Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--2016

Weather: Overcast and rainy. Low 50's. Tail wind out of the south.

Race Director: Russ Cooke & Bob Sayers

Summary:: Light rain didn't dampen the enthusiasmof the runners at the 49th Annual Archie Post 5 miler. Ian McCallum led though mile 1 with a sub 5:30 pace with George Deane not far behind. George went ahead around mile 3 and went on to win in 27:49, Ian finishing 2nd in 28:19 and third was Tom Thurston, also first master in 28:52. We had 6 runners under the 30 minute mark. Leading the female contingent was Anne Treadwell, also first master in 32:55, followed by newcomer Maike Holthuuijzenin 34:34, with Anastasia Bolychevtsev taking third. We had runners from 11 years old to 82! Thanks to all the volunteers and Skirack and RunVermont for raffle prizes.

Volunteers:Lyman Clark, Kate Donnelley, Carlie Krolick, Ruth Blauwiekel, Chuck Spear, Hillary Holmes, Randi Brevik, Michele Morris, Paul Huyffer, Harry Curth, Forrest LeMoine, Cathie Dinsmore, John LaCroix, J Mullowney, Ray Mainer, Kristi Kilpatrick, Kyle Mitofsky, Ivan Jimenez, Jill Preston, Anne Treadwell, Jen Sorrell


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   174  Lauren King                              Sandy Hook,CT                            F  18  38:18       

30 - 39
1.   171  Maike Holthuijzen                        Burlington                               F  30  34:34       
2.   187  Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  32  38:10       
3.   243  Meredith White                           Jericho                                  F  38  38:33       
4.   155  Corey Burdick                            S. Burlington                            F  37  41:17       
5.   149  Terra Blakely                            St Albans                                F  39  45:44       

40 - 49
1.   198  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  49  32:55 *     
2.   157  Jennifer Carlson                         Jericho                                  F  41  35:55       
3.   193  Erin Randall-Mullins                     COLCHESTER                               F  42  37:12       
4.   192  Jill Preston                             Burlington                               F  44  37:33       
5.   190  Karen Oppenheimer                        Shelburne                                F  43  38:26       

50 - 59
1.   234  Anastasia Bolychevtsev                   Burlington                               F  50  35:26 *     
2.   178  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  56  35:41 *     
3.   159  Liz Champagne                            South Burlington                         F  59  39:06 *     
4.   248  Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  55  40:36       
5.   228  Laura Turner                             Middlebury                               F  51  42:51       

60 - 69
1.   150  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  63  42:18 *     

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   158  Taylor Carlson                           Jericho                                  M  11  38:48       

20 - 29
1.   239  Ian McCallum                             Burlington                               M  28  28:19       

30 - 39
1.   233  George Deane                             So Burlington                            M  37  27:49       
2.   148  Jason Baer                               South Burlington                         M  39  29:58       
3.   162  Ricky Collins                            Swanton                                  M  32  34:40       

40 - 49
1.   153  Adam Bulakowski                          essex                                    M  40  29:04       
2.   247  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  48  30:02       
3.   161  Ryan Cloutier                            South Burlington                         M  41  31:32       
4.   180  Chris Matthews                           Essex Jct                                M  43  31:40       
5.   244  Tom Kelly                                Jericho                                  M  43  32:39       
6.   251  Anders Peterson                          Burlington                               M  40  32:51       
7.   249  Damian Bolduc                            So Burlington                            M  40  33:15       
8.   152  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  47  34:00       
9.   170  Nate Herzog                              Burlington                               M  44  36:18       
10.  172  Ivan Jiménez                            Jericho                                  M  48  36:47       
11.  250  Mike Bessette                            Swanton                                  M  47  38:12       
12.  166  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  45  40:44       
13.  154  Mike Burak                               South Burlington                         M  40  45:19       
14.  229  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  49  47:07       

50 - 59
1.   242  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  53  28:52 *     
2.   245  Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  58  29:59 *     
3.   181  Alex McHenry                             South Burlington                         M  52  30:25       
4.   182  Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  50  32:05       
5.   188  scott nichols                            essex                                    M  51  34:50       
6.   168  Michael Drescher                         Hinesburg                                M  51  36:53       
7.   238  Tom Cardinal                             Essex                                    M  54  36:58       
8.   194  Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Jct                                M  50  37:44       
9.   185  Robert Monette                           Jericho                                  M  54  39:13       
10.  195  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  51  41:05       

