Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20092011-->

42nd Annual Archie Post 5 Miler

September 12, 2010
South Burlington, VT

Race Directors: Russ Cooke, Bob Sayers, Ellie Bouffard
Weather:
Overcast, high 50's and a tailwind!
Summary:
We had 121 finishers on a perfect day for racing. Eli Enman was the overall mens winner in 26:30 with a 4:58 first mile. Binny Mitchell was second and first master in 27:01 and followed by Ryan Kerrigan in 27:56.  On the womens side, Robyn Anderson toured the course at a 6:10 pace to win in 30:50, followed by Kasie Enman in 31:46 and Anne Bliss, 3rd overall woman and 1st master, 32:30. Lots of smiles afterward as the sun came out, and the age group winners enjoyed their pies!

Thanks to the volunteers: Harry Curth, Kristin Lundy,Ruth Blauwiekel,Geni Cowles,Tania Horton,Erin Horton,Chris Viscomi,Forrest Lemoine,Tom Cardinal,John Lacroix,Jen Sorrell, Lyman Clark, Susan Wickart, Timothy Clark,Paul,Huffyer,Karen Oppenheimer,Jan Leja,Randi Brevik,Michele Morris, Jackie Marino,Cathie Dinsmore, Todd Cooke

Donations and suppliers: Skirack, Costco,Ben & Jerrys, Adams Farm Market,Bagels Plus, OnTrack, RunVermont

 


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   263  Evelyn Boardman                          Jericho                                  F  18  35:49       
2.   346  Ali Cronin                               Medfield,MA                              F  18  36:18       

20 - 29
1.   329  Robyn Anderson                           Stowe                                    F  23  30:50       
2.   392  Maya Fe Holzhower                        Burlington                               F  20  36:12       
3.   290  Erin Mallory                             South Burlington                         F  26  39:47       
4.   274  Natalie Diblasio                         Burlington                               F  20  40:00       
5.   310  Mary Tino                                Saint Albans                             F  27  40:04       
6.   378  Emily Davenport                          Poultney                                 F  25  40:37       
7.   372  Rachel Salots                            Whitefield,ME                            F  20  42:54       
8.   383  Sara Stewart                             Burlington                               F  20  44:23       
9.   298  Kate Piniewski                           Burlington                               F  20  46:21       
10.  316  Martha Ware                              Burlington                               F  27  51:31       
11.  268  Melissa Branco                           Saint Albans                             F  25  51:32       
12.  293  Rachelle Nerbak                          Jericho                                  F  24  54:59       

30 - 39
1.   363  Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  31  31:46       
2.   313  Megan Valentine                          Jericho                                  F  31  33:24       
3.   328  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  34  34:33       
4.   354  Courtney Kutler                          South Burlington                         F  34  36:53       
5.   335  Susan Skalka                             Burlington                               F  38  38:48       
6.   278  Joanne Grogan                            Hinesburg                                F  34  40:21       
7.   345  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  39  46:38       
8.   312  Elizabeth Triggs                         Milton                                   F  30  46:46       
9.   248  Michelle Berthiaume                      Colchester                               F  35  46:53       
10.  273  Patti Daniels                            Grand Isle                               F  35  54:58       

40 - 49
1.   262  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  42  32:30       
2.   302  Noreen Sila                              Underhill                                F  46  34:01       
3.   271  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  40  34:43       
4.   266  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  49  37:22       
5.   315  Patti Walsten                            South Burlington                         F  48  38:02       
6.   291  Jackie Marino                            Burlington                               F  46  38:23       
7.   348  Kelly Wilson                             Charlotte                                F  42  39:33       
8.   289  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  40  40:25       
9.   324  Cheryl McNeil                            Milton                                   F  46  40:39       
10.  287  Michell Langlais                         Milton                                   F  42  43:55       
11.  267  Cassandra Bourgeois                      Colchester                               F  46  46:00       
12.  280  Dana Hard                                South Hero                               F  48  48:39       
13.  380  Jane McCormick                           Colchester                               F  43  54:53       
14.  356  Michelle McKay                           So Hero                                  F  42  64:54       

50 - 59
1.   330  Moira Durnin                             Stowe                                    F  59  38:28 *     
2.   249  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  57  39:00 *     
3.   245  Alison Armstrong                         Winnoski                                 F  50  44:03       
4.   284  Laurie Kutner                            Burlingont                               F  52  50:40       

60 - 69
1.   294  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  62  50:08       

