Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20072009-->
USATF certified #VT02003WN
September 6, 2008
Burlington, VT
Weather: cloudy, 15mph south wind with gusts over 20, and humid with temps in the low 70s
Race Directors: Mike Early and Sherry Ricker
Summary: 117 finishers took advantage of a steady south wind to finish the 40th Archie Post race, and all were rewarded with nice drinking glasses to commemerate the event. Teage O'Connor won the men's race by over a minute and tied the course record in 26:02, becoming the 26th men's winner of this classic fall race. Matthew Thwaites took second place in 27:24, and Joshua Rayman finsihed a close third in 27:26. Megan Valentine successfully defended her title from 2007 and became the 7th repeat women's winner in a time of 30:56. Amy Haas finished second in 31:55, and Robyn Anderson took third in 33:35. Five age group records were set including previously mentioned Teague's, Matthew's, and Megan's times. Other age records were Sally Howe's 43:04 for the 60s and Betty Lacharite's 53:38 for the 70s.

About 15 kids enthusiastically participated the 3rd annual 1/4-mile kids' race, starting on the field adjacent to the race course and finishing at the Archie Post finish line. Thanks to the volunteers who continued to man the finish line and to those who jumped in to help out with directing the kids, including Tyler Sperry, Charlie Windisch and several parents and siblings of the young runners. The runners ranged from 2-year-olds running with their moms who had just finished their own races to speedy fourth-grader Sarah Eustis, who won for the second consecutive year. All the participants received ribbons and Ben & Jerry's cone certificates.
Thanks to the volunteers: Dave Hammond, Chuck Arnold, Russ Cooke, Martha Keenan, Tom Chadwick, Beth and Aaron Early, Kristen Lundy, Karen Sperry, Liz Champagne, Bob Sayers, Russ Cook, Anne Treadwell, Steve Eustis, Rose Bergeron, Jack Carey, Tania Horton, Bob Ayers, Steve Meunier, Paula Miller, Vicki McLaughlin, Carol Jones, Jan Leja, Laura Schultz, Isaac Trombley, Mike and Ben Godfrey, and Jose Hammond
Thanks to: Paul Mazza’s Farmstand, Purition Maple, Ben & Jerry’s, Dunkin Donuts, Skirack, Ontrack
* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking

WOMEN:
14 - 19
1.   108  Dia Davis                                Burlington                               F  18  37:04       
2.   144  Lauren Roberts                           Burlington                               F  17  56:36       

20 - 29
1.   966  Megan Valentine                          Jericho                                  F  29  30:56       
2.   925  Robyn Anderson                           Stowe                                    F  21  33:35       
3.   924  Metzi Anderson                           Stowe                                    F  22  37:39       
4.   130  Emily Halnon                             Burlington                               F  23  37:55       
5.   974  Hannah Schweizer                         Burlington                               F  21  40:02       
6.   969  Michelle Wheeler                         Burlington                               F  29  44:19       
7.   968  Martha Ware                              Westford                                 F  25  49:17       
8.   110  Erica Straight                           South Burlington                         F  28  50:33       
9.   956  Melissa Rafferty                         Burlington                               F  29  51:23       

30 - 39
1.   993  Amy Haas                                 Wlliston                                 F  33  31:55       
2.   929  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  32  34:34       
3.   957  Aimee Randall                            Jericho                                  F  33  39:34       
4.   982  Kristen Lundy                            Colchester                               F  38  39:55       
5.   971  Kimberly Wilson                          South Burlington                         F  34  44:18       
6.   932  Laura Chadwick                           Essex Junction                           F  35  44:20       
7.   135  Katherine Kenny                          Richmond                                 F  31  45:17       
8.   963  Jean Stowell                             Laconia,NH                               F  33  54:21       
9.   958  Heather Roach                            Mooers,NY                                F  31  58:05       
10.  964  Sisco Terra                              Mooers,NY                                F  33  58:06       

40 - 49
1.   965  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  40  33:58       
2.   930  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  47  37:11       
3.   987  Marie Sandoval                           Essex Junction                           F  40  38:47       
4.   106  Jane Kolodinsky                          Burlington                               F  49  42:45       
5.   991  Beth Martell                             Essex Junction                           F  42  47:22       
6.   947  Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  49  52:53       
7.   926  Cathy Beaudoin                           Winooski                                 F  48  61:54       

50 - 59
1.   113  Liz Champagne                            South Burlington                         F  50  37:02       
2.   937  Moira Durnin                             Stowe                                    F  57  37:27 *     
3.   129  Cathy Martell                            St. Albans                               F  50  37:57       
4.   941  Teri Furlani                             South Burlington                         F  50  41:36       
5.   942  Andrea Halnon                            Lincoln                                  F  55  44:48       
6.   136  Mary Kehoe                               Burlington                               F  50  46:03       
7.   961  Diane Spicer                             Tampa,FL                                 F  56  48:24       

