Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20152017-->

48th Annual Archie Post 5 Miler

September 4, 2016
South Burlington, VT

Weather: Glorious morning with lots of sunshine, cool temps and no wind

Race Director: Russ Cooke and Bob Sayers

Summary: Another great weather day greeted over 90 runners at the 48th Annual Archie Post 5 Miler. John Stanton-Geddes came back to defend his title from last year and ran almost the same time in 27:20. He was followed by Lloyd Biddell, all the way from the UK across the Pond, in 27:50. In third place was Binney Mitchell, first master in 28:30. A little faster field this year as we only had 3 finishers under 30 minutes last year, we had 7 this year! �On the womens side, Christine Hagan came in first, 11th overall in a speedy 31:51. She was followed by Anne Treadwell, first master in 33:33, and Jess Marini in 3rd place in 34:35. We had a great span of runners, from age 11 to age 81! �Runners enjoyed the post race food, raffle give away and of course age group winners enjoyed getting a pie! Another fun race, great turnout, great weather and good time for all.

Donations: Thanks to Skirack, Boves and RunVermont for donated items. Adams Farm Market provided the pies.

Volunteers:Ruth Blauwiekel, Carlie Krolick, Jen Sorrell, Hillary Holmes, Diane Fuchs, Megan Laing, Chris Viscomi, Harry Curth, Paul Huyffer, Ellie Bouffard, Forrest Lemoine, Cathie Dinsmore, Mike Hennesssey, Bob Monette, Alex McHenry, Martha Keenan, Anne Treadwell


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.   110  Quincy Massey-Bierman                    Burlington                               F  13  37:40         
2.   118  Isabel Munson-Warnken                    Burlington                               F  13  53:02         

20 - 29
1.   109  Jess Marini                              Burlington                               F  25  34:35         
2.   92   Katie Fisher                             Brighton,MA                              F  24  42:37         

30 - 39
1.   96   Christine Hagan                          Burlington                               F  35  31:51         
2.   164  Liz Hollenbach                           Jericho                                  F  38  34:59         
3.   97   Naomi Hahr                               Richmond                                 F  32  39:55         
4.   130  Katherine Seaton                         Essex Junction                           F  34  39:59         
5.   100  Sarah Hoff                               Richmond                                 F  38  43:03         
6.   121  Lori Preston                             Richmond                                 F  39  44:41         
7.   225  Hannnah Kirkpatrick                      South Burlington                         F  35  45:53         
8.   77   Terra Blakely                            Saint Albans                             F  38  46:28         
9.   145  Stephanie Young                          Burlington                               F  38  49:55         

40 - 49
1.   140  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  48  33:33   *     
2.   210  Carole Hakstian                          Burlington                               F  49  34:48         
3.   87   Jennifer Carlson                         Jericho                                  F  40  36:04         
4.   81   Anastasia Bolychevtsev                   Burlington                               F  49  36:35         
5.   80   Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  40  37:41         
6.   122  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  41  38:23         
7.   214  Karen Oppenheimer                        Shelburne                                F  42  38:58         
8.   144  Erin Whitcomb                            Underhill                                F  42  42:44         
9.   205  Amy McVey                                Burlington                               F  45  47:49         

50 - 59
1.   115  Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  54  37:48         
2.   99   Lori Hennessey                           Hinesburg                                F  52  38:45         
3.   223  Karen Bove                               Jericho                                  F  56  38:49   *     
4.   216  Liz Champagne                            South Burlington                         F  58  39:31   *     
5.   133  Penny Shtull                             Richmond                                 F  55  51:00         
6.   93   Laurie Fisher-Dykes                      Williston                                F  58  51:53         
7.   120  Gayle Patria Dimasi                      Winooski                                 F  51  57:38         
8.   107  Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  57  1:15:44       

60 - 69
1.   208  Diane Legare                             Montreal,QC                              F  65  35:25   *     
2.   78   Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  62  41:50   *     
3.   215  Elizabeth McCarthy                       Hardwick                                 F  63  49:43         
4.   89   Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  69  1:04:07       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   119  Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  13  39:57         
2.   117  Fisher Munson-Warnken                    Burlington                               M  11  48:54         

14 - 19
1.   95   Kyle Gibbons                             Croton On Hudson,NY                      M  18  31:38         

20 - 29
1.   218  Peter Dysart                             Charlotte                                M  28  29:34         
2.   90   Wes Dunn                                 Winooski                                 M  22  30:31         
3.   138  Nicholas Thompson                        Burlington                               M  26  35:20         

30 - 39
1.   220  John Santon-Geddes                       Burlington                               M  34  27:20         
2.   76   Lloyd Biddell                            United Kingdom,UK                        M  35  27:50         
3.   142  Paul Wagner                              Shelburne                                M  31  28:33         
4.   85   Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  39  29:46         
5.   209  Daniel Bahrenburg                        South Burlington                         M  36  29:51         
6.   79   Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  39  33:06         
7.   101  Josh Horton                              South Burlington                         M  37  34:27         
8.   102  Luke Hulbert                             Franklin                                 M  35  38:43         

