Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20022004-->

35th Annual GMAA Archie Post Five Miler

USATF certified #VT02003WN
September 6, 2003
Burlington, VT

Weather: sunny, calm wind, temp in the low sixties
Race Directors: Steve and Cathy Eustis
Summary: A perfect day greeted the 131 finishers. Hockomock Swamp Rat Ken Gartner led a 3 man pack with Josh Brown and Binney Mitchell at mile 1 in 5:19. Carole Harris had a big lead, hitting the first mile in 5:43. Josh pulled ahead to take top honors in 27:25. Jim Miller advanced up to second place in 27:35 and Ken finished third in 27:52. Carole continued to stretch her lead and finished with the women's course record time of 30:19.  The race for second place was close with Sara Pope finishing ahead of Jennifer Kehoe in times of 32:48 and 32:58. Many age group records fell including M 0-13: Niall McMahon (40:36), F 0-13: Abby Mitchell (38:26), F 14-19: Sarah VanDyke (35:56), F 30-39: Carole Harris (30:19), M 50-59: Keith Woodward (28:12), and M 70-79: Don Lacharite 49:20. It was nice to see so many young runners, particularly the girls aged 0-13.

Jim Howley was the only 2003 runner that ran that finished the first Archie Post race back on September 6, 1969 (33 finishers in the first race). Three people who raced had Archie Post as a coach. Ralph Swenson commemorated the event by running in his mid-70s racing outfit -> original GMAA singlet and orange nylon shorts, complete with original sneakers. Ralph apparently never throws anything away! Many members of the Post family came to the race, including his wife Persis and daughters Jean and Dorothy. Grandchild Jeff Stevens ran the race. One grandchild came from Arizona to watch the race!
Volunteers: Phil Ades, Russ Agne, John Barbour, John Brennan, Laura Bresee, Bob and Monica Cayia, Norman Crete, Sandra Dickin, Linda Everett, Dot Helling, John Izzo, Betsy Lord, Andrew Mack, Tom Nuovo, Tom Rhoads, Todd Silk, Karen and Tyler Sperry, Phil and Elizabeth Trent, and John Williams
Thanks to: Ski Rack, Woman's Source for Sports, and Paul Mazza's Farm Stand for donated and/or discounted prizes and refreshments.


* next to a name indicates that the time user exceed the USATF time standard for national ranking
WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.        Abby Mitchell                            South Burlington                         F  13  38:26       
2.        Kennah McMahon                           Essex Junction                           F  11  42:33       
3.        Lillian VanDyke                          Stowe                                    F  10  44:28       

14 - 19
1.        Sarah VanDyke                            Stowe                                    F  16  35:56       

20 - 29
1.        Sara Pope                                Burlington                               F  26  32:48       
2.        Jennifer Kehoe                           Burlington                               F  24  32:58       
3.        Tara Madden                              Williston                                F  27  33:09       
4.        Jessica Tuttle                           Burlington                               F  25  34:34       
5.        Carrie Shamel                            Burlington                               F  23  35:14       
6.        Jessica Hathaway                         South Burlington                         F  28  35:58       
7.        Wendy Ireland                            Burlington                               F  29  36:00       
8.        Barbara Trongo                           Colchester                               F  24  39:59       
9.        Heidi Keller                             Burlington                               F  22  41:20       
10.       Harriet Piche                            Shelburne                                F  20  45:53       
11.       Erin Orser                               South Burlington                         F  27  54:49       

30 - 39
1.        Carole Harris                            Burlington                               F  36  30:19 *     
2.        Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  33  33:28       
3.        Pat Harmeyer                             Underhill                                F  36  38:02       
4.        MaryBeth Early                           Huntington                               F  37  38:09       
5.        Cathy Farrington                         Essex Junction                           F  35  40:34       
6.        Carrie Premsagar                         South Burlington                         F  32  40:47       
7.        Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  32  42:09       
8.        Jean Lagrow                              Essex Junction                           F  37  42:48       
9.        Michell Langlais                         Milton                                   F  35  43:54       
10.       Robin Perez                              Winooski                                 F  33  44:17       
11.       Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  33  46:09       
12.       Gaylene Randall                          Winooski                                 F  36  46:11       
13.       Diane Benoit                             Shelburne                                F  39  48:32       
14.       Jennifer Dall                            Barre                                    F  30  48:35       
15.       Maureen Newman                           Burlington                               F  33  51:17       