70 - 79
1.   286  Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  74  54:31 *     

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   325  Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  7   52:35       

14 - 19
1.   352  Ian Kola                                 Braintree,MA                             M  18  28:33       
2.   373  Alex Cormier                             Dartmouth,MA                             M  18  36:47       
3.   370  Brett Chalupa                            Phillipsburg,NJ                          M  17  38:06       
4.   369  Anthony Joshua                           Shrewsburg,MA                            M  18  39:53       
5.   368  Thomas Francis                           Underhill                                M  18  40:03       

20 - 29
1.   375  Ryan Kerrigan                            Moretown                                 M  25  27:56       
2.   295  Colby Nixon                              Eliot,ME                                 M  20  28:51       
3.   361  Richie Spitsberg                         Burlington                               M  25  29:26       
4.   323  Ross Saxton                              Burlington                               M  23  29:53       
5.   304  Chris Straub                             Winooski                                 M  25  33:57       
6.   265  Nathan Bouchard                          Saint Albans                             M  28  38:08       
7.   371  Darin Boulet                             Saco,ME                                  M  20  39:50       
8.   367  Bret Dewhurst                            Essex Junction                           M  25  40:11       
9.   374  Jon Rajewski                             Burlington                               M  28  44:07       

30 - 39
1.   364  Eli Enman                                Huntington                               M  33  26:30       
2.   351  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  32  28:26       
3.   336  Tyler Sperry                             Jericho                                  M  37  30:47       
4.   247  Dan Bahrenburg                           South Burlington                         M  30  31:21       
5.   244  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  36  31:43       
6.   365  Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  35  33:35       
7.   276  Philippe Floyd                           Richmond                                 M  31  36:09       
8.   366  Scott Magnon                             South Burlington                         M  34  36:59       
9.   314  Joshua Volovik                           Essex Junction                           M  37  38:47       
10.  272  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  38  39:35       
11.  285  Patrick Kinner                           Burlington                               M  37  43:06       

40 - 49
1.   386  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  41  27:01       
2.   343  Joe Noonan                               Burlington                               M  42  28:05       
3.   275  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  46  30:21       
4.   320  Kevin Hern                               Shelburne                                M  42  32:40       
5.   360  Scott Moreau                             Westford                                 M  48  33:06       
6.   311  Peter Titcomb                            Essex Junction                           M  41  33:15       
7.   300  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  44  34:10       
8.   338  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  44  34:11       
9.   296  Frank Pendleton                          Colchester                               M  43  34:16       
10.  349  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  44  34:18       
11.  376  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  40  34:28       
12.  362  Dan Greenleaf                            Waterbury Center                         M  43  35:01       
13.  327  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  43  38:48       
14.  332  Mark Gregoire                            Fairfax                                  M  42  39:03       
15.  279  Errol Groves                             Swanton                                  M  48  39:08       
16.  264  Randall Boardman                         Jericho                                  M  49  40:05       
17.  337  Edward Terrien                           Burlington                               M  49  40:39       
18.  339  Charles Weyer                            Moretown                                 M  47  42:10       
19.  322  Luke Boudreau                            Swanton                                  M  44  43:52       
20.  388  Monroe Moore                             South Burlington                         M  46  44:35       
21.  299  John Reiss                               Burlington                               M  46  46:46       

50 - 59
1.   297  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  52  29:38       
2.   389  Lyman Clark                              Williston                                M  53  32:09       
3.   269  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  56  33:51       
4.   342  Steve Messier                            Jeffersonville                           M  50  34:00       
5.   301  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  56  34:25       
6.   331  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  58  35:09       
7.   305  John Streker                             Rouses Point,NY                          M  50  37:30       
8.   341  Bob Corey                                Colchester                               M  55  37:44       
9.   384  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  57  37:51       
10.  319  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  57  38:40       
11.  387  Michael Gadon                            Essex Junction                           M  53  39:29       
12.  377  Scott Perrapato                          South Burlington                         M  54  40:01       
13.  288  Charles Levin                            Shelburne                                M  58  40:37       
14.  307  Tom Tavares                              South Burlington                         M  54  41:29       
15.  359  Kevin Greene                             South Burlington                         M  59  45:37       
16.  382  Garry Schaedel                           Burlington                               M  55  46:50       
17.  381  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  56  47:29       

