Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20112013-->

44th Annual Archie Post 5 Miler

USATF Certified #VT02003WN
September 9, 2012
South Burlington, VT

 

Race Directors: Russ Cooke, Bob Sayers, Ellie Bouffard

Weather: sunny, mid 60's, south tailwind!

Summary: A beautiful sunny day greeted runners at the 44th annual Archie Post 5 Miler. A field of 113 lined up and raced along South Burlington's bikepath back to UVM. Brian Lang and Kyle Baitz took advantage of the tailwind and clocked a 4:55 at the first mile mark, followed closely by Binney Mitchell and Charley Schaefer.   Brian repeated last years win, taking 26 seconds off his time, coming in at 26:20, Charley, Kyle and Binney followed closely, only 14 seconds difference in the top 4. There were 19 finishers under 30 minutes, clocking sub 6 miles! Kasie Enman was among that group, first womens finisher, clocking a 5:37 at the first mile and 29:11 overall.   After the adult race, 8 small tykes scooted the 400 meter course and came in to the finish line and were awarded a ribbon and cup of Ben & Jerry ice cream. A lot of smiles on those faces! A special thanks goes out to Jim Bahrenburg, who cleared the tree that fallen from the wind storm the night before right after mile 4 on the course.

Special thanks to all those volunteers that helped out: Jason Baer, Ruth Blauwiekel, Marie Bouffard, Randi Brevick, Tom Cardinal, Lyman Clark, Kelly Collar, Todd Cooke, Geni Cowles, Harry Curth, Cathie Dinsmore, Sylvie Frisbee, Hillary Holmes, Paul Huyffer ,Howard Kalfus, Martha Keenan, John Lacroix, Forrest Lemoine, Aaron Mallabar, Lisa Mallabar, Ed McSweeney, Michele Morris, Jen Sorrell

Food and donations: Skirack, RunVermont, Adams Farm Market, Ben & Jerrys, Bagels Plus


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   646  Mariah Cleveland                         Colchester                               F  19  37:15         
2.   721  Alicia Tatone                            Burlington                               F  18  40:35         
3.   723  Ellen Voorheis                           Burlington                               F  19  41:30         

20 - 29
1.   671  Addison Kasmarek                         Westford                                 F  24  33:57         
2.   746  Cait Campbell                            Essex                                    F  23  35:54         
3.   705  Katherine Ramsey                         Burlington                               F  21  37:47         
4.   685  Hillary McAllister                       Burlington                               F  21  40:17         
5.   662  Hannah Hassler                           Jericho                                  F  25  42:39         
6.   709  Elizabeth Ruggieri                       Burlington                               F  20  43:02         
7.   700  Rachelle Nerbak                          Winooski                                 F  26  48:12         
8.   643  Michelle Bourgeois                       Colchester                               F  21  49:20         
9.   734  Sidra Hoffman                            Burlington                               F  25  52:36         

30 - 39
1.   743  Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  33  29:17         
2.   728  Meredith White                           Westford                                 F  34  36:07         
3.   639  Tracy Benedict                           Jericho                                  F  34  38:12         
4.   731  Rebekah Thomas                           Jericho                                  F  38  40:38         
5.   733  Kerri Duquette-Hoffman                   Middlebury                               F  36  52:42         
6.   735  Krissy Cole                              Georgia                                  F  32  59:41         

40 - 49
1.   751  Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  44  34:42         
2.   651  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  42  35:17         
3.   637  Dee Barbic                               Colchester                               F  45  35:18         
4.   750  Dorrie Martell                           Essex Junction                           F  46  40:30         
5.   642  Cassie Bourgeois                         Colchester                               F  48  42:21         
6.   689  Jill Meneilley                           Hinesburg                                F  44  43:45         
7.   683  Lisa Mallabar                            Colchester                               F  43  44:24         
8.   664  Kristin Holcomb                          Essex Junction                           F  44  48:11         

50 - 59
1.   695  Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  50  37:30         
2.   641  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  51  39:00         
3.   640  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  58  40:03   *     
4.   704  Holly Rainville                          West Bolton                              F  54  40:13         
5.   666  Ildiko Hynes                             Burlington,ON                            F  57  42:45         
6.   710  Shelley Salzer                           Underhill                                F  50  43:50         
7.   718  Kim Stevens                              East Greenwich,RI                        F  53  44:37         
8.   634  Alison Armstrong                         Winooski                                 F  52  45:09         
9.   677  Laurie Kutner                            Burlington                               F  54  50:30         