40 - 49
1.        Oonagh McHugh-Dillon                     Williston                                F  47  33:32 *     
2.        Nancy Eames                              Underhill                                F  46  37:29       
3.        Carol VanDyke                            Stowe                                    F  47  39:05       
4.        Virginia Besthoff                        Charlotte                                F  46  39:22       
5.        Mary Kehoe                               Burlington                               F  45  43:50       
6.        Cathy Hartshorn                          Barre                                    F  46  45:04       
7.        Laurie Kutner                            Burlington                               F  45  45:40       
8.        Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  44  48:44       
9.        Robin Packard                            Williston                                F  41  48:51       
10.       Joey Larson                              Burlington                               F  48  51:10       
11.       Christine Helary                         Montreal,QC                              F  43  56:19       

50 - 59
1.        Peggy Curtis                             Richmond                                 F  54  40:47       
2.        Nancy Aronson                            Charlotte                                F  53  46:05       
3.        Lorraine Wargo                           Waitsfield                               F  56  49:15       

60 - 69
1.        Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  67  49:00 *     

MEN:
0 - 13
1.        Niall McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  13  40:36       

14 - 19
1.        Benjamin Cote                            Burlington                               M  18  38:37       

20 - 29
1.        Brian Mulry                              White River Jct                          M  24  28:48       
2.        Rick Hanson                              Williston                                M  27  28:54       
3.        Nicholes Soverel                         Burlington                               M  21  30:03       
4.        Dennis Wrest                             Burlington                               M  23  30:08       
5.        Dan Hagan                                Burlington                               M  25  30:12       
6.        Jean Solberg                             Burlington                               M  25  30:15       
7.        Tom Neumann                              Burlington                               M  29  32:25       
8.        William Atkinson                         Essex                                    M  27  35:32       
9.        Jack Chan                                Winooski                                 M  25  37:24       
10.       Dan Geise                                South Burlington                         M  27  45:36       

30 - 39
1.        Josh Brown                               Burlington                               M  35  27:25       
2.        Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  34  28:37       
3.        Jim Farrington                           Essex Junction                           M  33  29:45       
4.        Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  39  30:14       
5.        Matthew Carmolli                         Brandon                                  M  30  31:11       
6.        Ed Hamilton                              Shelburne                                M  34  31:16       
7.        Bill Hella, Jr                           Charlotte                                M  35  32:57       
8.        Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  37  34:48       
9.        Howard Kalfus                            Colchester                               M  34  37:08       
10.       Steve Ekberg                             Burlington                               M  39  37:13       
11.       Tim Keefe                                Hinesburg                                M  39  51:16       
12.       Gary Rush                                Laval,QC                                 M  37  53:51       

