Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20052007-->

38th Annual GMAA Archie Post Five Miler

USATF certified #VT02003WN
September 9, 2006
Burlington, VT

Weather: partly cloudy, light south wind, and temps in the upper sixties
Race Directors: Mike and Marybeth Early
Summary: It was great racing weather for the 106 finishers. The men’s race started out very fast with Rick Rountree, Sam Davis, and Nathan Fields all running out together for the first mile in less than five minutes. Rick pulled away to lead the race by himself all the way to the finish in 26:20, for the second fastest course time ever and his third GMAA win of the year. Sam and Nathan finished in 27:21 and 27:29 respectively. The speed of the field was highlighted by 5 runners making it past the 5K point in under 17 minutes. Norm Larson and Matt Dall joined the top three in this accomplishment. In the women’s race Carole Hakstian from Burlington won her second Archie Post race in 31:23. Anne Treadwell took second in 32:11, and Kari Gathen rounded out the top 3 in 33:11. Three age group records were set starting with Rick Rountree's 26:20 in the 20-29 age group. The ageless Norm Larson's 27:45 set the standard for the 50-59 age group for his fifth age group record of the year. The third age group record of the day went to Bert Moffatt who ran an incredibly fast 41:31 in the 70+ age category and which was almost 5 minutes faster than the old record. The inaugural kids' quarter mile had 8 finishers and was deemed a worthy new tradition. We were once again honored to have several members of the Post family spectating the race - Archie's wife, two daughters, and a grandchild.
Thanks to the volunteers: Chuck Arnold, Ana Barria, Carisa Beckwith, Bob and Monica Cayia, Liz Champagne, Christopher Filippi, Dave Hammond, Paul Huyffer, John Izzo, Jen Jaques, Dave Jiang, Martha Keenan, Bill Mayers, Leslie Myers, Karen Oppenheimer, Bob Sayers, Kate Shore, Todd Silk, Karen Sperry, Ralph Swensen, Anne Treadwell, Megan Valentine, David Ziegleman, Zeke Zucker, Dave Fields, Steve Eustis, and Tom Chadwick
Thanks to: Ski Rack, Purinton Maple, Ben & Jerry’s, Dunkin Donuts, Paul Mazza’s Farm Stand, Baker’s Dozen, and Hannaford’s for donated and/or discounted prizes and refreshments. Farm Stand, Baker's Dozen, and Hannaford's for donated and/or discounted prizes and refreshments.


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.   707  Remi Donnelly                            Williston                                F  12  48:21       
2.   785  Sierra Frisbee                           Williston                                F  13  48:21       
3.   786  Mem Yardley                              Williston                                F  12  48:22       

14 - 19
1.   759  Reba Kasmarek                            Burlington                               F  18  44:18       

20 - 29
1.   770  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  28  33:40       
2.   800  Michelle Zitla                           Newmarket,NH                             F  23  35:34       
3.   721  Hallie Davis-Penders                     Bristol                                  F  28  44:38       
4.   724  Diane Fuchs                              Colchester                               F  29  44:51       

30 - 39
1.   751  Carole Hakstian                          Burlington                               F  39  31:23       
2.   715  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  38  32:11       
3.   725  Kari Gathen                              Albany,NY                                F  37  33:11       
4.   702  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  36  34:20       
5.   735  Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  36  34:48       
6.   747  Lisa Maher                               Jefforsonville                           F  34  35:39       
7.   738  Rebekah Thomas                           Jericho                                  F  32  38:34       
8.   761  Jennifer Galloway                        Burlington                               F  38  40:09       
9.   763  Michell Langlais                         Milton                                   F  38  41:16       
10.  772  Shannon Baird                            Shelburne                                F  31  41:44       
11.  749  Libby MacDonald                          Burlington                               F  38  41:46       
12.  789  Jen Lenihan                              Burlington                               F  36  42:29       
13.  777  Jennifer Febels                          So. Burlington                           F  37  42:41       
14.  792  Heidi Ploss                              Colchester                               F  30  42:49       
15.  791  Shannon Johnson                          Burlington                               F  35  42:49       
16.  755  Kim Perkins                              Colchester                               F  33  42:50       
17.  746  Jessica Ackerman                         Burlington                               F  38  43:23       
18.  774  Stancy Weinberger                        Burlington                               F  35  43:31       
19.  731  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  35  44:20       
20.  729  Shelly McCallig                          South Burlington                         F  30  50:02       
21.  802  Laurie Morgan                            Essex Junction                           F  35  54:50       