60 - 69
1.   109  Sally Howe                               South Burlington                         F  64  43:04 *     
2.   953  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  60  50:57       

70 - 79
1.   988  Betty LaCharite                          Winooski                                 F  72  53:38 *     

MEN:
14 - 19
1.   118  Matthew Thwaites                         South Burlington                         M  18  27:24       
2.   105  Matthew McKay                            Burlington                               M  17  37:38       
3.   978  Paul Chambers                            Derby Line                               M  18  39:31       

20 - 29
1.   120  Teage O'Connor                           Burlington                               M  25  26:02       
2.   139  Nathan Fields                            Winooski                                 M  27  28:48       
3.   145  Christopher Hamlin                       Jonesville                               M  20  29:54       
4.   111  Masaru Furukawa                          South Burlington                         M  29  30:34       
5.   967  Benjamin Ware                            Westford                                 M  25  33:54       
6.   122  Matt Salter                              Essex Junction                           M  28  34:04       
7.   935  Mark Delaney                             New York,NY                              M  23  38:39       

30 - 39
1.   133  Joshua Rayman                            Burlington                               M  39  27:26       
2.   994  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  34  30:00       
3.   986  Matthew Roth                             St. Albans                               M  31  30:40       
4.   960  Tyler Sperry                             Jericho                                  M  35  31:46       
5.   132  Jos Vandervelden                         Burlington                               M  35  32:48       
6.   948  Frank McLaughlin                         Burlington                               M  39  33:22       
7.   128  Greg Baker                               Essex Junction                           M  36  34:05       
8.   131  Michael Burris                           Shelburne                                M  36  34:37       
9.   138  Zachary Kramer                           Colchester                               M  31  34:44       
10.  923  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  38  34:53       
11.  940  Michael Furlani                          Burlington                               M  39  34:58       
12.  992  Bob DeTeo                                Colchester                               M  39  35:08       
13.  114  Lenny Wilson                             Richford                                 M  38  35:14       
14.  102  Brooke Taber                             Burlington                               M  33  35:23       
15.  119  Thomm Buttolph                           Colchester                               M  30  35:38       
16.  997  Chris Ladue                              South Burlington                         M  31  39:27       
17.  121  Neil Jepson                              Winooski                                 M  39  40:24       
18.  127  Nicolas Charest                          South Burlington                         M  32  40:48       
19.  137  Scott Magnon                             South Burlington                         M  32  42:36       
20.  931  Matthew Byrne                            Essex                                    M  35  44:42       
21.  983  Jack Cary                                Colchester                               M  32  45:31       

40 - 49
1.   126  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  47  28:32       
2.   100  Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  49  28:49       
3.   949  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  45  29:09       
4.   975  Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  44  30:45       
5.   142  Kristian Omland                          Jericho                                  M  40  32:06       
6.   124  Troy Headrick                            Burlington                               M  41  33:04       
7.   999  Keith Brown                              Burlington                               M  45  33:05       
8.   977  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  48  33:56       
9.   927  Thomas Bissonette                        South Burlington                         M  40  34:13       
10.  959  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  42  34:58       
11.  104  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  42  36:03       
12.  996  Michael Kennedy                          South Burlington                         M  41  36:16       
13.  134  David Olson                              Colchester                               M  49  41:39       
14.  973  Shawn Skaflestad                         Williston                                M  42  42:34       

50 - 59
1.   951  Jim Miller                               Essex Junction                           M  50  29:39       
2.   933  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  54  32:11       
3.   981  Aleksandr Kovalenko                      Vasilkov,Ukraine                         M  55  32:16       
4.   141  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  54  32:30       
5.   116  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  58  33:30       
6.   140  Steve Titcomb                            Burlington                               M  57  34:27       
7.   998  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  53  36:25       
8.   976  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  54  36:29       
9.   972  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  56  36:47       
10.  954  Jim Palmer                               Williston                                M  53  36:55       
11.  980  Scott Woodward                           Port Kent,NY                             M  52  37:05       
12.  990  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  55  37:48       
13.  117  Christian Thwates                        South Burlington                         M  50  38:11       
14.  115  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  55  40:47       
15.  938  William Everett                          Essex Junction                           M  57  40:55       
16.  962  Frank Spicer                             Tampa,FL                                 M  59  41:42       
17.  984  Charles Levin                            Shelburne                                M  56  42:59       
18.  125  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  54  43:51       
19.  934  Joseph Delaney                           Burlington                               M  59  46:44       
20.  103  Bob Bourdon                              St. Albans                               M  55  53:03       
21.  989  Mike Lacharite                           Winooski                                 M  50  53:39       