40 - 49
1.        Jim Miller                               Essex Junction                           M  45  27:39 *     
2.        Ken Gartner                              Falmouth,MA                              M  43  27:52       
3.        Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  45  29:27       
4.        Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  44  30:46       
5.        Keith Brown                              Burlington                               M  40  31:17       
6.        Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  49  31:26       
7.        Larry Allard                             Barton                                   M  45  31:50       
8.        Bob Corey                                Colchester                               M  47  33:05       
9.        Tim Duff                                 South Burlington                         M  43  33:11       
10.       Billy Reeves                             Shelburne                                M  45  33:27       
11.       Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  48  33:30       
12.       Joseph Kus                               Augusta,ME                               M  48  34:01       
13.       John Howe                                Burlington                               M  44  35:08       
14.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  48  35:12       
15.       Neil Bean                                St. Albans                               M  40  35:15       
16.       Barry Metayer                            Milton                                   M  43  35:21       
17.       Dale Adams                               Milton                                   M  42  35:41       
18.       Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  46  35:53       
19.       Marc Kutler                              South Burlington                         M  48  36:18       
20.       Horst Hartlieb                           Burlington                               M  45  36:25       
21.       Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  49  36:58       
22.       David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  43  37:12       
23.       Tim Carter                               Shelburne                                M  40  39:11       
24.       Michael Lacharite                        Winooski                                 M  45  40:13       
25.       Jan Leja                                 Shelburne                                M  48  40:14       
26.       John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  49  40:22       
27.       Timothy Patton                           Rutland                                  M  42  41:03       
28.       Kevin McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  49  42:33       
29.       Trevor Whipple                           Barre                                    M  41  45:04       
30.       Edward Sawyer                            Montpelier                               M  41  47:34       

50 - 59
1.        Keith Woodward                           Stowe                                    M  52  28:12 *     
2.        Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  56  31:47       
3.        Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  51  31:57       
4.        Dhyan Nirmegh                            Huntington                               M  50  32:17       
5.        Tom Rhoads                               Williston                                M  50  33:33       
6.        Charlie Windisch                         Essex                                    M  50  33:37       
7.        Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  56  33:52       
8.        P.T. Burke                               Winooski                                 M  55  33:57       
9.        Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  51  34:27       
10.       Mike Desanto                             Milton                                   M  54  34:33       
11.       Paul Andrew                              South Burlington                         M  54  35:52       
12.       Al Daniels                               Fairfax                                  M  55  37:12       
13.       Robert Hayward                           Shelburne                                M  56  40:32       
14.       Bill Everett                             Essex                                    M  52  40:40       
15.       Ralph Swenson                            South Burlington                         M  56  40:40       
16.       Ronald Leggett                           Colchester                               M  53  41:14       
17.       Charles Levin                            Shelburne                                M  51  42:51       
18.       Chip Winner                              Middlebury                               M  54  44:21       
19.       Jim Howley                               South Burlington                         M  55  44:39       
20.       George Voland                            Shelburne                                M  59  44:40       

60 - 69
1.        Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  63  37:36       
2.        Bert Moffat                              Williston                                M  68  38:00       
3.        Gordon Johnson                           Ayers Cliff,QC                           M  62  38:06       
4.        Gene Nichols                             Stowe                                    M  60  39:01       
5.        Bud Meyers                               Colchester                               M  60  41:17       
6.        Ed Dombroski                             Jericho                                  M  67  43:11       
7.        Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  63  43:41       
8.        Paul Clare                               Bradenton,FL                             M  64  49:10       
9.        Rod Larrow                               Grand Isle                               M  68  51:03       
10.       Bill Wargo                               South Burlington                         M  60  55:34       

70 - 79
1.        Don Lacharite                            Winooski                                 M  72  49:20       