40 - 49
1.   766  Karen Clark                              Jericho                                  F  42  35:16       
2.   812  Melinda Micheletto                       Burlington                               F  42  37:06       
3.   806  Sheila Gencarelli                        Shelburne                                F  40  41:16       
4.   799  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  45  41:17       
5.   788  Cheryl McNeil                            Milton                                   F  42  45:50       
6.   781  Robin Packard                            Williston                                F  44  46:00       
7.   809  Cathy Hartshorn                          Berlin                                   F  49  46:06       
8.   797  Laurie Kutaer                            Burlington                               F  48  47:13       
9.   705  Debbie Donnelly                          Williston                                F  43  50:01       

50 - 59
1.   764  Liz Foster                               Charlotte                                F  57  38:06 *     
2.   757  Andrea Halnon                            Lincoln                                  F  53  43:52       
3.   727  Joey Larson                              Burlington                               F  51  50:42       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   743  Ronald Vitiello                          Colchester                               M  10  42:24       

14 - 19
1.   760  Jimmy Venning                            Burlington                               M  19  34:01       
2.   776  Mike Femia                               Burlington                               M  18  34:10       
3.   778  Ross Saxton                              Burlington                               M  19  34:10       

20 - 29
1.   744  Rick Rountree                            Williston                                M  28  26:20       
2.   745  Nathan Fields                            Essex Junction                           M  25  27:29       
3.   703  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  28  27:57       
4.   765  Stephen Rizner                           Swanton                                  M  23  29:30       
5.   793  Perch Thompson                           Williston                                M  22  31:07       
6.   768  Ian McBee                                Burlington                               M  26  31:41       
7.   716  John Wiechecki                           Burlington                               M  20  31:47       
8.   801  Jeff Manley                              Newmaket,NH                              M  23  35:34       
9.   742  Steven Henck                             Burlington                               M  20  35:52       

30 - 39
1.   758  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  32  31:15       
2.   773  Adam Quick                               South Burlington                         M  31  31:54       
3.   803  Bob Morgan                               Essex Junction                           M  35  32:52       
4.   719  Kevin Boyle                              Westport,NY                              M  39  33:30       
5.   795  David Jenemann                           Burlington                               M  35  35:53       
6.   790  Steven Vanzandt                          Burlington                               M  36  38:30       
7.   784  Scott Magnan                             Burlington                               M  30  38:55       
8.   736  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  36  40:31       
9.   767  Garrick Applebee                         South Burlington                         M  30  41:20       
10.  771  David Baird                              Shelburne                                M  30  41:44       
11.  775  Miko Weinberger                          Burlington                               M  36  42:13       
12.  753  Rick Basset                              Burlington                               M  38  42:50       
13.  730  Brian Penders                            Bristol                                  M  36  44:38       
14.  762  Dominik Poquette                         So. Burlington                           M  32  45:17       

40 - 49
1.   704  Sam Davis                                Cochester                                M  45  27:21 *     
2.   708  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  42  28:40       
3.   700  Larry Allard                             Barton                                   M  48  30:37       
4.   748  Scott Moreau                             Westford                                 M  44  32:20       
5.   807  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  40  32:24       
6.   701  Keith Brown                              Burlington                               M  43  32:42       
7.   711  Kurt Hughes                              Richmond                                 M  47  35:01       
8.   756  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  40  35:53       
9.   706  John Donnelly                            Williston                                M  47  36:12       
10.  798  Tim Carter                               Shelburne                                M  43  36:43       
11.  740  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  46  36:45       
12.  794  Matt Sutokoski                           Richmond                                 M  44  37:14       
13.  808  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  49  37:45       
14.  709  George Gonyo                             Grand Isle                               M  44  38:35       
15.  733  Gene Steinfeld                           South Burlington                         M  41  39:37       
16.  783  Max Miller                               South Burlington                         M  40  40:06       
17.  732  Daniel Rothenberger, Jr.                 Essex Junction                           M  48  41:18       
18.  720  Dave Burke                               South Burlington                         M  48  43:20       
19.  752  Mike Jewett                              Colchester                               M  47  43:31       
20.  810  Trevor Whipple                           Barre                                    M  44  46:07       