60 - 69
1.   702  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  64  52:21         

70 - 79
1.   678  Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  76  1:09:14 *     

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   699  Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  9   59:26         

14 - 19
1.   648  Elias Connolly                           Burlington                               M  17  38:19         

20 - 29
1.   754  Brian Lang                               Burlington                               M  23  26:20         
2.   712  Charlie Schaefer                         Stowe                                    M  25  26:24         
3.   740  Kyle Baitz                               Winooski                                 M  25  26:30         
4.   649  Nick Cooper                              Colchester                               M  28  27:54         
5.   714  Mike Scott                               Washington                               M  28  28:53         
6.   711  Ross Saxton                              Burlington                               M  25  29:06         
7.   660  Shane Greene                             Burlington                               M  29  30:00         
8.   767  Edward Platt                             Stowe                                    M  28  30:12         
9.   652  Brian Culmo                              Burlington                               M  20  30:18         
10.  739  Michael Cooper                           Potsdam,NY                               M  23  30:27         
11.  760  Owen Pope                                Burlington                               M  29  31:09         
12.  744  Ross Scatchard                           Charlotte                                M  28  31:17         
13.  745  Chris Elliott                            Essex                                    M  22  34:12         
14.  697  Jacob Mott                               Burlington                               M  21  35:59         
15.  764  Nick Managan                             Waterbury                                M  29  36:34         
16.  748  Spencer Howard                           Vergennes                                M  21  39:50         
17.  726  Erik Wells                               Burlington                               M  25  40:30         
18.  663  Eric Heiman                              Burlington                               M  20  45:15         

30 - 39
1.   653  James Donegan                            Hinesburg                                M  32  28:08         
2.   759  Eric Eley                                Duxbury                                  M  33  28:18         
3.   665  Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  36  28:25         
4.   644  Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  35  28:32         
5.   766  Ray Webster                              Burlington                               M  37  28:36         
6.   752  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  39  29:05         
7.   741  Steve Wallace                            Hinesburg                                M  36  29:11         
8.   768  Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  35  29:32         
9.   647  Ryan Cloutier                            Burlington                               M  36  29:46         
10.  672  Tom Kelly                                Westford                                 M  38  30:23         
11.  747  Tyler Sperry                             Jericho                                  M  39  30:29         
12.  763  Daniel Bahrenburg                        South Burlington                         M  32  31:17         
13.  686  Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  37  32:50         
14.  749  Bart Whearty                             Winooski                                 M  35  33:48         
15.  673  Nikolas Kerest                           Shelburne                                M  39  33:58         
16.  738  Chris Bedell                             South Burlington                         M  38  34:01         
17.  758  Andy Bromage                             South Burlington                         M  35  35:25         
18.  756  Ben Russell                              South Burlington                         M  38  36:29         
19.  674  Patrick Kinner                           Burlington                               M  39  41:38         
20.  765  Peter McDougall                          South Burlington                         M  36  47:52         

40 - 49
1.   693  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  43  26:34         
2.   755  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  48  27:51         
3.   736  Warren Cornwall                          Burlington                               M  42  29:27         
4.   687  Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  45  31:00         
5.   691  Christopher Miller                       South Burlington                         M  44  31:41         
6.   753  Keith Brown                              Burlington                               M  49  32:44         
7.   650  Chris Cover                              Richmond                                 M  47  33:04         
8.   707  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  46  33:39         
9.   701  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  46  33:49         
10.  708  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  46  34:55         
11.  732  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  42  35:02         
12.  669  Neil Jepson                              Winooski                                 M  43  37:50         
13.  706  John Reiss                               Burlington                               M  48  42:31         
14.  727  Chuck Weyer                              Moretown                                 M  49  48:13         
15.  724  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  45  1:02:54       

50 - 59
1.   638  Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  53  30:22         
2.   696  Scott Moreau                             Westford                                 M  50  32:41         
3.   645  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  58  34:20         
4.   667  Jeremiah Hynes                           Burlington,ON                            M  57  34:30         
5.   713  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  58  34:58         
6.   657  Brendan Finn                             South Burlington                         M  51  35:28         
7.   769  Russell Statman                          Plattsburgh,NY                           M  52  37:14         
8.   757  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  59  39:01         
9.   729  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  59  39:23         
10.  719  John Streker                             Rouses Point,NY                          M  52  39:28         
11.  742  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  52  40:23         
12.  761  Jim Shea                                 East Montpelier                          M  53  40:40         
13.  770  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  55  45:28         
14.  668  Jeff Stevens                             East Greenwich,RI                        M  55  47:33         

