64.       Tim Keefe                                Hinesburg                                M  39  61:26       
65.       Kathy Leroux                             Montgomery Center                        F  39  63:07