40 - 49
1.   113  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  47  28:30         
2.   135  Tyler Sperry                             South Burlington                         M  43  32:08         
3.   124  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  41  32:54         
4.   82   Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  46  33:19         
5.   204  Eric Miller                              Burlington                               M  46  35:30         
6.   226  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  46  37:11         
7.   143  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  49  37:44         
8.   123  Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Junction                           M  49  39:18         
9.   132  Richard Shrake                           South Burlington                         M  43  41:18         
10.  116  Brian Mullins                            Colchester                               M  43  49:02         
11.  108  Gary Margolis                            Richmond                                 M  47  53:53         

50 - 59
1.   201  Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  57  30:47         
2.   131  Jeff Shedd                               Burlington                               M  53  32:22         
3.   134  Chuck Spear                              Milton                                   M  56  34:07         
4.   83   Keith Brown                              Burlington                               M  53  35:02         
5.   125  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  50  35:07         
6.   211  Tom Brownell                             Burlington                               M  55  35:16         
7.   203  Brent Coon                               Fairfax                                  M  50  35:53         
8.   224  John Howe                                Charlotte                                M  57  36:20         
9.   105  Bob Linck                                Hinesburg                                M  58  36:31         
10.  129  Nichols Scott                            Essex                                    M  50  37:34         
11.  212  Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  54  38:56         
12.  91   Brendan Finn                             South Burlington                         M  55  42:08         
13.  202  Randy Ramsden                            Charlotte                                M  57  44:37         
14.  136  Bob Stahl                                Hinesburg                                M  51  47:50         

60 - 69
1.   128  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  62  36:07         
2.   227  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  69  36:17         
3.   112  Bob Mildrum                              Saint Albans                             M  68  36:19         
4.   84   Ron Bryant                               Shelburne                                M  64  36:56         
5.   86   Henry Busetti                            Stowe                                    M  65  39:37         
6.   104  David Leake                              Guilford,CT                              M  68  41:00         
7.   88   Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  62  41:19         
8.   139  Stephen Titcomb                          Burlington                               M  65  43:09         
9.   217  Thomas Hogeboom                          Hardwick                                 M  65  43:23         
10.  127  Manuel Sainz                             East Barre                               M  60  47:00         
11.  222  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  62  50:10         
12.  103  Alan Leake                               Bennington                               M  64  50:28         
13.  213  Gary Furlong                             Milton                                   M  63  52:32         
14.  221  Higley Harmon                            South Burlington                         M  61  59:43         
15.  219  Scott Perrapato                          South Burlington                         M  60  59:44         
16.  94   Joseph Forgione                          Swanton                                  M  60  1:06:42       

70 - 79
1.   114  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  76  43:37   *     
2.   207  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  72  45:33         
3.   206  Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  78  54:54         
4.   146  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  71  57:01         

80 - 89
1.   141  Jack Turner                              Middlebury                               M  81  57:25   *     