60 - 69
1.   762  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  65  33:44   *     
2.   722  Luis Lazaro Tijerina                     Burlington                               M  66  35:37   *     
3.   703  Richard Paulsen                          Woburn,MA                                M  69  38:57         
4.   692  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  68  41:53         
5.   688  Bruce Meader                             Vergennes                                M  69  42:33         
6.   716  Michael Smith                            Essex Junction                           M  65  57:41         

70 - 79
1.   694  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  72  43:01         
2.   737  Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  74  45:56         

80 - 89
1.   679  Donald Lacharite                         Winooski                                 M  81  1:09:54       

1.   754  Brian Lang                               Burlington                               M  23  26:20         
2.   712  Charlie Schaefer                         Stowe                                    M  25  26:24         
3.   740  Kyle Baitz                               Winooski                                 M  25  26:30         
4.   693  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  43  26:34         
5.   755  Tom Thurston                             Waterbury                                M  48  27:51         
6.   649  Nick Cooper                              Colchester                               M  28  27:54         
7.   653  James Donegan                            Hinesburg                                M  32  28:08         
8.   759  Eric Eley                                Duxbury                                  M  33  28:18         
9.   665  Thomas Howard                            Burlington                               M  36  28:25         
10.  644  Adam Bulakowski                          Essex                                    M  35  28:32         
11.  766  Ray Webster                              Burlington                               M  37  28:36         
12.  714  Mike Scott                               Washington                               M  28  28:53         
13.  752  Eric Darling                             Shelburne                                M  39  29:05         
14.  711  Ross Saxton                              Burlington                               M  25  29:06         
15.  741  Steve Wallace                            Hinesburg                                M  36  29:11         
16.  743  Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  33  29:17         
17.  736  Warren Cornwall                          Burlington                               M  42  29:27         
18.  768  Damian Bolduc                            South Burlington                         M  35  29:32         
19.  647  Ryan Cloutier                            Burlington                               M  36  29:46         
20.  660  Shane Greene                             Burlington                               M  29  30:00         
21.  767  Edward Platt                             Stowe                                    M  28  30:12         
22.  652  Brian Culmo                              Burlington                               M  20  30:18         
23.  638  Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  53  30:22         
24.  672  Tom Kelly                                Westford                                 M  38  30:23         
25.  739  Michael Cooper                           Potsdam,NY                               M  23  30:27         
26.  747  Tyler Sperry                             Jericho                                  M  39  30:29         
27.  687  Allen Mead                               Hinesburg                                M  45  31:00         
28.  760  Owen Pope                                Burlington                               M  29  31:09         
29.  763  Daniel Bahrenburg                        South Burlington                         M  32  31:17         
30.  744  Ross Scatchard                           Charlotte                                M  28  31:17         
31.  691  Christopher Miller                       South Burlington                         M  44  31:41         
32.  696  Scott Moreau                             Westford                                 M  50  32:41         
33.  753  Keith Brown                              Burlington                               M  49  32:44         
34.  686  Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  37  32:50         
35.  650  Chris Cover                              Richmond                                 M  47  33:04         
36.  707  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  46  33:39         
37.  762  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  65  33:44   *     
38.  749  Bart Whearty                             Winooski                                 M  35  33:48         
39.  701  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  46  33:49         
40.  671  Addison Kasmarek                         Westford                                 F  24  33:57         
41.  673  Nikolas Kerest                           Shelburne                                M  39  33:58         
42.  738  Chris Bedell                             South Burlington                         M  38  34:01         
43.  745  Chris Elliott                            Essex                                    M  22  34:12         
44.  645  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  58  34:20         
45.  667  Jeremiah Hynes                           Burlington,ON                            M  57  34:30         
46.  751  Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  44  34:42         
47.  708  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  46  34:55         
48.  713  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  58  34:58         
49.  732  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  42  35:02         
50.  651  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  42  35:17         
51.  637  Dee Barbic                               Colchester                               F  45  35:18         
52.  758  Andy Bromage                             South Burlington                         M  35  35:25         
53.  657  Brendan Finn                             South Burlington                         M  51  35:28         
54.  722  Luis Lazaro Tijerina                     Burlington                               M  66  35:37   *     
