Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20042006-->

37th Annual GMAA Archie Post Five Miler

USATF certified #VT02003WN
September 10, 2005
Burlington, VT

Weather: sunny, light north wind, temps in the lower fifties
Race Directors: Mark Wanner
Summary: The coldest morning of the young autumn warmed up in bright sunshine to provide perfect racing weather for the 92 finishers. 2004 winner Nathan Fields took a quick lead, hitting the one mile mark around 5:00. Joe McNamara, about 10 seconds back at mile 1 slowly gained on Nathan, overtaking him on the hill at the 3 mile mark, and pulled ahead during mile 4 to win in a final time of 27:36. Nathan finished second in 27:53. Lee Stanton rounded out the top three with a 28:34. On the women's side Cindy New led start to finish, hitting the one mile mark in 6:17 and finishing in 32:58. Liz Hollenbach was a minute behind in 33:58 and Julie Moultroup was third in 35:20. Joe's win was his fourth and he joins Jim Miller and Binney Mitchell as the winningest Archie Post racers. Cindy's time was her second straight victory. Julie's time was good enough for the only age group record (20s) of the day. Many from Archie Post's family came to the race and grandchildren Kim and Jeff Stevens represented the Post family on the race course, with Kim achieving third place for the women's 40s.
Thanks to the volunteers: Phil Ades, John Barbour, Jessica Bolduc, Monica Cayia, Liz Champagne, Marybeth Early, Linda Everett, Carole Hakstian, Peter Jensen, Andrew Mack, Jessica Nickel, Andrew Pedersen, Jack Pilla, Todd Silk, Karen Sperry, Ralph Swensen, Megan Valentine, David Ziegelman
Thanks to: Ski Rack, Paul Mazza's Farm Stand, Baker's Dozen, and Hannaford's for donated and/or discounted prizes and refreshments.


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.   632  Kennah McMahon                           Essex Junction                           F  13  43:20       

14 - 19
1.   684  Julie Moultroup                          Richmond                                 F  18  35:20       
2.   678  Jessica Benoit                           South Burlington                         F  19  37:06       

20 - 29
1.   636  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  27  33:58       
2.   635  Stacy Strouse                            Winooski                                 F  25  36:51       
3.   629  Amy Parker                               Essex Junction                           F  29  41:28       
4.   668  Jennifer Hough                           Burlington                               F  27  41:51       
5.   647  Melissa Blake                            Colchester                               F  21  44:14       
6.   653  Melissa Hill                             West Hartford,CT                         F  27  46:25       
7.   652  Erin Orser                               South Burlington                         F  29  48:17       
8.   649  Brandy Poquette                          North Hero                               F  27  49:53       

30 - 39
1.   644  Ana Barria                               South Burlington                         F  32  35:32       
2.   686  Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  37  38:26       
3.   667  Tania Horton                             Colchester                               F  36  38:50       
4.   679  Mary Dostie                              Milton                                   F  30  39:37       
5.   689  Cara Worthley                            South Burlington                         F  33  41:01       
6.   616  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  35  41:12       
7.   659  Barbara Devine                           Burlington                               F  34  43:55       
8.   654  Paula Miner                              Grand Isle                               F  34  45:19       
9.   669  Michelle Gray                            Burlington                               F  38  45:20       
10.  628  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  34  46:37       

40 - 49
1.   662  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  49  32:58 *     
2.   658  Sharon King                              Cambridge                                F  45  36:38       
3.   634  Kim Stevens                              East Greenwich,RI                        F  46  40:09       
4.   617  Pamela Jackson                           South Burlington                         F  49  42:00       
5.   637  Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  43  42:19       
6.   608  Lauren Shea                              Grand Isle                               F  41  44:14       
7.   655  Jean Kissner                             Williston                                F  46  45:14       

50 - 59
1.   639  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  52  38:52       
2.   657  Mary Hakey                               St. Albans                               F  54  41:10       
3.   650  Christine Campbell                       Burlington                               F  54  42:30       
4.   603  Joey Larson                              Burlington                               F  50  46:44       
5.   664  Willie Mejia                             Fletcher,NC                              F  52  48:06       

60 - 69
1.   642  Betty LaCharite                          Winooski                                 F  69  48:17 *     

MEN:
20 - 29
1.   672  Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  24  27:53       
2.   643  Lee Stanton                              Fair Haven                               M  22  28:34       
3.   606  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  27  29:41       
4.   683  Randy Feeley                             Highgate Center                          M  25  30:45       
5.   621  Evan Hill                                West Hartford,CT                         M  27  33:03       
6.   696  Rob Hill                                 South Hero                               M  26  33:31       
7.   641  Gerald Davidson                          Essex Junction                           M  24  36:56       
8.   665  Tony Duda                                Richmond                                 M  29  40:32       
9.   681  Garrick Applebee                         South Burlington                         M  29  40:38       
10.  614  Dan Geise                                South Burlington                         M  29  43:30       

