Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20082010-->

41st Annual Archie Post 5 Miler

USATF Certified #VT02003WN
September 12, 2009
South Burlington, VT

 

Weather: overcast, temps low 60's
Race Directors: Russ Cooke, Ellie Bouffard, Bob Sayers
Summary: 103 finishers in the 41st annual Archie Post 5 miler. Overall male winner was Scott Loomis with a time of 26:54. He was followed by Josh Brown at 27:44 and Binney Mitchell snagged 3rd place in 28:03. Kasie Enman was the first frmale finisher and 6th overall in 29:35. Anne Bliss took 2nd place honors in 32:34, ahead of 3rd place finisher, Kayla Angier in 33:31  Finishers were rewarded at the food table with bagel, bananas, apples and Ben & Jerrys sorbet. Special guests running the race were Archie Posts grandson, Jeff Stevens and his wife Kim, and their daughter, Julia, Archies great granddaughter.
Thanks to the volunteers: Lyman Clark, Susan Wickart, Tom Cardinal, Forrest Lemoine, Paul Huyffer, Karen Oppenheimer, Geoff Garrow, Tatiana Garrow, Lea Cassidy, Virginia Kittell, Patti Walsten, Jen Sorrell, Ana Barria, John Lacroix, Brooke Taber, Shari Bashaw, Jill Smith, Ruth Blauwiekel, Noreen Sila, Nate Fields, Steve Meunier, Vicki McLaughlin, Serena Wilcox
Thanks to Dave Hammond for freshening the mile markers and Jan Leja for the great photos!  And special thanks to Mike Early, Steve Eustis, and Jess Cover for showing me the ropes and Anne Bliss for directing the kids race!
 
Thanks for food donations and discounts and prize table giveaways: Adams Farm Market, Bagels Plus, Costco, Ben & Jerrys, SKirack, On Track, RunVermont

 


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   252  Shannon Deady                            Burlington                               F  19  39:30       
2.   150  Evelyn Boardman                          Jericho                                  F  17  40:05       
3.   160  Rachel Salois                            Whitefield,ME                            F  19  42:49       
4.   190  Christina Zontini                        Tewksbury,MA                             F  19  43:11       

20 - 29
1.   163  Kayla Angier                             Burlington                               F  21  33:31       
2.   181  Kate Crawford                            Essex Junction                           F  26  34:28       
3.   225  Caitlin Junger                           Burlington                               F  25  41:54       
4.   157  Judy Wong                                South Burlington                         F  27  42:10       
5.   259  Katie Lang                               Burlington                               F  24  45:03       

30 - 39
1.   226  Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  30  29:35       
2.   188  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  31  34:05       
3.   194  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  33  34:29       
4.   215  Courtney Kutler                          South Burlington                         F  33  35:39       
5.   238  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  39  40:30       
6.   256  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  38  42:56       
7.   193  Stephanie Howell                         Essex Junction                           F  31  50:06       
8.   223  Betsy Kapner                             South Burlington                         F  35  51:55       

40 - 49
1.   253  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  41  32:34       
2.   231  Noreen Sila                              Underhill                                F  45  35:55       
3.   174  Heidi Smith                              South Burlington                         F  41  37:07       
4.   211  Julia Lewis                              Burlington                               F  43  37:46       
5.   230  Jackie Marino                            Burlington                               F  45  38:10       
6.   258  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  48  38:35       
7.   236  Michelle Langlais                        Milton                                   F  41  42:16       
8.   162  Janine Allo                              South Burlington                         F  49  43:55       
9.   170  Giovanna Yaranga                         Burlington                               F  40  46:51       
10.  219  Jodie Dubuque                            South Burlington                         F  44  47:52       
11.  175  Robin Hall                               South Burlington                         F  45  50:28       