50 - 59
1.   728  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  50  27:45 *     
2.   741  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  59  33:06       
3.   723  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  54  33:22       
4.   750  Peter Straub                             Middlebury                               M  54  33:45       
5.   796  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  59  34:22       
6.   739  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  51  34:48       
7.   737  Kentaro Murakami                         Shelburne                                M  55  35:00       
8.   782  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  53  37:28       
9.   811  Al Daniels                               Fairfax                                  M  58  38:01       
10.  754  Toshihara Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  58  38:48       
11.  717  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  53  38:52       
12.  804  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  52  41:36       
13.  769  Michael Malley                           Essex                                    M  50  42:58       
14.  712  Marc Kutler                              South Burlington                         M  51  43:44       
15.  787  James Howley                             South Burlington                         M  58  45:51       

60 - 69
1.   714  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  66  42:36       
2.   710  Brian Hill                               Manchester Center                        M  60  44:00       

70 - 79
1.   805  Bert Moffatt                             Williston                                M  71  41:31       

1.   744  Rick Rountree                            Williston                                M  28  26:20       
2.   704  Sam Davis                                Cochester                                M  45  27:21 *     
3.   745  Nathan Fields                            Essex Junction                           M  25  27:29       
4.   728  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  50  27:45 *     
5.   703  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  28  27:57       
6.   708  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  42  28:40       
7.   765  Stephen Rizner                           Swanton                                  M  23  29:30       
8.   700  Larry Allard                             Barton                                   M  48  30:37       
9.   793  Perch Thompson                           Williston                                M  22  31:07       
10.  758  Todd Archambault                         Essex Junction                           M  32  31:15       
11.  751  Carole Hakstian                          Burlington                               F  39  31:23       
12.  768  Ian McBee                                Burlington                               M  26  31:41       
13.  716  John Wiechecki                           Burlington                               M  20  31:47       
14.  773  Adam Quick                               South Burlington                         M  31  31:54       
15.  715  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  38  32:11       
16.  748  Scott Moreau                             Westford                                 M  44  32:20       
17.  807  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  40  32:24       
18.  701  Keith Brown                              Burlington                               M  43  32:42       
19.  803  Bob Morgan                               Essex Junction                           M  35  32:52       
20.  741  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  59  33:06       
21.  725  Kari Gathen                              Albany,NY                                F  37  33:11       
22.  723  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  54  33:22       
23.  719  Kevin Boyle                              Westport,NY                              M  39  33:30       
24.  770  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  28  33:40       
25.  750  Peter Straub                             Middlebury                               M  54  33:45       
26.  760  Jimmy Venning                            Burlington                               M  19  34:01       
27.  776  Mike Femia                               Burlington                               M  18  34:10       
28.  778  Ross Saxton                              Burlington                               M  19  34:10       
29.  702  Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  36  34:20       
30.  796  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  59  34:22       
31.  735  Cathy Eustis                             Essex Junction                           F  36  34:48       
32.  739  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  51  34:48       
33.  737  Kentaro Murakami                         Shelburne                                M  55  35:00       
34.  711  Kurt Hughes                              Richmond                                 M  47  35:01       
35.  766  Karen Clark                              Jericho                                  F  42  35:16       
36.  801  Jeff Manley                              Newmaket,NH                              M  23  35:34       
37.  800  Michelle Zitla                           Newmarket,NH                             F  23  35:34       
38.  747  Lisa Maher                               Jefforsonville                           F  34  35:39       
39.  742  Steven Henck                             Burlington                               M  20  35:52       
40.  795  David Jenemann                           Burlington                               M  35  35:53       
41.  756  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  40  35:53       
42.  706  John Donnelly                            Williston                                M  47  36:12       
43.  798  Tim Carter                               Shelburne                                M  43  36:43       
44.  740  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  46  36:45       
45.  812  Melinda Micheletto                       Burlington                               F  42  37:06       
46.  794  Matt Sutokoski                           Richmond                                 M  44  37:14       