60 - 69
1.   101  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  61  33:50       
2.   123  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  61  34:09       
3.   107  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  64  35:45       
4.   112  Dick Thompson                            Swanton                                  M  62  37:52       
5.   143  Al Daniels                               Fairfax                                  M  60  38:25       
6.   952  Bob Murphy                               Barre                                    M  68  38:46       
7.   955  Russell Petelle                          Derby Line                               M  61  38:53       
8.   943  Bill Hella                               Essex Junction                           M  67  39:41       
9.   979  Gordon Johnson                           Ayers Cliff,QC                           M  67  43:10       
10.  995  Vernon Reynolds                          Jericho                                  M  64  43:18       
11.  945  Rick Hubbard                             South Burlington                         M  66  43:46       

70 - 79
1.   944  Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  70  47:58       
2.   985  Keith Olson                              Shelburne                                M  77  52:07       

1.   120  Teage O'Connor                           Burlington                               M  25  26:02       
2.   118  Matthew Thwaites                         South Burlington                         M  18  27:24       
3.   133  Joshua Rayman                            Burlington                               M  39  27:26       
4.   126  Sam Davis                                Colchester                               M  47  28:32       
5.   139  Nathan Fields                            Winooski                                 M  27  28:48       
6.   100  Tony Bates                               Salisbury                                M  49  28:49       
7.   949  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  45  29:09       
8.   951  Jim Miller                               Essex Junction                           M  50  29:39       
9.   145  Christopher Hamlin                       Jonesville                               M  20  29:54       
10.  994  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  34  30:00       
11.  111  Masaru Furukawa                          South Burlington                         M  29  30:34       
12.  986  Matthew Roth                             St. Albans                               M  31  30:40       
13.  975  Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  44  30:45       
14.  966  Megan Valentine                          Jericho                                  F  29  30:56       
15.  960  Tyler Sperry                             Jericho                                  M  35  31:46       
16.  993  Amy Haas                                 Wlliston                                 F  33  31:55       
17.  142  Kristian Omland                          Jericho                                  M  40  32:06       
18.  933  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  54  32:11       
19.  981  Aleksandr Kovalenko                      Vasilkov,Ukraine                         M  55  32:16       
20.  141  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  54  32:30       
21.  132  Jos Vandervelden                         Burlington                               M  35  32:48       
22.  124  Troy Headrick                            Burlington                               M  41  33:04       
23.  999  Keith Brown                              Burlington                               M  45  33:05       
24.  948  Frank McLaughlin                         Burlington                               M  39  33:22       
25.  116  John Valentine                           Roxbury                                  M  58  33:30       
26.  925  Robyn Anderson                           Stowe                                    F  21  33:35       
27.  101  Chuck Arnold                             Burlington                               M  61  33:50       
28.  967  Benjamin Ware                            Westford                                 M  25  33:54       
29.  977  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  48  33:56       
30.  965  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  40  33:58       
31.  122  Matt Salter                              Essex Junction                           M  28  34:04       
32.  128  Greg Baker                               Essex Junction                           M  36  34:05       
33.  123  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  61  34:09       
34.  927  Thomas Bissonette                        South Burlington                         M  40  34:13       
35.  140  Steve Titcomb                            Burlington                               M  57  34:27       
36.  929  Jessica Bolduc                           South Burlington                         F  32  34:34       
37.  131  Michael Burris                           Shelburne                                M  36  34:37       
38.  138  Zachary Kramer                           Colchester                               M  31  34:44       
39.  923  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  38  34:53       
40.  940  Michael Furlani                          Burlington                               M  39  34:58       
41.  959  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  42  34:58       
42.  992  Bob DeTeo                                Colchester                               M  39  35:08       
43.  114  Lenny Wilson                             Richford                                 M  38  35:14       
44.  102  Brooke Taber                             Burlington                               M  33  35:23       
45.  119  Thomm Buttolph                           Colchester                               M  30  35:38       
46.  107  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  64  35:45       
47.  104  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  42  36:03       
48.  996  Michael Kennedy                          South Burlington                         M  41  36:16       
49.  998  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  53  36:25       
50.  976  Bob Sayers                               Huntington                               M  54  36:29       
51.  972  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  56  36:47       
52.  954  Jim Palmer                               Williston                                M  53  36:55       
53.  113  Liz Champagne                            South Burlington                         F  50  37:02       
54.  108  Dia Davis                                Burlington                               F  18  37:04       
