Est. 1976
Contact Us

<--20062008-->

15th Annual GMAA Scholarship Cross Country 5K

August 11, 2007
South Burlington, VT
Weather: sunny and no humidity with temperatures in the upper 50s
Race Director: Jessica Cover
Summary: 94 runners completed the race in great conditions. The race started fast and remained fast. Just after a mile, the lead pack still consisted of 5 runners, and soon after whittled down to three. In the last kilometer it became a two man race, with both clocking times of 15:31 - 4:04 miler and University of Oregon runner Andrew Wheating edged out 4:01 miler and All-American Stanford runner Russell Brown in the final meters. GMAA runner Rick Rountree rounded out the top three with an also speedy 15:42. On the women's side Megan Valentine won her second Scholarship 5K in a row in a time of 19:46. Johannah Ludington followed her in with a 20:35, and Anne Treadwell completed the GMAA women's sweep with third in 20:48. The race has earned a reputation of fast times and a good course which in turn has led to more fast runners competing. This was the 11th year in a row that the winning time was faster than 16 minutes and there were 18 runners (19% of the field!) faster than 18 minutes, the most ever. Three age group records were broken: Andrew Wheating (14-19), Peter Davis (60s) in 20:41, and Cindy New (50s) in 21:00. Of note for Cindy is that it was a Scholarship 5K PR for her as well (with three finishes).
Volunteers: Tim Duff, Laura & Tom Chadwick, Chris Cover, Bob Corey, Abby & Joel Ribout, Jeannie Quintin, Sherry Ricker, Leslie Myers, Ken Schatz, Bob Sayers, Marc & Courtney Kutler, Jim Farrington, Erin Lyman, Kasie Enman, and Dave Fields
Thanks to the following businesses: City of South Burlington for use of Red Rocks Park, Skirack, Bove’s, Fuelbelt, Green Mountain Multisport, Smokejack's, Ben & Jerry's, Bagel Market, Montstream Studios, and Run Vermont
WOMEN:
0 - 13
1.   664  Elise Pitman                             Underhill                                F  13  22:08       

14 - 19
1.   669  Johannah Ludington                       Morrisville                              F  19  20:35       
2.   748  Sam Martell                              Georgia                                  F  17  22:25       
3.   720  Alex Piper                               South Burlington                         F  14  23:52       
4.   682  Evelyn Boardman                          Jericho                                  F  15  24:34       

20 - 29
1.   666  Megan Valentine                          Colchester                               F  28  19:46       
2.   742  Tessa Auwarter                           Winnooski                                F  23  20:55       
3.   697  Jennifer Mengel                          Burlington                               F  26  25:52       
4.   688  Anna Taylor                              Colchester                               F  21  28:10       

30 - 39
1.   672  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  39  20:48       
2.   725  Michele Bruso                            Fairfax                                  F  38  21:33       
3.   752  Richarda Ericson                         Barre                                    F  31  22:49       
4.   680  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  36  23:15       
5.   758  Emily Steers                             Burlington                               F  32  24:08       
6.   744  Heidi Hales                              Bolton Valley                            F  36  24:54       
7.   710  Kelly Wilson                             Charlotte                                F  39  29:29       
8.   712  Brooke Larson                            Toronto,ON                               F  33  30:12       

40 - 49
1.   745  Cathy Martell                            St. Albans                               F  49  22:59       
2.   731  Frances Skerritt                         Montreal,QC                              F  42  24:24       
3.   727  Amy Spalding                             South Burlington                         F  42  26:24       
4.   684  Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  45  27:02       
5.   718  Lori Piper                               South Burlington                         F  48  27:37       
6.   733  Jean Kissner                             Williston                                F  48  29:04       
7.   663  Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  48  31:35       

50 - 59
1.   702  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  50  21:00       
2.   686  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  53  24:00       
3.   675  Jane Provost                             Essex Junction                           F  54  29:04       
4.   709  Janet Nunziata                           Shelburne                                F  51  30:49       
5.   683  Sharon Boardman                          Jericho                                  F  50  39:32       

60 - 69
1.   730  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  60  30:24       
2.   689  Susan Bradt                              Burlington                               F  66  30:45       

70 - 79
1.   677  Betty LaCharite                          Winooski                                 F  71  33:52       

MEN:
0 - 13
1.   755  Tommy Pidgeon                            Grand Isle                               M  12  26:15       
2.   711  Charles Wilson                           Charlotte                                M  11  27:15       
3.   736  Jack Barnett                             Waitsfield                               M  11  28:21       
4.   705  Philip Wilson                            Charlotte                                M  10  29:24       

14 - 19
1.   759  Andrew Wheating                          Norwich                                  M  19  15:31       
2.   665  Adron Pitmon                             Underhill                                M  16  16:51       
3.   724  Niall McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  17  17:14       
4.   750  Evan Martell                             Georgia                                  M  15  19:21       