30 - 39
1.   648  Bob Trautwine                            South Burlington                         M  30  31:33       
2.   610  Bob Morgan                               Essex Junction                           M  34  32:04       
3.   688  Jon Reidel                               Burlington                               M  37  32:47       
4.   624  Adam Quick                               South Burlington                         M  30  33:09       
5.   604  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  35  33:56       
6.   675  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  39  34:03       
7.   674  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  39  34:18       
8.   656  Scott Hakey                              St. Albans                               M  39  36:21       
9.   673  Jashua Volovik                           Richmond                                 M  32  36:47       
10.  680  David Cameron                            Berlin,NH                                M  34  38:03       
11.  691  Justin Worthley                          South Burlington                         M  32  38:46       
12.  626  Thomas Chadwick                          Essex Junction                           M  34  39:27       
13.  623  Christopher Bixby                        Milton                                   M  30  39:35       
14.  676  Christopher Roy                          Essex Junction                           M  31  43:16       
15.  651  Dominick Poquette                        South Burlington                         M  32  49:53       

40 - 49
1.   677  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  42  27:36       
2.   613  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  41  28:49       
3.   663  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  48  33:34       
4.   607  Keith Brown                              Burlington                               M  42  33:54       
5.   605  Daniel McFadden                          Jericho                                  M  40  34:39       
6.   690  Daniel Hammond                           Huntington                               M  45  36:04       
7.   699  John Donnelly                            Williston                                M  46  36:49       
8.   693  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  48  37:57       
9.   682  Trevor Whipple                           Barre                                    M  43  37:59       
10.  697  Horst Hartlieb                           South Burlington                         M  47  39:37       
11.  633  Jeff Stevens                             East Greenwich,RI                        M  48  40:37       
12.  615  Michael Gower                            South Burlington                         M  46  40:43       

50 - 59
1.   692  Kevin McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  51  31:33       
2.   602  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  58  32:37       
3.   640  Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  53  33:39       
4.   645  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  50  33:57       
5.   685  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  58  34:28       
6.   625  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  52  34:43       
7.   611  Christopher Ludington                    Morrisville                              M  51  34:56       
8.   646  Alan Meyer                               Bradenton,FL                             M  59  36:24       
9.   661  Robert Searles                           Wolcott                                  M  56  36:37       
10.  601  John Duncan                              Huntington                               M  59  37:19       
11.  698  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  52  38:02       
12.  660  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  57  40:00       
13.  612  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  54  40:57       
14.  694  Jan Leja                                 Shelburne                                M  50  40:57       
15.  687  Marc Kutler                              South Burlington                         M  50  41:39       
16.  638  Curt Taylor                              Colchester                               M  55  43:31       
17.  609  Ronald Leggett                           Colchester                               M  55  45:22       
18.  620  Brian Hill                               Manchester Center                        M  59  46:05       

60 - 69
1.   671  Gordon Johnson                           Ayers Cliff,QC                           M  64  40:03       
2.   627  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  65  40:47       
3.   670  Len Tashman                              Charlotte                                M  62  42:07       