55.  980  Scott Woodward                           Port Kent,NY                             M  52  37:05       
56.  930  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  47  37:11       
57.  937  Moira Durnin                             Stowe                                    F  57  37:27 *     
58.  105  Matthew McKay                            Burlington                               M  17  37:38       
59.  924  Metzi Anderson                           Stowe                                    F  22  37:39       
60.  990  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  55  37:48       
61.  112  Dick Thompson                            Swanton                                  M  62  37:52       
62.  130  Emily Halnon                             Burlington                               F  23  37:55       
63.  129  Cathy Martell                            St. Albans                               F  50  37:57       
64.  117  Christian Thwates                        South Burlington                         M  50  38:11       
65.  143  Al Daniels                               Fairfax                                  M  60  38:25       
66.  935  Mark Delaney                             New York,NY                              M  23  38:39       
67.  952  Bob Murphy                               Barre                                    M  68  38:46       
68.  987  Marie Sandoval                           Essex Junction                           F  40  38:47       
69.  955  Russell Petelle                          Derby Line                               M  61  38:53       
70.  997  Chris Ladue                              South Burlington                         M  31  39:27       
71.  978  Paul Chambers                            Derby Line                               M  18  39:31       
72.  957  Aimee Randall                            Jericho                                  F  33  39:34       
73.  943  Bill Hella                               Essex Junction                           M  67  39:41       
74.  982  Kristen Lundy                            Colchester                               F  38  39:55       
75.  974  Hannah Schweizer                         Burlington                               F  21  40:02       
76.  121  Neil Jepson                              Winooski                                 M  39  40:24       
77.  115  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  55  40:47       
78.  127  Nicolas Charest                          South Burlington                         M  32  40:48       
79.  938  William Everett                          Essex Junction                           M  57  40:55       
80.  941  Teri Furlani                             South Burlington                         F  50  41:36       
81.  134  David Olson                              Colchester                               M  49  41:39       
82.  962  Frank Spicer                             Tampa,FL                                 M  59  41:42       
83.  973  Shawn Skaflestad                         Williston                                M  42  42:34       
84.  137  Scott Magnon                             South Burlington                         M  32  42:36       
85.  106  Jane Kolodinsky                          Burlington                               F  49  42:45       
86.  984  Charles Levin                            Shelburne                                M  56  42:59       
87.  109  Sally Howe                               South Burlington                         F  64  43:04 *     
88.  979  Gordon Johnson                           Ayers Cliff,QC                           M  67  43:10       
89.  995  Vernon Reynolds                          Jericho                                  M  64  43:18       
90.  945  Rick Hubbard                             South Burlington                         M  66  43:46       
91.  125  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  54  43:51       
92.  971  Kimberly Wilson                          South Burlington                         F  34  44:18       
93.  969  Michelle Wheeler                         Burlington                               F  29  44:19       
94.  932  Laura Chadwick                           Essex Junction                           F  35  44:20       
95.  931  Matthew Byrne                            Essex                                    M  35  44:42       
96.  942  Andrea Halnon                            Lincoln                                  F  55  44:48       
97.  135  Katherine Kenny                          Richmond                                 F  31  45:17       
98.  983  Jack Cary                                Colchester                               M  32  45:31       
99.  136  Mary Kehoe                               Burlington                               F  50  46:03       
100. 934  Joseph Delaney                           Burlington                               M  59  46:44       
101. 991  Beth Martell                             Essex Junction                           F  42  47:22       
102. 944  Phillip Howard                           Burlington                               M  70  47:58       
103. 961  Diane Spicer                             Tampa,FL                                 F  56  48:24       
104. 968  Martha Ware                              Westford                                 F  25  49:17       
105. 110  Erica Straight                           South Burlington                         F  28  50:33       
106. 953  Vera Nichols                             Stowe                                    F  60  50:57       
107. 956  Melissa Rafferty                         Burlington                               F  29  51:23       
108. 985  Keith Olson                              Shelburne                                M  77  52:07       
109. 947  Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  49  52:53       
110. 103  Bob Bourdon                              St. Albans                               M  55  53:03       
111. 988  Betty LaCharite                          Winooski                                 F  72  53:38 *     
112. 989  Mike Lacharite                           Winooski                                 M  50  53:39       
113. 963  Jean Stowell                             Laconia,NH                               F  33  54:21       
114. 144  Lauren Roberts                           Burlington                               F  17  56:36       
115. 958  Heather Roach                            Mooers,NY                                F  31  58:05       
116. 964  Sisco Terra                              Mooers,NY                                F  33  58:06       
117. 926  Cathy Beaudoin                           Winooski                                 F  48  61:54