20 - 29
1.   761  Russell Brown                            Hanover,NH                               M  22  15:31       
2.   722  Rick Rountree                            Williston                                M  29  15:42       
3.   668  Tyler Ludington                          Morrisville                              M  21  16:21       
4.   696  Nathan Fields                            Essex Junction                           M  26  16:22       
5.   760  Keith Drake                              Norwich                                  M  23  16:36       
6.   699  Joe Beckaert                             Burlington                               M  21  17:12       
7.   741  Andrew Harris                            Concord,MA                               M  21  17:22       
8.   707  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  28  17:31       
9.   701  Morgan Samler                            Colchester                               M  28  18:56       
10.  715  Mark Mahnensmith                         Burlington                               M  25  20:17       

30 - 39
1.   693  Joe Gingras                              Berlin                                   M  31  17:00       
2.   739  Ray Webster                              Burlington                               M  32  17:32       
3.   723  John Carney                              St. Albans                               M  31  18:38       
4.   713  Patryk Biegalski                         Toronto,ON                               M  32  19:16       
5.   721  Shawn Allard                             St. Albans                               M  35  19:34       
6.   757  Jon Peidel                               Burlington                               M  39  20:11       
7.   753  Nicolas Charest                          South Burlington                         M  31  23:19       
8.   729  Ryan Henry                               South Burlington                         M  31  23:33       
9.   679  Joel Wenthe                              Essex Junction                           M  30  23:36       
10.  714  Neil Jepson                              Winooski                                 M  38  26:27       
11.  740  David Barnett                            Waitsfield                               M  39  28:22       

40 - 49
1.   691  Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  43  17:18       
2.   685  Bob Ayers                                Colchester                               M  47  19:13       
3.   743  Matt Dugan                               Burlington                               M  43  19:48       
4.   756  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  45  19:59       
5.   704  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  47  20:13       
6.   726  Scott Moreau                             Westford                                 M  45  20:33       
7.   719  Tom Piper                                South Burlington                         M  43  21:16       
8.   703  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  49  21:31       
9.   706  Kurt Kaffenberger                        Burlington                               M  49  22:44       
10.  754  Kenneth Pidgeon                          Essex Junction                           M  46  23:06       
11.  716  Shawn Skaflestad                         Williston                                M  41  26:13       

50 - 59
1.   728  Kevin McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  53  17:47       
2.   747  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  51  18:05       
3.   708  Lyman Clark                              Williston                                M  50  18:27       
4.   737  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  53  19:24       
5.   692  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  53  19:47       
6.   717  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  54  20:32       
7.   700  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  50  20:43       
8.   690  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  52  20:54       
9.   670  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  53  21:35       
10.  698  Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  52  21:54       
11.  749  Lary Martell                             St. Albans                               M  50  22:25       
12.  695  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  55  25:12       
13.  681  Alan Wagner                              Burlington                               M  55  26:35       
14.  687  Curt Taylor                              Colchester                               M  57  28:08       
15.  674  Bob Provost                              Essex Junction                           M  55  31:46       

60 - 69
1.   735  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  60  20:41       
2.   746  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  63  21:49       
3.   751  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  60  22:28       
4.   738  Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  67  28:00       
5.   732  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  62  29:57       
6.   694  Clif Rivers                              Essex Junction                           M  66  32:31       

70 - 79
1.   678  Don LaCharite                            Winooski                                 M  75  33:53       