60 - 69
1.   246  Gordon Macfarland                        Burlington                               M  69  35:21 *     
2.   237  Chris Andresen                           Montpelier                               M  61  35:37       
3.   189  Tim Noonan                               Montpelier                               M  61  36:10       
4.   240  Ron Bryant                               Burlington                               M  65  36:24       
5.   160  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  63  36:56       
6.   197  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  63  37:36       
7.   236  Arthur Gwozdz                            Burlington                               M  61  37:52       
8.   241  Manny Sainz                              Burlington                               M  61  39:00       
9.   235  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex                                    M  69  39:27       
10.  231  Charles Windisch                         Essex Jct                                M  64  39:43       
11.  156  Henry Busetti                            Stowe                                    M  66  40:42       
12.  179  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  65  44:00       
13.  191  scott perrapato                          south burlington                         M  61  47:55       
14.  169  Joseph Forgione                          Swanton                                  M  61  51:16       
15.  177  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  63  51:37       

70 - 79
1.   167  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  70  38:39 *     
2.   184  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  77  47:54 *     

80 - 89
1.   200  Jack Turner                              Middlebury                               M  82  59:06 *     

1.   233  George Deane                             So Burlington                            M  37  27:49       
2.   239  Ian McCallum                             Burlington                               M  28  28:19       
3.   242  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  53  28:52 *     
4.   153  Adam Bulakowski                          essex                                    M  40  29:04       
5.   148  Jason Baer                               South Burlington                         M  39  29:58       
6.   245  Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  58  29:59 *     
7.   247  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  48  30:02       
8.   181  Alex McHenry                             South Burlington                         M  52  30:25       
9.   161  Ryan Cloutier                            South Burlington                         M  41  31:32       
10.  180  Chris Matthews                           Essex Jct                                M  43  31:40       
11.  182  Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  50  32:05       
12.  244  Tom Kelly                                Jericho                                  M  43  32:39       
13.  251  Anders Peterson                          Burlington                               M  40  32:51       
14.  198  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  49  32:55 *     
15.  249  Damian Bolduc                            So Burlington                            M  40  33:15       
16.  152  Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  47  34:00       
17.  171  Maike Holthuijzen                        Burlington                               F  30  34:34       
18.  162  Ricky Collins                            Swanton                                  M  32  34:40       
19.  188  scott nichols                            essex                                    M  51  34:50       
20.  246  Gordon Macfarland                        Burlington                               M  69  35:21 *     
21.  234  Anastasia Bolychevtsev                   Burlington                               F  50  35:26 *     
22.  237  Chris Andresen                           Montpelier                               M  61  35:37       
23.  178  Dot Martin                               Montpelier                               F  56  35:41 *     
24.  157  Jennifer Carlson                         Jericho                                  F  41  35:55       
25.  189  Tim Noonan                               Montpelier                               M  61  36:10       
26.  170  Nate Herzog                              Burlington                               M  44  36:18       
27.  240  Ron Bryant                               Burlington                               M  65  36:24       
28.  172  Ivan Jiménez                            Jericho                                  M  48  36:47       
29.  168  Michael Drescher                         Hinesburg                                M  51  36:53       
30.  160  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  63  36:56       
31.  238  Tom Cardinal                             Essex                                    M  54  36:58       
32.  193  Erin Randall-Mullins                     COLCHESTER                               F  42  37:12       
33.  192  Jill Preston                             Burlington                               F  44  37:33       
34.  197  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  63  37:36       
35.  194  Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Jct                                M  50  37:44       
36.  236  Arthur Gwozdz                            Burlington                               M  61  37:52       
37.  187  Allie Nerenberg                          Jericho                                  F  32  38:10       
38.  250  Mike Bessette                            Swanton                                  M  47  38:12       
39.  174  Lauren King                              Sandy Hook,CT                            F  18  38:18       
40.  190  Karen Oppenheimer                        Shelburne                                F  43  38:26       
41.  243  Meredith White                           Jericho                                  F  38  38:33       
42.  167  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  70  38:39 *     
43.  158  Taylor Carlson                           Jericho                                  M  11  38:48       
44.  241  Manny Sainz                              Burlington                               M  61  39:00       
45.  159  Liz Champagne                            South Burlington                         F  59  39:06 *     
46.  185  Robert Monette                           Jericho                                  M  54  39:13       
47.  235  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex                                    M  69  39:27       
48.  231  Charles Windisch                         Essex Jct                                M  64  39:43       
49.  248  Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  55  40:36       
50.  156  Henry Busetti                            Stowe                                    M  66  40:42       
51.  166  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  45  40:44       
52.  195  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  51  41:05       
53.  155  Corey Burdick                            S. Burlington                            F  37  41:17       
54.  150  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  63  42:18 *     
55.  228  Laura Turner                             Middlebury                               F  51  42:51       
56.  179  John Martin                              Montpelier                               M  65  44:00       
57.  154  Mike Burak                               South Burlington                         M  40  45:19       
58.  149  Terra Blakely                            St Albans                                F  39  45:44       
59.  229  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  49  47:07       
60.  184  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  77  47:54 *     
61.  191  scott perrapato                          south burlington                         M  61  47:55       
62.  169  Joseph Forgione                          Swanton                                  M  61  51:16       
63.  177  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  63  51:37       
64.  200  Jack Turner                              Middlebury                               M  82  59:06 *