1.        Josh Brown                               Burlington                               M  35  27:25       
2.        Jim Miller                               Essex Junction                           M  45  27:39 *     
3.        Ken Gartner                              Falmouth,MA                              M  43  27:52       
4.        Keith Woodward                           Stowe                                    M  52  28:12 *     
5.        Binney Mitchell                          Burlington                               M  34  28:37       
6.        Brian Mulry                              White River Jct                          M  24  28:48       
7.        Rick Hanson                              Williston                                M  27  28:54       
8.        Jack Pilla                               Charlotte                                M  45  29:27       
9.        Jim Farrington                           Essex Junction                           M  33  29:45       
10.       Nicholes Soverel                         Burlington                               M  21  30:03       
11.       Dennis Wrest                             Burlington                               M  23  30:08       
12.       Dan Hagan                                Burlington                               M  25  30:12       
13.       Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  39  30:14       
14.       Jean Solberg                             Burlington                               M  25  30:15       
15.       Carole Harris                            Burlington                               F  36  30:19 *     
16.       Lyman Ross                               Essex Junction                           M  44  30:46       
17.       Matthew Carmolli                         Brandon                                  M  30  31:11       
18.       Ed Hamilton                              Shelburne                                M  34  31:16       
19.       Keith Brown                              Burlington                               M  40  31:17       
20.       Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  49  31:26       
21.       Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  56  31:47       
22.       Larry Allard                             Barton                                   M  45  31:50       
23.       Bill Dysart                              Williston                                M  51  31:57       
24.       Dhyan Nirmegh                            Huntington                               M  50  32:17       
25.       Tom Neumann                              Burlington                               M  29  32:25       
26.       Sara Pope                                Burlington                               F  26  32:48       
27.       Bill Hella, Jr                           Charlotte                                M  35  32:57       
28.       Jennifer Kehoe                           Burlington                               F  24  32:58       
29.       Bob Corey                                Colchester                               M  47  33:05       
30.       Tara Madden                              Williston                                F  27  33:09       
31.       Tim Duff                                 South Burlington                         M  43  33:11       
32.       Billy Reeves                             Shelburne                                M  45  33:27       
33.       Jessica Cover                            Richmond                                 F  33  33:28       
34.       Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  48  33:30       
35.       Oonagh McHugh-Dillon                     Williston                                F  47  33:32 *     
36.       Tom Rhoads                               Williston                                M  50  33:33       
37.       Charlie Windisch                         Essex                                    M  50  33:37       
38.       Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  56  33:52       
39.       P.T. Burke                               Winooski                                 M  55  33:57       
40.       Joseph Kus                               Augusta,ME                               M  48  34:01       
41.       Russ Cooke                               Williston                                M  51  34:27       
42.       Mike Desanto                             Milton                                   M  54  34:33       
43.       Jessica Tuttle                           Burlington                               F  25  34:34       
44.       Scott Nichols                            Essex                                    M  37  34:48       
45.       John Howe                                Burlington                               M  44  35:08       
46.       Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  48  35:12       
47.       Carrie Shamel                            Burlington                               F  23  35:14       
48.       Neil Bean                                St. Albans                               M  40  35:15       
49.       Barry Metayer                            Milton                                   M  43  35:21       
50.       William Atkinson                         Essex                                    M  27  35:32       
51.       Dale Adams                               Milton                                   M  42  35:41       
52.       Paul Andrew                              South Burlington                         M  54  35:52       
53.       Michael Gordon                           Essex Junction                           M  46  35:53       
54.       Sarah VanDyke                            Stowe                                    F  16  35:56       
55.       Jessica Hathaway                         South Burlington                         F  28  35:58       
56.       Wendy Ireland                            Burlington                               F  29  36:00       
57.       Marc Kutler                              South Burlington                         M  48  36:18       
58.       Horst Hartlieb                           Burlington                               M  45  36:25       
59.       Pascal Cravedi-Cheng                     Burlington                               M  49  36:58       
60.       Howard Kalfus                            Colchester                               M  34  37:08       
61.       Al Daniels                               Fairfax                                  M  55  37:12       
62.       David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  43  37:12       
63.       Steve Ekberg                             Burlington                               M  39  37:13       
64.       Jack Chan                                Winooski                                 M  25  37:24       
65.       Nancy Eames                              Underhill                                F  46  37:29       