60 - 69
1.   321  Edward McSweeney                         Montpelier                               M  60  31:10 *     
2.   246  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  63  32:28 *     
3.   317  Charles White                            Burlington                               M  61  34:25       
4.   385  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  63  34:47       
5.   353  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  60  35:07       
6.   292  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  66  35:39 *     
7.   355  W. Perry Bland                           Westford                                 M  61  37:39       
8.   379  John Duncan                              Huntington                               M  64  38:15       
9.   357  Brian MacPherson                         Burlington                               M  63  41:35       
10.  347  Roger Crane                              Montpelier                               M  69  51:23       
11.  358  Mike Smith                               Essex Junction                           M  63  53:56       

70 - 79
1.   344  John Pelton                              West Rupert                              M  71  38:06 *     
2.   350  Howard Phillip                           Burlington                               M  72  45:55       

1.   364  Eli Enman                                Huntington                               M  33  26:30       
2.   386  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  41  27:01       
3.   375  Ryan Kerrigan                            Moretown                                 M  25  27:56       
4.   343  Joe Noonan                               Burlington                               M  42  28:05       
5.   351  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  32  28:26       
6.   352  Ian Kola                                 Braintree,MA                             M  18  28:33       
7.   295  Colby Nixon                              Eliot,ME                                 M  20  28:51       
8.   361  Richie Spitsberg                         Burlington                               M  25  29:26       
9.   297  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  52  29:38       
10.  323  Ross Saxton                              Burlington                               M  23  29:53       
11.  275  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  46  30:21       
12.  336  Tyler Sperry                             Jericho                                  M  37  30:47       
13.  329  Robyn Anderson                           Stowe                                    F  23  30:50       
14.  321  Edward McSweeney                         Montpelier                               M  60  31:10 *     
15.  247  Dan Bahrenburg                           South Burlington                         M  30  31:21       
16.  244  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  36  31:43       
17.  363  Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  31  31:46       
18.  389  Lyman Clark                              Williston                                M  53  32:09       
19.  246  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  63  32:28 *     
20.  262  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  42  32:30       
21.  320  Kevin Hern                               Shelburne                                M  42  32:40       
22.  360  Scott Moreau                             Westford                                 M  48  33:06       
23.  311  Peter Titcomb                            Essex Junction                           M  41  33:15       
24.  313  Megan Valentine                          Jericho                                  F  31  33:24       
25.  365  Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  35  33:35       
26.  269  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  56  33:51       
27.  304  Chris Straub                             Winooski                                 M  25  33:57       
28.  342  Steve Messier                            Jeffersonville                           M  50  34:00       
29.  302  Noreen Sila                              Underhill                                F  46  34:01       
30.  300  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  44  34:10       
31.  338  Derek Rodriguez                          South Hero                               M  44  34:11       
32.  296  Frank Pendleton                          Colchester                               M  43  34:16       
33.  349  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  44  34:18       
34.  317  Charles White                            Burlington                               M  61  34:25       
35.  301  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  56  34:25       
36.  376  Mike Bessette                            St. Albans                               M  40  34:28       
37.  328  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  34  34:33       
38.  271  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  40  34:43       
39.  385  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  63  34:47       
40.  362  Dan Greenleaf                            Waterbury Center                         M  43  35:01       
41.  353  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  60  35:07       
42.  331  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  58  35:09       
43.  292  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  66  35:39 *     
44.  263  Evelyn Boardman                          Jericho                                  F  18  35:49       
45.  276  Philippe Floyd                           Richmond                                 M  31  36:09       
46.  392  Maya Fe Holzhower                        Burlington                               F  20  36:12       
47.  346  Ali Cronin                               Medfield,MA                              F  18  36:18       
48.  373  Alex Cormier                             Dartmouth,MA                             M  18  36:47       
49.  354  Courtney Kutler                          South Burlington                         F  34  36:53       
50.  366  Scott Magnon                             South Burlington                         M  34  36:59       
51.  266  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  49  37:22       
52.  305  John Streker                             Rouses Point,NY                          M  50  37:30       
53.  355  W. Perry Bland                           Westford                                 M  61  37:39       
54.  341  Bob Corey                                Colchester                               M  55  37:44       
55.  384  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  57  37:51       
56.  315  Patti Walsten                            South Burlington                         F  48  38:02       