47.  782  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  53  37:28       
48.  808  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  49  37:45       
49.  811  Al Daniels                               Fairfax                                  M  58  38:01       
50.  764  Liz Foster                               Charlotte                                F  57  38:06 *     
51.  790  Steven Vanzandt                          Burlington                               M  36  38:30       
52.  738  Rebekah Thomas                           Jericho                                  F  32  38:34       
53.  709  George Gonyo                             Grand Isle                               M  44  38:35       
54.  754  Toshihara Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  58  38:48       
55.  717  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  53  38:52       
56.  784  Scott Magnan                             Burlington                               M  30  38:55       
57.  733  Gene Steinfeld                           South Burlington                         M  41  39:37       
58.  783  Max Miller                               South Burlington                         M  40  40:06       
59.  761  Jennifer Galloway                        Burlington                               F  38  40:09       
60.  736  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  36  40:31       
61.  763  Michell Langlais                         Milton                                   F  38  41:16       
62.  806  Sheila Gencarelli                        Shelburne                                F  40  41:16       
63.  799  Ellie Bouffard                           Colchester                               F  45  41:17       
64.  732  Daniel Rothenberger, Jr.                 Essex Junction                           M  48  41:18       
65.  767  Garrick Applebee                         South Burlington                         M  30  41:20       
66.  805  Bert Moffatt                             Williston                                M  71  41:31       
67.  804  John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  52  41:36       
68.  771  David Baird                              Shelburne                                M  30  41:44       
69.  772  Shannon Baird                            Shelburne                                F  31  41:44       
70.  749  Libby MacDonald                          Burlington                               F  38  41:46       
71.  775  Miko Weinberger                          Burlington                               M  36  42:13       
72.  743  Ronald Vitiello                          Colchester                               M  10  42:24       
73.  789  Jen Lenihan                              Burlington                               F  36  42:29       
74.  714  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  66  42:36       
75.  777  Jennifer Febels                          So. Burlington                           F  37  42:41       
76.  792  Heidi Ploss                              Colchester                               F  30  42:49       
77.  791  Shannon Johnson                          Burlington                               F  35  42:49       
78.  755  Kim Perkins                              Colchester                               F  33  42:50       
79.  753  Rick Basset                              Burlington                               M  38  42:50       
80.  769  Michael Malley                           Essex                                    M  50  42:58       
81.  720  Dave Burke                               South Burlington                         M  48  43:20       
82.  746  Jessica Ackerman                         Burlington                               F  38  43:23       
83.  752  Mike Jewett                              Colchester                               M  47  43:31       
84.  774  Stancy Weinberger                        Burlington                               F  35  43:31       
85.  712  Marc Kutler                              South Burlington                         M  51  43:44       
86.  757  Andrea Halnon                            Lincoln                                  F  53  43:52       
87.  710  Brian Hill                               Manchester Center                        M  60  44:00       
88.  759  Reba Kasmarek                            Burlington                               F  18  44:18       
89.  731  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  35  44:20       
90.  730  Brian Penders                            Bristol                                  M  36  44:38       
91.  721  Hallie Davis-Penders                     Bristol                                  F  28  44:38       
92.  724  Diane Fuchs                              Colchester                               F  29  44:51       
93.  762  Dominik Poquette                         So. Burlington                           M  32  45:17       
94.  788  Cheryl McNeil                            Milton                                   F  42  45:50       
95.  787  James Howley                             South Burlington                         M  58  45:51       
96.  781  Robin Packard                            Williston                                F  44  46:00       
97.  809  Cathy Hartshorn                          Berlin                                   F  49  46:06       
98.  810  Trevor Whipple                           Barre                                    M  44  46:07       
99.  797  Laurie Kutaer                            Burlington                               F  48  47:13       
100. 707  Remi Donnelly                            Williston                                F  12  48:21       
101. 785  Sierra Frisbee                           Williston                                F  13  48:21       
102. 786  Mem Yardley                              Williston                                F  12  48:22       
103. 705  Debbie Donnelly                          Williston                                F  43  50:01       
104. 729  Shelly McCallig                          South Burlington                         F  30  50:02       
105. 727  Joey Larson                              Burlington                               F  51  50:42       
106. 802  Laurie Morgan                            Essex Junction                           F  35  54:50