50 - 59
1.   241  Susan Emmons                             South Duxbury                            F  54  36:36       
2.   224  Leslie C Crawford                        Burlington                               F  55  37:31 *     
3.   221  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  54  39:33       
4.   257  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  56  39:42 *     
5.   250  Pamela Jackson                           South Burlington                         F  53  43:26       
6.   227  Andrea Halnon                            Lincoln                                  F  56  45:18       
7.   240  Kim Stevens                              East Greenwich,RI                        F  50  48:07       
8.   177  Susie Barry                              Herndon,VA                               F  54  50:30       

60 - 69
1.   207  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  61  51:36       

70 - 79
1.   147  Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  73  54:05 *     

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   197  Niall McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  19  30:32       
2.   195  Colby Nixon                              Elliot,ME                                M  19  31:26       
3.   155  Joshua Newland                           West Burke                               M  19  31:58       
4.   167  Ryan Ewald                               Newport                                  M  19  35:23       
5.   198  James White                              Burlington                               M  19  39:39       

20 - 29
1.   146  Nathan Fields                            Winooski                                 M  28  28:33       
2.   164  Kyle Baitz                               East Fairfield                           M  22  31:18       
3.   218  Jeffrey Alexander                        Shelburne                                M  29  31:42       
4.   202  Dan Huntington                           Bethlehem,NH                             M  20  32:27       
5.   158  Jeff Mandell                             Burlington                               M  27  34:22       
6.   203  Ian Tovell                               Laconia,NH                               M  20  35:53       
7.   201  Robert Makowski                          Crawford,NJ                              M  20  36:40       
8.   161  Bret Dewhurst                            Burlington                               M  24  36:46       
9.   212  Olliver Hackerson                        Montpelier                               M  22  37:21       
10.  196  Chris Straub                             Burlington                               M  24  38:58       
11.  260  Christopher Lang                         Burlington                               M  25  45:04       

30 - 39
1.   205  Scott Loomis                             Colchester                               M  37  26:54       
2.   153  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  35  29:58       
3.   208  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  31  30:28       
4.   235  Brendan Barden                           Randolph                                 M  32  30:49       
5.   187  John Carney                              St. Albans                               M  33  31:03       
6.   228  Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  34  31:35       
7.   234  Matthew Murawski                         Randolph                                 M  37  31:41       
8.   214  Scott Magnan                             South Burlington                         M  33  36:22       
9.   191  Jeremy Deds                              Waterbury                                M  30  39:54       
10.  239  Jack Cary                                Colchester                               M  33  42:41       
11.  216  Aaron Cummings                           Williston                                M  37  44:49       

40 - 49
1.   233  Joshua Brown                             Burlington                               M  41  27:44       
2.   255  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  40  28:03       
3.   169  Joe Noonan                               Burlington                               M  41  30:33       
4.   209  Keith Brown                              Burlington                               M  46  32:29       
5.   179  Stephen Thomas                           Millburn,NJ                              M  44  32:56       
6.   154  Paul Maxted                              South Burlington                         M  41  33:35       
7.   171  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  49  34:42       
8.   204  Craig Pepin                              Burlington                               M  43  34:53       
9.   178  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  43  34:58       
10.  213  Gary Lagasse                             Williston                                M  44  35:07       
11.  173  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  43  35:20       
12.  166  Phil Bolen                               South Burlington                         M  46  36:26       
13.  200  Neil  Jepson                             Winooski                                 M  40  36:53       
14.  176  Michael Chase                            South Hero                               M  40  37:46       
15.  206  Randy Boardman                           Jericho                                  M  48  44:24       

50 - 59
1.   151  Kevin McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  55  29:13 *     
2.   185  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  51  29:42       
3.   217  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  55  32:08       
4.   192  Pascal Chang                             Burlington                               M  55  32:42       
5.   180  Rick Kelley                              Hinesburg                                M  52  34:06       
6.   210  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  57  34:59       
7.   261  Jim Palmer                               Williston                                M  54  35:59       
8.   148  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  55  36:04       
9.   186  David Fields                             Underhill                                M  54  36:15       
10.  165  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  56  37:44       
11.  254  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  52  40:04       
12.  149  Ray Mainer                               Hinesburg                                M  59  40:11       
13.  184  Charles Levin                            Shelburne                                M  57  40:42       
14.  152  Scott Perrapato                          South Burlington                         M  53  40:59       