55.  746  Cait Campbell                            Essex                                    F  23  35:54         
56.  697  Jacob Mott                               Burlington                               M  21  35:59         
57.  728  Meredith White                           Westford                                 F  34  36:07         
58.  756  Ben Russell                              South Burlington                         M  38  36:29         
59.  764  Nick Managan                             Waterbury                                M  29  36:34         
60.  769  Russell Statman                          Plattsburgh,NY                           M  52  37:14         
61.  646  Mariah Cleveland                         Colchester                               F  19  37:15         
62.  695  Katharine Montstream                     Burlington                               F  50  37:30         
63.  705  Katherine Ramsey                         Burlington                               F  21  37:47         
64.  669  Neil Jepson                              Winooski                                 M  43  37:50         
65.  639  Tracy Benedict                           Jericho                                  F  34  38:12         
66.  648  Elias Connolly                           Burlington                               M  17  38:19         
67.  703  Richard Paulsen                          Woburn,MA                                M  69  38:57         
68.  641  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  51  39:00         
69.  757  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  59  39:01         
70.  729  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  59  39:23         
71.  719  John Streker                             Rouses Point,NY                          M  52  39:28         
72.  748  Spencer Howard                           Vergennes                                M  21  39:50         
73.  640  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  58  40:03   *     
74.  704  Holly Rainville                          West Bolton                              F  54  40:13         
75.  685  Hillary McAllister                       Burlington                               F  21  40:17         
76.  742  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  52  40:23         
77.  750  Dorrie Martell                           Essex Junction                           F  46  40:30         
78.  726  Erik Wells                               Burlington                               M  25  40:30         
79.  721  Alicia Tatone                            Burlington                               F  18  40:35         
80.  731  Rebekah Thomas                           Jericho                                  F  38  40:38         
81.  761  Jim Shea                                 East Montpelier                          M  53  40:40         
82.  723  Ellen Voorheis                           Burlington                               F  19  41:30         
83.  674  Patrick Kinner                           Burlington                               M  39  41:38         
84.  692  King Milne                               Charlotte                                M  68  41:53         
85.  642  Cassie Bourgeois                         Colchester                               F  48  42:21         
86.  706  John Reiss                               Burlington                               M  48  42:31         
87.  688  Bruce Meader                             Vergennes                                M  69  42:33         
88.  662  Hannah Hassler                           Jericho                                  F  25  42:39         
89.  666  Ildiko Hynes                             Burlington,ON                            F  57  42:45         
90.  694  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  72  43:01         
91.  709  Elizabeth Ruggieri                       Burlington                               F  20  43:02         
92.  689  Jill Meneilley                           Hinesburg                                F  44  43:45         
93.  710  Shelley Salzer                           Underhill                                F  50  43:50         
94.  683  Lisa Mallabar                            Colchester                               F  43  44:24         
95.  718  Kim Stevens                              East Greenwich,RI                        F  53  44:37         
96.  634  Alison Armstrong                         Winooski                                 F  52  45:09         
97.  663  Eric Heiman                              Burlington                               M  20  45:15         
98.  770  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  55  45:28         
99.  737  Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  74  45:56         
100. 668  Jeff Stevens                             East Greenwich,RI                        M  55  47:33         
101. 765  Peter McDougall                          South Burlington                         M  36  47:52         
102. 664  Kristin Holcomb                          Essex Junction                           F  44  48:11         
103. 700  Rachelle Nerbak                          Winooski                                 F  26  48:12         
104. 727  Chuck Weyer                              Moretown                                 M  49  48:13         
105. 643  Michelle Bourgeois                       Colchester                               F  21  49:20         
106. 677  Laurie Kutner                            Burlington                               F  54  50:30         
107. 702  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  64  52:21         
108. 734  Sidra Hoffman                            Burlington                               F  25  52:36         
109. 733  Kerri Duquette-Hoffman                   Middlebury                               F  36  52:42         
110. 716  Michael Smith                            Essex Junction                           M  65  57:41         
111. 699  Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  9   59:26         
112. 735  Krissy Cole                              Georgia                                  F  32  59:41         
113. 724  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  45  1:02:54       
114. 678  Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  76  1:09:14 *     
115. 679  Donald Lacharite                         Winooski                                 M  81  1:09:54