1.   220  John Santon-Geddes                       Burlington                               M  34  27:20         
2.   76   Lloyd Biddell                            United Kingdom,UK                        M  35  27:50         
3.   113  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  47  28:30         
4.   142  Paul Wagner                              Shelburne                                M  31  28:33         
5.   218  Peter Dysart                             Charlotte                                M  28  29:34         
6.   85   Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  39  29:46         
7.   209  Daniel Bahrenburg                        South Burlington                         M  36  29:51         
8.   90   Wes Dunn                                 Winooski                                 M  22  30:31         
9.   201  Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  57  30:47         
10.  95   Kyle Gibbons                             Croton On Hudson,NY                      M  18  31:38         
11.  96   Christine Hagan                          Burlington                               F  35  31:51         
12.  135  Tyler Sperry                             South Burlington                         M  43  32:08         
13.  131  Jeff Shedd                               Burlington                               M  53  32:22         
14.  124  Tim Richmond                             Milton                                   M  41  32:54         
15.  79   Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  39  33:06         
16.  82   Eric Brigham                             Milton                                   M  46  33:19         
17.  140  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  48  33:33   *     
18.  134  Chuck Spear                              Milton                                   M  56  34:07         
19.  101  Josh Horton                              South Burlington                         M  37  34:27         
20.  109  Jess Marini                              Burlington                               F  25  34:35         
21.  210  Carole Hakstian                          Burlington                               F  49  34:48         
22.  164  Liz Hollenbach                           Jericho                                  F  38  34:59         
23.  83   Keith Brown                              Burlington                               M  53  35:02         
24.  125  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  50  35:07         
25.  211  Tom Brownell                             Burlington                               M  55  35:16         
26.  138  Nicholas Thompson                        Burlington                               M  26  35:20         
27.  208  Diane Legare                             Montreal,QC                              F  65  35:25   *     
28.  204  Eric Miller                              Burlington                               M  46  35:30         
29.  203  Brent Coon                               Fairfax                                  M  50  35:53         
30.  87   Jennifer Carlson                         Jericho                                  F  40  36:04         
31.  128  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  62  36:07         
32.  227  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  69  36:17         
33.  112  Bob Mildrum                              Saint Albans                             M  68  36:19         
34.  224  John Howe                                Charlotte                                M  57  36:20         
35.  105  Bob Linck                                Hinesburg                                M  58  36:31         
36.  81   Anastasia Bolychevtsev                   Burlington                               F  49  36:35         
37.  84   Ron Bryant                               Shelburne                                M  64  36:56         
38.  226  Mike Bessette                            Saint Albans                             M  46  37:11         
39.  129  Nichols Scott                            Essex                                    M  50  37:34         
40.  110  Quincy Massey-Bierman                    Burlington                               F  13  37:40         
41.  80   Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  40  37:41         
42.  143  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  49  37:44         
43.  115  Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  54  37:48         
44.  122  Erin Randall-Mullins                     Colchester                               F  41  38:23         
45.  102  Luke Hulbert                             Franklin                                 M  35  38:43         
46.  99   Lori Hennessey                           Hinesburg                                F  52  38:45         
47.  223  Karen Bove                               Jericho                                  F  56  38:49   *     
48.  212  Paul Menichelli                          Underhill                                M  54  38:56         
49.  214  Karen Oppenheimer                        Shelburne                                F  42  38:58         
50.  123  Wayne Reisberg                           Essex Junction                           M  49  39:18         
51.  216  Liz Champagne                            South Burlington                         F  58  39:31   *     
52.  86   Henry Busetti                            Stowe                                    M  65  39:37         
53.  97   Naomi Hahr                               Richmond                                 F  32  39:55         
54.  119  Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  13  39:57         
55.  130  Katherine Seaton                         Essex Junction                           F  34  39:59         
56.  104  David Leake                              Guilford,CT                              M  68  41:00         
57.  132  Richard Shrake                           South Burlington                         M  43  41:18         
58.  88   Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  62  41:19         
59.  78   Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  62  41:50   *     
60.  91   Brendan Finn                             South Burlington                         M  55  42:08         
61.  92   Katie Fisher                             Brighton,MA                              F  24  42:37         
62.  144  Erin Whitcomb                            Underhill                                F  42  42:44         
63.  100  Sarah Hoff                               Richmond                                 F  38  43:03         
64.  139  Stephen Titcomb                          Burlington                               M  65  43:09         
65.  217  Thomas Hogeboom                          Hardwick                                 M  65  43:23         
66.  114  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  76  43:37   *     
67.  202  Randy Ramsden                            Charlotte                                M  57  44:37         
68.  121  Lori Preston                             Richmond                                 F  39  44:41         
69.  207  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  72  45:33         
70.  225  Hannnah Kirkpatrick                      South Burlington                         F  35  45:53         
71.  77   Terra Blakely                            Saint Albans                             F  38  46:28         
72.  127  Manuel Sainz                             East Barre                               M  60  47:00         
73.  205  Amy McVey                                Burlington                               F  45  47:49         
74.  136  Bob Stahl                                Hinesburg                                M  51  47:50         
75.  117  Fisher Munson-Warnken                    Burlington                               M  11  48:54         
76.  116  Brian Mullins                            Colchester                               M  43  49:02         
77.  215  Elizabeth McCarthy                       Hardwick                                 F  63  49:43         
78.  145  Stephanie Young                          Burlington                               F  38  49:55         
79.  222  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  62  50:10         
80.  103  Alan Leake                               Bennington                               M  64  50:28         
81.  133  Penny Shtull                             Richmond                                 F  55  51:00         
82.  93   Laurie Fisher-Dykes                      Williston                                F  58  51:53         
83.  213  Gary Furlong                             Milton                                   M  63  52:32         
84.  118  Isabel Munson-Warnken                    Burlington                               F  13  53:02         
85.  108  Gary Margolis                            Richmond                                 M  47  53:53         
86.  206  Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  78  54:54         
87.  146  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  71  57:01         
88.  141  Jack Turner                              Middlebury                               M  81  57:25   *     
89.  120  Gayle Patria Dimasi                      Winooski                                 F  51  57:38         
90.  221  Higley Harmon                            South Burlington                         M  61  59:43         
91.  219  Scott Perrapato                          South Burlington                         M  60  59:44         
92.  89   Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  69  1:04:07       
93.  94   Joseph Forgione                          Swanton                                  M  60  1:06:42       
94.  107  Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  57  1:15:44