57.  370  Brett Chalupa                            Phillipsburg,NJ                          M  17  38:06       
58.  344  John Pelton                              West Rupert                              M  71  38:06 *     
59.  265  Nathan Bouchard                          Saint Albans                             M  28  38:08       
60.  379  John Duncan                              Huntington                               M  64  38:15       
61.  291  Jackie Marino                            Burlington                               F  46  38:23       
62.  330  Moira Durnin                             Stowe                                    F  59  38:28 *     
63.  319  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  57  38:40       
64.  314  Joshua Volovik                           Essex Junction                           M  37  38:47       
65.  335  Susan Skalka                             Burlington                               F  38  38:48       
66.  327  Wayne Warnken                            Burlington                               M  43  38:48       
67.  249  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  57  39:00 *     
68.  332  Mark Gregoire                            Fairfax                                  M  42  39:03       
69.  279  Errol Groves                             Swanton                                  M  48  39:08       
70.  387  Michael Gadon                            Essex Junction                           M  53  39:29       
71.  348  Kelly Wilson                             Charlotte                                F  42  39:33       
72.  272  Chance Crocker                           Saint Albans                             M  38  39:35       
73.  290  Erin Mallory                             South Burlington                         F  26  39:47       
74.  371  Darin Boulet                             Saco,ME                                  M  20  39:50       
75.  369  Anthony Joshua                           Shrewsburg,MA                            M  18  39:53       
76.  274  Natalie Diblasio                         Burlington                               F  20  40:00       
77.  377  Scott Perrapato                          South Burlington                         M  54  40:01       
78.  368  Thomas Francis                           Underhill                                M  18  40:03       
79.  310  Mary Tino                                Saint Albans                             F  27  40:04       
80.  264  Randall Boardman                         Jericho                                  M  49  40:05       
81.  367  Bret Dewhurst                            Essex Junction                           M  25  40:11       
82.  278  Joanne Grogan                            Hinesburg                                F  34  40:21       
83.  289  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  40  40:25       
84.  288  Charles Levin                            Shelburne                                M  58  40:37       
85.  378  Emily Davenport                          Poultney                                 F  25  40:37       
86.  324  Cheryl McNeil                            Milton                                   F  46  40:39       
87.  337  Edward Terrien                           Burlington                               M  49  40:39       
88.  307  Tom Tavares                              South Burlington                         M  54  41:29       
89.  357  Brian MacPherson                         Burlington                               M  63  41:35       
90.  339  Charles Weyer                            Moretown                                 M  47  42:10       
91.  372  Rachel Salots                            Whitefield,ME                            F  20  42:54       
92.  285  Patrick Kinner                           Burlington                               M  37  43:06       
93.  322  Luke Boudreau                            Swanton                                  M  44  43:52       
94.  287  Michell Langlais                         Milton                                   F  42  43:55       
95.  245  Alison Armstrong                         Winnoski                                 F  50  44:03       
96.  374  Jon Rajewski                             Burlington                               M  28  44:07       
97.  383  Sara Stewart                             Burlington                               F  20  44:23       
98.  388  Monroe Moore                             South Burlington                         M  46  44:35       
99.  359  Kevin Greene                             South Burlington                         M  59  45:37       
100. 350  Howard Phillip                           Burlington                               M  72  45:55       
101. 267  Cassandra Bourgeois                      Colchester                               F  46  46:00       
102. 298  Kate Piniewski                           Burlington                               F  20  46:21       
103. 345  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  39  46:38       
104. 312  Elizabeth Triggs                         Milton                                   F  30  46:46       
105. 299  John Reiss                               Burlington                               M  46  46:46       
106. 382  Garry Schaedel                           Burlington                               M  55  46:50       
107. 248  Michelle Berthiaume                      Colchester                               F  35  46:53       
108. 381  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  56  47:29       
109. 280  Dana Hard                                South Hero                               F  48  48:39       
110. 294  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  62  50:08       
111. 284  Laurie Kutner                            Burlingont                               F  52  50:40       
112. 347  Roger Crane                              Montpelier                               M  69  51:23       
113. 316  Martha Ware                              Burlington                               F  27  51:31       
114. 268  Melissa Branco                           Saint Albans                             F  25  51:32       
115. 325  Mark Munson-Warnken                      Burlington                               M  7   52:35       
116. 358  Mike Smith                               Essex Junction                           M  63  53:56       
117. 286  Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  74  54:31 *     
118. 380  Jane McCormick                           Colchester                               F  43  54:53       
119. 273  Patti Daniels                            Grand Isle                               F  35  54:58       
120. 293  Rachelle Nerbak                          Jericho                                  F  24  54:59       
121. 356  Michelle McKay                           So Hero                                  F  42  64:54