1.   677  Joe McNamara                             Williston                                M  42  27:36       
2.   672  Nathan Fields                            Underhill                                M  24  27:53       
3.   643  Lee Stanton                              Fair Haven                               M  22  28:34       
4.   613  Mike Early                               Huntington                               M  41  28:49       
5.   606  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  27  29:41       
6.   683  Randy Feeley                             Highgate Center                          M  25  30:45       
7.   648  Bob Trautwine                            South Burlington                         M  30  31:33       
8.   692  Kevin McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  51  31:33       
9.   610  Bob Morgan                               Essex Junction                           M  34  32:04       
10.  602  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  58  32:37       
11.  688  Jon Reidel                               Burlington                               M  37  32:47       
12.  662  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  49  32:58 *     
13.  621  Evan Hill                                West Hartford,CT                         M  27  33:03       
14.  624  Adam Quick                               South Burlington                         M  30  33:09       
15.  696  Rob Hill                                 South Hero                               M  26  33:31       
16.  663  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  48  33:34       
17.  640  Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  53  33:39       
18.  607  Keith Brown                              Burlington                               M  42  33:54       
19.  604  Steve Eustis                             Essex Junction                           M  35  33:56       
20.  645  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  50  33:57       
21.  636  Liz Hollenbach                           Burlington                               F  27  33:58       
22.  675  Thomas Rogers                            Winooski                                 M  39  34:03       
23.  674  Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  39  34:18       
24.  685  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  58  34:28       
25.  605  Daniel McFadden                          Jericho                                  M  40  34:39       
26.  625  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  52  34:43       
27.  611  Christopher Ludington                    Morrisville                              M  51  34:56       
28.  684  Julie Moultroup                          Richmond                                 F  18  35:20       
29.  644  Ana Barria                               South Burlington                         F  32  35:32       
30.  690  Daniel Hammond                           Huntington                               M  45  36:04       
31.  656  Scott Hakey                              St. Albans                               M  39  36:21       
32.  646  Alan Meyer                               Bradenton,FL                             M  59  36:24       
33.  661  Robert Searles                           Wolcott                                  M  56  36:37       
34.  658  Sharon King                              Cambridge                                F  45  36:38       
35.  673  Jashua Volovik                           Richmond                                 M  32  36:47       
36.  699  John Donnelly                            Williston                                M  46  36:49       
37.  635  Stacy Strouse                            Winooski                                 F  25  36:51       
38.  641  Gerald Davidson                          Essex Junction                           M  24  36:56       
39.  678  Jessica Benoit                           South Burlington                         F  19  37:06       
40.  601  John Duncan                              Huntington                               M  59  37:19       
41.  693  Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  48  37:57       
42.  682  Trevor Whipple                           Barre                                    M  43  37:59       
43.  698  David Erickson                           Barre                                    M  52  38:02       
44.  680  David Cameron                            Berlin,NH                                M  34  38:03       
45.  686  Sarah Pribram                            Shelburne                                F  37  38:26       
46.  691  Justin Worthley                          South Burlington                         M  32  38:46       
47.  667  Tania Horton                             Colchester                               F  36  38:50       
48.  639  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  52  38:52       
49.  626  Thomas Chadwick                          Essex Junction                           M  34  39:27       
50.  623  Christopher Bixby                        Milton                                   M  30  39:35       
51.  697  Horst Hartlieb                           South Burlington                         M  47  39:37       
52.  679  Mary Dostie                              Milton                                   F  30  39:37       
53.  660  Toshiharu Furukawa                       Essex Junction                           M  57  40:00       
54.  671  Gordon Johnson                           Ayers Cliff,QC                           M  64  40:03       
55.  634  Kim Stevens                              East Greenwich,RI                        F  46  40:09       
56.  665  Tony Duda                                Richmond                                 M  29  40:32       
57.  633  Jeff Stevens                             East Greenwich,RI                        M  48  40:37       
58.  681  Garrick Applebee                         South Burlington                         M  29  40:38       
59.  615  Michael Gower                            South Burlington                         M  46  40:43       
60.  627  Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  65  40:47       
61.  612  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  54  40:57       
62.  694  Jan Leja                                 Shelburne                                M  50  40:57       
63.  689  Cara Worthley                            South Burlington                         F  33  41:01       
64.  657  Mary Hakey                               St. Albans                               F  54  41:10       
65.  616  Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  35  41:12       
66.  629  Amy Parker                               Essex Junction                           F  29  41:28       
67.  687  Marc Kutler                              South Burlington                         M  50  41:39       
68.  668  Jennifer Hough                           Burlington                               F  27  41:51       
69.  617  Pamela Jackson                           South Burlington                         F  49  42:00       
70.  670  Len Tashman                              Charlotte                                M  62  42:07       
71.  637  Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  43  42:19       
72.  650  Christine Campbell                       Burlington                               F  54  42:30       
73.  676  Christopher Roy                          Essex Junction                           M  31  43:16       
74.  632  Kennah McMahon                           Essex Junction                           F  13  43:20       
75.  614  Dan Geise                                South Burlington                         M  29  43:30       
76.  638  Curt Taylor                              Colchester                               M  55  43:31       
77.  659  Barbara Devine                           Burlington                               F  34  43:55       
78.  608  Lauren Shea                              Grand Isle                               F  41  44:14       
79.  647  Melissa Blake                            Colchester                               F  21  44:14       
80.  655  Jean Kissner                             Williston                                F  46  45:14       
81.  654  Paula Miner                              Grand Isle                               F  34  45:19       
82.  669  Michelle Gray                            Burlington                               F  38  45:20       
83.  609  Ronald Leggett                           Colchester                               M  55  45:22       
84.  620  Brian Hill                               Manchester Center                        M  59  46:05       
85.  653  Melissa Hill                             West Hartford,CT                         F  27  46:25       
86.  628  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  34  46:37       
87.  603  Joey Larson                              Burlington                               F  50  46:44       
88.  664  Willie Mejia                             Fletcher,NC                              F  52  48:06       
89.  642  Betty LaCharite                          Winooski                                 F  69  48:17 *     
90.  652  Erin Orser                               South Burlington                         F  29  48:17       
91.  649  Brandy Poquette                          North Hero                               F  27  49:53       
92.  651  Dominick Poquette                        South Burlington                         M  32  49:53