60 - 69
1.   242  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  62  31:44 *     
2.   189  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  62  35:13       
3.   199  Zeke Zucker                              Jefferson                                M  65  37:36       
4.   183  Bob Murphy                               Barre                                    M  69  38:04       
5.   182  Toshihara Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  61  38:22       
6.   168  Joe Noonan                               Lexington,MA                             M  65  38:47       

70 - 79
1.   222  John Pelton                              West Rupert                              M  70  36:43 *     
2.   156  Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  71  46:06       
3.   172  Ben Burd                                 Middlebury                               M  76  52:03       

1.   205  Scott Loomis                             Colchester                               M  37  26:54       
2.   233  Joshua Brown                             Burlington                               M  41  27:44       
3.   255  Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  40  28:03       
4.   146  Nathan Fields                            Winooski                                 M  28  28:33       
5.   151  Kevin McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  55  29:13 *     
6.   226  Kasie Enman                              Huntington                               F  30  29:35       
7.   185  Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  51  29:42       
8.   153  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  35  29:58       
9.   208  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  31  30:28       
10.  197  Niall McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  19  30:32       
11.  169  Joe Noonan                               Burlington                               M  41  30:33       
12.  235  Brendan Barden                           Randolph                                 M  32  30:49       
13.  187  John Carney                              St. Albans                               M  33  31:03       
14.  164  Kyle Baitz                               East Fairfield                           M  22  31:18       
15.  195  Colby Nixon                              Elliot,ME                                M  19  31:26       
16.  228  Rob McDougall                            South Burlington                         M  34  31:35       
17.  234  Matthew Murawski                         Randolph                                 M  37  31:41       
18.  218  Jeffrey Alexander                        Shelburne                                M  29  31:42       
19.  242  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  62  31:44 *     
20.  155  Joshua Newland                           West Burke                               M  19  31:58       
21.  217  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  55  32:08       
22.  202  Dan Huntington                           Bethlehem,NH                             M  20  32:27       
23.  209  Keith Brown                              Burlington                               M  46  32:29       
24.  253  Anne Bliss                               Burlington                               F  41  32:34       
25.  192  Pascal Chang                             Burlington                               M  55  32:42       
26.  179  Stephen Thomas                           Millburn,NJ                              M  44  32:56       
27.  163  Kayla Angier                             Burlington                               F  21  33:31       
28.  154  Paul Maxted                              South Burlington                         M  41  33:35       
29.  188  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  31  34:05       
30.  180  Rick Kelley                              Hinesburg                                M  52  34:06       
31.  158  Jeff Mandell                             Burlington                               M  27  34:22       
32.  181  Kate Crawford                            Essex Junction                           F  26  34:28       
33.  194  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  33  34:29       
34.  171  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  49  34:42       
35.  204  Craig Pepin                              Burlington                               M  43  34:53       
36.  178  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  43  34:58       
37.  210  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  57  34:59       
38.  213  Gary Lagasse                             Williston                                M  44  35:07       
39.  189  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  62  35:13       
40.  173  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  43  35:20       
41.  167  Ryan Ewald                               Newport                                  M  19  35:23       
42.  215  Courtney Kutler                          South Burlington                         F  33  35:39       
43.  203  Ian Tovell                               Laconia,NH                               M  20  35:53       
44.  231  Noreen Sila                              Underhill                                F  45  35:55       
45.  261  Jim Palmer                               Williston                                M  54  35:59       
46.  148  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  55  36:04       
47.  186  David Fields                             Underhill                                M  54  36:15       
48.  214  Scott Magnan                             South Burlington                         M  33  36:22       