66.       Peter Mitchell                           Jericho                                  M  63  37:36       
67.       Bert Moffat                              Williston                                M  68  38:00       
68.       Pat Harmeyer                             Underhill                                F  36  38:02       
69.       Gordon Johnson                           Ayers Cliff,QC                           M  62  38:06       
70.       MaryBeth Early                           Huntington                               F  37  38:09       
71.       Abby Mitchell                            South Burlington                         F  13  38:26       
72.       Benjamin Cote                            Burlington                               M  18  38:37       
73.       Gene Nichols                             Stowe                                    M  60  39:01       
74.       Carol VanDyke                            Stowe                                    F  47  39:05       
75.       Tim Carter                               Shelburne                                M  40  39:11       
76.       Virginia Besthoff                        Charlotte                                F  46  39:22       
77.       Barbara Trongo                           Colchester                               F  24  39:59       
78.       Michael Lacharite                        Winooski                                 M  45  40:13       
79.       Jan Leja                                 Shelburne                                M  48  40:14       
80.       John Mahoney                             Burlington                               M  49  40:22       
81.       Robert Hayward                           Shelburne                                M  56  40:32       
82.       Cathy Farrington                         Essex Junction                           F  35  40:34       
83.       Niall McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  13  40:36       
84.       Bill Everett                             Essex                                    M  52  40:40       
85.       Ralph Swenson                            South Burlington                         M  56  40:40       
86.       Carrie Premsagar                         South Burlington                         F  32  40:47       
87.       Peggy Curtis                             Richmond                                 F  54  40:47       
88.       Timothy Patton                           Rutland                                  M  42  41:03       
89.       Ronald Leggett                           Colchester                               M  53  41:14       
90.       Bud Meyers                               Colchester                               M  60  41:17       
91.       Heidi Keller                             Burlington                               F  22  41:20       
92.       Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  32  42:09       
93.       Kennah McMahon                           Essex Junction                           F  11  42:33       
94.       Kevin McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  49  42:33       
95.       Jean Lagrow                              Essex Junction                           F  37  42:48       
96.       Charles Levin                            Shelburne                                M  51  42:51       
97.       Ed Dombroski                             Jericho                                  M  67  43:11       
98.       Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  63  43:41       
99.       Mary Kehoe                               Burlington                               F  45  43:50       
100.      Michell Langlais                         Milton                                   F  35  43:54       
101.      Robin Perez                              Winooski                                 F  33  44:17       
102.      Chip Winner                              Middlebury                               M  54  44:21       
103.      Lillian VanDyke                          Stowe                                    F  10  44:28       
104.      Jim Howley                               South Burlington                         M  55  44:39       
105.      George Voland                            Shelburne                                M  59  44:40       
106.      Cathy Hartshorn                          Barre                                    F  46  45:04       
107.      Trevor Whipple                           Barre                                    M  41  45:04       
108.      Dan Geise                                South Burlington                         M  27  45:36       
109.      Laurie Kutner                            Burlington                               F  45  45:40       
110.      Harriet Piche                            Shelburne                                F  20  45:53       
111.      Nancy Aronson                            Charlotte                                F  53  46:05       
112.      Kristin Lundy                            Colchester                               F  33  46:09       
113.      Gaylene Randall                          Winooski                                 F  36  46:11       
114.      Edward Sawyer                            Montpelier                               M  41  47:34       
115.      Diane Benoit                             Shelburne                                F  39  48:32       
116.      Jennifer Dall                            Barre                                    F  30  48:35       
117.      Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  44  48:44       
118.      Robin Packard                            Williston                                F  41  48:51       
119.      Betty Lacharite                          Winooski                                 F  67  49:00 *     
120.      Paul Clare                               Bradenton,FL                             M  64  49:10       
121.      Lorraine Wargo                           Waitsfield                               F  56  49:15       
122.      Don Lacharite                            Winooski                                 M  72  49:20       
123.      Rod Larrow                               Grand Isle                               M  68  51:03       
124.      Joey Larson                              Burlington                               F  48  51:10       
125.      Tim Keefe                                Hinesburg                                M  39  51:16       
126.      Maureen Newman                           Burlington                               F  33  51:17       
127.      Gary Rush                                Laval,QC                                 M  37  53:51       
128.      Erin Orser                               South Burlington                         F  27  54:49       
129.      Bill Wargo                               South Burlington                         M  60  55:34       
130.      Christine Helary                         Montreal,QC                              F  43  56:19