1.   759  Andrew Wheating                          Norwich                                  M  19  15:31       
2.   761  Russell Brown                            Hanover,NH                               M  22  15:31       
3.   722  Rick Rountree                            Williston                                M  29  15:42       
4.   668  Tyler Ludington                          Morrisville                              M  21  16:21       
5.   696  Nathan Fields                            Essex Junction                           M  26  16:22       
6.   760  Keith Drake                              Norwich                                  M  23  16:36       
7.   665  Adron Pitmon                             Underhill                                M  16  16:51       
8.   693  Joe Gingras                              Berlin                                   M  31  17:00       
9.   699  Joe Beckaert                             Burlington                               M  21  17:12       
10.  724  Niall McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  17  17:14       
11.  691  Michael Early                            Huntington                               M  43  17:18       
12.  741  Andrew Harris                            Concord,MA                               M  21  17:22       
13.  707  Matthew Dall                             Colchester                               M  28  17:31       
14.  739  Ray Webster                              Burlington                               M  32  17:32       
15.  728  Kevin McMahon                            Essex Junction                           M  53  17:47       
16.  747  Norm Larson                              Burlington                               M  51  18:05       
17.  708  Lyman Clark                              Williston                                M  50  18:27       
18.  723  John Carney                              St. Albans                               M  31  18:38       
19.  701  Morgan Samler                            Colchester                               M  28  18:56       
20.  685  Bob Ayers                                Colchester                               M  47  19:13       
21.  713  Patryk Biegalski                         Toronto,ON                               M  32  19:16       
22.  750  Evan Martell                             Georgia                                  M  15  19:21       
23.  737  Pascal Cheng                             Burlington                               M  53  19:24       
24.  721  Shawn Allard                             St. Albans                               M  35  19:34       
25.  666  Megan Valentine                          Colchester                               F  28  19:46       
26.  692  Ken Schatz                               South Burlington                         M  53  19:47       
27.  743  Matt Dugan                               Burlington                               M  43  19:48       
28.  756  Jeff Buzas                               Burlington                               M  45  19:59       
29.  757  Jon Peidel                               Burlington                               M  39  20:11       
30.  704  David Hammond                            Huntington                               M  47  20:13       
31.  715  Mark Mahnensmith                         Burlington                               M  25  20:17       
32.  717  Bill Dysart                              Charlotte                                M  54  20:32       
33.  726  Scott Moreau                             Westford                                 M  45  20:33       
34.  669  Johannah Ludington                       Morrisville                              F  19  20:35       
35.  735  Peter Davis                              Underhill                                M  60  20:41       
36.  700  Charles Lavergne                         Montreal,QC                              M  50  20:43       
37.  672  Anne Treadwell                           Burlington                               F  39  20:48       
38.  690  Dave Fields                              Underhill                                M  52  20:54       
39.  742  Tessa Auwarter                           Winnooski                                F  23  20:55       
40.  702  Cindy New                                Montreal,QC                              F  50  21:00       
41.  719  Tom Piper                                South Burlington                         M  43  21:16       
42.  703  Neil Wheelwright                         Burlington                               M  49  21:31       
43.  725  Michele Bruso                            Fairfax                                  F  38  21:33       
44.  670  Charles Windisch                         Essex Junction                           M  53  21:35       
45.  746  Ted McKnight                             Jericho                                  M  63  21:49       
46.  698  Forrest Lemoine                          Shelburne                                M  52  21:54       
47.  664  Elise Pitman                             Underhill                                F  13  22:08       
48.  749  Lary Martell                             St. Albans                               M  50  22:25       
49.  748  Sam Martell                              Georgia                                  F  17  22:25       
50.  751  Chuck Arnold                             Huntington                               M  60  22:28       
51.  706  Kurt Kaffenberger                        Burlington                               M  49  22:44       
52.  752  Richarda Ericson                         Barre                                    F  31  22:49       
53.  745  Cathy Martell                            St. Albans                               F  49  22:59       
54.  754  Kenneth Pidgeon                          Essex Junction                           M  46  23:06       
55.  680  Sherry Ricker                            Burlington                               F  36  23:15       
56.  753  Nicolas Charest                          South Burlington                         M  31  23:19       
57.  729  Ryan Henry                               South Burlington                         M  31  23:33       
58.  679  Joel Wenthe                              Essex Junction                           M  30  23:36       
59.  720  Alex Piper                               South Burlington                         F  14  23:52       
60.  686  Ruth Blauwiekel                          Colchester                               F  53  24:00       
61.  758  Emily Steers                             Burlington                               F  32  24:08       
62.  731  Frances Skerritt                         Montreal,QC                              F  42  24:24       
63.  682  Evelyn Boardman                          Jericho                                  F  15  24:34       
64.  744  Heidi Hales                              Bolton Valley                            F  36  24:54       
65.  695  Bill Everett                             Essex Junction                           M  55  25:12       
66.  697  Jennifer Mengel                          Burlington                               F  26  25:52       
67.  716  Shawn Skaflestad                         Williston                                M  41  26:13       
68.  755  Tommy Pidgeon                            Grand Isle                               M  12  26:15       
69.  727  Amy Spalding                             South Burlington                         F  42  26:24       
70.  714  Neil Jepson                              Winooski                                 M  38  26:27       
71.  681  Alan Wagner                              Burlington                               M  55  26:35       
72.  684  Laura McHugh                             Colchester                               F  45  27:02       
73.  711  Charles Wilson                           Charlotte                                M  11  27:15       
74.  718  Lori Piper                               South Burlington                         F  48  27:37       
75.  738  Wendell Carr                             South Burlington                         M  67  28:00       
76.  687  Curt Taylor                              Colchester                               M  57  28:08       
77.  688  Anna Taylor                              Colchester                               F  21  28:10       
78.  736  Jack Barnett                             Waitsfield                               M  11  28:21       
79.  740  David Barnett                            Waitsfield                               M  39  28:22       
80.  675  Jane Provost                             Essex Junction                           F  54  29:04       
81.  733  Jean Kissner                             Williston                                F  48  29:04       
82.  705  Philip Wilson                            Charlotte                                M  10  29:24       
83.  710  Kelly Wilson                             Charlotte                                F  39  29:29       
84.  732  Werner Zehetner                          Montreal,QC                              M  62  29:57       
85.  712  Brooke Larson                            Toronto,ON                               F  33  30:12       
86.  730  Judith Craig                             Montreal,QC                              F  60  30:24       
87.  689  Susan Bradt                              Burlington                               F  66  30:45       
88.  709  Janet Nunziata                           Shelburne                                F  51  30:49       
89.  663  Allison Loebs                            Colchester                               F  48  31:35       
90.  674  Bob Provost                              Essex Junction                           M  55  31:46       
91.  694  Clif Rivers                              Essex Junction                           M  66  32:31       
92.  677  Betty LaCharite                          Winooski                                 F  71  33:52       
93.  678  Don LaCharite                            Winooski                                 M  75  33:53       
94.  683  Sharon Boardman                          Jericho                                  F  50  39:32