49.  166  Phil Bolen                               South Burlington                         M  46  36:26       
50.  241  Susan Emmons                             South Duxbury                            F  54  36:36       
51.  201  Robert Makowski                          Crawford,NJ                              M  20  36:40       
52.  222  John Pelton                              West Rupert                              M  70  36:43 *     
53.  161  Bret Dewhurst                            Burlington                               M  24  36:46       
54.  200  Neil  Jepson                             Winooski                                 M  40  36:53       
55.  174  Heidi Smith                              South Burlington                         F  41  37:07       
56.  212  Olliver Hackerson                        Montpelier                               M  22  37:21       
57.  224  Leslie C Crawford                        Burlington                               F  55  37:31 *     
58.  199  Zeke Zucker                              Jefferson                                M  65  37:36       
59.  165  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  56  37:44       
60.  211  Julia Lewis                              Burlington                               F  43  37:46       
61.  176  Michael Chase                            South Hero                               M  40  37:46       
62.  183  Bob Murphy                               Barre                                    M  69  38:04       
63.  230  Jackie Marino                            Burlington                               F  45  38:10       
64.  182  Toshihara Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  61  38:22       
65.  258  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  48  38:35       
66.  168  Joe Noonan                               Lexington,MA                             M  65  38:47       
67.  196  Chris Straub                             Burlington                               M  24  38:58       
68.  252  Shannon Deady                            Burlington                               F  19  39:30       
69.  221  Carlie Krolick                           Charlotte                                F  54  39:33       
70.  198  James White                              Burlington                               M  19  39:39       
71.  257  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  56  39:42 *     
72.  191  Jeremy Deds                              Waterbury                                M  30  39:54       
73.  254  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  52  40:04       
74.  150  Evelyn Boardman                          Jericho                                  F  17  40:05       
75.  149  Ray Mainer                               Hinesburg                                M  59  40:11       
76.  238  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  39  40:30       
77.  184  Charles Levin                            Shelburne                                M  57  40:42       
78.  152  Scott Perrapato                          South Burlington                         M  53  40:59       
79.  225  Caitlin Junger                           Burlington                               F  25  41:54       
80.  157  Judy Wong                                South Burlington                         F  27  42:10       
81.  236  Michelle Langlais                        Milton                                   F  41  42:16       
82.  239  Jack Cary                                Colchester                               M  33  42:41       
83.  160  Rachel Salois                            Whitefield,ME                            F  19  42:49       
84.  256  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  38  42:56       
85.  190  Christina Zontini                        Tewksbury,MA                             F  19  43:11       
86.  250  Pamela Jackson                           South Burlington                         F  53  43:26       
87.  162  Janine Allo                              South Burlington                         F  49  43:55       
88.  206  Randy Boardman                           Jericho                                  M  48  44:24       
89.  216  Aaron Cummings                           Williston                                M  37  44:49       
90.  259  Katie Lang                               Burlington                               F  24  45:03       
91.  260  Christopher Lang                         Burlington                               M  25  45:04       
92.  227  Andrea Halnon                            Lincoln                                  F  56  45:18       
93.  156  Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  71  46:06       
94.  170  Giovanna Yaranga                         Burlington                               F  40  46:51       
95.  219  Jodie Dubuque                            South Burlington                         F  44  47:52       
96.  240  Kim Stevens                              East Greenwich,RI                        F  50  48:07       
97.  193  Stephanie Howell                         Essex Junction                           F  31  50:06       
98.  175  Robin Hall                               South Burlington                         F  45  50:28       
99.  177  Susie Barry                              Herndon,VA                               F  54  50:30       
100. 207  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  61  51:36       
101. 223  Betsy Kapner                             South Burlington                         F  35  51:55       
102. 172  Ben Burd                                 Middlebury                               M  76  52:03       
103. 147  Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  73  54:05 *